Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities
Science Fiction's Film Consulting Dream Team

Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
www.raresf.com


PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR TOP GRADE IS FINE



Home
Commentary
Catalog
Ordering
Biblio Notes
Contact

Movie
Consulting

Visit the
Raresf Galleries
for classic
SF art and
unique framed items!
Art
Gallery
Autograph
Gallery
Click on me to return to the top.


Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.


OUR PREMIER PICKS!

On this page you will find a handpicked selection of some of our favorite items from the raresf.com catalog. You can click on the to view a picture of the item. To return to the top of this page, click on the open book in the left margin.

To view the full raresf.com catalog, you can use these links and fast forward to a specific letter of the alphabet. Items are listed in alphabetical order by author's last name:

A through C | D through G | H through K | L through Q | R through Z


Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at:

Advanced Book Exchange

If you are looking for a particular book, please send your want list to brl@raresf.com and we will be happy to help you with your needs.





ASIMOV'S MOST FAMOUS WORK!
THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY

ASIMOV, ISAAC.
Foundation; Foundation and Empire; Second Foundation
New York: Gnome Press. 1951, 1952, 1953. All first editions, all first bindings, and all first dust jacket states. Boards show a little shelf wear, dust jackets show a little wear, light fading of spine to FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE's dust jacket, otherwise a very good set of true firsts in true first dust jackets. Sold only as a set.
$6,500.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC.
click here to see picture click here to see picture Foundation
New York: Gnome Press. 1951 First edition, first binding state, first dust jacket state. Top and bottom of dust jacket’s spine shows a little wear, two corner tips of dust jacket show wear, a crease in the top front of the dust jacket, and one piece of tape on INSIDE of dust jacket; facsimile of H. P. Lovecraft’s bookplate on front paste-down endpaper covered by dust jacket’s flap; light rubbed mark on front cover of book otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
$2,500.00

THE GRANDFATHER OF LOST RACE FICTION

BERINGTON, SIMON  (Writing anonymously).
Memoirs of Sigr Guadentio di Lucca: Taken from His Confession and Examination Before the Fathers of the Inquisition at Bologna in Italy. Making a Discovery of an Unknown Country in the Midst of the Vast Deserts of Africa as Ancient, Populous, and Civilized, as the Chinese
London: Printed for T. Cooper, at the Globe in Pater-Noster-Row. 1737 First edition. L. M. Ellison, as quoted in Gove, states "...runs the whole gamut from idyllic romance to luscious intrigue, and bloody adventure." On the title page, the book pretends to be a translation from the Italian, but is, in fact, the original work of an Englishman. The book was long wrongly attributed to Bishop George Berkeley (as this copy is, in ink, on the title page) but was actually written by Simon Berington. Bound in rebacked 18th-century sprinkled calf with five raised bands accented in gilt, and blind. New endpapers. Lower gutter margin of pages 161-162 have a 19-letter facsimile repair. Some small chips and tears in lower margins of a few pages, tear in lower margin of page 271 affects one letter, lower margin and bottom edge of book show a small ink stain at pages 241-272, otherwise a handsome copy of one of the grandfathers of Lost Race Fiction, a subgenre of science fiction. Locke has seen only one copy of the first edition, and calls it, "A pioneer of the genre." Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,500.00

AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK

BRADBURY, RAY.
Dark Carnival
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947. First Edition. Author's first book. Endpapers show a little foxing as does top edge of book, a little offsetting to endpapers, top of book's spine and two corners show bumping, dust jacket shows wear at top and bottom of spine and edges and corners, small rubbed spot on spine of dust jacket, back cover of dust jacket shows dust soiling, otherwise very good in like dust jacket.
$1,750.00

THE ASBESTOS FAHRENHEIT

BRADBURY, RAY.
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc. 1953 Asbestos Hardcover in Fine Case. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First hardcover edition, limited, signed, asbestos-bound state. Signed by Author. This state limited to 200 [+] signed and numbered copies bound in John-Manville quinterra, an asbestos material with exceptional resistance to pyrolysis. This copy is number "43." This copy has the usual (slight) problems that all copies are prone to: slight chippping at corners of joints, one corner of joint a little bumped as are book's corners, slight foxing of edges, touch of soiling to spine, otherwise near fine, for this book a fine example (this state not issued in dust jacket). This legendary book is housed in a full fire-red Morocco (goat-skin leather) fall-down-back box with rounded spine, gilt lettering and five raised bands. Price is net to all.
[Note: A movie remake of Fahrenheit 451 has been announced for 2005, to be directed by Frank Darabont (The Majestic, The Green Mile, and The Shawshank Redemption)]
$18,500.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
click here to see picture Printed Document Signed
California. 30 August 1930. Original "State of California / Angling License / No. 238861," also elsewhere on form called a "Sporting Fishing License." It was signed by Edgar Rice Burroughs who also filled out the form. It is framed together with a photograph of Edgar Rice Burroughs. The signed fishing license and photograph are beautifully framed together with a two-window (opening) black mat with white core and burgundy fillet with white core, under glass, with dark burgundy wood frame. The window for the photograph measures 7 x 5 inches. The window for the signed fishing license measures 4 x 2 1/2 inches. The frame measures 22 by 14 1/2 inches. Photograph is fine (our highest grade), signed fishing license has a light vertical fold mark and several slight wrinkle marks otherwise fine in fine frame.
$885.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.)  BLOODSTONE, JOHN (pseudonym of S. J. BYRNE)
Tarzan on Mars
Springfield: Burroughsian Press (published by John H. Toelle and printed by Tim A. Conrad), 1966. "Second edition" (first obtainable edition). Limited to ten copies. According to Michael Resnick, "Stuart J. Byrne produced two copies of his manuscript [for Tarzan on Mars], one for Palmer [editor of Other Worlds magazine] and one for long-time Burroughs fan Stan Vinson. Stan made 10 photocopies in the late 1950s, and one of them wound up [in] the hands of young fan Tim Conrad, who, in 1966, made a 'second edition' of photocopies, less than 25 in number."
The "Commentary on Bibliography" in this "second edition" of Tarzan on Mars tells a somewhat different story: "This volume is one of an edition consisting of ten (10) copies. Reproduced by the Xerox method from an original type-written manuscript. The original manuscript is now in the possession of Stanleigh B. Vinson and was made by Tim A. Conrad from a bound Thermofax copy of the author’s manuscript. Two such Thermofax copies exist, bound in green cloth, and containing 382 pages, one is owned by V. Coriell, editor and publisher of the Burroughs Bibliophiles, who had them bound. The ten Xerox copies, of which this is one, have been distributed by Tim A. Conrad and J. Kevin Toelle."
The limitation page of this copy states: "Limited to ten (10) copies. This copy being the property of Michael D. Resnick." In the 1950s Ray Palmer then editor of Other Worlds asked his readers to help him get Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., to name "Bloodstone" Burroughs' successor. It did not work, but this unauthorized Tarzan and John Carter of Mars novel remains. The text is a photocopy of typescript, printed on the rectos only. This copy bound in full brown leather c.1966. Gilt lettering on spine. Very near fine.
$800.00

PUBLISHER'S OWN LETTER "A" SET
RAY GARTON, DEAN R. KOONTZ, TIM POWERS, More . . .

CHARNEL HOUSE.
Letter "A" Set of All Charnel House Books Published to Date
Lynbrook and New York: Charnel House. 1989-2008. Charnel House is the foremost publisher of finely printed and bound horror books in the country today. This set is the complete output of the press to date, in their most deluxe binding state, ALL LETTERED "A", each one of only 26 lettered and signed copies. All are sumptuously bound. ALL UNREAD. Some books illustrated, some not. Fourteen issued in slipcases; Eighteen titles fine (our highest grade) or as new, one title near fine. No volumes issued in dust jackets. The set consists of:
POWERS, TIM. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1989. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full purple Morocco Niger Oasis leather, with a limitation page of African maple veneer, with an original drawing by the author, Tim Powers, laid in as issued. Spine shows some fading otherwise fine. Unread. GARTON, RAY. THE NEW NEIGHBOR. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1991. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red Morocco leather and black lace, with an attached black garter strap bookmark as issued. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. LAST CALL. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1992. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather, with two Flamingo Hotel poker chips imbedded into the front cover, with a tarot card recessed into the front cover, with the front and back endpapers made from uncut sheets of authentic United States one-dollar bills, with the limitation page made from uncut sheets of authentic United States two-dollar bills, with a laid-in bookmark which is a piece of a two-dollar bill, all points as issued. THIS IS THE PRESS'S MOST FAMOUS BOOK TO DATE. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. BEASTCHILD. Charnel House. Lynbrook, 1992. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in lizard skin-covered boards with black Morocco leather spine and contained in a traycase of Japanese Iris cloth with a black Morocco label with silver device on front cover. Fine in fine traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART. Charnel House, New York, 1994. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full dark blue Morocco leather with inlaid leather bird design on front cover. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. WHERE THEY ARE HID. Charnel House, New York, 1995. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter black Morocco leather with handmade paste-paper boards and endpapers by Claudia Cohn, in a Japanese Iris cloth slipcase with black Morocco leather back. Fine in fine slipcase. Unread. REID, KEITH. MY OWN CHOICE: A SELECTION OF LYRICS. Charnel House, New York, 2000. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather. Fine. This is the only non-horror or non-science fiction book published by Charnel House. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. FROM THE CORNER OF HIS EYE. Charnel House, New York, 2001. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in full black Morocco leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover embedded with U.S. minted quarters, housed in black Japanese silk traycase with gilt cross embedded in the front of the traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE BOOK OF COUNTED SORROWS. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin) leather with elaborate art-decco design in leather appliquéd to both covers, spine lettered in gilt, with ribbon bookmark in a cloth traycase with glass front panel. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE FACE. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (leather) with a hand-stitched red, brown and green leather appliqué of an apple on front cover; housed in publisher's traycase with fine leather appliqué on front cover. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD THOMAS. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in diamond quilted stainless steel and red Morocco leather in publisher's slipcase. With a pair of white gloves as issued by the publisher. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE TAKING. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2004. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full off-white Morocco (leather) and housed in a traycase covered with Japanese Neon-Tsumugi silk. Fine in fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. LIFE EXPECTANCY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2004. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon bookmark. Housed in a traycase covered in a "circus tent" cloth with a red Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in "ticket" as issued. Fine in a fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. VELOCITY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2005 [2006]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full chocolate brown Morocco leather with brass gears imbedded in the front cover of the book, and a brass gear on the front cover of the publisher's traycase engraved with the book's title and author. Fine in fine publisher's traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: THE ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound in full green Morocco leather with thick crude stitches randomly hand-stitched through the front and back boards, making each copy unique. Housed in a handmade traycase bound in Japanese Mongara-Ori silk. KOONTZ, DEAN. FOREVER ODD. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound in full black Morocco leather with a liquid bubble carpenters level wired into the front board recreating the bomb Odd has to disarm. Housed in a handmade traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE HUSBAND. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Three-quarter black Morocco leather binding; Mohawk Superfine printed paper boards; hand-fabricated 18kt. gold wedding band tied to a silk bookmark; traycase formally attired in silk Tuxedo stripes; printed invitation RSVP envelope. MOORE, CHRISTOPHER. YOU SUCK: A LOVE STORY. Charnel House, New York, 2007. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full hot pink Morocco (goat skin) leather with two silver fangs piercing the front cover of the book. Housed in a bronze Japanese silk-covered traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. BROTHER ODD. Charnel House, New York. 2006 [2008]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound steepled binding in full Moroccan leather and stained glass. Housed in traycase hand-bound in raspberry German iris linen.
THE 19 BOOKS ARE SOLD ONLY AS A SET. ALL FUTURE "A" COPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PURCHASER OF THIS SET AS THEY ARE PUBLISHED.
$58,000.00

CLASSIC AMERICAN AUTHOR

COOPER, JAMES FENNIMORE.
The Monikins: A Tale
London: Richard Bentley. 1835 First edition. Three volumes. A novel about a lost race of intelligent, sentient monkeys by the famous American author. Quarter brown leather, gilt decorations and lettering on spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Light rubbing to lettering pieces on spine, corners rubbed, cloth boards show soiling, a little foxing otherwise a very good set. A handsome triple-decker.
$1,500.00
EDDINGS, DAVID.
The Belgariad: Five-Volume Set: Pawn of Prophecy; Queen of Sorcery; Magician's Gambit; Castle of Wizardry; Enchanters' End Game
London: Century Publishing. 1983; 1983; 1984; 1984; 1985. Five-volume set — All but volume #3 are first hardcover editions. The first hardcover editions of these books were done in England in very small numbers, sometimes just a few hundred copies. These books are not to be confused with the common later American editions. Some page edges a little browning as usual otherwise a fine set in fine dust jackets.
$3,200.00
ELLISON, HARLAN  (Foreword by Stephen King).
click here to see picture Stalking the Nightmare
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1982 First edition, LETTERED STATE. Limited to ONLY 40 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES. The book is bound in full black Oasis Morocco (goat-skin) with a gold stamped design by Jane Mackenzie of the white rabbit from ALICE IN WONDERLAND on the front cover. The rabbit has Harlan Ellison's face. The book is contained in a "grimoire box." The box is cast in a synthetic resin called Uncast Three, from original linden wood carvings by Steve Kirk. The box was then hand finished with intentional irregularities in surface and finish to produce a "stressed antique" appearance. The "carvings" on the faces of the box represent scenes from the stories in the book: Top face illustrates "Grail" and incorporates the publisher's logo and the sculptor's chop, hinge face illustrates "Final Trophy," lock face illustrates "Tracking Level," top end illustrates "Tiny Ally," bottom end illustrates "Invasion Footnotes" and the base illustrates "Visionary." The grimoire box is lined in black Siloma quilted velvet. The box has antiqued brass fittings, lock, and hasp, and two keys. The box is signed by the author and by the sculptor via a card inserted in a brass frame which is affixed to the inside of the box's lid. One of the most elaborate science fiction specialty press books ever produced. Fine in antiqued grimoire box. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$4,000.00

DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL by HERMANN HESSE
WINNER OF THE 1946 NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE

HESSE, HERMANN.
Das Glasperlenspiel (Better known to the English-reading world as The Glass Bead Game)
Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag AG. 1943 First edition. Two volumes printed in German, both in dust jackets. Hesse won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946, and it was this work (of science fiction) which the Nobel Committee cited when making the award. This complex utopia, set in the future, is one of the field's greatest masterpieces. Very scarce, especially so in dust jackets. This set has the usual (light) blotching and darkening of dust jackets' spines and (lightly) faded book spines, and (light) foxing to boards common to all copies we have seen. The finest copy, in dust jackets, of the first edition of DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL we have seen.
$3,000.00
(HOLBERG, LUDVIG).
click here to see picture Nicolai Klimii iter Subterraneum Novem Telluris Theoriam AC Historiam Quintæ Monarchiæ Adhuc Incognitæ Exhibens e Bibliotheca B. Abelini (this Latin title being better known to English-language readers as: Niels Klim's Journey to the World Underground)
Sumpibus Jacobi Preussii, Hafniæ & Lipsiæ. 1741. First edition. The first important use in fiction of Edmond Halley's theory that the earth (and other planets) consist of concentric nested spheres surrounding a small central sun. Our hero falls through the earth's crust into the earth's hollow interior where he finds a small sun and the planet, Nazar, circling it. He has adventures on Nazar with its nonhuman intelligent beings. Bound in early vellum over boards with title hand-lettered on spine (the same binding as the Wollheim copy.) Frontispiece and three plates, one of which is a fold-out page. Three former owners' small signatures on title page, one with short note dated 1812, old library stamp on title page, first page of text creased where fold-out plate faces it, a common fault, browning and foxing throughout as usual. The vellum shows the usual patina and dust soiling imparted by age. Very good.
$2,000.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
Always Comes Evening: Poetry by Robert E. Howard
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1957 Black Novelex Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition, Rare Variant Binding State: Of the 636 copies printed, the first 536 were bound with the spines stamped in gilt with author's name and book's title along the spine in the European style – bottom to top. When this was discovered, the final 100 copies had their spines stamped in the American style – top to bottom. This copy is one of the now rare 100 variant copies. Two corners of book slightly bumped, former owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, covered by dust jacket's flap, endpapers show some of the usual acidic binder's glue offsetting, top edge and edges of last few leaves show small publisher's binder's acidic glue stains otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$3,000.00
JORDAN, ROBERT.
Winter’s Heart
New York: Tor Fantasy/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. First edition, lettered state. Limited to 52 lettered and signed copies reserved to the author and publisher. Bound in full green leather with a full green leather slipcase (this state not issued in dust jacket). Fine in a fine slipcase.
$950.00

EARLIEST PRE-PUBLICATION STATE
RARE SECOND "A"-STATE PROOF

KING, STEPHEN  (Using the pseudonym RICHARD BACHMAN).
The Regulators
New York: Dutton. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second state proof for first American edition. (This state has an "A" at the bottom of its spine.) One of ABOUT 24 COPIES PRINTED (one carton). Printed wrappers. The first state proof for this book has the text for the "letter" at the end, out of order. King was said to be unhappy about this, so Dutton did a second corrected proof, but only in token numbers. Wrappers. Very near fine (with only the faults common to all copies of this hastily produced proof).
$400.00

FORGED LETTERED STATE

KING, STEPHEN.
click here to see picture The Stand: The Complete and Uncut Edition
New York: Doubleday, 1990. First edition thus, FORGED LETTERED STATE. Signed by King and Bernie Wrightson, the book's illustrator. This book was originally limited to 52 LETTERED copies and 1,250 NUMBERED copies. With about 20 out-of-series (unlettered and unnumbered) copies produced to provide back-up in case of damage to in-series copies. This copy was one of the rare (20 or less) out-of-series back-up copies to which someone added the letters "AP" to the limitation page, in an attempt to make this copy look like one of the 52 "LETTERED" copies. The forger did not know that the lettered copies had been marked "A" to "Z" and "AA" to "ZZ". No "AP" copy was ever produced. What we have here is an authentic limited edition, with authentic autographs, but which is a FORGED "LETTERED" state (or an authentic but altered rare out-of-series copy). Bound in full leather, all edges gilt, and housed in a red cloth-lined wooden box with lid. The plate on the lid is in the "black with brass lettering" state. Fine in original glassine dust jacket and fine publisher's box.
$3,000.00

AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK

LEIBER, FRITZ.
Night's Black Agents
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1947 Black Novelex Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, Signed. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Dust Jacket Illustration by Ronald Clyne. Limited to 3000 copies. Signed on front free endpaper and inscribed to another well-known author: "To _____ _____ Fritz Leiber." A collection of a novel and nine short stories with macabre and horror themes. Traces of dust soiling and darkening to back of dust jacket, traces of rubbing to folds and to bottom edge of dust jacket, small light spot on black novelex book covers well-known for their tendency to grab and keep anything touching them, endpapers show offsetting from publisher's acidic binding glue, former owner's name (small and neat) printed in red ink at inner top of front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$250.00

THE FIRST DRAGON RIDERS OF PERN NOVEL

McCAFFREY, ANNE.
Dragonflight
New York: Walker and Company, 1969. First hardcover edition. Signed and inscribed on title-page by author: "F--k!!! To Dick [signed] Anne McCaffrey." This book comes with a letter from the award-winning author Mike Resnick, headed: "The story behind the inscription on DRAGONFLIGHT." Resnick goes on to write: "Dick Spelman, long-time fan and bookseller, had a first edition in jacket of Anne McCaffrey’s Dragonflight that he wanted her to sign. Even in the 1990s this book was going from $1,000 to $2,000 in fine condition, and Dick couldn’t resist showing her the sales slip: he’d bought it from a dealer who didn’t know its value for $25.00. According to Dick, Anne laughed, exclaimed 'Oh, f--k!' and then wrote the obscenity into the inscription." Resnick has signed the letter at the bottom. The first Dragon Riders of Pern novel. Scarce. Very near fine in like dust jacket.
$2,550.00
MULLEN, STANLEY.
Moonfoam and Sorceries
Denver: Gorgon Press. 1948 Fine (our Top grade)/No Dust Jacket. First edition. Limited Edition, lizard skin bound state (RAREST STATE). Signed by the author, Stanley Mullen, and by Roy Hunt, the book's illustrator. 1,000 numbered and signed copies were bound in cloth, 30 "deluxe" numbered and signed copies bound in red leatherette, and only about 6 copies signed and numbered and bound in full blue lizard skin. The lizard skin state of this book is a legendary rarity among science fiction specialty press collectors. THIS COPY IS NUMBER "3" AND WAS ROY HUNT'S COPY. The cloth state of this book was distributed by Shasta Publishers. This full blue lizard skin state not listed in Chalker and Owings. Fine (our highest grade). Unread. Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,450.00

MANUSCRIPT FOR AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL

NIVEN, LARRY  (Laurence van Cott Niven).
click here to see picture World of Ptavvs Signed Manuscript
Manuscript for the author's first novel, [c. 1966]. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Inscribed, "for Brian [Kirby] [signed] Larry Niven," on first leaf. Two-hundred thirty-two 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated: [1]- 26, "27&28," 29-87, 87A, 88-95, 95A, 96-156, 156A, 157-182, 182A, 183-211, 211A, 212-228. Brian Kirby, one-time editor of Essex House, obtained this manuscript directly from Niven sometime betwen 1967 and 1968. The manuscript is near fine in a fine quarter-red Morocco (leather) fall-down-back box, with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. An important piece of modern science fiction history.
$4,000.00
POE, EDGAR ALLAN.
Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
Philadelphia: George Barrie, Publisher. 1900 Six volumes, with twenty etchings, five photogravures, and a new portrait. Number 15 of 250 numbered copies printed on Imperial Japan paper. This copy, "Printed for Mrs. John C. Scott, Philadelphia." Bound in half-Morocco leather (goat skin) with five raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, some bindings show slight rubbing and wear to corners and to bottom edges. A few chips in marbled boards otherwise a very near fine handsome set.
$1,500.00

FIRST ILLUSTRATED FRANKENSTEIN

SHELLEY, MARY W.
Frankenstein; Or, the Modern Prometheus
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. 1831 FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION, revised, corrected, and with a new introduction by the author. Two volumes. In the introduction, Mary Shelley relates for the first time the circumstances and origin of the tale. Also, in this edition, Dr. Frankenstein's creation is depicted for the first time — We see the Doctor fleeing in terror from his awakening monster. Bound with THE GHOST-SEER! by Schiller and EDGAR HUNTLEY, OR, THE SLEEP WALKER by Charles Brockden Brown. This is the rarest issue of this edition, as it is bound both with THE GHOST-SEER and EDGAR HUNTLEY, rarely found thus. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, spines lettered and numbered in gilt with strapwork tooling and three gilt ornaments each. Marbled boards and their edges rubbed, endpapers foxed, engraved title in volume one shows offsetting from frontispiece, some signatures a little jumped in volume one, some minor soiling to a few leaves. CONSIDERED A SUPERIOR COPY OF THIS EDITION.
$12,500.00

CLARK ASHTON SMITH SIGNED MANUSCRIPT
FOR FIRST PUBLISHED STORY!

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Malay Crise
The original holograph (handwritten) manuscript for Smith's first published short story, which appeared in THE OVERLAND MONTHLY for October 1910 and was later included in Smith's 1970 Arkham House collection, OTHER DIMENSIONS. Signed twice, once at the top of the first leaf, "C. Ashton Smith Auburn California" and again at the bottom of the last leaf "C. Ashton Smith." This is the form his signature took for his magazine submissions in 1910-1912. Originally five pages long, only four pages survive today (page 4 missing). Four 8 x 10-inch leaves. Mailing folds, last leaf shows corner chipping (with loss of page number only) and a few small stains, otherwise in generally good condition. THE MOST IMPORTANT SMITH MANUSCRIPT EVER TO COME ON THE MARKET. With a signed letter of provenance from Scott Connors, THE Clark Ashton Smith researcher and scholar. Contained in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$6,000.00
STEPHENSON, NEAL.
The Big U
New York: Vintage Books/Random House. 1984 FIRST EDITION. ONLY EDITION FOR MANY YEARS, UNTIL 2001. AUTHOR’S FIRST BOOK. Trade paperback. Short light crease to one tip, tiny rubbed spot to back joint of spine otherwise fine.
$485.00

LEGENDARY RARITY

VAN VOGT, A. E.
The Book of Ptath
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947. First edition, rarest state. One of only two copies bound in leather. This copy given to the author from the publisher. The limitation page has a printed notice stating, "This Special Edition is limited to two copies, numbered, autographed [by the staff of the press] and bound in leather." The limitation page also has a note in Lloyd Arthur Eshbach’s hand, which reads, "For A. E. van Vogt -- As an expression of our appreciation for his fine work as a writer, and our thanks for his cooperation with Fantasy Press." [Signed by] L.A. Eshbach / A.J. Donnell / G.H. MacGregor / L.H. Houck.
Fantasy Press always did two "presentation copies" bound in leather. One for the author and one for Lloyd Arthur Eshbach, the publisher. These special copies have become the holly grail of science fiction speciality press collecting. The red leather binding shows slight edge wear, otherwise fine, the top and bottom of dust jacket’s spine shows some wear as do the dust jacket’s edges, otherwise the dust jacket is very good. A legendary rarity.
$6,500.00

VERY RARE FAN PUBLICATION
PRECEDES SLAN AS VAN VOGT'S FIRST "BOOK"

VAN VOGT, A. E.
Tomorrow on the March: The Text of the Speech Delivered July 4, 1946 at Pacificon by the Guest of Honor, A. E. Van Vogt.
Los Angeles: The Time-Binder Press. 1946 First edition. Stapled self-wrappers. 16 pages. There is anecdotal evidence that, like Robert A. Heinlein and Dr. Smith, A. E. Van Vogt's first separately published work was a Guest of Honor speech. It is now believed that this very rare fan publication precedes his novel SLAN as Van Vogt's first "book." Pages brown as usual, otherwise fine. Housed in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$1,995.00
WELLS, H. G.
The Works of H. G. Wells: Atlantic Edition
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1924-1927. 28 volumes. LIMITED TO ONLY 1,050 SETS, signed and numbered in the first volume for America. All volumes in original clear paper dust jackets and cardstock publisher's slipcases, as issued. — Scarce thus, with original publisher's wooden shipping crate lettered by the publisher, "Atlantic Edition / H. G. Wells / 28 vols. Cloth / Charles Scribner's Sons." 1 OF ONLY 2 SETS KNOWN TO STILL HAVE ITS ORIGINAL SHIPPING CRATE! (Of the two sets, only this one set doesn't have extensive staining to the glassine dust jackets and books from the acidic wood.) Some dust jackets show a little foxing, top of one box bumped, ding and scratch in side on one box, otherwise all 28 volumes are fine in fine dust jackets and fine slipcases, with fine wooden shipping crate, as issued. All volumes unread. All volumes were kept in the original publisher's shipping crate, which is the reason they are in such marvelous condition.
$9,500.00
ZELAZNY, ROGER.
Nine Princes in Amber
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine worn, bottom of dust jacket's spine shows some wear, dust jacket's spine a little faded, edges of front cover of dust jacket show some rubbing and a little wear, back of dust jacket shows some dust soiling, front cover of book has a dark patch about two inches by 1 1/2 inches, front joint of book has a one-inch scratch mark, front and back hinges of book show some glue darkening, otherwise fine in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival quality jacket protector.
$1,750.00
ZELAZNY, ROGER.
Prince of Chaos.
Manuscript: Original ribbon-copy typescript, first draft. Signed by the author on the first leaf and signed again by him on the last leaf with the typed note: "Mon. eve, 8:29, 1 April 1991" (the time and date that he finished the first draft). Corrections throughout in the author's hand. Two-hundred 8 1/2 X 11-inch leaves, typed double-space. Foliated and complete. Fine. With two signed letters of provenance by the author, both Fine.
PRINCE OF CHAOS is the tenth book in the "AMBER" series.
$4,000.00




To view the full raresf.com catalog, you can use these links and fast forward to a specific letter of the alphabet. Items are listed in alphabetical order by author's last name:

A through C | D through G | H through K | L through Q | R through Z



Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
online catalog of over 2000 items at   Advanced Book Exchange.


Last updated 04.11.2008

CELEBRATING 35 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR COMMUNITY