Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
Email: BRL at RARESF dot COM
On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You
can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed
in alphabetical order by author's last name. You can use these links and fast forward to
a specific section of the alphabet:
New York: Gnome Press. 1951 First edition, first binding state, first dust jacket state. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine shows a little wear, two corner tips of dust jacket show wear, a crease in the top front of the dust jacket, and one piece of tape on INSIDE of dust jacket; facsimile of H. P. Lovecraft's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper covered by dust jacket's flap; light rubbed mark on front cover of book otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
$2,500.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC (Writing as PAUL FRENCH). Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958 Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, with code "31" in the gutter margin of page 179. Wear to top of dust jacket's spine, water stain and heavy wear to bottom of dust jacket's spine, creasing to top of front cover of dust jacket, small chips and wear to tips and corners of dust jacket, rubbing to folds of dust jacket, two pieces of tape to inside of dust jacket, traces of shelf wear to book, otherwise near fine in good dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$300.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC. Prelude to Foundation
New York: Doubleday. 1988 PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. Prequel to
FOUNDATION. Barely visible short
crease to one tip otherwise fine.
$125.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC. Robots and Empire
West Bloomfield: Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition, lettered state. This
state limited to only 35 signed and lettered copies. Bound in full black
Morocco (goat-skin leather), with leather appliqués on the front cover of
the book depicting the Sun and the heads of two robots. A little damage to
the back silver endpapers where they stuck together otherwise fine (this
state not issued in dust jacket or slipcase).
$2,000.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Robots of Dawn
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press, 1983. First edition, lettered state. This
state limited to only 35 signed and lettered copies. Bound in full black
Morocco (goat-skin leather) over extra heavy boards, with metal and plastic
inserts in the front cover of book. One insert is of the head of a robot and
the other is of its brain. Fine (this state not issued in dust jacket or
slipcase).
$3,000.00
Framed. Fine Signed by Author. One 8-1/2 x 11-inch leaf. A three-paragraph quotation
from Asimov's famous essay, "Social Science Fiction," a line from which reads: "The
attraction of great names not withstanding, science fiction, even at its broadest, cannot
logically be traced farther back in time than the period in which the western world
became aware of the significance of the Industrial Revolution." There is considerable
disagreement over the beginnings. (Many consider Lucian to be the first science fiction
author since he has people going to the moon where they meet the native inhabitants.)
Boldly SIGNED IN FULL by Asimov at bottom. Laid in dark green fillet, white mat, and dark
green frame under glass. Frame size: 10 5/8 x 12 1/2 inches. Fine.
$300.00
ASPRIN, ROBERT. The Cold Cash War
New York: Martin's Press. 1977 First edition. Disaster book about financial collapse.
Fine in fine dust jacket.
$65.00
ASPRIN, ROBERT. Little Myth Maker
Norfolk: The Donning Company/Publishers. 1985 First edition, LIMITED, SIGNED, NUMBERED state. Signed by
Robert Asprin and by Phil Foglio, the illustrator and numbered on plate laid
down to front free endpaper. Fine in fine slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$75.00
A SET OF "STAFF RED" AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY WITH ONE BLUE DELUXE EDITION EACH SIGNED BY THE RESPECTIVE AUTHOR
AUTHOR'S CHOICE MONTHLY. Issues 0 through 29
Eugene: Pulphouse Publishing. [c. 1989-1991]. First editions, "Staff Red" state.
Limited to 10 copies each, bound in red leather and signed by their authors. This is the
rarest state of these books, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press.
The one "Blue Deluxe" edition is limited to only 50 copies, bound in blue leather and signed by the author.
All volumes are single author collections and separately titled. Issue 0 is a publisher's dummy;
issues 1 through 24, and 26 through 29 are (in order of publication): The Old Funny Stuff by George Alec Effinger,
Unthreatened by the Morning Light by Karl Edward Wagner, Daily Voices by Lisa Goldstein,
New Hard Questions About the Nature of the Universe by Lewis Shiner, Into the Eighth
Decade by Jack Williamson, Peripheral Vision by Karen Joy Fowler, Neon Twilight by Edward Byrant, Swatting at the Cosmos by James Morrow, Heroines by James Patrick Kelly, Tales from a Vanished Country by Elizabeth A. Lynn, Skyrocket Steele Conquers the Universe and Other Media Tales by Ron Goulart, True Minds by Spider Robinson, Ad Statum Perspiccum by F. Paul Wilson, Legacy of Fire by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Emphatically Not SF, Almost by Michael Bishop, State of Grace by Kate Wilhelm, Maqui and Other Phantoms by Alan Brennert, Mama Lansdale's Youngest Boy by Joe R. Lansdale, Two That Came True by Judith Moffett, A Sensitive Dependence on Initial Conditions by Kim Stanley Robinson, G-d's Nose by Damon Knight, Hedgework and Guessery by Charles de Lint, It's Been Fun by Esther M. Friesner, The Naked Flesh of Feeling by J. N. Williamson, True History by Geoffrey A. Landis, Gone to Earth by Roger Zelazny, Wong's Lost and Found Emporium and Other Oddities by William F. Wu, and Moonstone and Tiger-Eye by Suzy McKee Charnas.
Issue 25 is a "Blue Deluxe" edition: The Alien Heart by Mike Resnick. Thirty volumes. All volumes fine (as new; not issued in dust jacket). Listed in Chalker & Owings, pages 362-367.
$5,000.00
Forestville: Arcane/Eclipse Books. 1990 First Edition, Limited State. Limited to
200 numbered copies with an original tipped-in sketch signed by Barker. Near fine, with
short tearing to slipcase's fore-edge. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00
BARKER, CLIVE. Imajica
New York: Harper Collins Publishers. 1991 hardcover. Near Fine/Very
Good. First American edition, trade state. Small dust jacket
illustration by Gene Mydlowski. SIGNED BY AUTHOR WITH ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE INK DRAWING on
half-title page. Dust jacket rippled, spine of dust jacket badly rippled with its plastic coating delaminating, traces of dust soiling to bottom edges of book's covers, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket.
$300.00
BARKER, CLIVE. Shadows in Eden
Lancaster: Underwood-Miller. 1991 First edition, signed lettered state. Limited to 52
lettered copies with original signed ink-wash drawing on limitation page. Edited by Stephen
Jones. Black leather spine with snakeskin inlay and gilt printing,
fore-edges of boards trimmed in snake skin, leather lettering piece laid
down to front cover, French-style endpapers, two-page color frontispiece,
many other color illustrations and photographs, black-and-white drawings on
almost every page, 465 numbered pages. Illustrations are also by Clive
Barker. Publisher's cloth tray case has leather spine printed in silver.
Three tiny light spots in ¼-inch area on fore-edge of tray case, trace of
dust soiling to top of front of tray case otherwise fine in slipcase. Not
issued in dust jacket.
$700.00
BARKER, CLIVE. Spiel Des Verderbens (in English, The Damnation Game)
Munchen: Edition Phantasia. 1987 Blue Silk Hardcover w/ Silver. Fine (our Top
grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. German First Edition, Signed, Numbered State. Signed By Author. First German edition of THE DAMNATION GAME. LIMITED TO
ONLY 300 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES, dark blue silk-covered hardcover with silver lettering,
all edges dark blue, dark blue silk bookmark attached, in blue-backgrounded French marbled
paper-covered slipcase. (PICTURED HERE is the blue silk book spine with silver lettering
alongside the marbled slipcase.) Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase.
$450.00
BARKER, CLIVE. Weaveworld
London: Collins. 1987 Quarter Leather in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade). First
British Edition, Limited Numbered Signed State. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 500
NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES.
Quarter leather (black leather spine with gilt print, black cloth-covered boards, all
edges gilt, marbleized endpapers, in black cloth-covered slipcase. Illustrations by Clive
Barker, Ornamentation by Tim White. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase. This state
not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
BARKER, CLIVE. Weaveworld
New York: Poseidon Press. 1987 Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)/Not
Issued in Dust Jacket. First American edition, SIGNED AND NUMBERED STATE. Signed by Author. Silver
lettering on spine. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase and fine publisher's
original shrink-wrap.
$200.00
BAXTER, STEPHEN Anti-Ice
London: HarperCollins Publishers. 1993 First edition, first dust jacket state with
the printed price on front flap of dust jacket. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$365.00
BAXTER, STEPHEN Voyage
New York. Harper Collins Publishers. 1996 Hardcover. Near Fine/Not
Issued in Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True world first edition, advance reading copy, the only
American edition to be published before the British hardcover edition. Wrappers. Trace of
bumping to corners of spine otherwise fine.
$175.00
BEAR, GREG Darwin's Radio
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. 1999 Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition.
$200.00
BEAR, GREG The Wind From a Burning Woman
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1983 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade).
First Edition, Authorial-signed Variant. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. One of only about 250 copies of the first edition purchased from
Arkham House by the author, each of which has the author's laid-down, signed
plate — in commemoration of his first hardcover book publication. Fine in fine dust
jacket.
$350.00
BELL, GEO W. Mr. Oseba's Last Discovery
Wellington: The New Zealand Times Co., Ltd., Printers and Publishers. 1904 Very Good. First Edition. Symmes' style hollow earth book, showing a utopian
civilization inside the earth, under the South Pole. Very good.
$195.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY. Across the Sea of Suns
New York: Timescape Books, 1984. Hardcover. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY FOURTEEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped-in at front free endpaper, stating: "Of 14 Author's Lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [followed by a letter]." SIGNED by author on title page. Of the fourteen lettered copies, only five copies were first editions, the balance being bookclub editions. This copy of One of the Five First Editions and is quite rare. Dust jacket shows some wear otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
$250.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY. Against Infinity
New York: Timescape Books. 1983 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. Signed by Author. First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY NINETEEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper stating, "Of 19 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parrentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on the half-title page. Dust jacket shows a little wear, otherwise fine in very near fine dust jacket.
$175.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY (Using the pseudonym BLAKE STERLING). Chiller
New York: Bantam Books. 1993 Glossy Printed Wrappers (trade paperback size). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First edition — Advance Reading copy, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY TWO COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in before the half-title page, stating "Of 2 author's lettered signed presentation copies of CHILLER in galley, this is copy 1 (A)." Inscribed on title-page: "Who is really [signed] Gregory Benford." Reading crease in spine, bottom corner of spine badly bumped, book shows some wear, otherwise very good. Not issued in dust jacket.
$395.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY (Using the pseudonym BLAKE STERLING). Chiller
New York: Bantam Books. 1993 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY TWELVE COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 12 author's lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on title page. RARE IN THIS STATE. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.
$195.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY. Great Sky River
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Authorial Limited Edition, Lettered State. SIGNED by Author. ONE OF ONLY TEN COPIES with LIMITATION SLIP tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 10 author's lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parenthesis]." SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a note on the title page. Dust jacket shows a little wear, boards of book stained, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$175.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY. The Martian Race
New York: Warner Books. 1999 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY THREE COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 3 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy '3(C).' " SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a note on the title page. This is the AGENT'S COPY with his ink-stamp on the half-title page. Top and bottom of spine and corners and tips of dust jacket and book bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$195.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY. Sailing Bright Eternity
New York: Bantam Books. 1995 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY FOUR COPIES with the limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 4 authorial lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$200.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY and DAVID BRIN. Heart of the Comet
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Hardcover. Signed by Both Authors. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. One of ONLY 8 copies with limitation slip tipped in at front free endpaper, stating: "Of 8 AUTHOR'S LETTERED SIGNED PRESENTATION COPIES this is copy [followed by a letter]." SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page. Dust jacket shows a little wear and tiny tears, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
$195.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY and ARTHUR C. CLARKE. Beyond the Fall of Night
New York: An Ace/Putnam Book. 1990 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First edition. Gregory Benford's authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY ELEVEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating, "Of 11 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [number followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY BENFORD with a sentiment on half-title page. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
$195.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BENFORD, GREGORY (Editor). Far Futures
New York: Tor, 1995 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY THREE COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of three author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
BERKEY, JOHN  (Artist). Double Stack
Original color painting in casein and acrylic on illustration board. Signed in bottom right-hand corner, "BERKEY -- 2004." Image size: 17 1/2 inches x 21 1/2 inches. Frame size: 29 1/2 inches x 33 1/2 inches. Fine in a fine silver wooden frame with a white linen mat and a blue fillet, under UV protective glass.
$5,150.00
BIGGLE, LLOYD, JR. Monument
Garden City: Doubleday. 1974 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition. A lowly space scout has taught the
natives of a paradise planet and now they must resist a galaxy-spanning corporation out to
commercialize all possible and destroy the rest. The ultimate in the "little guy beats the
large coroporations" genre. Traces of dust soiling to dust jacket otherwise fine (our
highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
BISHOP, MICHAEL Apartheid, Super Strings, and Mordecai Thubana
Eugene: Axolotl Press. 1989. Full Red Leather. Fine (our Top grade). Signed by Author and by Introducer. First edition, "STAFF RED" state (designated "RED CONTRIBUTOR" on limitation page). Limited to ONLY 10 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED by Michael Bishop and Lewis Shiner and bound in dark red leather. This is the most rare state of this book, copies of which were only reserve d for the staff of the press. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker and Owings, p. 63.
$450.00
BJORKMAN, IRVING E. G. (Artist). Mars Mountain
Original pen and ink drawing on paper for the cover art (and frontispiece) for the first edition of MARS MOUNTAIN by Eugene George Key. The work is titled "Dorothy Marie Nelson." MARS MOUNTAIN is considered to be the first science fiction specialty press book. Published by Fantasy Pubs. in Everett, Pennsylvania, in 1935. Chalker & Owings state on page 165 of THE SCIENCE-FANTASY PUBLISHERS: "...right here, that everything starts -- the first attempt by any publisher anywhere to produce commercially viable publications devoted exclusively to fantasy and science fiction." So this is the original cover art for the first science fiction specialty press book. Science fiction art does not get any more historically important than this. The work shows a few creases and some soiling otherwise very good, in a fine black wooden frame with a silver bead and a white linen mat with a black fillet, under UV protective glass. Image size: 6 3/4 inches x 7 3/4 inches. Frame size: 18 1/4 inches x 19 1/4 inches.
$20,000.00
BLAINE, MAHLAN. And Evil
ORIGINAL DRAWING. Pen-and-ink and white paint.
SIGNED with the author's emblem. Art paper mounted on black construction
paper, which has then been mounted on board. This drawing was used for a
plate from Blaine's famous erotic portfolio, NOVA VENUS, published by Jake
Brussel in 1938. A nude woman and a leopard-skinned demon, outstanding
examples of his famous horned, tailed, and hoofed women, gaze down into a
valley from a cliff top. Traces of dust soiling, some toning to paper
otherwise fine. Image size: 10 x 14 inches. Frame size: approximately 14 x
17 ½ inches. White fillet, black linen mat, gilt beaded frame, all fine.
Reproduced in THE ART OF MAHLON BLAINE by G. Legman.
$995.00
BLAINE, MAHLAN. Groves Gave Way to Marketplaces
ORIGINAL DRAWING.
Pen-and-ink and white paint. SIGNED with the author's emblem. Art paper
mounted on black construction paper, which has then been mounted on board.
This drawing was used for a plate from Blaine's famous erotic portfolio,
NOVA VENUS, published by Jake Brussel in 1938. An enormous gargoyle looming
above a complex scene of a charioteer and his steed passing by several
merchants under an awning, with a city wall in the background. Traces of
dust soiling, some toning to paper otherwise fine. Image size: 10 x 14
inches. Frame size: approximately 14 x 17 ½ inches. White fillet, black
linen mat, gilt beaded frame, all fine. Reproduced in THE ART OF MAHLON
BLAINE by G. Legman.
$995.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. The Digging Leviathan, Homunculus, The Magic Spectacles
Bath: Morrigan Publications. 1988; 1988; 1991. Set of three first
editions, CONTRIBUTOR'S COPY, PUBLISHER'S PRESENTATION COPY, AND AUTHOR'S
COPY. Limited in each case to ONLY TEN lettered and signed copies. All
volumes bound in quarter maroon leather, spines lettered in gilt with five
raised bands. EACH COPY SIGNED by the author, by the artist, Ferret, and by
the author of each volume's afterwords: Tim Powers and K. W. Jeter
(Homunculus), Keith Roberts (Digging Leviathan), and Lewis Shiner (The Magic
Spectacles). Each volume also has a lengthy handwritten inscription signed
by James P. Blaylock to fellow author and friend, Tim Powers and his wife.
DIGGING LEVIATHAN is a CONTRIBUTOR'S COPY, given to Tim Powers by the
publisher. HOMUNCULUS is a PUBLISHER'S PRESENTATION COPY, given to Tim
Powers by the publisher. MAGIC SPECTACLES is an AUTHOR'S COPY, given to
James P. Blaylock by the publisher and then in turn given by James P.
Blaylock as an AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY to Tim Powers. Each volume
contains the laid-in letter of presentation from the publisher to the
recipient. All three volumes fine (lettered copies not issued in dust
jacket). The three volumes. . .
$4,500.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. Doughnuts; an Original Short Story
Royal Oak: An Airtight Seals Allied Production. 1994 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited, Signed, Numbered State. Signed by Everybody. Limited to ONLY 224 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. This one is a COMPLIMENTARY COPY with laid-in complimentary personal letter from the publisher, in which he discusses his publishing procedures, among other things. One-page typed letter in envelope, laid in. On the colophon page, signed by James P. Blaylock, Viki Blaylock, Phil Parks, Tim Powers, Lucius Shepard, and Lewis Shiner. This is copy number 58. Black leather covers with color illustration by Phil Parks inlaid into front cover. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. Doughnuts; an Original Short Story
Royal Oak: An Airtight Seals Allied Production. 1994 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited, Signed, Lettered. Signed by Everybody. Limited to ONLY 26 COP IES signed by James P. Blaylock, Viki Blaylock, Phil Parks, Tim Powers, Lucius Shepard, and Lewis Shiner. 57 pages. Contained in a triptych folding case with the book in the middle, flanked by a signed portrait of the author on one side and a signed holographic (handwritten) manuscript leaf on the other. The book and folding triptych case are both bound in full black leather. Fine (our highest grade) in fine triptych case. The book was not issued in dust jacket.
$495.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. (Introduction by Tim Powers). Paper Dragons
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1986 First edition, lettered state. Limited to 28 copies bound in green leather, of which 26 have been lettered A through Z. This is copy "D". SIGNED by Blaylock on title-page and again on limitation page. SIGNED and inscribed by Powers on title-page (upside-down as is his want), "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." Also signed by Powers on limitation page. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$475.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. (Introduction by Charles de Lint) with TIM POWERS (Introduction by Edward Bryant). The Pink of Fading Neon with The Way Down the Hill
Seattle: Axolotl Press. 1986 Hardcover. Fine / Fine (our highest grade) w/Original Art by Tim Powers. First Edition, Cloth, Numbered and Signed State. Signed by Author, by second Author/Artist, and by both Introducers. This state limited to only 200 numbered copies signed by James P. Blaylock, the first author; by Charles de Lint, the Introducer to Jim Blaylock's story; by Tim Powers, author of the second story in this Axolotl double-back; and by Edward Bryant, the Introducer to Tim Powers's story. This particular book is copy no. "8." The plain lettered dust jacket has an original drawing on its front cover of one of the characters in the book, a somewhat grim-faced older individual. This ORIGINAL DRAWING, pencil and ink, is also signed by author/artist Tim Powers. A ONE-OF-A-KIND ITEM. Grey cloth covers of book with silver foil lettering on front of book. 66 pages. Fine (our highest grade) in fine unique dust jacket with a one-of-a-kind original illustration by author/artist.
$450.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. (Introduction by Lewis Shiner) with EDWARD BRYANT (Introduction by Tim Powers). The Shadow on the Doorstep with Trilobyte
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, limited to ONLY 25 copies. This copy bound in full burgundy leather with gilt lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside-down in relation to each other). The Blaylock piece has a long SIGNED presentation by the author on the verso of the frontispiece, reading, "For Tim & Serena [Powers] who know how much of this is true and are willing to keep it to themselves. Here's to a lot of good years past, and a lot yet to come. Cheers, [signed] Jim." The book is also SIGNED on the title-page by the author in full and SIGNED again on the limitation page. Also SIGNED on the limitation page by Lewis Shiner, who wrote the "Introduction," and marked "PC." The Bryant piece is inscribed on the title-page by Tim Powers, who wrote the "Introduction" (upside-down as is his want): "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." The piece is also SIGNED on its limitation page by Edward Bryant and Tim Powers and marked "PC" Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. (Introduction by Dean Koontz) with KIM STANLEY ROBINSON (Introduction by Tim Powers). Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol's Eye with Escape from Kathmandu
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES. This copy bound in full blue leather with silver lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside down in relation to each other). The Robinson piece has an INTRODUCTION by Tim Powers and is inscribed by Powers on the title-page (upside down as is his want), "(This is my personal copy) [signed] Tim Powers.. . .The limitation page is signed by Robinson and by Powers and is marked "PC," under a printed notice that states, " . . . twenty-five [copies] have NOT been offered for sales." The Blaylock piece is signed by Blaylock on the title page and signed again on the limitation page. The limitation page is also signed by Dean Koontz, who wrote the INTRODUCTION to Blaylock's work, and is marked "PC." Scuff mark on one cover otherwise fine (this state not issued in dust jacket).
$500.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. (Introduction by Dean Koontz) with KIM STANLEY ROBINSON (Introduction by Tim Powers). Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol's Eye with Escape from Kathmandu
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, PC Copy.
Private Press. LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES marked "PC" and
signed by all. Two stories by James Blaylock, TWO VIEWS OF A CAVE PAINTING and THE IDOL'S
EYE, are backed by Kim Stanley Robinson's ESCAPE FROM KATHMANDU. The colophon pages are in
the middle of the book and are signed by James P. Blaylock, Dean Koontz (Introducer), Kim Stanley Robinson, Tim Powers (Introducer). Bound in full red leather. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$495.00
BLEILER, EVERETT F. (Editor). Checklist of Fantastic Literature
Chicago: Shasta Publishers. 1948 First edition. The spine of the Hannes Bok wrap-around dust jacket is a little darkened, small bookplate of George H. Tweney on front paste-down endpaper. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. WITH a folded uncut copy of the dust jacket signed and inscribed by the publisher, "Mr. Tweney, an uncut dust wrapper from CHECKLIST" [Initialed] M. K. [for Melvin Korshak, the owner and publisher of Shasta]. WITH an advertising form letter from Shasta publishers offering the book to booksellers. The uncut dust jacket and the advertising form are folded otherwise also both are fine.
$400.00
BLISH, JAMES (As Subject of Book by Brian M. Stableford). A Clash of Symbols: The Triumph of James Blish
San Bernardino: R. Reginald at the Borgo Press. 1979 Hardcover. Fine (our Top
grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Signed and Numbered State. Limited to ONLY 50 SIGNED AND
NUMBERED COPIES. Signed in full by the author, Brian M. Stableford, on limitation page.
This copy is number 17. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$200.00
BLOCH, ROBERT. The Dead Beat
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1960 hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED IN FULL
ON TITLE PAGE. Corners of dust jacket flaps all have the shallow clipping that was then
done by many of the publishers. Back top corner of spine of dust jacket and book slightly
bumped, traces of wear to top of spine of dust jacket, dust jacket price-clipped, very
slight darkening to top edge of white spine of book, pages of book browning as usual
otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$175.00
BLOCH, ROBERT. Psycho
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1959. First edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed to Philip Jose Farmer on front free-endpaper: "Philip Jose Farmer, a gentleman, and a scholar -- with best wishes to all three of you -- and hopes that this example will be of help when you come to write your autobiography. Fondly, [signed] Robert Bloch 1967." Slight discoloration to book's spine, pages a little brown as usual, original dust jacket worn, with large chips and one tear. With a fine facsimile dust jacket over original dust jacket. Otherwise very near fine in the two dust jackets.
$2,500.00
BLOCH, ROBERT. Psycho, autographs of cast and author
Fine Frame Measures 2 Feet 2 Inches x 1 Foot 7 1/2 Inches. Seven autographs of the
cast members of the Alfred Hitchcock film, Psycho, and one of the author of the book on
which the film was based: Fine. Cast of film: Martin Balsam, John Gavin, Janet Leigh,
John McIntire, Vera Miles, Simon Oakland, Anthony Perkins. The Robert Bloch autograph is
not a typical example, though I have seen one like it in the Bloch archive; the others
are all very good examples. The autographs are framed together with a photograph showing
the "Psycho House" and Anthony Perkins standing outside, employing a nine-window
(opening) linen mat with red and black fillets, under UV protective glass, with a black
wood frame with an antique silver bead (liner). The frame measures 2 feet 2 inches X 1
foot 7 1/2 inches. Fine.
$1,250.00
BOK, HANNES. (Pseudonym for WAYNE WOODWARD, American Artist, 1914-1964). Another World
Original Art, Gouache on Paper, Framed, Signed. [c. 1940s]. Art Fine / Frame Fine (our highesy grade). SIGNED IN RIGHT HAND CORNER. Depicts a beautiful alien landscape, something like Mars before all the canals ran dry. Framed with a linen mat with gold fillet, under glass, with a gilt frame. Image size: 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Frames size: 17 x 20 inches.
$6,000.00
BOK, HANNES (American Artist). Dinosaurs with Mayan Statue
1934 Painting Fine (our Top grade)/Frame Fine (our Top grade). Original Art, Framed,
Signed By Artist. Original gouache (?) on board. Depicts two dinosaurs walking in front of
a Mayan-like statue in a jungle. A charming color piece by one of the great names in
science fiction and fantasy art. SIGNED, like most of his early work, "Hans Bok" and dated
1934 in lower right-hand corner. Image size: 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Framed under glass
with linen mat and gilt frame. Frame size: 22 x 26 inches. Painting and frame both fine
(our highest grade).
$9,500.00
BOK, HANNES (American Artist) (Nicholas J. Certo, Editor). Hannes Bok: Drawings and Sketches
Circleville: Mugster Press. 1996 First edition, lettered state. LIMITED TO ONLY TEN
HARDCOVER lettered copies for presentation. This is copy "A" and contains two original Hannes Bok Sketches, as issued. Laid into this copy is a thank you card from the wife of the book's dedicatee. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$800.00
BOK, HANNES (American Artist) (Nicholas J. Certo, Editor). Hannes Bok: Drawings and Sketches
Circleville: Mugster Press. 1996 First edition, Roman numeraled state. LIMITED TO
ONLY THIRTY-TWO hardcover Roman numeraled copies (all of which are numbered and then
marked "out of series"). Laid-in, as issued, is an original cityscape sketch (possibly a
view out of Bok's window), signed by Hannes Bok and dated 1940 in upper right-hand corner.
Fine (our highest grade). Unread. Not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00
BOK, HANNES (American Artist). Untitled Color Rough
Original Art Near Fine/Frame Near Fine. 8 1/2 x 10
in Frame 15 x 16 1/4. Untitled color rough using colored pencils with black ink background.
Depicts a young man in a spacesuit eye ball to eye ball with a flying alien. Unsigned, but
with the Hannes Bok estate stamp on back Image size: 8 1/2 x 10 inches. Matted and framed
under glass. Frame size: 15 x 16 1/4 inches. One crease in bottom right-hand corner of art
work (much of which could be matted out) otherwise fine in a gold frame that shows a little
wear.
$2,500.00
BOK, HANNES (American Artist). Untitled Fantasy Landscape [including probable self-portrait].
Untitled fantasy landscape art, depicting a man riding a giant mouse along the shore
of a lake, which is surrounded by rocky hills, at twilight. Bok would often incorporate a
drawing of a mouse with his signature. This dark landscape with a man (Bok himself?)
riding a mouse into the twilight must have had deep personal significance for the artist.
This work shows the heavy influence that Maxfield Parrish had on Bok, especially on his
early work. This maginficent color piece looks like it may be egg tempera on board. It
certainly has the luminosity of a work by Parrish. SIGNED along bottom edge, "Hans Bok /
1935." Image size: approximately 29 1/4 X 19 1/4 inches. Frame size: approximately 34 X 24
inches. The board shows wrinkling and restoration work, still one of the most impressive
and large Bok original paintings we have seen. In a fine gilt frame.
$16,500.00
BOK, HANNES (American Artist). Untitled Landscape
Gold Toned Frame. Painting Fine (our Top grade)/Frame Very Near Fine. Original Art, Signed, Framed. Signed by Artist. Possibly gouache on paper. Tiny author's
signature in middle of lower edge of painting. Depicts a rocky landscape with a twisty
tree and blue sky with fleecy clouds. A jewel-like delicately beautiful example of Bok's
color work, showing the influence of his mentor, Maxfield Parrish. Bok was one of the
greatest fantasy and science fiction illustrators and artists of his day. Image size: 7
1/2 x 8 inches. Framed with a linen mat with gold fillet, under glass, with a gold tone
frame. Frame size: 15 x 19 inches. The painting is fine, frame shows a little wear.
$5,000.00
BOND, NELSON. Exiles of Time
Philadelphia: Prime Press. 1949 Hardcover in Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade). First
Edition, Limited, Numbered, Signed State. Signed by Author. "LIMITED TO
112 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, OF WHICH 100 ARE FOR SALE." THIS IS COPY NUMBER 105.
This state was not issued in dust jacket. The book has a Prime Press black binding; the
slipcase is a Prime Press navy blue. Book is fine in slipcase which is somewhat rubbed.
$200.00
BONESTELL, CHESLEY. Jupiter's Surface
1946. Original art, oil on board. Image size: 11 1/4 x 14 inches. Frame
size: 15 1/4 x 18 inches. Unsigned. In a gilt frame with gilt bead. Depicts
Jupiter's surface with hydrogen flames and "lava" pouring out of the top of
a cliff, with a "lake" below of liquid ammonia. This is the first version of
this painting according to Hulda Bonestell's records. From the collection of
A. E. Van Vogt, a gift from the artist. Fine.
$20,000.00
BOVA, BEN. Viewpoint
Cambridge: A Boskone Book/The NESFA Press. 1977 First edition, SIGNED AND LETTERED STATE. Limited to only 15 copies fine bound in HALF LEATHER. Fine in fine slipcase.
$350.00
BRADBURY, RAY. Anthem Sprinters and Other Antics
New York: Dial Press. 1963 First edition, hardcover state. Very scarce. Spine of
dust jacket shows fading and light damp-staining, white dust jacket shows some dust
soiling and rubbing, three tiny tears in dust jacket otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.
$495.00
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK
BRADBURY, RAY. Dark Carnival
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947.
First Edition. Author's first book. Endpapers show a little foxing as does top edge of book, a little offsetting to endpapers, top of book's spine and two corners show bumping, dust jacket shows wear at top and bottom of spine and edges and corners, small rubbed spot on spine of dust jacket, back cover of dust jacket shows dust soiling, otherwise very good in like dust jacket.
$1,750.00
THE ASBESTOS FAHRENHEIT
BRADBURY, RAY. Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc. 1953 Asbestos Hardcover in Fine Case. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First hardcover edition, limited, signed, asbestos-bound state. Signed by Author. This state limited to 200 [+] signed and numbered copies bound in John-Manville quinterra, an asbestos material with exceptional resistance to pyrolysis. This copy is number "43." This copy has the usual (slight) problems that all copies are prone to: slight chippping at corners of joints, one corner of joint a little bumped as are book's corners, slight foxing of edges, touch of soiling to spine, otherwise near fine, for this book a fine example (this state not issued in dust jacket). This legendary book is housed in a full fire-red Morocco (goat-skin leather) fall-down-back box with rounded spine, gilt lettering and five raised bands. Price is net to all.
[Note: A movie remake of Fahrenheit 451 has been announced for 2005, to be directed by Frank Darabont (The Majestic, The Green Mile, and The Shawshank Redemption)]
$18,500.00
BRADBURY, RAY. Homecoming
Lance Brown, 91. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine Black Wood Frame. First Separate Edition. Signed by
Author and Artist. Limited to ONLY 100 PRINTS SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND
BY ARTIST. The words of the story "Homecoming" form the portrait of Bradbury. This is the
first separate edition of "HOMECOMING." Tipped onto white mat. Fine (OUR HIGHEST GRADE) in
fine black wood frame under glass. For special crating and shipping charges, please
inquire.
$400.00
BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER. House Between the Worlds
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine
(Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE. Stories of Darkness and Dread
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1973 Unbound. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Rare long unbound galleys for first edition of STORIES OF DARKNESS AND DREAD. These long unbound galleys for Arkham House books are quite rare — generally in those days only one to three copies were done for working purposes, none for distribution. Fine (our highest grade).
$1,800.00
BRIN, DAVID. The Postman
New York: Bantam Books. 1985 Advance-reading copy. Fine in dust jacket.
$145.00
BRIN, DAVID (Illustrated with 2 Maps by David Cherry). The Uplift War
West Bloomfield: Phantasia Press. 1987 Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First
edition, Signed, Lettered, Leatherbound state. Signed by Author. ONE OF ONLY 26
SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES. Full red leather with hologram of chimpanzee heads in
silver frame inlaid in front cover. Spine lettering and front cover designs in silver
foil. Natural imperfections in the leather cause the silver foil lettering on the
spine to not be quite solid.
$1,950.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
BRIN, DAVID and GREGORY BENFORD. Heart of the Comet
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Hardcover. Signed by Both Authors. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. One of ONLY 8 copies with limitation slip tipped in at front free endpaper, stating: "Of 8 AUTHOR'S LETTERED SIGNED PRESENTATION COPIES this is copy [followed by a letter]." SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page. Dust jacket shows a little wear and tiny tears, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
$195.00
BROWN, FREDRIC. Space on My Hands
Chicago: Shasta Publishers. 1951. A set of the earliest known state of the long unbound galley proofs for the first edition. Corrections throughout in the copy editor's hand. Some edges a little frayed, some dust soiling otherwise very good.
with
The corrected long unbound galley proofs for one of this collection's stories, "Something Green." Some dust soiling otherwise very good. A rare galley from the golden age of the science fiction specialty press.
$850.00
BRUNDAGE, MARGARET (1903-1976, American Artist). Dragoman Heroine
Original cover painting for the never-published FAX edition of Otis Adelbert
Kline's "Dragoman." The painting was done [c.1972] and probably is
Brundage's last major work. Painted with oil pastels on art board. SIGNED
in lower right-hand corner. Image size: 15 inches x 23 1/2 inches. Frame
size: 27 inches x 36 inches. Framed under ultraviolet protective glass in a
museum-quality gilt frame with off-white mat with yellow fillet. It is known
that Brundage used her husband as the model for Conan in her famous cover
painting for "The Devil in Iron," in the August 1934 issue of WEIRD TALES,
and it is believed that she used a younger version of herself as the model
for this painting of the Dragoman heroine. A fitting ending to a
distinguished carrier. Fine (our highest grade) in fine frame.
$25,000.00
BRUNNER, JOHN. (Writing under the pseudonym GILL HUNT) Galactic Storm
London: Curtis Warren Limited. 1951 Paper Covers. Near Fine First Edition. Paperback.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, 4 7/8 x 7 3/8 inches.
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Top 1/8 inch of spine chipped, traces of wear to top edge of book
otherwise fine.
$200.00
BRUNNER, JOHN. The Gaudy Shadows
London: Constible. 1970 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First
Edition. Murder mystery revolving around drugs, etc., by the famous science fiction and
mystery author. Dust jacket shows slight darkening to spine, slight dust soiling otherwise
fine (our highest grade) in near fine dust jacket.
$275.00
BRUNNER, JOHN. Honky in the Woodpile: A Max Curfew Thriller
London: Constible. 1971 Printed Wrappers. Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust
Jacket. Proof for First edition. Signed by Author. Proof for first
edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Slight cocking of spine, some darkening and
dust soiling to proof otherwise uncommon SIGNED proof near fine.
$250.00
AUTHOR'S OWN COPIES
BRUNNER, JOHN. Stand on Zanzibar
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. First edition. AUTHOR'S OWN COPY. With Brunner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper.
Tipped in at front free endpaper is a holograph (handwritten) note from the author on his stationery, dated 3rd July, reading:
"Publication is on 17th July & we're having a small party to celebrate. How about coming up & having a bite to eat with us before hand? Shall we say 6 p.m. sharp? Best [signed by Brunner] Jo. B." On the verso of the note in Brunner's hand is a short poem, which reads: "I state fact, in the cold black and white of prose; And lo! the page blossoms into colour, Like a rose."
This book won the Hugo Award for Best Novel. Dust jacket worn and chipped at top and bottom of spine, back cover of dust jacket shows edge wear and spotting, corners of dust jacket worn, otherwise the book is near fine. Brunner's award-winning masterpiece.
WITH
BRUNNER, JOHN. The Sheep Look Up
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972. First edition. AUTHOR'S OWN COPY. With Brunner's
bookplate on front paste-down endpaper and his editorial markings in pencil throughout. The Sheep Look Up
is the sequel to the author's Hugo Award-winning novel, Stand on Zanzibar. Top and bottom of dust
jacket's spine and corners show wear, spine of book slightly cocked, otherwise very good in dust jacket.
It is rare that the author's own copy of a Hugo Award-winning novel comes on the market, and rarer still when
it comes on the market with the author's own copy of its sequel. The two books sold only as a set.
$2,000.00
BRYANT, EDWARD Fetish
Eugene: Axolotl. 1991 Bound in Red Leather. Fine First Edition, Signed, Limited. Signed by
Author. First edition, "Staff Red" state. Limited to 10 signed copies bound in red
leather. This is the rarest state of this book, copies of which were reserved only for
the staff of the press. A story of sexual horror (not for sale to minors). Fine. Not
issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker & Owings, page 64.
$200.00
BRYANT, EDWARD (Introduction by Tim Powers) with JAMES P. BLAYLOCK (Introduction by Lewis Shiner) . Trilobyte with The Shadow on the Doorstep
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, limited to ONLY 25 copies. This copy bound in full burgundy leather with gilt lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside-down in relation to each other). The Blaylock piece has a long SIGNED presentation by the author on the verso of the frontispiece, reading, "For Tim & Serena [Powers] who know how much of this is true and are willing to keep it to themselves. Here's to a lot of good years past, and a lot yet to come. Cheers, [signed] Jim." The book is also SIGNED on the title-page by the author in full and SIGNED again on the limitation page. Also SIGNED on the limitation page by Lewis Shiner, who wrote the "Introduction," and marked "PC." The Bryant piece is inscribed on the title-page by Tim Powers, who wrote the "Introduction" (upside-down as is his want): "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." The piece is also SIGNED on its limitation page by Edward Bryant and Tim Powers and marked "PC" Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00
BUDRYS, ALGIS. Rogue Moon (magazine title Halt Passenger)
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT. Signed by Author. (working title, THE DEATH MACHINE, published
in book form as ROGUE MOON.) ORIGINAL RIBBON-COPY TYPESCRIPT. With a signed presentation,
"To: Larry Shaw Journeyman Editor. [signed] Algis Budrys 9.19.60." WITH corrections in
the author's hand throughout. Two hundred and fifty-nine 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed
double space on white and yellow paper. Many leaves have revised text glued over earlier
text. Most of these revised sections have come unglued (although still bound in),
revealing the earlier version of the text. Foliated and complete (although a few leaves
are out of sequence). ROGUE MOON is listed in Pringle's SCIENCE FICTION: 100 BEST NOVELS.
Bound in plain black boards. The yellow-paper sections have turned brown, a few edges of
leaves frayed otherwise very good.
$5,000.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. I Am a Barbarian
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc./Publisher. 1967 First edition. Small dust jacket
illustration and black-and-white frontispiece by Jeff Jones. Brittanicus is enslaved in
the days of the Roman Empire, chosen to be a companion to the infant
Caligula. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Llana of Gathol
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Publishers. 1948 Hardcover. Fine w/Fire Damage / Fine w/Fire Damage. First edition, with "Fire Label." Private Press. On May 3, 1958, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.'s storeroom caught fire. The books that survived the fire, smoke, and water damage had a label put in them by ERB, Inc., stating in part, "although this book shows some fire damage, we are told it has considerable value among collectors. We sincerely hope it will add to the worth of your own personal collection." This copy's dust jacket and bottom edge of book show smoke damage, top edge of back cover shows rubbing through cloth otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine (our highest grade) dust jacket. A true piece of science fiction publishing history.
$200.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. The New Adventures of Tarzan "Pop-up"
Chicago: Pleasure Books, Inc. 1935 First edition. Three pop-ups, all still
working (as issued). Spine of book worn and chipped otherwise very good
consistent with age. Not issued in dust jacket.
$395.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Original Two-Page Contract between Burroughs and his Publisher, A.C. Mc Clurg & Co. for the publication of the first edition of THE CHESSMEN OF MARS.
A. C. McClurg & Co., September 6, 1922. The original two-page contract between Burroughs and his publisher, A. C. McClurg & Co. for the publishing of the first edition of THE CHESSMEN OF MARS, SIGNED IN FULL BY BURROUGHS. The two-page contract and photograph are beautifully framed together with a three-window (opening) black mat with white core and burgundy fillet with white core, under glass, with black-and-burgundy wood frame. Window for photograph measures 8 1/2 x 6 5/8 inches, windows for contract pages each measure 7 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. As new in as new frame. A handsome display item and an important piece of science fiction history.
$6,500.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Printed Document Signed
California. 30 August 1930. Original "State of California / Angling License / No. 238861," also elsewhere on form called a "Sporting Fishing License." It was signed by Edgar Rice Burroughs who also filled out the form. It is framed together with a photograph of Edgar Rice Burroughs. The signed fishing license and photograph are beautifully framed together with a two-window (opening) black mat with white core and burgundy fillet with white core, under glass, with dark burgundy wood frame. The window for the photograph measures 7 x 5 inches. The window for the signed fishing license measures 4 x 2 1/2 inches. The frame measures 22 by 14 1/2 inches. Photograph is fine (our highest grade), signed fishing license has a light vertical fold mark and several slight wrinkle marks otherwise fine in fine frame.
$885.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE (The title page attributes this work to Burroughs, even though he did not write this adaptation). Tarzan Escapes: A New Story of Tarzan of the Apes Illustrated with Scenes from the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Production Starring Johnny Weissmuller, Maureen O'Sullivan
Racine: Whitman Publishing Company. 1936 First edition. A "Big Little Book," number
1182. Illustrated boards. Damp stain on top edge otherwise near fine. Not
issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE) ANONYMOUSLY WRITTEN. Greystoke the Legend of Tarzan Lord of the Apes
[no place]: Warner Bros. 1964 Wrappers. Original program book for the motion picture
premiere of Greystoke. 24 pages, most in full color. Very good.
$50.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE (Movie Tie-in Book; not actually written by this author). The Story of Johnny Weissmuller Tarzan of the Screen with Summaries of the Twp Motion Pictures, "Tarzan the Ape Man" and "Tarzan and His Mate
Racine: Whitman Publishing Company. 1934 First edition. A "Big Little Book," number
778. Illustrated Boards. Alternating text and movie stills from Weissmuller'
s Tarzan films. Corners and edges show rubbing otherwise very good. Not
issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. (Movie Tie-in Book; not actually written by this author) Tarzan the Fearless with Illustrations from the Motion Picture Starring Buster Crabbe
Whitman Publishing Company, Racine. 1934. First edition. A
"Big Little Book," number 769. Illustrated boards. Spine a little cocked
otherwise near fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE) ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN. Typed Letter, Signed
The letter is one typed page, on embossed
letterhead, dated September 16, 1948, addressed to the publisher, Donald M.
Grant. Typed single space and signed J. Allen St. John. This letter
concerns the use of J. Allen St. Johns illustrations for BUCCANEERS OF
VENUS by Otis Adelbert Kline. St. John says, Regarding the right to use my
cover and illustrations of BUCCANEERS OF VENUS, the written permission
should, no doubt, be in precise form. St. John goes on to say, I am a bit
coy as to the date of my birth. and he goes on to give a short
autobiography, including where he studied art, where he taught, and who he
worked for, Have illustrated for many agencies—A. G. McClurg & Co. (Tarzan,
Martian, and Westerns) . . . Framed under UV protective glass, employing a
two-window (opening) black mat with a white core and a burgundy fillet with
white core. The second window contains a color reproduction of the cover art
for St. Johns pulp magazine cover illustrating Otis Adelbert Klines
BUCCANEERS OF VENUS, which Donald M. Grant used as the dust jacket cover
art for his edition of Otis Adelbert Klines book, THE PORTS OF PERIL. Brown
hardwood frame with burgundy highlights and black bead, under UV protective
glass. Letter's matted size: 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Illustrations image
size: 7 7/8 x 9 1/2 inches. Frame size. 24 x 18 1/2 inches. Fine (our
highest grade).
$1,500.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE) ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN. Typed Letter, Signed
1949 Framed Piece. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine Frame. Framed Signed Letter. Signed by
Author of letter/artist. The letter is one typed page, on embossed letterhead, dated
August 25, 1949, addressed to the publisher, Donald M. Grant. Typed single space and
signed in full with the form of his signature that he used to sign his paintings. This
letter deals with the price that he is quoting Grant for his artwork: "Full Color Dust
Wrapper and three black-and-white interior illustrations in any medium you may prefer--$300.00
complete." Framed under UV protective glass, employing a two-window (opening) black mat
with a white core and a burgany fillet with white core. The second window contains a color
reproduction of St. John's cover illustration for the first edition of Edgar Rice Burroughs'
TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE. Brown hardwood frame with burgandy highlights and black bead,
under UV protective glass. Letter's matted size: 6 7/8 x 6 inches. Illustration's image
size: 6 x 9 1/8 inches. Frame size. 24 x 18 1/4 inches. Two mailing folds to letter
otherwise letter, illustration, mat and frame all fine (our highest grade).
$1,200.00
BUTLER, OCTAVIA Wild Seed
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine
(our Top grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in fine dust jacket
$225.00
BUTLER, OCTAVIA Wild Seed
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 First edition by this MacArthur
Award-winning author. Spine of dust jacket shows a little fading, one 1/2-inch tear in
back cover of dust jacket, light foxing of top edge of book otherwise fine (our highest
grade) in fine dust jacket.
$175.00
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. 1985. Seventh printing, SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY, from the
author to the publisher's one-time dramatic rights agent, Gary Salt.
Signed and inscribed on half-title page: "To
Gary With gratitude and admiration for your fine (SPECTACULAR!!!) WORK on
behalf of RED OCTOBER [signed] Tom Clancy." WITH A PRESENTATION PLAQUE FROM
THE PUBLISHER to their film agent, a block of Lucite embedded
with a replica of the book's dust jacket cover, above an embedded brass
plaque engraved by the publisher with the words: "GARY SALT WITH
APPRECIATION NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS." Even though this copy is not a first
edition, its importance should not be underestimated, for, as the book
reached its seventh printing, it was demonstratively clear to the author and
the book's publisher that Gary Salt had taken an unknown author's first
book and was able to see it made into a major picture. Clancy has gone
on to write a number of best sellers, some of which have been made into
other major motion pictures. The late Gary Salt was indeed an important
agent who is greatly missed by his widow, friends, and clients. Traces of
wrinkling to bottom tips and corners of dust jacket, traces of shelf wear to
tips and corners of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with fine
presentation plaque.
$750.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. A Fall of Moondust
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1961 First edition. Color dust jacket illustration by Arthur Hawkins. Tiniest of partial chips to top of spine of dust jacket, tiny chip to one tip of dust jacket, slight yellowing to the white and light pink areas of the spine, trace of wrinkling to bottom edge of dust jacket, slightest traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket, slightest traces of yellowing to top edge of book, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$300.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. The Fountains of Paradise
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1979 Hardcover. Dust Jacket Illustration by Terry Oakes.
Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. Slightest trace of a short crease to top of spine of dust jacket, slight fading to spine
of book, fading to top and bottom of spine of book, traces of dust soiling to top and
bottom edges of book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. Tales from the White Hart
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. , 1970 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First hardcover edition. Dust jacket shows slight wear, gilt on spine of book darkening otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. and GREGORY BENFORD. Beyond the Fall of Night
New York: An Ace/Putnam Book. 1990 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First edition. Gregory Benford's authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY ELEVEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating, "Of 11 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [number followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY BENFORD with a sentiment on half-title page. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
$195.00
(CLARKE, ARTHUR C.) Full Sheet of 100 Sri Lankan Stamps Bearing Two Different Portraits Honoring
Arthur C. Clarke
Colombo: Sri Lanka Government. 1999 Frame Fine (Our top Grade) / Stamp Sheet Fine (as
new) / First Day Cover Fine (our highest grade). First Day Cover w/ Full Sheet of Stamps. Stamps Signed by
Arthur C. Clarke. A full sheet of 100 Sri Lankan stamps, bearing two different portraits
honoring Arthur C. Clarke, who has been designated a Sri Lankan National Treasure. The
stamps were issued in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The sheet of stamps is framed with a "First Day
Cover" postmarked "1999.02.19 Colombo." TOP ROW OF STAMPS on the stamp sheet BOLDLY
SIGNED by Arthur C. Clarke, as is the First Day Cover, which is also dated in his hand,
"19 Feb 99," and is postmarked the same day, the first day of issue. These stamps are now
out-of-print. Handsomely framed under glass with a silver bead frame employing a light
purple mat with two windows with yellow fillets. Image size of stamp window: 12 x 16
inches. Image size of First Day Cover window: 7 1/4 x 4 1/8 inches. Frame Size:
approximately 27 x 22 inches. All items fine (our highest grade) in fine mat and fine
frame.
$950.00
COATES, ROBERT M. The Eater of Darkness
Paris: Contact Editions. 1926 First edition, PRESENTATION COPY. SIGNED and
inscribed: "To Dora 'My only Friend' [signed] Bob Coates," on title page, with a printed
copy of a photograph of the author laid down to front free endpaper. The true first
edition has only been known in wrappers; this copy is hardbound in plain unlettered
contemporary red cloth with all edges trimmed. Possibly a presentation binding state done
by the publisher for the author, or done by the author himself. A surreal science
fantasy/crime novel with a mad scientist and a "peeping Tom" ray. The novel was
influenced by the principles of DaDa, the nihilistic art movement and its literary
offshoot in the Paris of its day. Some wear to top and bottom of spine, spine shows
foxing otherwise very good (fine being our highest grade).
$800.00
COBLENTZ, STANTON A. When the Birds Fly South
Mill Valley: The Wings Press. 1945 Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy about
Afghanistan. Chipping at top of dust jacket spine reaching down in a point to affect the
"L" in "COBLENTZ," dust soiling and a few tiny spots to dust jacket, tiny chips to tips
of dust jacket, slight bumping to top and bottom of spine and to top tips of book, tiny
crease to tip of one page otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$95.00
COLBECK, ALFRED. When the Earth Swung Over: A Strange Story of the Mysterious White People of the Napo
London: The "Boys Own Paper" Office. 1926 Hardcover. First Edition. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVERS. Illustrations By George Soper. The descendants of the
survivors of the submergence of Atlantis are found in South America. Spine slightly cocked,
some wear and rubbing to covers, top and bottom of spine bumped, dust soiling to edges,
gift inscription on front endpapers, yellowing and foxing to endpapers, half-title page,
and last three leaves otherwise good.
$125.00
COLERIDGE, JOHN (Pseudonym for OTTO O. & EARL BINDER), DENNIS CLIVE
(Pseudonym for JOHN RUSSELL FEARN), WILLIAM CALLAHAN (Pseudonym for RAYMOND
Z. GALLUN), BOB OLSEN (Pseudonym for ALFRED JOHN OLSEN, JR. Science Fiction Classics No. 1-6
Individual titles are: MARTIAN MARTYRS, VALLEY OF
PRETENDERS, THE MACHINE THAT THOUGHT, THE NEW LIFE, THE VOICE THAT COMMANDS,
RHYTHM RIDES THE ROCKET. Columbia Publications, Inc., New York. [c. 1942].
First editions. Wrappers, 24 pages each. Trace of wear to the bottoms of two
spines, yellowing and foxing to edges of covers otherwise fine consistent
with age. (Our top grade is fine.) The set of six books in wrappers . . .
$250.00
COLLINS, NANCY A. Dead Roses for a Blue Lady (book) with Person(s) Unknown (pamphlet)
Holyoke: Crossroads Press. 2002 First edition, LETTERED AND SIGNED
STATE. THIS STATE LIMITED TO ONLY 26 LEATHER-BOUND SIGNED AND LETTERED
COPIES; only the lettered state being issued with the pamphlet,
PERSON(S) UNKNOWN, a short story by Nancy Collins. Signed in full by
author on half-title page of DEAD ROSES FOR A BLUE LADY. The
limitation page is on the verso of the half-title page and says
"Limited to 26 leatherbound lettered hardcovers . . . This is Copy J
of 26." The pamphlet that contains Nancy Collins' story, PERSON(S)
UNKNOWN, has 16 pages, including a limitation page, on which the
pamphlet is identified as "j of 26." Ms. Collins did not sign the
pamphlet. Full rose-red leather with black lettering on spine, in
rose-red cloth slipcase, and threaded pamphlet is white with black
lettering. This book has won our 2002 COLLECTORS AWARD FOR MOST COLLECTABLE BOOK,
for the press, Crossroads Press. Book is fine (our highest grade) with
fine pamphlet, both in the fine slipcase, as issued. Neither book nor
pamphlet issued in dust jacket.
$350.00
COLLINS, NANCY A. Sunglasses After Dark
London: Kinnell. 1990. 3/4 Tan Morocco Leather Hardcover. Fine (our highest grade). First
Hardcover Edition, Limited. UNIQUE "FOUNDER'S COPY" OF FIRST HARDCOVER
EDITION. Bound up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This
copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in
three-quarter tan Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering
piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, AND THIS
COPY ONLY, has a colophon. This copy, then, is the very first copy of the first hardcover
edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine (our highest grade). This state not
issued in dust jacket. WITH a signed letter of provenannce from Kinnell's founder, A. E.
Cunningham. WITH an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$1,750.00
(COLUMBIA PICTURES CORPORATION.) 12 to the Moon / The Electronic Monster
[No Place]: Columbia Pictures Corporation. 1960. Original "Pressbook" for the motion
pictures, 12 to the Moon and The Electronic Monster. Self-wrappers. One large sheet folded
to make four 13 15/16 X 15 1/2-inch pages. Pressbooks for "B" 1960s science fiction films
are getting scarce. Three folds, two corners creased, shows wear otherwise good.
$75.00
COMPTON, D. G. Usual Lunacy
San Bernadino: R. Reginald/The Borgo Press. 1978 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine
(Our Top Grade). First Edition, Numbered, Signed, Limited state. Signed by
Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. This state limited to only 50 NUMBERED AND
SIGNED copies and prepared for sole distribution by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction &
Fantasy Literature. Fine in a color Xerox dust jacket as issued.
$200.00
CLASSIC AMERICAN AUTHOR
COOPER, JAMES FENNIMORE. The Monikins: A Tale
London: Richard Bentley. 1835 First edition. Three volumes. A novel about a lost
race of intelligent, sentient monkeys by the famous American author. Quarter brown
leather, gilt decorations and lettering on spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Light
rubbing to lettering pieces on spine, corners rubbed, cloth boards show soiling, a
little foxing otherwise a very good set. A handsome triple-decker.
$1,500.00
COPPER, BASIL. Black Death
Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer. 1991 Fine in Dust Jacket and Slipcase. First Edition,
Numbered State. Limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Basil Copper and Stefanie Kate
Hawks. Fine in dust jacket and slipcase.
$200.00
CRICHTON, MICHAEL. Sphere
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1987 Wrappers. Fine True First Edition. "Advance
Reader's Edition." SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Tip of top corner of spine rubbed otherwise fine.
$155.00
CROWLEY, ALEISTER. Moonchild
London: The Mandrake Press. 1929 First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine shows
some wear and a tiny chip, spine of dust jacket a little darkened and has two small
white marks, dust jacket shows dust soiling and edge darkening, inside of dust jacket
has a small piece of tape and discoloration, edges show foxing otherwise very good in a very good STRIKING BERESFORD EGAN DUST JACKET.
$1,995.00
CROWLEY, JOHN. Beasts
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976 First edition. Dust jacket illustration by John Cayea. Trace of wrinkling to top
of spine of dust jacket, bumping to top of spine of book, remainder spray on bottom edge
of book, otherwise near fine
in near fine dust jacket.
$65.00
Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at
Advanced Book Exchange.
Last updated 01.02.2012
CELEBRATING 39 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR COMMUNITY