| |
OUR PREMIER PICKS!
On this page you will find a handpicked selection of some of our favorite items from
the raresf.com catalog. You can click on the to view a picture
of the item. To return to the top of this page, click on the open book in the left margin.
To view the full raresf.com catalog, you can use these links and fast forward to
a specific letter of the alphabet. Items are listed in alphabetical order by author's
last name:
A through C | D through G |
H through K | L through Q | R through Z
Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at:
Advanced Book Exchange
If you are looking for a particular book, please send your want list to
brl@raresf.com and we will be happy to
help you with your needs.
APOLLO 11 MOON LANDING
30th ANNIVERSARY
- ARMSTRONG, NEIL with EDWIN E. "BUZZ" ALDRIN and MICHAEL COLLINS.
Apollo 11, 1969: 30th Anniversary Commemorative Medallion
- This medallion was processed using ACTUAL METAL FROM "THE EAGLE," the Apollo 11
landing module, and was produced in a very limited edition. It measures 1 3/8 inches
across and depicts an astronaut standing on the moon on one side and an eagle landing on
the moon on the other side. Fine with a fine small certificate of authenticity.
$75.00
ASIMOV'S MOST FAMOUS WORK!
THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY
- ASIMOV, ISAAC.
Foundation; Foundation and Empire; Second Foundation
- New York: Gnome Press. 1951, 1952, 1953. All first editions, all first bindings, and all first dust jacket states. Boards show a little shelf wear, dust jackets show a little wear, light fading of spine to FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE's dust jacket, otherwise a very good set of true firsts in true first dust jackets. Sold only as a set.
$6,500.00
- ASIMOV, ISAAC.
Foundation
- New York: Gnome Press. 1951 First edition, first binding state, first dust jacket
state. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine shows a little wear, two corner tips of dust
jacket show wear, a crease in the top front of the dust jacket, and one piece of tape on
INSIDE of dust jacket; facsimile of H. P. Lovecraft's bookplate on front paste-down
endpaper covered by dust jacket's flap; light rubbed mark on front cover of book otherwise
near fine in dust jacket.
$2,500.00
- BESTER, ALFRED.
Tiger! Tiger!
- Sidgwick and Jackson, London. 1956. First edition hardcover. Edges of pages show the usual darkening otherwise very near fine in like dust jacket. A beautiful copy of a classic science fiction novel. Later published in the United States with some textual differences as The Stars my Destination.
$2,050.00
- BLOCH, ROBERT.
Psycho
- Simon and Schuster, New York, 1959. First edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed to Philip Jose Farmer on front free-endpaper: "Philip Jose Farmer, a gentleman, and a scholar -- with best wishes to all three of you -- and hopes that this example will be of help when you come to write your autobiography. Fondly, [signed] Robert Bloch 1967." Slight discoloration to book's spine, pages a little brown as usual, original dust jacket worn, with large chips and one tear. With a fine facsimile dust jacket over original dust jacket. Otherwise very near fine in the two dust jackets.
$2,500.00
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
- BRADBURY, RAY.
Dark Carnival
- Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947.
First Edition. Author's first book. Endpapers show a little foxing as does top edge of book, a little offsetting to endpapers, top of book's spine and two corners show bumping, dust jacket shows wear at top and bottom of spine and edges and corners, small rubbed spot on spine of dust jacket, back cover of dust jacket shows dust soiling, otherwise very good in like dust jacket.
$1,750.00
THE ASBESTOS FAHRENHEIT
- BRADBURY, RAY.
Fahrenheit 451
- New York: Ballantine Books, Inc. 1953 Asbestos Hardcover in Fine Case. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First hardcover edition, limited, signed, asbestos-bound state. Signed by Author. This state limited to 200 [+] signed and numbered copies bound in John-Manville quinterra, an asbestos material with exceptional resistance to pyrolysis. This copy is number "43." This copy has the usual (slight) problems that all copies are prone to: slight chippping at corners of joints, one corner of joint a little bumped as are book's corners, slight foxing of edges, touch of soiling to spine, otherwise near fine, for this book a fine example (this state not issued in dust jacket). This legendary book is housed in a full fire-red Morocco (goat-skin leather) fall-down-back box with rounded spine, gilt lettering and five raised bands. Price is net to all.
[Note: A movie remake of Fahrenheit 451 has been announced for 2005, to be directed by Frank Darabont (The Majestic, The Green Mile, and The Shawshank Redemption)]
$18,500.00
- BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
Printed Document Signed
- California. 30 August 1930. Original "State of California / Angling License / No. 238861," also elsewhere on form called a "Sporting Fishing License." It was signed by Edgar Rice Burroughs who also filled out the form. It is framed together with a photograph of Edgar Rice Burroughs. The signed fishing license and photograph are beautifully framed together with a two-window (opening) black mat with white core and burgundy fillet with white core, under glass, with dark burgundy wood frame. The window for the photograph measures 7 x 5 inches. The window for the signed fishing license measures 4 x 2 1/2 inches. The frame measures 22 by 14 1/2 inches. Photograph is fine (our highest grade), signed fishing license has a light vertical fold mark and several slight wrinkle marks otherwise fine in fine frame.
$885.00
PUBLISHER'S OWN LETTER "A" SET
RAY GARTON, DEAN R. KOONTZ, TIM POWERS, More . . .
- CHARNEL HOUSE.
Letter "A" Set of All Charnel House Books Published to Date
- Lynbrook, New York, and Catskill: Charnel House. 1989-2013.
Charnel House is the foremost publisher of finely printed and bound
horror books in the country today. This set is the complete output of
the press to date, in their most deluxe binding state, ALL LETTERED
"A", each one of only 26 lettered and signed copies. All are
sumptuously bound. ALL UNREAD. Some books illustrated, some not.
Twenty-six issued in slipcases; thirty-three titles fine (our highest grade)
or as new, one title near fine. No volumes issued in dust jackets. The set
consists of:
POWERS, TIM. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
1989. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26
lettered and signed copies. Bound in full purple Morocco Niger Oasis
leather, with a limitation page of African maple veneer, with an
original drawing by the author, Tim Powers, laid in as issued. Spine
shows some fading otherwise fine. Unread. GARTON, RAY. THE NEW
NEIGHBOR. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1991. First edition, lettered and
signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound
in red Morocco leather and black lace, with an attached black garter
strap bookmark as issued. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. LAST CALL.
Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1992. First edition, lettered and signed
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full
green Morocco leather, with two Flamingo Hotel poker chips imbedded
into the front cover, with a tarot card recessed into the front cover,
with the front and back endpapers made from uncut sheets of authentic
United States one-dollar bills, with the limitation page made from
uncut sheets of authentic United States two-dollar bills, with a
laid-in bookmark which is a piece of a two-dollar bill, all points
as issued. THIS IS THE PRESS'S MOST FAMOUS BOOK TO DATE. Fine. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN R. BEASTCHILD. Charnel House. Lynbrook, 1992. First
limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26
lettered and signed copies. Bound in lizard skin-covered boards with
black Morocco leather spine and contained in a traycase of Japanese
Iris cloth with a black Morocco label with silver device on front
cover. Fine in fine traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. DARK RIVERS OF
THE HEART. Charnel House, New York, 1994. First limited edition,
lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed
copies. Bound in full dark blue Morocco leather with inlaid leather
bird design on front cover. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. WHERE THEY ARE
HID. Charnel House, New York, 1995. First edition, lettered and signed
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter
black Morocco leather with handmade paste-paper boards and endpapers by
Claudia Cohn, in a Japanese Iris cloth slipcase with black Morocco
leather back. Fine in fine slipcase. Unread. REID, KEITH. MY OWN
CHOICE: A SELECTION OF LYRICS. Charnel House, New York, 2000. First
edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and
signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather. Fine. This is the
only non-horror or non-science fiction book published by Charnel House.
Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. FROM THE CORNER OF HIS EYE. Charnel House, New
York, 2001. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A"
of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in full black
Morocco leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover
embedded with U.S. minted quarters, housed in black Japanese silk
traycase with gilt cross embedded in the front of the traycase. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE BOOK OF COUNTED SORROWS. Charnel House, New York,
2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of
only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco
(goat-skin) leather with elaborate art-decco design in leather
appliquéd to both covers, spine lettered in gilt, with ribbon
bookmark in a cloth traycase with glass front panel. Fine. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE FACE. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited
edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and
signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (leather) with a
hand-stitched red, brown and green leather appliqué of an apple on
front cover; housed in publisher's traycase with fine leather appliqué
on front cover. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD THOMAS. Charnel House,
New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY
"A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in diamond
quilted stainless steel and red Morocco leather in publisher's
slipcase. With a pair of white gloves as issued by the publisher.
Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE TAKING. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
2004. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of
26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full off-white Morocco
(leather) and housed in a traycase covered with Japanese Neon-Tsumugi
silk. Fine in fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. LIFE EXPECTANCY. Charnel
House, Lynbrook, 2004. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY
"A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver
Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon bookmark.
Housed in a traycase covered in a "circus tent" cloth with a red
Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in
"ticket" as issued. Fine in a fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. VELOCITY.
Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2005 [2006]. First limited edition, lettered
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full
chocolate brown Morocco leather with brass gears imbedded in the front
cover of the book, and a brass gear on the front cover of the publisher's
traycase engraved with the book's title and author. Fine in fine
publisher's traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: THE ORIGINAL
SCREENPLAY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First edition, lettered
and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand-bound in full green Morocco leather with thick crude stitches
randomly hand-stitched through the front and back boards, making
each copy unique. Housed in a handmade traycase bound in Japanese
Mongara-Ori silk. KOONTZ, DEAN. FOREVER ODD. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered
and signed copies. Hand-bound in full black Morocco leather with a
liquid bubble carpenters level wired into the front board re-creating
the bomb Odd has to disarm. Housed in a handmade traycase. KOONTZ,
DEAN. THE HUSBAND. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited
edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Three-quarter black Morocco leather binding; Mohawk Superfine printed
paper boards; hand-fabricated 18kt. gold wedding band tied to a silk
bookmark; traycase formally attired in silk Tuxedo stripes; printed
invitation RSVP envelope. MOORE, CHRISTOPHER. YOU SUCK: A LOVE STORY.
Charnel House, New York, 2007. First limited edition, lettered state.
COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full hot pink
Morocco (goat skin) leather with two silver fangs piercing the front
cover of the book. Housed in a bronze Japanese silk-covered traycase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. BROTHER ODD. Charnel House, New York, 2006 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand-bound steepled binding in full Moroccan leather and stained glass.
Housed in traycase hand-bound in raspberry German iris linen.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE GOOD GUY. Charnel House, New York, 2007 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand bound in black half-Morocco and Tsumugi-Shantung silk, housed in a handmade
Tsumugi-Shantung silk publisher's slipcase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE DARKEST EVENING OF THE YEAR. Charnel House, Catskill, 2007 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand bound in black Japanese silk with a hand cast sterling silver "I.D. bar" on front board that reads: "HOPE." Housed in a handmade publisher's traycase with a cut-out window in the front cover for the "I.D. bar."
KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD HOUR. Charnel House, Catskill, 2008. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat skin leather) with a large solid silver lightning bolt inlayed into the front cover of the book. The book is housed in the publisher's Japanese Neon Silk-bound traycase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. YOUR HEART BELONGS TO ME. Charnel House, Catskill, 2009. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full sea-foam blue Morocco (goat skin leather) with a sterling silver "Be Mine" heart on a bound-in silk ribbon bookmark. The book is housed in a publisher's Miyabi Tsumugi silk traycase.
POWERS, TIM. A TIME TO CAST AWAY STONES. Charnel House, Catskill, 2009. First edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in Bound in three-quarter walnut brown Morocco (goat skin leather) with paper boards. Fine (not issued in dust jacket or tray case).
KOONTZ, DEAN. RELENTLESS. Charnel House, New York. 2009 [2010]. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Book and slipcase bound in Japanese Mikura-Donsu silk brocade. Fine in a fine publisher's slipcase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: LOST SOULS. Charnel House Ltd., [Catskill]. 2010. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in lime green Morocco (goat skin leather) over Galaxy Cave Paper boards which are imbedded with mica chips. Housed in a Japanese Silk Mohair traycase. Fine.
POWERS, TIM. DELIVER US FROM EVIL: A Portion & Outline. Charnel House, New York. 2010. First edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full Silver Japanese Jhusu Silk with a strip of 35 millimeter film from Thou Hast Hell, shot exclusively for this book, inlayed down the front board of the book. Each lettered copy is accompanied (in the folding case) by a page of the author’s hand written manuscript, presented in a custom made envelope. Housed in a publisher’s full Japanese silk folding case. Fine.
KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: THE DEAD TOWN. Charnel House Ltd., [Catskill]. 2011. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in blue Morocco (goat skin leather) over black Cave Paper boards imbedded with mica chips. Housed in a Japanese Silk Mohair traycase. Fine.
KOONTZ, DEAN. 77 SHADOW STREET. Charnel House Ltd., Catskill. 2011. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in reverse three-quarter green Morocco (goat skin leather), green Crackle Cave paper spine and tips. Housed in a full blue Japanese silk publisher’s folding case. Fine.
ELLISON, HARLAN. THE GLASS TEAT & THE OTHER GLASS TEAT: Essays of Opinion on the Subject of Televison. Charnel House Ltd., New York. 2011. Folio size volume. First combined limited edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in one-quarter black Morocco (goat skin leather) with Alphabet Paper boards. Contained within its traycase is an audio CD of Harlan reading “Welcome to the Gulag,” which was recorded for this edition of the book, and a signed color photographic print of Harlan also lettered “A.” Housed in a publisher’s Japanese silk traycase. Fine.
POWERS, TIM. HIDE ME AMONG THE GRAVES. Charnel House Ltd., Catskill. 2012. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in three-quarter brown Morocco (goat skin leather), O’Malley Crackle Cave paper boards with imbedded fingernail gouges, five raised bands and gold stamping on spine. Fine.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE MOONLIT MIND. Charnel House Ltd., Catskill. 2012. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in three-quarter black Morocco (goat skin leather) with handmade rose petal infused paper covered boards. Fine.
KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD APOCALYPSE. Charnel House Ltd. Catskill, 2013. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter black Morocco (goat skin leather) with Japanese silk boards with inlayed copper discs. As new in like publisher’s silk tray case.
KOONTZ, DEAN. WHAT THE NIGHT KNOWS. Charnel House Ltd. Catskill, 2013. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy “A” of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound with silk spine with paper label, front and back covers glass mirrors. This copy issued with a very tiny chip in edge of back cover mirror. As new in like publisher’s silk tray case.
THE 34 BOOKS ARE SOLD ONLY AS A SET. ALL FUTURE "A" COPIES WILL
BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PURCHASER OF THIS SET AS THEY ARE PUBLISHED.
$112,580.00
CLASSIC AMERICAN AUTHOR
- COOPER, JAMES FENNIMORE.
The Monikins: A Tale
- London: Richard Bentley. 1835 First edition. Three volumes. A novel about a lost
race of intelligent, sentient monkeys by the famous American author. Quarter brown
leather, gilt decorations and lettering on spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Light
rubbing to lettering pieces on spine, corners rubbed, cloth boards show soiling, a
little foxing otherwise a very good set. A handsome triple-decker.
$1,500.00
- EDDINGS, DAVID.
The Belgariad: Five-Volume Set: Pawn of Prophecy; Queen of Sorcery; Magician's
Gambit; Castle of Wizardry; Enchanters' End Game
- London: Century Publishing. 1983; 1983; 1984; 1984; 1985. Five-volume set — All but volume #3 are first hardcover editions. The first hardcover editions of these books were done in England in very small numbers, sometimes just a few hundred copies. These books are not to be confused with the common later American editions. Some page edges a little browning as usual otherwise a fine set in fine dust jackets.
(New bibliographic information on Volume 3 — Magician's Gambit — states that all copies of Vol. 3 have the notice at the bottom on the copyright page that reads: "Reprinted in Great Britain by Billing & Sons Limited, Worcester." If this is true than all volumes in this set are first hardcover editions.)
$4,000.00
- ELLISON, HARLAN (Foreword by Stephen King).
Stalking the Nightmare
- Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1982 First edition, LETTERED STATE. Limited to ONLY 40 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES. The book is bound in full black Oasis Morocco (goat-skin) with a gold stamped design by Jane Mackenzie of the white rabbit from ALICE IN WONDERLAND on the front cover. The rabbit has Harlan Ellison's face. The book is contained in a "grimoire box." The box is cast in a synthetic resin called Uncast Three, from original linden wood carvings by Steve Kirk. The box was then hand finished with intentional irregularities in surface and finish to produce a "stressed antique" appearance. The "carvings" on the faces of the box represent scenes from the stories in the book: Top face illustrates "Grail" and incorporates the publisher's logo and the sculptor's chop, hinge face illustrates "Final Trophy," lock face illustrates "Tracking Level," top end illustrates "Tiny Ally," bottom end illustrates "Invasion Footnotes" and the base illustrates "Visionary." The grimoire box is lined in black Siloma quilted velvet. The box has antiqued brass fittings, lock, and hasp, and two keys. The box is signed by the author and by the sculptor via a card inserted in a brass frame which is affixed to the inside of the box's lid. One of the most elaborate science fiction specialty press books ever produced. Fine in antiqued grimoire box. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$4,000.00
IMPORTANT MANUSCRIPT
- FARMER, PHILIP JOSE.
The Gates of Creation
- [c.1962], manuscript returned 1967. Original ribbon copy typescript setting copy with some handwritten corrections in the author’s hand, and some minor editorial corrections throughout. 238 leaves. With a letter of transmittal from Ace Books telling the author that his manuscript might have some value. Very good condition.
$3,000.00
DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL by HERMANN HESSE
WINNER OF THE 1946 NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE
- HESSE, HERMANN.
Das Glasperlenspiel (Better known to the English-reading world as The Glass Bead Game)
- Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag AG. 1943 First edition. Two volumes printed in German,
both in dust jackets. Hesse won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946, and it was this
work (of science fiction) which the Nobel Committee cited when making the award. This
complex utopia, set in the future, is one of the field's greatest masterpieces. Very
scarce, especially so in dust jackets. This set has the usual (light) blotching and
darkening of dust jackets' spines and (lightly) faded book spines, and (light) foxing to
boards common to all copies we have seen. The finest copy, in dust jackets, of the first
edition of DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL we have seen.
$3,000.00
- (HOLBERG, LUDVIG).
Nicolai Klimii iter Subterraneum Novem Telluris Theoriam
AC Historiam Quintæ Monarchiæ Adhuc Incognitæ Exhibens
e Bibliotheca B. Abelini (this Latin title being better known
to English-language readers as: Niels Klim's Journey to the
World Underground)
- Sumpibus Jacobi Preussii, Hafniæ & Lipsiæ. 1741.
First edition. The first important use in fiction of Edmond Halley's theory
that the earth (and other planets) consist of concentric nested spheres
surrounding a small central sun. Our hero falls through the earth's crust
into the earth's hollow interior where he finds a small sun and the planet,
Nazar, circling it. He has adventures on Nazar with its nonhuman intelligent
beings. Bound in early vellum over boards with title hand-lettered on spine
(the same binding as the Wollheim copy.) Frontispiece and three plates, one
of which is a fold-out page. Three former owners' small signatures on title
page, one with short note dated 1812, old library stamp on title page,
first page of text creased where fold-out plate faces it, a common fault,
browning and foxing throughout as usual. The vellum shows the usual patina
and dust soiling imparted by age. Very good.
$2,000.00
- HOWARD, ROBERT E.
Always Comes Evening: Poetry by Robert E. Howard
- Sauk City: Arkham House. 1957 Black Novelex Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition, Rare Variant Binding State: Of the 636 copies printed, the first 536 were bound with the spines stamped in gilt with author's name and book's title along the spine in the European style – bottom to top. When this was discovered, the final 100 copies had their spines stamped in the American style – top to bottom. This copy is one of the now rare 100 variant copies. Two corners of book slightly bumped, former owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, covered by dust jacket's flap, endpapers show some of the usual acidic binder's glue offsetting, top edge and edges of last few leaves show small publisher's binder's acidic glue stains otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$3,000.00
ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT FANTASY MANUSCRIPTS
EVER TO HAVE COME ON THE MARKET
- HOWARD, ROBERT E.
Black Colossus
- Original manuscript. [c.1933]. Ribbon-copy typescript, fifty-one 8 1/2 X 11-inch leaves, typed double space.
Inscribed in ink at top of first leaf: "To R. H. Barlow with the best wishes of [signed] Robert E. Howard."
Staple holes in margins of all leaves, last leaf has a very short tear with creasing in margin (not affecting text), leaves
tan but NOT brittle, otherwise in near fine condition. Foliated and complete. Each leaf is contained in an archival
clear plastic "L" sleeve and housed in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
Provenance: The manuscript was
obtained by August Derleth from the estate of Robert H. Barlow, sold by Derleth to Robert Meracle in 1970, sold by
Meracle in 1999 to the collector from whom Barry R. Levin obtained it in 2008. With a photocopy of August Derleth's
letter of 21 November 1967 offering the manuscript to Meracle, a signed letter of provenance from Robert Meracle
dated 5 / 7 / 99, and a signed letter of provenance from Barry R. Levin dated May 22, 2008. Thus giving us an
unbroken chain of provenance back to Robert H. Barlow to whom the manuscript was inscribed.
Conan the Barbarian's creator, Robert E. Howard is undoubtedly the rarest and hardest modern fantasy author's
autograph to obtain. Most known surviving examples of his autograph are in pencil. Here we have a Conan story
signed and inscribed in ink. Howard died before any of his Conan stories could be printed in book form making this
signed Conan piece especially important. One of the most important modern fantasy manuscripts ever to have
come on the market.
$125,000.00
- JORDAN, ROBERT.
Winter's Heart
- New York: Tor Fantasy/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. First edition,
lettered state. Limited to 52 lettered and signed copies reserved to the author
and publisher. Bound in full green leather with a full green leather slipcase
(this state not issued in dust jacket). Fine in a fine slipcase.
$950.00
EARLIEST PRE-PUBLICATION STATE
RARE SECOND "A"-STATE PROOF
- KING, STEPHEN (Using the pseudonym RICHARD BACHMAN).
The Regulators
- New York: Dutton. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Second state proof for first American edition. (This state has an "A" at the bottom of its spine.) One of ABOUT 24 COPIES PRINTED (one carton). Printed wrappers. The first state proof for this book has the text for the "letter" at the end, out of order. King was said to be unhappy about this, so Dutton did a second corrected proof, but only in token numbers. Wrappers. Very near fine (with only the faults common to all copies of this hastily produced proof).
$400.00
FORGED LETTERED STATE
- KING, STEPHEN.
The Stand: The Complete and Uncut Edition
- New York: Doubleday, 1990. First edition thus, FORGED LETTERED STATE. Signed by King and Bernie Wrightson, the book's illustrator. This book was originally limited to 52 LETTERED copies and 1,250 NUMBERED copies. With about 20 out-of-series (unlettered and unnumbered) copies produced to provide back-up in case of damage to in-series copies. This copy was one of the rare (20 or less) out-of-series back-up copies to which someone added the letters "AP" to the limitation page, in an attempt to make this copy look like one of the 52 "LETTERED" copies. The forger did not know that the lettered copies had been marked "A" to "Z" and "AA" to "ZZ". No "AP" copy was ever produced. What we have here is an authentic limited edition, with authentic autographs, but which is a FORGED "LETTERED" state (or an authentic but altered rare out-of-series copy). Bound in full leather, all edges gilt, and housed in a red cloth-lined wooden box with lid. The plate on the lid is in the "black with brass lettering" state. Fine in original glassine dust jacket and fine publisher's box.
$3,000.00
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
- LEIBER, FRITZ.
Night's Black Agents
- Sauk City: Arkham House. 1947 Black Novelex Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, Signed. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Dust Jacket Illustration by Ronald Clyne. Limited to 3000 copies.
Signed on front free endpaper and inscribed to another well-known author: "To _____ _____
Fritz Leiber." A collection of a novel and nine short stories with macabre and horror
themes. Traces of dust soiling and darkening to back of dust jacket, traces of rubbing to
folds and to bottom edge of dust jacket, small light spot on black novelex book covers
well-known for their tendency to grab and keep anything touching them, endpapers show
offsetting from publisher's acidic binding glue, former owner's name (small and neat)
printed in red ink at inner top of front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in near fine
dust jacket.
$250.00
FIRST KNOWN WORK OF SCIENCE FICTION
- LUCIAN [of Samosata].
- Part of Lucian Made English from the Originall. In the Yeare 1638. By Jasper Mayne then Master of Arts, and one of the Students of Christ Church. To which are adjoined those other Dialogues of Lucian as they were formerly translated by Mr. Francis Hickes. Printed by H. Hall for R. Davis, Oxford. 1664.
[Bound with]
LUCIAN [of Samosata].
Certain Select Dialogues of Lucian: Together with His TRUE HISTORY, translated from the Greek into English. By Mr. Francis Hickes. Whereunto is added the life of Lucian, Gathered out of his own Writings, with brief notes and illustrations upon each Dialogue and Book, by T. H. Mr. of Arts of Christ-Church in Oxford. Printed for Richard Davis, Bookseller in Oxford. 1663. First complete English language edition. Folio. Two volumes in one. Contemporare mottled calf, blind rules on covers, five raised bands on spine, all edges marbled. Front joint and hinge cracked but sound, top and bottom of spine show wear, paper label on spine all but gone, minor foxing. Former owner’s inscription on front paste-down endpaper reads: “Henry Duke of Newcastle his booke 1676,” with an additional four lines in Latin. Otherwise near fine consistent with age.
The True History is the first known work of Science Fiction and the first known Lunar Voyage. Originally written in Greek in the Second Century.
$3,250.00
- MULLEN, STANLEY.
Moonfoam and Sorceries
- Denver: Gorgon Press. 1948 Fine/No Dust Jacket. First edition. Limited Edition, lizard skin bound state (RAREST STATE). Signed by the author, Stanley Mullen, and by Roy Hunt, the book's illustrator. 1,000 numbered and signed copies were bound in cloth, 30 "deluxe" numbered and signed copies bound in red leatherette, and 10 copies signed and numbered and bound in full blue lizard skin. The lizard skin state of this book is a legendary rarity among science fiction specialty press collectors. THIS COPY IS NUMBER "3" AND WAS ROY HUNT'S COPY. The cloth state of this book was distributed by Shasta Publishers. This full blue lizard skin state not listed in Chalker and Owings. Fine. Unread. Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,450.00
MANUSCRIPT FOR AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL
- NIVEN, LARRY (Laurence van Cott Niven).
World of Ptavvs Signed Manuscript
- Manuscript for the author's first novel, [c. 1966]. Original ribbon-copy typescript,
final draft. Inscribed, "for Brian [Kirby] [signed] Larry Niven," on first leaf.
Two-hundred thirty-two 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated: [1]- 26,
"27&28," 29-87, 87A, 88-95, 95A, 96-156, 156A, 157-182, 182A, 183-211, 211A, 212-228.
Brian Kirby, one-time editor of Essex House, obtained this manuscript directly from
Niven sometime betwen 1967 and 1968. The manuscript is near fine in a fine quarter-red
Morocco (leather) fall-down-back box, with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spine.
An important piece of modern science fiction history.
$8,000.00
- POE, EDGAR ALLAN.
Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
- Philadelphia: George Barrie, Publisher. 1900 Six volumes, with twenty etchings, five
photogravures, and a new portrait. Number 15 of 250 numbered copies printed on Imperial
Japan paper. This copy, "Printed for Mrs. John C. Scott, Philadelphia." Bound in
half-Morocco leather (goat skin) with five raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, top edge
gilt, some bindings show slight rubbing and wear to corners and to bottom edges. A few
chips in marbled boards otherwise a very near fine handsome set.
$1,500.00
- POPE, GUSTAVUS W.
Journey to Mars. The Wonderful World: Its Beauty and Splendor; Its Mighty Races and Kingdoms; Its Final Doom
- G. W. Dillingham, Publisher, Successor to G. W. Carleton & Co., New York. 1894. First edition, gray binding state (no known priority). Two leaves (pages 287–290) in (a perfect) facsimile otherwise near fine (consistent with age). Predates Edgar Rice Burroughs's Mars novels but contains many of the same elements. A flight to Mars (this time in a spacecraft); the use of swords and advanced scientific weaponry; an advanced but dying civilization.
$2,000.00
FIRST ILLUSTRATED FRANKENSTEIN
- SHELLEY, MARY W.
Frankenstein; Or, the Modern Prometheus
- London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. 1831 FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION, revised,
corrected, and with a new introduction by the author. Two volumes. In the
introduction, Mary Shelley relates for the first time the circumstances and
origin of the tale. Also, in this edition, Dr. Frankenstein's creation is
depicted for the first time — We see the Doctor fleeing in terror from his
awakening monster. Bound with THE GHOST-SEER! by Schiller and EDGAR HUNTLEY,
OR, THE SLEEP WALKER by Charles Brockden Brown. This is the rarest issue of
this edition, as it is bound both with THE GHOST-SEER and EDGAR HUNTLEY,
rarely found thus. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, spines lettered
and numbered in gilt with strapwork tooling and three gilt ornaments each.
Marbled boards and their edges rubbed, endpapers foxed, engraved title in volume one shows
offsetting from frontispiece, some signatures a little jumped in volume one,
some minor soiling to a few leaves. CONSIDERED A SUPERIOR COPY OF THIS EDITION.
$12,500.00
CLARK ASHTON SMITH SIGNED MANUSCRIPT
FOR FIRST PUBLISHED STORY!
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Malay Crise
The original holograph (handwritten) manuscript for Smith's first published short story, which appeared in THE OVERLAND MONTHLY for October 1910 and was later included in Smith's 1970 Arkham House collection, OTHER DIMENSIONS. Signed twice, once at the top of the first leaf, "C. Ashton Smith Auburn California" and again at the bottom of the last leaf "C. Ashton Smith." This is the form his signature took for his magazine submissions in 1910-1912. Originally five pages long, only four pages survive today (page 4 missing).
Four 8 x 10-inch leaves. Mailing folds, last leaf shows corner chipping (with loss of page number only) and a few small stains, otherwise in generally good condition. THE MOST IMPORTANT SMITH MANUSCRIPT EVER TO COME ON THE MARKET. With a signed letter of provenance from Scott Connors, THE Clark Ashton Smith researcher and scholar. Contained in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$6,000.00
STEPHENSON, NEAL.
The Big U
New York: Vintage Books/Random House. 1984 FIRST EDITION. ONLY EDITION FOR MANY YEARS, UNTIL 2001. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Trade paperback. Short light crease to one tip, tiny rubbed spot to back joint of spine otherwise fine.
$485.00
TOLKIEN'S THE LORD OF THE RINGS
TOLKIEN, J. R. R..
The Lord of the Rings
The Fellowship of the Ring: Being the First Part of the Lord of the Rings.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. 1954. First edition.
This copy rebound in a magnificent full red Morocco (goatskin leather) binding, with lettering in gilt on spine, five raised bands on spine, all edges trimmed and gilded, inside dentelles in gilt, marbled endpapers, original cloth spine of book laid down at rear. Fold-out map at rear as issued. All but invisible tiny scuff on spine, a few spots of very minor light foxing otherwise fine (this finely bound copy without dust jacket).
WITH
The Two Towers: Being the Second Part of the Lord of the Rings.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. 1954. First edition.
This copy rebound in a magnificent full red Morocco (goatskin leather) binding , with lettering on spine in gilt, five raised bands on spine, all edges trimmed and gilded, inside dentelles in gilt, marbled endpapers, original cloth spine of book laid down at rear. Fold-out map at rear as issued. A few spots of foxing otherwise fine (this finely bound copy without dust jacket).
WITH
The Return of the King: Being the Third Part of the Lord of the Rings.
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. 1955. First edition, Hammon’s revised variant three, with faulty type and signature mark “4” present on page number 49. Also with Hammon’s variant two, with closed gap “Men” on page number 281. (Hammon notes that all variants and priorities assigned to them are of manufacture only. They would have been published simutaneously.)
This copy rebound in a magnificent full red Morocco (goatskin leather) binding, with lettering on spine in gilt, five raised bands on spine, all edges trimmed and gilded, inside dentelles in gilt, marbled endpapers, original cloth spine of book laid down at rear. Fold-out map at rear as issued. Fine (this finely bound copy without dust jacket).
The three volume set is housed in a handsome red cloth slipcase.
$12,750.00
LEGENDARY RARITY
VAN VOGT, A. E.
The Book of Ptath
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947. First edition, rarest state. One of
only two copies bound in leather. This copy given to the author from
the publisher. The limitation page has a printed notice stating,
"This Special Edition is limited to two copies, numbered, autographed
[by the staff of the press] and bound in leather." The limitation
page also has a note in Lloyd Arthur Eshbach's hand, which reads,
"For A. E. van Vogt -- As an expression of our appreciation for his
fine work as a writer, and our thanks for his cooperation with Fantasy
Press." [Signed by] L.A. Eshbach / A.J. Donnell / G.H. MacGregor /
L.H. Houck.
Fantasy Press always did two "presentation copies" bound in leather.
One for the author and one for Lloyd Arthur Eshbach, the publisher.
These special copies have become the holly grail of science fiction
speciality press collecting. The red leather binding shows slight edge
wear, otherwise fine, the top and bottom of dust jacket's spine shows
some wear as do the dust jacket's edges, otherwise the dust jacket is
very good. A legendary rarity.
$6,500.00
VERY RARE FAN PUBLICATION
PRECEDES SLAN AS VAN VOGT'S FIRST "BOOK"
VAN VOGT, A. E.
Tomorrow on the March: The Text of the Speech Delivered July 4, 1946 at
Pacificon by the Guest of Honor, A. E. Van Vogt.
Los Angeles: The Time-Binder Press. 1946 First edition. Stapled
self-wrappers. 16 pages. There is anecdotal evidence that, like
Robert A. Heinlein and Dr. Smith, A. E. Van Vogt's first separately
published work was a Guest of Honor speech. It is now believed that this very rare
fan publication precedes his novel SLAN as Van Vogt's first "book." Pages brown as
usual, otherwise fine. Housed in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$1,995.00
VON HARBOU, THEA.
Frau im Mond [Woman in the Moon]
August Scherl G.m.b.H., Berlin, 1928. First edition (printed in German). Dust jacket illustration by S. B. Singer.
Fritz Lang's 1929 silent science fiction film classic FRAU IM MOND was based on this book, which was adapted for the screen by the book's author and the director's wife, Thea von Harbou. Top of book's spine bumped, top edge of pages foxed, small damp stain on top edge, small light damp stain on fore-edge, light small damp stain to top corner of pages 149-209, foxing to front and back paste-down endpapers and back free endpaper, front blank free-endpaper present in facsimile, top of dust jacket's spine shows wear, spine of dust jacket toned, dust jacket shows a little edge wear, otherwise near fine in a very good+ original dust jacket. Very scarce in original dust jacket.
$9,000.00
ZELAZNY, ROGER.
Nine Princes in Amber
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine worn, bottom of dust jacket's spine shows some wear, dust jacket's spine a little faded, edges of front cover of dust jacket show some rubbing and a little wear, back of dust jacket shows some dust soiling, front cover of book has a dark patch about two inches by 1 1/2 inches, front joint of book has a one-inch scratch mark, front and back hinges of book show some glue darkening, otherwise fine in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival quality jacket protector.
$1,750.00
ZELAZNY, ROGER.
Prince of Chaos.
Manuscript: Original ribbon-copy typescript, first draft. Signed by the author on the first leaf and signed again by him on the last leaf with the typed note: "Mon. eve, 8:29, 1 April 1991" (the time and date that he finished the first draft). Corrections throughout in the author's hand. Two-hundred 8 1/2 X 11-inch leaves, typed double-space. Foliated and complete. Fine. With two signed letters of provenance by the author, both Fine.
PRINCE OF CHAOS is the tenth book in the "AMBER" series.
$4,000.00
To view the full raresf.com catalog, you can use these links and fast forward to
a specific letter of the alphabet. Items are listed in alphabetical order by author's
last name:
A through C | D through G |
H through K | L through Q | R through Z
Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at
Advanced Book Exchange.
Last updated 04.28.2013
CELEBRATING 40 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR COMMUNITY
|