Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities
Science Fiction's Film Consulting Dream Team

Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
www.raresf.com


PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR TOP GRADE IS FINE



Home
Commentary
Catalog
Ordering
Biblio Notes
Contact

Movie
Consulting



Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.



Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top. Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.
Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.


OUR CURRENT CATALOG: A THROUGH C!

On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed in alphabetical order by author’s last name. You can use these links and fast forward to a specific section of the alphabet:

A through C | D through G | H through K | L through Q | R through Z

A | B | C

Click on the open book in the left margin to return to the top of this page.


Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at:

Advanced Book Exchange

If you are looking for a particular book, please send your want list to brl@raresf.com and we will be happy to help you with your needs.






ADAMS, DOUGLAS.
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish: The Hitch Hikers’ Guide to the Galaxy 4
London: Pan Books, 1984. First edition, limited, signed and numbered state. Signed and numbered on front free endpaper and dated "24-xi-84," then signed again. Front cover of dust jacket has a fine copy of the hologram tablet laid down (as issued), dust jacket has the British price of "6.95" on front flap, and copyright page has the complete number line, starting with "9" and ending with "1." Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$600.00
ADAMS, RICHARD.
Girl in a Swing
London: Allen Lane. 1980 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. First edition, suppressed first issue. Dust jacket illustration by Reginald George Haggar, R.I. Fine (our top grade) in dust jacket.
$200.00
ALEXANDER, LLOYD.
The Chronicles of Prydain: The Book of Three; The Black Cauldron; The Castle of Lyr; Taren Wanderer; The High King
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. [1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968.] 5 volumes, all first editions. All dust jacket spines show the barest touch of darkening, the bottom corner of all dust jacket front flaps clipped by publisher thus marking these copies as trade binding states, the top corners are unclipped and are priced, otherwise all 5 volumes fine (unread) in fine dust jackets. Sold as a complete set only.
$2,500.00
ALLEN, GRANT.
The British Barbarians
London: John Lane. 1895 First edition WITH ALL POINTS. In original pictorial cloth by Beardsley, with illustrated title page also by Beardsley. Number 21 in the “Keynotes” series. A tourist from the 25th century visits 19th century England. Very good. Not in dust jacket.
$200.00
ALTMAN, STEVEN-ELLIOT.
Zen in the Art of Slaying Vampires
New York: Hell’s Kitchen Books. 1994 First edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY given by the author to another science fiction author and signed on the dedication page, “Hope you’ll work with us _____, thanks for all the great work and visions of a promising future, Steve Altman.” Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$65.00
ANDERSON, KEVIN J. and BRIAN HERBERT.
Hunting Harkonnens: A Tale of the Butlerian Jihad: An All-New Preview of Tor's New DUNE Trilogy
New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book. 2002 Glossy Stapled Wrappers. Very Near Fine. First edition of this short story, taking its own place in the series, published individually as a preview for the September 2002 hardcover, DUNE: THE BUTLERIAN JIHAD. Glossy color stapled wrappers, 28 numbered pages. Traces of white to top and bottom of spine otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$45.00
AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK

ANDERSON, POUL.
Vault of the Ages
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company. 1952 Hardcover. First Edition of Author's First Book. Color dust jacket illustration by Paul Orban. Famous black-and-white illustrated endpapers by Alex Schomburg. Light fading to spine of dust jacket, some wear and tiny chips to all edges and corners of dust jacket, dust soiling and in checkmarks to back of dust jacket, book dealer's sticker on front flap of dust jacket, entire inside edges of price-clipped dust jacket lined with tape, several ink marks to edge of book, light rubbing to spine of book, previous ownership inscription to half-title page, one light stain in outer margin of one page, otherwise very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival quality jacket protector.
$250.00

UNCENSORED COPY

ANTHONY, PIERS.
Firefly
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1990 PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. Most copies of this proof had the “Author’s Note” (pages 382-384) removed. The “Author’s Note” was censored, probably because of Anthony’s comments on pedophilia. Tear in front cover repaired, front cover, some pages, and tip of back cover creased otherwise very good. This is the only place where this note can be read, being censored from later proofs and from the published edition. UNCENSORED COPIES ARE EXTREMELY SCARCE.
$250.00
ANTHONY, PIERS.
Hasan
San Bernardino: R. Reginald/The Borgo Press. 1977 First edition, limited, signed, numbered hardcover state. Limited to ONLY 50 copies, signed and dated by author on the limitation page, for distribution ONLY by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature. Color photocopy (as issued) wraparound dust jacket illustration by George Barr. Afterword by Richard Mathews. As new in as new dust jacket.
$275.00
ANTHONY, PIERS and FRANCES HALL
Pretender
San Bernardino: R. Reginald/The Borgo Press. 1979 First edition, limited, signed, numbered, hardcover state. Limited to ONLY 50 NUMBERED COPIES, signed and dated by both authors on the limitation page, for distribution ONLY by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature. In color photocopy (as issued) wraparound dust jacket illustration by Larry Ortiz. As new in as new dust jacket.
$275.00
ANTHONY, PIERS.
Total Recall
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1989 PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. SIGNED and inscribed, “For _____ [signed] Piers Anthony.” A novelization of the film, TOTAL RECALL, which was in turn based on the Philip K. Dick story, “We Can Remember It for You Wholesale.” Bottom of spine shows a touch of wear and one tiny stain otherwise very good. WITH A TYPED LETTER SIGNED. One page, typed single-space on an 8½ x 11-inch leaf. Dated June 15, 1990. Written to a one-time Piers Anthony collector. SIGNED in full. Anthony takes the opportunity to chastise the collector for sending him books to sign, especially for sending him the above proof. A wonderfully grumpy letter. Two mailing folds, left-hand margin creased otherwise very good. WITH TRI-STAR PICTURES INC., ACTUAL PROP BACKGROUND POLICEMAN’S RIOT HELMET USED IN THE FILM, TOTAL RECALL. A few scratch marks from use in film otherwise very good. WITH CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY signed by Peter Greenwood, film archivist. WITH TRI-STAR PICTURES INC., RESERVE NOTE THE FEDERAL COLONY OF MARS. A prop one-dollar bill used in the film, TOTAL RECALL. Very good. Proof, author’s letter, helmet, certificate of authenticity, currency . . .
$985.00
ARMSTRONG, NEIL.
Apollo 11, 1969: 30th Anniversary Commemorative Medallion
This medallion was processed using ACTUAL METAL FROM "THE EAGLE," the Apollo 11 landing module, and was produced in a very limited edition. It measures 1 3/8 inches across and depicts an astronaut standing on the moon on one side and an eagle landing on the moon on the other side. Fine with a fine small certificate of authenticity.
$50.00
ARTHUR, PAT and JEAN RUDEGEAIR.
Dracula’s Castle with 32 Pop-Open Doors
Yellow Springs: Antioch Publishing Company, 1982 Card Stock. First Edition. Pop-up Book. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5 3/4" x 6 3/4" tall. All doors unopened (as issued). Browning to inside edges of spiral-bound covers otherwise fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$145.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC.
Earth Is Room Enough: Science Fiction Tales of Our Own Planet
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1957 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Small chips to top and bottom of spine and to tips of dust jacket, some yellowing and several spot s to back of dust jacket, some dust soiling to top edge of book, some spotting to fore-edge of book and to the fore-margins of a few pages otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$350.00

ASIMOV'S MOST FAMOUS WORK!
THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY

ASIMOV, ISAAC.
Foundation; Foundation and Empire; Second Foundation
New York: Gnome Press. 1951, 1952, 1953. All first editions, all first bindings, and all first dust jacket states. Boards show a little shelf wear, dust jackets show a little wear, light fading of spine to FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE's dust jacket, otherwise a very good set of true firsts in true first dust jackets. Sold only as a set.
$6,500.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC.
click here to see picture click here to see picture Foundation
New York: Gnome Press. 1951 First edition, first binding state, first dust jacket state. Top and bottom of dust jacket’s spine shows a little wear, two corner tips of dust jacket show wear, a crease in the top front of the dust jacket, and one piece of tape on INSIDE of dust jacket; facsimile of H. P. Lovecraft’s bookplate on front paste-down endpaper covered by dust jacket’s flap; light rubbed mark on front cover of book otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
$2,500.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC  (Writing as PAUL FRENCH).
Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958 Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, with code "31" in the gutter margin of page 179. Wear to top of dust jacket's spine, water stain and heavy wear to bottom of dust jacket's spine, creasing to top of front cover of dust jacket, small chips and wear to tips and corners of dust jacket, rubbing to folds of dust jacket, two pieces of tape to inside of dust jacket, traces of shelf wear to book, otherwise near fine in good dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$300.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC.
Prelude to Foundation
New York: Doubleday. 1988 PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. Prequel to FOUNDATION. Barely visible short crease to one tip otherwise fine.
$125.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC.
Robots and Empire
West Bloomfield: Phantasia Press, 1985. First edition, lettered state. This state limited to only 35 signed and lettered copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin leather), with leather appliqués on the front cover of the book depicting the Sun and the heads of two robots. A little damage to the back silver endpapers where they stuck together otherwise fine (this state not issued in dust jacket or slipcase).
$2,000.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC.
The Robots of Dawn
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press, 1983. First edition, lettered state. This state limited to only 35 signed and lettered copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin leather) over extra heavy boards, with metal and plastic inserts in the front cover of book. One insert is of the head of a robot and the other is of its brain. Fine (this state not issued in dust jacket or slipcase).
$3,000.00
ASIMOV, ISAAC.
click here to see picture Typescript Quotation Signed, non-authorial fair-copy
Framed. Fine Signed by Author. One 8-1/2 x 11-inch leaf. A three-paragraph quotation from Asimov's famous essay, "Social Science Fiction," a line from which reads: "The attraction of great names not withstanding, science fiction, even at its broadest, cannot logically be traced farther back in time than the period in which the western world became aware of the significance of the Industrial Revolution." There is considerable disagreement over the beginnings. (Many consider Lucian to be the first science fiction author since he has people going to the moon where they meet the native inhabitants.) Boldly SIGNED IN FULL by Asimov at bottom. Laid in dark green fillet, white mat, and dark green frame under glass. Frame size: 10 5/8 x 12 1/2 inches. Fine.
$300.00
ASPRIN, ROBERT.
The Cold Cash War
New York: Martin’s Press. 1977 First edition. Disaster book about financial collapse. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$65.00
ASPRIN, ROBERT.
Little Myth Maker
Norfolk: The Donning Company/Publishers. 1985 First edition, LIMITED, SIGNED, NUMBERED state. Signed by Robert Asprin and by Phil Foglio, the illustrator and numbered on plate laid down to front free endpaper. Fine in fine slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$75.00

A SET OF "STAFF RED" AUTHOR’S CHOICE MONTHLY
WITH ONE BLUE DELUXE EDITION
EACH SIGNED BY THE RESPECTIVE AUTHOR

AUTHOR’S CHOICE MONTHLY.
Issues 0 through 29
Eugene: Pulphouse Publishing. [c. 1989-1991]. First editions, "Staff Red" state. Limited to 10 copies each, bound in red leather and signed by their authors. This is the rarest state of these books, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press. The one "Blue Deluxe" edition is limited to only 50 copies, bound in blue leather and signed by the author. All volumes are single author collections and separately titled. Issue 0 is a publisher’s dummy; issues 1 through 24, and 26 through 29 are (in order of publication): The Old Funny Stuff by George Alec Effinger, Unthreatened by the Morning Light by Karl Edward Wagner, Daily Voices by Lisa Goldstein, New Hard Questions About the Nature of the Universe by Lewis Shiner, Into the Eighth Decade by Jack Williamson, Peripheral Vision by Karen Joy Fowler, Neon Twilight by Edward Byrant, Swatting at the Cosmos by James Morrow, Heroines by James Patrick Kelly, Tales from a Vanished Country by Elizabeth A. Lynn, Skyrocket Steele Conquers the Universe and Other Media Tales by Ron Goulart, True Minds by Spider Robinson, Ad Statum Perspiccum by F. Paul Wilson, Legacy of Fire by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Emphatically Not SF, Almost by Michael Bishop, State of Grace by Kate Wilhelm, Maqui and Other Phantoms by Alan Brennert, Mama Lansdale’s Youngest Boy by Joe R. Lansdale, Two That Came True by Judith Moffett, A Sensitive Dependence on Initial Conditions by Kim Stanley Robinson, G-d’s Nose by Damon Knight, Hedgework and Guessery by Charles de Lint, It’s Been Fun by Esther M. Friesner, The Naked Flesh of Feeling by J. N. Williamson, True History by Geoffrey A. Landis, Gone to Earth by Roger Zelazny, Wong's Lost and Found Emporium and Other Oddities by William F. Wu, and Moonstone and Tiger-Eye by Suzy McKee Charnas. Issue 25 is a "Blue Deluxe" edition: The Alien Heart by Mike Resnick. Thirty volumes. All volumes fine (as new; not issued in dust jacket). Listed in Chalker & Owings, pages 362-367.
$5,000.00


EARLIEST PRE-PUBLICATION STATE
RARE SECOND "A"-STATE PROOF

BACHMAN, RICHARD (Pseudonym of Stephen King).
The Regulators
New York: Dutton. 1996 Second state proof for first American edition. (This state has an "A" at the bottom of its spine.) One of approximately 24 copies printed (one carton). The first state proof for this book has the text for the "letter" at the end, out of order. King was said to be unhappy about this, so Dutton did a second corrected proof, but only in token numbers. Wrappers. Very near fine (with only the faults common to all copies of this hastily produced proof).
$400.00
BACHMAN, RICHARD  (Pseudonym of Stephen King).
The Regulators
New York: Dutton. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First State Proof for First American Edition. Very near fine (with only the faults common to all copies).
$250.00
BALLARD, J. G.
Empire of the Sun
London: Victor Gollancz. 1984 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First trade edition, in first issue dust jacket. Fictionalized story of Ballard’s growing up in the Japanese internment camps in and around Shanghai during World War II. Short-listed for the Booker Award. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
BANKS, IAIN.
Wasp Factory
London: Macmillan edition. SIGNED. Near Fine/Very Good. Proof for First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wrappers. Dust jacket shows some wrinkling, short light creases across top tips of proof otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket with folded poster laid in as issued. Printed wrappers. Short crease in corner of back wrapper otherwise fine.
$250.00
BANKS, IAIN M.
Consider Phlebas
London: Macmillan UK. 1987 First edition, LIMITED, SIGNED, AND NUMBERED STATE. Limited to ONLY 176 COPIES numbered and signed in full by the author on the limitation page. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Richard Hopkinson. Author's first science fiction novel. Small rough spot where front free fly's verso was stuck to fly, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase, with author's facsimile signature in gilt on front of slipcase, as issued. Unread.
$300.00
BARKER, CLIVE.
Books of Blood
Santa Cruz: Scream/Press. 1985 hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First American Limited Edition, Lettered, Slipcased. SIGNED by the author and by the artists, J. K. Potter and Harry O. Morris. This copy is lettered "Q." This version includes an introduction by Ramsey Campbell and 16 stories by Clive Barker. Very slight bumping to bottom back corner of spine of dust jacket and book otherwise fine in dust jacket and slipcase.
$450.00
BARKER, CLIVE  (Text by Fred Burke, Edited by Steve Niles).
click here to see picture Clive Barker Illustrator
Forestville: Arcane/Eclipse Books. 1990 First Edition, Limited State. Limited to 200 numbered copies with an original tipped-in sketch signed by Barker. Near fine, with short tearing to slipcase’s fore-edge. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00
BARKER, CLIVE.
click here to see picture Imajica
New York: Harper Collins Publishers. 1991 hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First American edition, trade state. Small dust jacket illustration by Gene Mydlowski. SIGNED BY AUTHOR WITH ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE INK DRAWING on half-title page. Dust jacket very slightly rippled from too tight a plastic cover at one time, traces of dust soiling to bottom edge of book's covers otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$300.00
BARKER, CLIVE.
click here to see picture Shadows in Eden
Lancaster: Underwood-Miller. 1991 First edition, signed lettered state. Limited to 52 lettered copies with original signed ink-wash drawing on limitation page. Edited by Stephen Jones. Black leather spine with snakeskin inlay and gilt printing, fore-edges of boards trimmed in snake skin, leather lettering piece laid down to front cover, French-style endpapers, two-page color frontispiece, many other color illustrations and photographs, black-and-white drawings on almost every page, 465 numbered pages. Illustrations are also by Clive Barker. Publisher’s cloth tray case has leather spine printed in silver. Three tiny light spots in ¼-inch area on fore-edge of tray case, trace of dust soiling to top of front of tray case otherwise fine in slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$700.00
BARKER, CLIVE.
click here to see picture Spiel Des Verderbens (in English, The Damnation Game)
Munchen: Edition Phantasia. 1987 Blue Silk Hardcover w/ Silver. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. German First Edition, Signed, Numbered State. Signed By Author. First German edition of THE DAMNATION GAME. LIMITED TO ONLY 300 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES, dark blue silk-covered hardcover with silver lettering, all edges dark blue, dark blue silk bookmark attached, in blue-backgrounded French marbled paper-covered slipcase. (PICTURED HERE is the blue silk book spine with silver lettering alongside the marbled slipcase.) Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase.
$450.00
BARKER, CLIVE.
The Thief of Always
New York: Harper Collins Publishers. 1992 Cloth-bound Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Not issued in dust jacket. First American edition, NUMBERED AND SIGNED STATE. Limited to ONLY 500 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES. This is copy no. 186. Fine (our highest grade) in fine silver-paper covered slipcase with stamped head designs on both sides.
$150.00
BARKER, CLIVE.
Weaveworld
London: Collins. 1987 Quarter Leather in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade). First British Edition, Limited Numbered Signed State. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 500 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES. Quarter leather (black leather spine with gilt print, black cloth-covered boards, all edges gilt, marbleized endpapers, in black cloth-covered slipcase. Illustrations by Clive Barker, Ornamentation by Tim White. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
BARKER, CLIVE.
Weaveworld
New York: Poseidon Press. 1987 Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First American edition, SIGNED AND NUMBERED STATE. Signed by Author. Silver lettering on spine. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase and fine publisher’s original shrink-wrap.
$200.00
BAXTER, STEPHEN
Anti-Ice
London: HarperCollins Publishers. 1993 First edition, first dust jacket state with the printed price on front flap of dust jacket. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$365.00
BAXTER, STEPHEN
Voyage
New York. Harper Collins Publishers. 1996 Hardcover. Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True world first edition, advance reading copy, the only American edition to be published before the British hardcover edition. Wrappers. Trace of bumping to corners of spine otherwise fine.
$175.00
BEAR, GREG
Darwin’s Radio
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine. 1999 Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition.
$200.00
BEAR, GREG
The Wind From a Burning Woman
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1983 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Authorial-signed Variant. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. One of only about 250 copies of the first edition purchased from Arkham House by the author, each of which has the author’s laid-down, signed plate — in commemoration of his first hardcover book publication. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$350.00
BELL, GEO W.
Mr. Oseba’s Last Discovery
Wellington: The New Zealand Times Co., Ltd., Printers and Publishers. 1904 Very Good. First Edition. Symmes’ style hollow earth book, showing a utopian civilization inside the earth, under the South Pole. Very good.
$195.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY.
Across the Sea of Suns
New York: Timescape Books, 1984. Hardcover. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY FOURTEEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped-in at front free endpaper, stating: "Of 14 Author's Lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [followed by a letter]." SIGNED by author on title page. Of the fourteen lettered copies, only five copies were first editions, the balance being bookclub editions. This copy of One of the Five First Editions and is quite rare. Dust jacket shows some wear otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
$250.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY.
Against Infinity
New York: Timescape Books. 1983 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. Signed by Author. First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY NINETEEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper stating, "Of 19 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parrentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on the half-title page. Dust jacket shows a little wear, otherwise fine in very near fine dust jacket.
$175.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY  (Using the pseudonym BLAKE STERLING).
Chiller
New York: Bantam Books. 1993 Glossy Printed Wrappers (trade paperback size). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First edition — Advance Reading copy, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY TWO COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in before the half-title page, stating "Of 2 author's lettered signed presentation copies of CHILLER in galley, this is copy 1 (A)." Inscribed on title-page: "Who is really [signed] Gregory Benford." Reading crease in spine, bottom corner of spine badly bumped, book shows some wear, otherwise very good. Not issued in dust jacket.
$395.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY  (Using the pseudonym BLAKE STERLING).
Chiller
New York: Bantam Books. 1993 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY TWELVE COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 12 author's lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on title page. RARE IN THIS STATE. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.
$195.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY.
Great Sky River
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Authorial Limited Edition, Lettered State. SIGNED by Author. ONE OF ONLY TEN COPIES with LIMITATION SLIP tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 10 author's lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parenthesis]." SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a note on the title page. Dust jacket shows a little wear, boards of book stained, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$175.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY.
The Martian Race
New York: Warner Books. 1999 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY THREE COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 3 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy '3(C).' " SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a note on the title page. This is the AGENT'S COPY with his ink-stamp on the half-title page. Top and bottom of spine and corners and tips of dust jacket and book bumped, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$195.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY.
Sailing Bright Eternity
New York: Bantam Books. 1995 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY FOUR COPIES with the limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 4 authorial lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$200.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY and DAVID BRIN.
Heart of the Comet
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Hardcover. Signed by Both Authors. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. One of ONLY 8 copies with limitation slip tipped in at front free endpaper, stating: "Of 8 AUTHOR'S LETTERED SIGNED PRESENTATION COPIES this is copy [followed by a letter]." SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page. Dust jacket shows a little wear and tiny tears, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
$195.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY and ARTHUR C. CLARKE.
Beyond the Fall of Night
New York: An Ace/Putnam Book. 1990 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First edition. Gregory Benford's authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY ELEVEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating, "Of 11 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [number followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY BENFORD with a sentiment on half-title page. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
$195.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BENFORD, GREGORY  (Editor).
Far Futures
New York: Tor, 1995 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY THREE COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of three author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
BENFORD, GREGORY  (with PHILIP K. DICK and TIM POWERS).
click here to see picture Timescape
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1980 PROOF for first edition. Yellow wrappers (not issued in dust jacket) This copy was sent to PHILIP K. DICK by David G. Hartwell for his, "reaction, which we might use for publicity and promotion of this work." Dick never replied, but he did write on the spine of the proof, IN THE PRESENCE OF TIM POWERS, "Bullshit," "G-D," and at the bottom of the spine,"Dogshit Press." This copy comes with the original letter to "Phil" from Hartwell, and with a handwritten note from Tim Powers, stating in part, "The ink annotations on the spine of this copy . . . were written by Philip K. Dick, in my presence." The proof's spine is a little darkened and its covers show dust soiling and one tiny white stain, and some wear at foot of spine, otherwise very good; the Hartwell letter shows two mailing folds and some edge tanning; the Powers note is fine (our highest grade). The three items sold as a set: the proof, Hartwell's letter, and Powers note . . .
$400.00

THE GRANDFATHER OF LOST RACE FICTION

BERINGTON, SIMON  (Writing anonymously).
Memoirs of Sigr Guadentio di Lucca: Taken from His Confession and Examination Before the Fathers of the Inquisition at Bologna in Italy. Making a Discovery of an Unknown Country in the Midst of the Vast Deserts of Africa as Ancient, Populous, and Civilized, as the Chinese
London: Printed for T. Cooper, at the Globe in Pater-Noster-Row. 1737 First edition. L. M. Ellison, as quoted in Gove, states "...runs the whole gamut from idyllic romance to luscious intrigue, and bloody adventure." On the title page, the book pretends to be a translation from the Italian, but is, in fact, the original work of an Englishman. The book was long wrongly attributed to Bishop George Berkeley (as this copy is, in ink, on the title page) but was actually written by Simon Berington. Bound in rebacked 18th-century sprinkled calf with five raised bands accented in gilt, and blind. New endpapers. Lower gutter margin of pages 161-162 have a 19-letter facsimile repair. Some small chips and tears in lower margins of a few pages, tear in lower margin of page 271 affects one letter, lower margin and bottom edge of book show a small ink stain at pages 241-272, otherwise a handsome copy of one of the grandfathers of Lost Race Fiction, a subgenre of science fiction. Locke has seen only one copy of the first edition, and calls it, "A pioneer of the genre." Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,500.00
BERKEY, JOHN  (Artist).
click here to see picture Double Stack
Original color painting in casein and acrylic on illustration board. Signed in bottom right-hand corner, "BERKEY -- 2004." Image size: 17 1/2 inches x 21 1/2 inches. Frame size: 29 1/2 inches x 33 1/2 inches. Fine in a fine silver wooden frame with a white linen mat and a blue fillet, under UV protective glass.
$5,150.00
BIGGLE, LLOYD, JR.
Monument
Garden City: Doubleday. 1974 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition. A lowly space scout has taught the natives of a paradise planet and now they must resist a galaxy-spanning corporation out to commercialize all possible and destroy the rest. The ultimate in the "little guy beats the large coroporations" genre. Traces of dust soiling to dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
BISHOP, MICHAEL
Apartheid, Super Strings, and Mordecai Thubana
Eugene: Axolotl Press. 1989. Full Red Leather. Fine (our Top grade). Signed by Author and by Introducer. First edition, "STAFF RED" state (designated "RED CONTRIBUTOR" on limitation page). Limited to ONLY 10 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED by Michael Bishop and Lewis Shiner and bound in dark red leather. This is the most rare state of this book, copies of which were only reserve d for the staff of the press. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker and Owings, p. 63.
$450.00
BJORKMAN, IRVING E. G.  (Artist).
click here to see picture Mars Mountain
Original pen and ink drawing on paper for the cover art (and frontispiece) for the first edition of MARS MOUNTAIN by Eugene George Key. The work is titled "Dorothy Marie Nelson." MARS MOUNTAIN is considered to be the first science fiction specialty press book. Published by Fantasy Pubs. in Everett, Pennsylvania, in 1935. Chalker & Owings state on page 165 of THE SCIENCE-FANTASY PUBLISHERS: "...right here, that everything starts -- the first attempt by any publisher anywhere to produce commercially viable publications devoted exclusively to fantasy and science fiction." So this is the original cover art for the first science fiction specialty press book. Science fiction art does not get any more historically important than this. The work shows a few creases and some soiling otherwise very good, in a fine black wooden frame with a silver bead and a white linen mat with a black fillet, under UV protective glass. Image size: 6 3/4 inches x 7 3/4 inches. Frame size: 18 1/4 inches x 19 1/4 inches.
$20,000.00
BLAINE, MAHLAN.
click here to see picture And Evil
ORIGINAL DRAWING. Pen-and-ink and white paint. SIGNED with the author’s emblem. Art paper mounted on black construction paper, which has then been mounted on board. This drawing was used for a plate from Blaine’s famous erotic portfolio, NOVA VENUS, published by Jake Brussel in 1938. A nude woman and a leopard-skinned demon, outstanding examples of his famous horned, tailed, and hoofed women, gaze down into a valley from a cliff top. Traces of dust soiling, some toning to paper otherwise fine. Image size: 10 x 14 inches. Frame size: approximately 14 x 17 ½ inches. White fillet, black linen mat, gilt beaded frame, all fine. Reproduced in THE ART OF MAHLON BLAINE by G. Legman.
$995.00
BLAINE, MAHLAN.
click here to see picture Groves Gave Way to Marketplaces
ORIGINAL DRAWING. Pen-and-ink and white paint. SIGNED with the author’s emblem. Art paper mounted on black construction paper, which has then been mounted on board. This drawing was used for a plate from Blaine’s famous erotic portfolio, NOVA VENUS, published by Jake Brussel in 1938. An enormous gargoyle looming above a complex scene of a charioteer and his steed passing by several merchants under an awning, with a city wall in the background. Traces of dust soiling, some toning to paper otherwise fine. Image size: 10 x 14 inches. Frame size: approximately 14 x 17 ½ inches. White fillet, black linen mat, gilt beaded frame, all fine. Reproduced in THE ART OF MAHLON BLAINE by G. Legman.
$995.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.
click here to see picture The Digging Leviathan, Homunculus, The Magic Spectacles
Bath: Morrigan Publications. 1988; 1988; 1991. Set of three first editions, CONTRIBUTOR’S COPY, PUBLISHER’S PRESENTATION COPY, AND AUTHOR’S COPY. Limited in each case to ONLY TEN lettered and signed copies. All volumes bound in quarter maroon leather, spines lettered in gilt with five raised bands. EACH COPY SIGNED by the author, by the artist, Ferret, and by the author of each volume’s afterwords: Tim Powers and K. W. Jeter (Homunculus), Keith Roberts (Digging Leviathan), and Lewis Shiner (The Magic Spectacles). Each volume also has a lengthy handwritten inscription signed by James P. Blaylock to fellow author and friend, Tim Powers and his wife. DIGGING LEVIATHAN is a CONTRIBUTOR’S COPY, given to Tim Powers by the publisher. HOMUNCULUS is a PUBLISHER’S PRESENTATION COPY, given to Tim Powers by the publisher. MAGIC SPECTACLES is an AUTHOR’S COPY, given to James P. Blaylock by the publisher and then in turn given by James P. Blaylock as an AUTHOR’S PRESENTATION COPY to Tim Powers. Each volume contains the laid-in letter of presentation from the publisher to the recipient. All three volumes fine (lettered copies not issued in dust jacket). The three volumes. . .
$4,500.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.
Doughnuts; an Original Short Story
Royal Oak: An Airtight Seals Allied Production. 1994 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited, Signed, Numbered State. Signed by Everybody. Limited to ONLY 224 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. This one is a COMPLIMENTARY COPY with laid-in complimentary personal letter from the publisher, in which he discusses his publishing procedures, among other things. One-page typed letter in envelope, laid in. On the colophon page, signed by James P. Blaylock, Viki Blaylock, Phil Parks, Tim Powers, Lucius Shepard, and Lewis Shiner. This is copy number 58. Black leather covers with color illustration by Phil Parks inlaid into front cover. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.
Doughnuts; an Original Short Story
Royal Oak: An Airtight Seals Allied Production. 1994 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited, Signed, Lettered. Signed by Everybody. Limited to ONLY 26 COP IES signed by James P. Blaylock, Viki Blaylock, Phil Parks, Tim Powers, Lucius Shepard, and Lewis Shiner. 57 pages. Contained in a triptych folding case with the book in the middle, flanked by a signed portrait of the author on one side and a signed holographic (handwritten) manuscript leaf on the other. The book and folding triptych case are both bound in full black leather. Fine (our highest grade) in fine triptych case. The book was not issued in dust jacket.
$495.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  (Introduction by Tim Powers).
click here to see picture Paper Dragons
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1986 First edition, lettered state. Limited to 28 copies bound in green leather, of which 26 have been lettered A through Z. This is copy "D". SIGNED by Blaylock on title-page and again on limitation page. SIGNED and inscribed by Powers on title-page (upside-down as is his want), "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." Also signed by Powers on limitation page. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$475.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  (Introduction by Charles de Lint)  with  TIM POWERS  (Introduction by Edward Bryant).
click here to see picture The Pink of Fading Neon with The Way Down the Hill
Seattle: Axolotl Press. 1986 Hardcover. Fine / Fine (our highest grade) w/Original Art by Tim Powers. First Edition, Cloth, Numbered and Signed State. Signed by Author, by second Author/Artist, and by both Introducers. This state limited to only 200 numbered copies signed by James P. Blaylock, the first author; by Charles de Lint, the Introducer to Jim Blaylock's story; by Tim Powers, author of the second story in this Axolotl double-back; and by Edward Bryant, the Introducer to Tim Powers's story. This particular book is copy no. "8." The plain lettered dust jacket has an original drawing on its front cover of one of the characters in the book, a somewhat grim-faced older individual. This ORIGINAL DRAWING, pencil and ink, is also signed by author/artist Tim Powers. A ONE-OF-A-KIND ITEM. Grey cloth covers of book with silver foil lettering on front of book. 66 pages. Fine (our highest grade) in fine unique dust jacket with a one-of-a-kind original illustration by author/artist.
$450.00

BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  (Introduction by Lewis Shiner)  with  EDWARD BRYANT (Introduction by Tim Powers).
click here to see picture The Shadow on the Doorstep with Trilobyte
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, limited to ONLY 25 copies. This copy bound in full burgundy leather with gilt lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside-down in relation to each other). The Blaylock piece has a long SIGNED presentation by the author on the verso of the frontispiece, reading, "For Tim & Serena [Powers] who know how much of this is true and are willing to keep it to themselves. Here's to a lot of good years past, and a lot yet to come. Cheers, [signed] Jim." The book is also SIGNED on the title-page by the author in full and SIGNED again on the limitation page. Also SIGNED on the limitation page by Lewis Shiner, who wrote the "Introduction," and marked "PC." The Bryant piece is inscribed on the title-page by Tim Powers, who wrote the "Introduction" (upside-down as is his want): "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." The piece is also SIGNED on its limitation page by Edward Bryant and Tim Powers and marked "PC" Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00

BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  (Introduction by Dean Koontz)  with  KIM STANLEY ROBINSON  (Introduction by Tim Powers).
click here to see picture Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol’s Eye with Escape from Kathmandu
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES. This copy bound in full blue leather with silver lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside down in relation to each other). The Robinson piece has an INTRODUCTION by Tim Powers and is inscribed by Powers on the title-page (upside down as is his want), "(This is my personal copy) [signed] Tim Powers.. . .The limitation page is signed by Robinson and by Powers and is marked "PC," under a printed notice that states, " . . . twenty-five [copies] have NOT been offered for sales." The Blaylock piece is signed by Blaylock on the title page and signed again on the limitation page. The limitation page is also signed by Dean Koontz, who wrote the INTRODUCTION to Blaylock's work, and is marked "PC." Scuff mark on one cover otherwise fine (this state not issued in dust jacket).
$500.00
BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  (Introduction by Dean Koontz)  with  KIM STANLEY ROBINSON  (Introduction by Tim Powers).
Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol’s Eye with Escape from Kathmandu
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, PC Copy. Private Press. LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES marked "PC" and signed by all. Two stories by James Blaylock, TWO VIEWS OF A CAVE PAINTING and THE IDOL’S EYE, are backed by Kim Stanley Robinson’s ESCAPE FROM KATHMANDU. The colophon pages are in the middle of the book and are signed by James P. Blaylock, Dean Koontz (Introducer), Kim Stanley Robinson, Tim Powers (Introducer). Bound in full red leather. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$495.00
BLEILER, EVERETT F.  (Editor).
Checklist of Fantastic Literature
Chicago: Shasta Publishers. 1948 First edition. The spine of the Hannes Bok wrap-around dust jacket is a little darkened, small bookplate of George H. Tweney on front paste-down endpaper. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. WITH a folded uncut copy of the dust jacket signed and inscribed by the publisher, "Mr. Tweney, an uncut dust wrapper from CHECKLIST" [Initialed] M. K. [for Melvin Korshak, the owner and publisher of Shasta]. WITH an advertising form letter from shasta publishers offering the book to booksellers. The uncut dust jacket and the advertising form are folded otherwise also both are fine.
$400.00
BLISH, JAMES.
Doctor Mirabilis
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971 hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American hardcover edition, preceded in the US by an edition in wrappers issued by a fanzine. Spine of dust jacket browned, traces of dust soiling to dust jacket, small damp stain to top edge of book, slight dust soiling to bottom edge of book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
BLISH, JAMES  (As Subject of Book by Brian M. Stableford).
A Clash of Symbols: The Triumph of James Blish
San Bernardino: R. Reginald at the Borgo Press. 1979 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Signed and Numbered State. Limited to ONLY 50 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. Signed in full by the author, Brian M. Stableford, on limitation page. This copy is number 17. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$200.00
BLOCH, ROBERT.
The Dead Beat
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1960 hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED IN FULL ON TITLE PAGE. Corners of dust jacket flaps all have the shallow clipping that was then done by many of the publishers. Back top corner of spine of dust jacket and book slightly bumped, traces of wear to top of spine of dust jacket, dust jacket price-clipped, very slight darkening to top edge of white spine of book, pages of book browning as usual otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$175.00
BLOCH, ROBERT.
click here to see picture Psycho, autographs of cast and author
Fine Frame Measures 2 Feet 2 Inches x 1 Foot 7 1/2 Inches. Seven autographs of the cast members of the Alfred Hitchcock film, Psycho, and one of the author of the book on which the film was based: Fine. Cast of film: Martin Balsam, John Gavin, Janet Leigh, John McIntire, Vera Miles, Simon Oakland, Anthony Perkins. The Robert Bloch autograph is not a typical example, though I have seen one like it in the Bloch archive; the others are all very good examples. The autographs are framed together with a photograph showing the "Psycho House" and Anthony Perkins standing outside, employing a nine-window (opening) linen mat with red and black fillets, under UV protective glass, with a black wood frame with an antique silver bead (liner). The frame measures 2 feet 2 inches X 1 foot 7 1/2 inches. Fine.
$1,250.00
BOK, HANNES.  (Pseudonym for WAYNE WOODWARD, American Artist, 1914-1964).
click here to see picture Another World
Original Art, Gouache on Paper, Framed, Signed. [c. 1940s]. Art Fine / Frame Fine (our highesy grade). SIGNED IN RIGHT HAND CORNER. Depicts a beautiful alien landscape, something like Mars before all the canals ran dry. Framed with a linen mat with gold fillet, under glass, with a gilt frame. Image size: 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Frames size: 17 x 20 inches.
$6,000.00
BOK, HANNES  (American Artist).
click here to see picture Dinosaurs with Mayan Statue
1934 Painting Fine (our Top grade)/Frame Fine (our Top grade). Original Art, Framed, Signed By Artist. Original gouache (?) on board. Depicts two dinosaurs walking in front of a Mayan-like statue in a jungle. A charming color piece by one of the great names in science fiction and fantasy art. SIGNED, like most of his early work, "Hans Bok" and dated 1934 in lower right-hand corner. Image size: 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Framed under glass with linen mat and gilt frame. Frame size: 22 x 26 inches. Painting and frame both fine (our highest grade).
$9,500.00
BOK, HANNES  (American Artist)  (Nicholas J. Certo, Editor).
Hannes Bok: Drawings and Sketches
Circleville: Mugster Press. 1996 First edition, lettered state. LIMITED TO ONLY TEN HARDCOVER lettered copies for presentation. This is copy "A" and contains two original Hannes Bok Sketches, as issued. Laid into this copy is a thank you card from the wife of the book's dedicatee. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$800.00
BOK, HANNES  (American Artist)  (Nicholas J. Certo, Editor).
Hannes Bok: Drawings and Sketches
Circleville: Mugster Press. 1996 First edition, Roman numeraled state. LIMITED TO ONLY THIRTY-TWO hardcover Roman numeraled copies (all of which are numbered and then marked "out of series"). Laid-in, as issued, is an original cityscape sketch (possibly a view out of Bok's window), signed by Hannes Bok and dated 1940 in upper right-hand corner. Fine (our highest grade). Unread. Not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00
BOK, HANNES  (American Artist).
click here to see picture Untitled Color Rough
Original Art Near Fine/Frame Near Fine. 8 1/2 x 10 in Frame 15 x 16 1/4. Untitled color rough using colored pencils with black ink background. Depicts a young man in a spacesuit eye ball to eye ball with a flying alien. Unsigned, but with the Hannes Bok estate stamp on back Image size: 8 1/2 x 10 inches. Matted and framed under glass. Frame size: 15 x 16 1/4 inches. One crease in bottom right-hand corner of art work (much of which could be matted out) otherwise fine in a gold frame that shows a little wear.
$2,500.00
BOK, HANNES  (American Artist).
click here to see picture Untitled Fantasy Landscape  [including probable self-portrait].
Untitled fantasy landscape art, depicting a man riding a giant mouse along the shore of a lake, which is surrounded by rocky hills, at twilight. Bok would often incorporate a drawing of a mouse with his signature. This dark landscape with a man (Bok himself?) riding a mouse into the twilight must have had deep personal significance for the artist. This work shows the heavy influence that Maxfield Parrish had on Bok, especially on his early work. This maginficent color piece looks like it may be egg tempera on board. It certainly has the luminosity of a work by Parrish. SIGNED along bottom edge, "Hans Bok / 1935." Image size: approximately 29 1/4 X 19 1/4 inches. Frame size: approximately 34 X 24 inches. The board shows wrinkling and restoration work, still one of the most impressive and large Bok original paintings we have seen. In a fine gilt frame.
$16,500.00
BOK, HANNES  (American Artist).
Untitled Landscape
Gold Toned Frame. Painting Fine (our Top grade)/Frame Very Near Fine. Original Art, Signed, Framed. Signed by Artist. Possibly gouache on paper. Tiny author’s signature in middle of lower edge of painting. Depicts a rocky landscape with a twisty tree and blue sky with fleecy clouds. A jewel-like delicately beautiful example of Bok’s color work, showing the influence of his mentor, Maxfield Parrish. Bok was one of the greatest fantasy and science fiction illustrators and artists of his day. Image size: 7 1/2 x 8 inches. Framed with a linen mat with gold fillet, under glass, with a gold tone frame. Frame size: 15 x 19 inches. The painting is fine, frame shows a little wear.
$5,000.00
BOND, NELSON.
Exiles of Time
Philadelphia: Prime Press. 1949 Hardcover in Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited, Numbered, Signed State. Signed by Author. "LIMITED TO 112 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, OF WHICH 100 ARE FOR SALE." THIS IS COPY NUMBER 105. This state was not issued in dust jacket. The book has a Prime Press black binding; the slipcase is a Prime Press navy blue. Book is fine in slipcase which is somewhat rubbed.
$200.00
BONESTELL, CHESLEY.
click here to see picture Jupiter's Surface
1946. Original art, oil on board. Image size: 11 1/4 x 14 inches. Frame size: 15 1/4 x 18 inches. Unsigned. In a gilt frame with gilt bead. Depicts Jupiter's surface with hydrogen flames and "lava" pouring out of the top of a cliff, with a "lake" below of liquid ammonia. This is the first version of this painting according to Hulda Bonestell's records. From the collection of A. E. Van Vogt, a gift from the artist. Fine.
$20,000.00
BOVA, BEN.
Viewpoint
Cambridge: A Boskone Book/The NESFA Press. 1977 First edition, SIGNED AND LETTERED STATE. Limited to only 15 copies fine bound in HALF LEATHER. Fine in fine slipcase.
$350.00
BRADBURY, RAY.
click here to see picture Anthem Sprinters and Other Antics
New York: Dial Press. 1963 First edition, hardcover state. Very scarce. Spine of dust jacket shows fading and light damp-staining, white dust jacket shows some dust soiling and rubbing, three tiny tears in dust jacket otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.
$495.00

AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK

BRADBURY, RAY.
Dark Carnival
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947. First Edition. Author's first book. Endpapers show a little foxing as does top edge of book, a little offsetting to endpapers, top of book's spine and two corners show bumping, dust jacket shows wear at top and bottom of spine and edges and corners, small rubbed spot on spine of dust jacket, back cover of dust jacket shows dust soiling, otherwise very good in like dust jacket.
$1,750.00

THE ASBESTOS FAHRENHEIT

BRADBURY, RAY.
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc. 1953 Asbestos Hardcover in Fine Case. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First hardcover edition, limited, signed, asbestos-bound state. Signed by Author. This state limited to 200 [+] signed and numbered copies bound in John-Manville quinterra, an asbestos material with exceptional resistance to pyrolysis. This copy is number "43." This copy has the usual (slight) problems that all copies are prone to: slight chippping at corners of joints, one corner of joint a little bumped as are book's corners, slight foxing of edges, touch of soiling to spine, otherwise near fine, for this book a fine example (this state not issued in dust jacket). This legendary book is housed in a full fire-red Morocco (goat-skin leather) fall-down-back box with rounded spine, gilt lettering and five raised bands. Price is net to all.
[Note: A movie remake of Fahrenheit 451 has been announced for 2005, to be directed by Frank Darabont (The Majestic, The Green Mile, and The Shawshank Redemption)]
$18,500.00
BRADBURY, RAY.
Homecoming
Lance Brown, 91. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine Black Wood Frame. First Separate Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Limited to ONLY 100 PRINTS SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND BY ARTIST. The words of the story "Homecoming" form the portrait of Bradbury. This is the first separate edition of "HOMECOMING." Tipped onto white mat. Fine (OUR HIGHEST GRADE) in fine black wood frame under glass. For special crating and shipping charges, please inquire.
$400.00
BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER.
House Between the Worlds
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER.
click here to see picture The Mists of Avalon
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1982 hardcover. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed on title page, "For George / [signed] Marion Zimmer Bradley." Slight foxing dots over about one-inch area on top edge of book, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$400.00
BRAMAH, ERNEST.
Kai Lung: Six
Tacoma: The Non-Profit Press. 1974 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Limited, Signed. One of only 250 numbered copies for private distribution. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY from the publishers, Phil Garland and Chuck Yenter, to a well-known science fiction author. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$125.00
BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE.
Nightmare Need
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1964 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade) / Very Near Fine. First edition. ONLY 500 COPIES PRINTED. Dust jacket shows a little rubbing otherwise fine in very near fine dust jacket.
$300.00
BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE.
Nine Horrors and a Dream
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1958 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$200.00
BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE.
Stories of Darkness and Dread
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1973 Unbound. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Rare long unbound galleys for first edition of STORIES OF DARKNESS AND DREAD. These long unbound galleys for Arkham House books are quite rare — generally in those days only one to three copies were done for working purposes, none for distribution. Fine (our highest grade).
$1,800.00
BRIN, DAVID.
The Postman
New York: Bantam Books. 1985 Advance-reading copy. Fine in dust jacket.
$145.00
BRIN, DAVID  (Illustrated with 2 Maps by David Cherry).
click here to see picture The Uplift War
West Bloomfield: Phantasia Press. 1987 Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First edition, Signed, Lettered, Leatherbound state. Signed by Author. ONE OF ONLY 26 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES. Full red leather with hologram of chimpanzee heads in silver frame inlaid in front cover. Spine lettering and front cover designs in silver foil. Natural imperfections in the leather cause the silver foil lettering on the spine to not be quite solid.
$1,950.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

BRIN, DAVID and GREGORY BENFORD.
Heart of the Comet
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Hardcover. Signed by Both Authors. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. One of ONLY 8 copies with limitation slip tipped in at front free endpaper, stating: "Of 8 AUTHOR'S LETTERED SIGNED PRESENTATION COPIES this is copy [followed by a letter]." SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on title page. Dust jacket shows a little wear and tiny tears, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
$195.00
BROWN, FREDRIC.
Space on my Hands
Chicago: Shasta Publishers. 1951. A set of the earliest known state of the long unbound galley proofs for the first edition. Corrections throughout in the copy editor’s hand. Some edges a little frayed, some dust soiling otherwise very good.
with
The corrected long unbound galley proofs for one of this collection’s stories, "Something Green." Some dust soiling otherwise very good. A rare galley from the golden age of the science fiction specialty press.
$850.00

BRUNDAGE, MARGARET  (1903-1976, American Artist).
click here to see picture Dragoman Heroine
Original cover painting for the never-published FAX edition of Otis Adelbert Kline's "Dragoman." The painting was done [c.1972] and probably is Brundage's last major work. Painted with oil pastels on art board. SIGNED in lower right-hand corner. Image size: 15 inches x 23 1/2 inches. Frame size: 27 inches x 36 inches. Framed under ultraviolet protective glass in a museum-quality gilt frame with off-white mat with yellow fillet. It is known that Brundage used her husband as the model for Conan in her famous cover painting for "The Devil in Iron," in the August 1934 issue of WEIRD TALES, and it is believed that she used a younger version of herself as the model for this painting of the Dragoman heroine. A fitting ending to a distinguished carrier. Fine (our highest grade) in fine frame.
$25,000.00
BRUNNER, JOHN.  (Writing under the pseudonym GILL HUNT)
Galactic Storm
London: Curtis Warren Limited. 1951 Paper Covers. Near Fine First Edition. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, 4 7/8 x 7 3/8 inches. AUTHOR’S FIRST BOOK. Top 1/8 inch of spine chipped, traces of wear to top edge of book otherwise fine.
$200.00
BRUNNER, JOHN.
The Gaudy Shadows
London: Constible. 1970 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First Edition. Murder mystery revolving around drugs, etc., by the famous science fiction and mystery author. Dust jacket shows slight darkening to spine, slight dust soiling otherwise fine (our highest grade) in near fine dust jacket.
$275.00
BRUNNER, JOHN.
Honky in the Woodpile: A Max Curfew Thriller
London: Constible. 1971 Printed Wrappers. Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First edition. Signed by Author. Proof for first edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Slight cocking of spine, some darkening and dust soiling to proof otherwise uncommon SIGNED proof near fine.
$250.00

AUTHOR'S OWN COPIES

BRUNNER, JOHN.
Stand on Zanzibar
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. First edition. AUTHOR'S OWN COPY. With Brunner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Tipped in at front free endpaper is a holograph (handwritten) note from the author on his stationery, dated 3rd July, reading: "Publication is on 17th July & we’re having a small party to celebrate. How about coming up & having a bite to eat with us before hand? Shall we say 6 p.m. sharp? Best [signed by Brunner] Jo. B." On the verso of the note in Brunner's hand is a short poem, which reads: "I state fact, in the cold black and white of prose; And lo! the page blossoms into colour, Like a rose." This book won the Hugo Award for Best Novel. Dust jacket worn and chipped at top and bottom of spine, back cover of dust jacket shows edge wear and spotting, corners of dust jacket worn, otherwise the book is near fine. Brunner's award-winning masterpiece.
WITH

BRUNNER, JOHN.
The Sheep Look Up
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972. First edition. AUTHOR'S OWN COPY. With Brunner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper and his editorial markings in pencil throughout. The Sheep Look Up is the sequel to the author's Hugo Award-winning novel, Stand on Zanzibar. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine and corners show wear, spine of book slightly cocked, otherwise very good in dust jacket.

It is rare that the author's own copy of a Hugo Award-winning novel comes on the market, and rarer still when it comes on the market with the author's own copy of its sequel. The two books sold only as a set.
$2,000.00

BRYANT, EDWARD
Fetish
Eugene: Axolotl. 1991 Bound in Red Leather. Fine First Edition, Signed, Limited. Signed by Author. First edition, "Staff Red" state. Limited to 10 signed copies bound in red leather. This is the rarest state of this book, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press. A story of sexual horror (not for sale to minors). Fine. Not issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker & Owings, page 64.
$200.00
BRYANT, EDWARD  (Introduction by Tim Powers)  with  JAMES P. BLAYLOCK  (Introduction by Lewis Shiner) .
click here to see picture Trilobyte with The Shadow on the Doorstep
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, limited to ONLY 25 copies. This copy bound in full burgundy leather with gilt lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside-down in relation to each other). The Blaylock piece has a long SIGNED presentation by the author on the verso of the frontispiece, reading, "For Tim & Serena [Powers] who know how much of this is true and are willing to keep it to themselves. Here's to a lot of good years past, and a lot yet to come. Cheers, [signed] Jim." The book is also SIGNED on the title-page by the author in full and SIGNED again on the limitation page. Also SIGNED on the limitation page by Lewis Shiner, who wrote the "Introduction," and marked "PC." The Bryant piece is inscribed on the title-page by Tim Powers, who wrote the "Introduction" (upside-down as is his want): "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." The piece is also SIGNED on its limitation page by Edward Bryant and Tim Powers and marked "PC" Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00

BUDRYS, ALGIS.
Rogue Moon (magazine title Halt Passenger)
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT. Signed by Author. (working title, THE DEATH MACHINE, published in book form as ROGUE MOON.) ORIGINAL RIBBON-COPY TYPESCRIPT. With a signed presentation, "To: Larry Shaw Journeyman Editor. [signed] Algis Budrys 9.19.60." WITH corrections in the author’s hand throughout. Two hundred and fifty-nine 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space on white and yellow paper. Many leaves have revised text glued over earlier text. Most of these revised sections have come unglued (although still bound in), revealing the earlier version of the text. Foliated and complete (although a few leaves are out of sequence). ROGUE MOON is listed in Pringle’s SCIENCE FICTION: 100 BEST NOVELS. Bound in plain black boards. The yellow-paper sections have turned brown, a few edges of leaves frayed otherwise very good.
$5,000.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
I Am a Barbarian
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc./Publisher. 1967 First edition. Small dust jacket illustration and black-and-white frontispiece by Jeff Jones. Brittanicus is enslaved in the days of the Roman Empire, chosen to be a companion to the infant Caligula. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
Llana of Gathol
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., Publishers. 1948 Hardcover. Fine w/Fire Damage / Fine w/Fire Damage. First edition, with "Fire Label." Private Press. On May 3, 1958, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.'s storeroom caught fire. The books that survived the fire, smoke, and water damage had a label put in them by ERB, Inc., stating in part, "although this book shows some fire damage, we are told it has considerable value among collectors. We sincerely hope it will add to the worth of your own personal collection." This copy's dust jacket and bottom edge of book show smoke damage, top edge of back cover shows rubbing through cloth otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine (our highest grade) dust jacket. A true piece of science fiction publishing history.
$200.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
The Moon Maid
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co. 1926 Hardcover. Good. First edition. Offsetting and some foxing on title page, edges show soiling and foxing, spine of book badly faded although lettering is still bright, covers show some rubbing otherwise good.
$250.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
click here to see picture The New Adventures of Tarzan "Pop-up"
Chicago: Pleasure Books, Inc. 1935 First edition. Three pop-ups, all still working (as issued). Spine of book worn and chipped otherwise very good consistent with age. Not issued in dust jacket.
$395.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
click here to see picture Original Two-Page Contract between Burroughs and his Publisher, A.C. Mc Clurg & Co. for the publication of the first edition of THE CHESSMEN OF MARS.
A. C. McClurg & Co., September 6, 1922. The original two-page contract between Burroughs and his publisher, A. C. McClurg & Co. for the publishing of the first edition of THE CHESSMEN OF MARS, SIGNED IN FULL BY BURROUGHS. The two-page contract and photograph are beautifully framed together with a three-window (opening) black mat with white core and burgundy fillet with white core, under glass, with black-and-burgundy wood frame. Window for photograph measures 8 1/2 x 6 5/8 inches, windows for contract pages each measure 7 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. As new in as new frame. A handsome display item and an important piece of science fiction history.
$6,500.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
click here to see picture Printed Document Signed
California. 30 August 1930. Original "State of California / Angling License / No. 238861," also elsewhere on form called a "Sporting Fishing License." It was signed by Edgar Rice Burroughs who also filled out the form. It is framed together with a photograph of Edgar Rice Burroughs. The signed fishing license and photograph are beautifully framed together with a two-window (opening) black mat with white core and burgundy fillet with white core, under glass, with dark burgundy wood frame. The window for the photograph measures 7 x 5 inches. The window for the signed fishing license measures 4 x 2 1/2 inches. The frame measures 22 by 14 1/2 inches. Photograph is fine (our highest grade), signed fishing license has a light vertical fold mark and several slight wrinkle marks otherwise fine in fine frame.
$885.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
Tarzan and the Foreign Legion
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc./Publisher. 1947 First Edition. Color dust jacket and five interior black-and-white illustrations by John Coleman Burroughs. Slight dust soiling to top edge of book, two narrow brown spots to top and bottom of fore-edge of front free endpaper, one narrow brown spot to bottom front of next page otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.
Tarzan's Quest
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers. 1936 Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine Reproduction dust jacket. First edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED FROM BURROUGHS TO HIS BROTHER-IN-LAW, ED GILBERT: "To Ed Gilbert Best Wishes Ed / Tarzana / Sep 18 1936." Spine shows fading and a little wear at its head otherwise a near fine copy in a facsimile dust jacket.
$1,500.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE  (The title page attributes this work to Burroughs, even though he did not write this adaptation).
click here to see picture Tarzan Escapes: A New Story of Tarzan of the Apes Illustrated with Scenes from the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Production Starring Johnny Weissmuller, Maureen O’Sullivan
Racine: Whitman Publishing Company. 1936 First edition. A “Big Little Book,” number 1182. Illustrated boards. Damp stain on top edge otherwise near fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE)  ANONYMOUSLY WRITTEN.
Greystoke the Legend of Tarzan Lord of the Apes
[no place]: Warner Bros. 1964 Wrappers. Original program book for the motion picture premiere of Greystoke. 24 pages, most in full color. Very good.
$50.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE).
click here to see picture Official Guide of the Tarzan Clans of America
Tarzana: Tarzan Clans of America. 1939 First edition. CONTAINS A DICTIONARY OF THE APE LANGUAGE. 32 pages. Pictorial wrappers. One 1/16th inch tear and light crease in front cover otherwise fine in fine original printed envelope.
$450.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE  (Movie Tie-in Book; not actually written by this author).
The Story of Johnny Weissmuller Tarzan of the Screen with Summaries of the Twp Motion Pictures, "Tarzan the Ape Man" and "Tarzan and His Mate
Racine: Whitman Publishing Company. 1934 First edition. A ‘Big Little Book,” number 778. Illustrated Boards. Alternating text and movie stills from Weissmuller’ s Tarzan films. Corners and edges show rubbing otherwise very good. Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.  (Movie Tie-in Book; not actually written by this author)
Tarzan the Fearless with Illustrations from the Motion Picture Starring Buster Crabbe
Whitman Publishing Company, Racine. 1934. First edition. A “Big Little Book,” number 769. Illustrated boards. Spine a little cocked otherwise near fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE.)  BLOODSTONE, JOHN (pseudonym of S. J. BYRNE)
Tarzan on Mars
Springfield: Burroughsian Press (published by John H. Toelle and printed by Tim A. Conrad), 1966. "Second edition" (first obtainable edition). Limited to ten copies. According to Michael Resnick, "Stuart J. Byrne produced two copies of his manuscript [for Tarzan on Mars], one for Palmer [editor of Other Worlds magazine] and one for long-time Burroughs fan Stan Vinson. Stan made 10 photocopies in the late 1950s, and one of them wound up [in] the hands of young fan Tim Conrad, who, in 1966, made a 'second edition' of photocopies, less than 25 in number."
The "Commentary on Bibliography" in this "second edition" of Tarzan on Mars tells a somewhat different story: "This volume is one of an edition consisting of ten (10) copies. Reproduced by the Xerox method from an original type-written manuscript. The original manuscript is now in the possession of Stanleigh B. Vinson and was made by Tim A. Conrad from a bound Thermofax copy of the author’s manuscript. Two such Thermofax copies exist, bound in green cloth, and containing 382 pages, one is owned by V. Coriell, editor and publisher of the Burroughs Bibliophiles, who had them bound. The ten Xerox copies, of which this is one, have been distributed by Tim A. Conrad and J. Kevin Toelle."
The limitation page of this copy states: "Limited to ten (10) copies. This copy being the property of Michael D. Resnick." In the 1950s Ray Palmer then editor of Other Worlds asked his readers to help him get Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., to name "Bloodstone" Burroughs' successor. It did not work, but this unauthorized Tarzan and John Carter of Mars novel remains. The text is a photocopy of typescript, printed on the rectos only. This copy bound in full brown leather c.1966. Gilt lettering on spine. Very near fine.
$800.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE)  ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN.
Postcard for Tarzan and the City of Gold — Original Advertising Order Form
Distributed by Manchester Robertson Allison Limited, Saint John, N.B. [c.1933]. The front of the postcard shows a small black-and-white photograph of J. Allen St. John’s dust-jacket cover illustration for the book and a blurb for the book attributed to Edgar Rice Burroughs. The back of the postcard bears an order form. The postcard measures 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Rare. A fine unused example.
$200.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE)  ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN.
click here to see picture Typed Letter, Signed
The letter is one typed page, on embossed letterhead, dated September 16, 1948, addressed to the publisher, Donald M. Grant. Typed single space and signed “J. Allen St. John.” This letter concerns the use of J. Allen St. John’s illustrations for BUCCANEERS OF VENUS by Otis Adelbert Kline. St. John says, “Regarding the right to use my cover and illustrations of BUCCANEERS OF VENUS, the written permission should, no doubt, be in precise form.” St. John goes on to say, “I am a bit coy as to the date of my birth.” and he goes on to give a short autobiography, including where he studied art, where he taught, and who he worked for, “Have illustrated for many agencies—A. G. McClurg & Co. (Tarzan, Martian, and Westerns) . . . Framed under UV protective glass, employing a two-window (opening) black mat with a white core and a burgundy fillet with white core. The second window contains a color reproduction of the cover art for St. John’s pulp magazine cover illustrating Otis Adelbert Kline’s BUCCANEERS OF VENUS, which Donald M. Grant used as the dust jacket cover art for his edition of Otis Adelbert Kline’s book, THE PORTS OF PERIL. Brown hardwood frame with burgundy highlights and black bead, under UV protective glass. Letter's matted size: 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Illustration’s image size: 7 7/8 x 9 1/2 inches. Frame size. 24 x 18 1/2 inches. Fine (our highest grade).
$1,500.00
(BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE)  ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN.
click here to see picture Typed Letter, Signed
1949 Framed Piece. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine Frame. Framed Signed Letter. Signed by Author of letter/artist. The letter is one typed page, on embossed letterhead, dated August 25, 1949, addressed to the publisher, Donald M. Grant. Typed single space and signed in full with the form of his signature that he used to sign his paintings. This letter deals with the price that he is quoting Grant for his artwork: "Full Color Dust Wrapper and three black-and-white interior illustrations in any medium you may prefer--$300.00 complete." Framed under UV protective glass, employing a two-window (opening) black mat with a white core and a burgany fillet with white core. The second window contains a color reproduction of St. John's cover illustration for the first edition of Edgar Rice Burroughs' TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE. Brown hardwood frame with burgandy highlights and black bead, under UV protective glass. Letter's matted size: 6 7/8 x 6 inches. Illustration's image size: 6 x 9 1/8 inches. Frame size. 24 x 18 1/4 inches. Two mailing folds to letter otherwise letter, illustration, mat and frame all fine (our highest grade).
$1,200.00
BUTLER, OCTAVIA
Wild Seed
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in fine dust jacket
$225.00
BUTLER, OCTAVIA
Wild Seed
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1980 First edition by this MacArthur Award-winning author. Spine of dust jacket shows a little fading, one 1/2-inch tear in back cover of dust jacket, light foxing of top edge of book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$175.00


SCARCEST STATE:
SPECIALLY BOUND AUTHOR'S COPY

CAHILL, JAMES  (Editor).
Lamps on the Brow
Aliso Viejo: James Cahill Publishing. 1998 First edition. Each story is signed by its author: Gregory Benford, Bruce Bethke, Ben Bova, David Brin, Hal Clement (pseudonym for Harry C. Stubbs), Andre Norton, Laura Resnick, Mike Resnick, Josepha Sherman, A. E. Van Vogt, Gene Wolfe. This is the last book actually signed by A.E. Van Vogt. Quarter-leather (leather spine), "Specially Bound Author's Copy" on the limitation page, but the specific number is not given. There were 26 "specially bound" lettered copies, and, since it appears there was a "Specially Bound Author's copy" for each author included in the book, one may assume that this state had ONLY eleven copies, MAKING IT THE SCARCEST STATE. THIS "SPECIALLY BOUND AUTHOR'S COPY" BELONGED TO GREGORY BENFORD. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase (this state not issued in dust jacket). (Fine is our highest grade).
$350.00
CAMPBELL, JOHN W.  Jr.
Invaders from the Infinite
Hicksville: Gnome Press Inc. 1961 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition, First Binding State. Dark blue binding over boards with yellow lettering to spine. Only 2500 copies were actually bound, with a later 112-copy overrun going to Fantasy Press [Chalker & Owings]. Several short crease marks to dust jacket which also shows light dust soiling, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$200.00
CAMPBELL, RAMSEY.
Dark Feasts: The World of Ramsey Campbell
London: Robinson Publishing. 1987 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). Recalled First Edition, Signed. Signed by Author. True first edition, recalled or first state, recalled by publisher — only 300 printed, most recalled. SIGNED IN FULL on title page.
$150.00
CAMPBELL, RAMSEY.
The Doll Who Ate His Mother: A Novel of Modern Terror
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1976 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE: "for Julie — my stumblings in the novel — All the best! Ramsey Campbell." Trace of bumping to one tip of dust jacket and book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
CAMPBELL, RAMSEY.
The Nameless (working title Home to Mother)
1981. 10 Notebooks in Wrappers. All Notebooks Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Manuscript for First Edition, First Draft. Signed on Title Page by Author. Original holograph (handwritten) manuscript, first draft, with notes. Contained in five small, two medium, and three large notebooks. Eight hundred and forty-two leaves of various sizes. Written c. 1981. WITH A SIGNED PRESENTATION on title page reading, "For _____ my first roughs (as you can see!) All the best from [signed] Ramsey." The manuscript and notes are complete. One minor damp stain (no text lost), spines of small notebooks show wear, 1 1/2 inches of spine of one medium-size notebook missing otherwise the manuscript and notes are near fine, and all are in the same condition as when last seen by the author. HANDWRITTEN MANUSCRIPTS BY MAJOR AUTHORS ARE BECOMING INCREASINGLY RARE.
$2,500.00
CAMPBELL, RAMSEY  (Editor).
New Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1980 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short stories in the Cthulhu Mythos tradition of H. P. Lovecraft. Dust jacket illustration by Jason Van Hollender. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
CARD, ORSON SCOTT.
The Memory of Earth: Homecoming, Volume 1
New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992. Leather-Bound Hardcover in Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited, Numbered. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Limited to 325 signed numbered copies. Fine in slipcase (Our top grade is fine). Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
CARD, ORSON SCOTT.
The Ships of Earth: Homecoming, Volume 3
New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1994. First edition, lettered state. Limited to only 25 lettered and signed copies reserved for the author and publisher. Fine in fine publisher’s slipcase (this state not issued in dust jacket).
$555.00
CARD, ORSON SCOTT.
Speaker for the Dead
New York: Tor. 1986 First edition. SIGNED and inscribed on half-title: "_____ Best Wishes! [signed] Orson Scott Card." Winner of both the Hugo and Nebula Awards for Best Novel. Top and fore-edge show foxing, slight bimp to top corner of spine of dust jacket and book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$200.00
CARR, ROBERT SPENCER.
Beyond Infinity
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1951 Green Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Numbered, Signed. Signed By Author to One Publisher. Limited to 300 numbered and signed copies. This is the presubscription plated state, with the plate signed and numbered by the author. This copy is copy #3, the number which always went to A. J. Donnell, art director and part owner of the press, as well as frequent dust jacket artist. The book is inscribed on the plate, "To A. J. Donnell with worlds of good wishes / Robert Spencer Carr." In turn, A. J. Donnell has signed the verso of the front free endpaper, "Best Wishes — A. J. Donnell," to verify that this was his personal copy from his own collection. Only a few of Donnell' s personal copies have survived. This one has one small worn spot on front cover of dust jacket, three tiny 1/16-inch chips to dust jacket which shows slightest trace of dust soiling, covers of book show spotting, and various browning areas to endpapers due to publisher's acidic binding glue, otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket.
$650.00
CAVE, HUGH B.
Murgunstrumm and Others
Chapel Hill: Carcosa, 1977. Hardcover. First Edition, Pre-publication Subscribers' State. Signed by Author and Artist. First edition, pre-publication subscribers' state, with plate on front free endpaper with an illustration by Lee Brown Coye and signed by both the author, Hugh B. Cave, and the artist (dust jacket, plate, frontispiece, numerous internal illustrations), Lee Brown Coye. Trace of white to two tips of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$175.00
CHAMBERS, ROBERT W.
The Maker of Moons
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons. 1896 First edition, first binding state. Pictorial blue cloth printed in gilt and white, top edge gilt. Rubbing, edge wear, shelf wear, dust soiling otherwise generally very good consistent with age.
$200.00
CHANNING, MARK.
White Python: Adventure and Mystery in Tibet
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1934 Yellow Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition, Signed Presentation. Dust Jacket Illustration by the Reiners, Frontispiece Map. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR. Signed on title page: "For a mouse who helped a lion to gnaw a net! [signed] Mark Channing / Xmas: / 1934. Yellow cloth covers with dark blue lettering on spine and front cover, publisher's dark blue stain to top edge. Dust jacket has red, blue, and black print on spine, red design on spine, red, blue, and light yellow illustration on front of dust jacket with light yellow and black lettering. The second Colin Gray adventure. The novel includes the discovery of an underground race of sightless degenerate people in Tibet. Spine and blue lettering faded, 1 x 1/4 inch chipping to top of spine of dust jacket, 1 x 1/8 inch chipping to bottom of spine of dust jacket, other small chips to edges and tips of dust jacket, one small stain and a little dust soiling to back of dust jacket, darkening of spine, light bumping to top and bottom of spine, some soiling of covers, some small spots of damp staining to top edge of book, dust soiling to edges of book, one small black stain to bottom edge of book otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.
$150.00

PUBLISHER'S OWN LETTER "A" SET
RAY GARTON, DEAN R. KOONTZ, TIM POWERS, More . . .

CHARNEL HOUSE.
Letter "A" Set of All Charnel House Books Published to Date
Lynbrook and New York: Charnel House. 1989-2008. Charnel House is the foremost publisher of finely printed and bound horror books in the country today. This set is the complete output of the press to date, in their most deluxe binding state, ALL LETTERED "A", each one of only 26 lettered and signed copies. All are sumptuously bound. ALL UNREAD. Some books illustrated, some not. Fourteen issued in slipcases; Eighteen titles fine (our highest grade) or as new, one title near fine. No volumes issued in dust jackets. The set consists of:
POWERS, TIM. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1989. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full purple Morocco Niger Oasis leather, with a limitation page of African maple veneer, with an original drawing by the author, Tim Powers, laid in as issued. Spine shows some fading otherwise fine. Unread. GARTON, RAY. THE NEW NEIGHBOR. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1991. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red Morocco leather and black lace, with an attached black garter strap bookmark as issued. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. LAST CALL. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1992. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather, with two Flamingo Hotel poker chips imbedded into the front cover, with a tarot card recessed into the front cover, with the front and back endpapers made from uncut sheets of authentic United States one-dollar bills, with the limitation page made from uncut sheets of authentic United States two-dollar bills, with a laid-in bookmark which is a piece of a two-dollar bill, all points as issued. THIS IS THE PRESS'S MOST FAMOUS BOOK TO DATE. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. BEASTCHILD. Charnel House. Lynbrook, 1992. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in lizard skin-covered boards with black Morocco leather spine and contained in a traycase of Japanese Iris cloth with a black Morocco label with silver device on front cover. Fine in fine traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART. Charnel House, New York, 1994. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full dark blue Morocco leather with inlaid leather bird design on front cover. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. WHERE THEY ARE HID. Charnel House, New York, 1995. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter black Morocco leather with handmade paste-paper boards and endpapers by Claudia Cohn, in a Japanese Iris cloth slipcase with black Morocco leather back. Fine in fine slipcase. Unread. REID, KEITH. MY OWN CHOICE: A SELECTION OF LYRICS. Charnel House, New York, 2000. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather. Fine. This is the only non-horror or non-science fiction book published by Charnel House. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. FROM THE CORNER OF HIS EYE. Charnel House, New York, 2001. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in full black Morocco leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover embedded with U.S. minted quarters, housed in black Japanese silk traycase with gilt cross embedded in the front of the traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE BOOK OF COUNTED SORROWS. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin) leather with elaborate art-decco design in leather appliquéd to both covers, spine lettered in gilt, with ribbon bookmark in a cloth traycase with glass front panel. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE FACE. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (leather) with a hand-stitched red, brown and green leather appliqué of an apple on front cover; housed in publisher's traycase with fine leather appliqué on front cover. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD THOMAS. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in diamond quilted stainless steel and red Morocco leather in publisher's slipcase. With a pair of white gloves as issued by the publisher. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE TAKING. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2004. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full off-white Morocco (leather) and housed in a traycase covered with Japanese Neon-Tsumugi silk. Fine in fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. LIFE EXPECTANCY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2004. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon bookmark. Housed in a traycase covered in a "circus tent" cloth with a red Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in "ticket" as issued. Fine in a fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. VELOCITY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2005 [2006]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full chocolate brown Morocco leather with brass gears imbedded in the front cover of the book, and a brass gear on the front cover of the publisher's traycase engraved with the book's title and author. Fine in fine publisher's traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: THE ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound in full green Morocco leather with thick crude stitches randomly hand-stitched through the front and back boards, making each copy unique. Housed in a handmade traycase bound in Japanese Mongara-Ori silk. KOONTZ, DEAN. FOREVER ODD. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound in full black Morocco leather with a liquid bubble carpenters level wired into the front board recreating the bomb Odd has to disarm. Housed in a handmade traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE HUSBAND. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Three-quarter black Morocco leather binding; Mohawk Superfine printed paper boards; hand-fabricated 18kt. gold wedding band tied to a silk bookmark; traycase formally attired in silk Tuxedo stripes; printed invitation RSVP envelope. MOORE, CHRISTOPHER. YOU SUCK: A LOVE STORY. Charnel House, New York, 2007. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full hot pink Morocco (goat skin) leather with two silver fangs piercing the front cover of the book. Housed in a bronze Japanese silk-covered traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. BROTHER ODD. Charnel House, New York. 2006 [2008]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound steepled binding in full Moroccan leather and stained glass. Housed in traycase hand-bound in raspberry German iris linen.
THE 19 BOOKS ARE SOLD ONLY AS A SET. ALL FUTURE "A" COPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PURCHASER OF THIS SET AS THEY ARE PUBLISHED.
$58,000.00
CHERRYH, C. J.
Rider at the Gate
New York: Warner Books. 1995 Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True First Edition, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
$45.00
CLANCY, TOM.
click here to see picture The Hunt for Red October
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. 1985. Seventh printing, SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY, from the author to the publisher’s one-time dramatic rights agent, Gary Salt. Signed and inscribed on half-title page: “To Gary With gratitude and admiration for your fine (SPECTACULAR!!!) WORK on behalf of RED OCTOBER [signed] Tom Clancy.” WITH A PRESENTATION PLAQUE FROM THE PUBLISHER to their film agent, a block of Lucite embedded with a replica of the book’s dust jacket cover, above an embedded brass plaque engraved by the publisher with the words: “GARY SALT WITH APPRECIATION NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS.” Even though this copy is not a first edition, its importance should not be underestimated, for, as the book reached its seventh printing, it was demonstratively clear to the author and the book’s publisher that Gary Salt had taken an unknown author’s first book and was able to see it made into a major picture. Clancy has gone on to write a number of best sellers, some of which have been made into other major motion pictures. The late Gary Salt was indeed an important agent who is greatly missed by his widow, friends, and clients. Traces of wrinkling to bottom tips and corners of dust jacket, traces of shelf wear to tips and corners of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket with fine presentation plaque.
$750.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C.
A Fall of Moondust
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1961 First edition. Color dust jacket illustration by Arthur Hawkins. Tiniest of partial chips to top of spine of dust jacket, tiny chip to one tip of dust jacket, slight yellowing to the white and light pink areas of the spine, trace of wrinkling to bottom edge of dust jacket, slightest traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket, slightest traces of yellowing to top edge of book, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$300.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C.
The Fountains of Paradise
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1979 Hardcover. Dust Jacket Illustration by Terry Oakes. Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. Slightest trace of a short crease to top of spine of dust jacket, slight fading to spine of book, fading to top and bottom of spine of book, traces of dust soiling to top and bottom edges of book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  (New introduction by Foster Hirsch).
The Lost Worlds of 2001
Boston: Gregg Press / G. K. Hall & Co. 1979 First American hardcover edition, first photoplay edition, movie tie-in edition, first edition with the introduction by Foster Hirsch. Thirteen scenes from the film in black-and-white. Black cloth with gilt lettering and patterns on spine. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$150.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C.
Tales from the White Hart
New York: The New American Library, 1970 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First hardcover edition. Dust jacket shows slight wear, gilt on spine of book darkening otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C.
Tales from the White Hart
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1970 First hardcover edition; first edition with new preface by the author. Bottom of dust jacket's spine shows a little wear, crease on top edge of dust jacket's front cover otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Fine is our highest grade. Unfaded. Not a remainder copy. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector, with no lettering, no tape, no paste, no glue.
$175.00
CLARKE, ARTHUR C. and GREGORY BENFORD.
Beyond the Fall of Night
New York: An Ace/Putnam Book. 1990 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First edition. Gregory Benford's authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY ELEVEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating, "Of 11 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [number followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY BENFORD with a sentiment on half-title page. Fine in near fine dust jacket.
$195.00
(CLARKE, ARTHUR C.)
Full Sheet of 100 Sri Lankan Stamps Bearing Two Different Portraits Honoring Arthur C. Clarke
Colombo: Sri Lanka Government. 1999 Frame Fine (Our top Grade) / Stamp Sheet Fine (as new) / First Day Cover Fine (our highest grade). First Day Cover w/ Full Sheet of Stamps. Stamps Signed by Arthur C. Clarke. A full sheet of 100 Sri Lankan stamps, bearing two different portraits honoring Arthur C. Clarke, who has been designated a Sri Lankan National Treasure. The stamps were issued in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The sheet of stamps is framed with a "First Day Cover" postmarked "1999.02.19 Colombo." TOP ROW OF STAMPS on the stamp sheet BOLDLY SIGNED by Arthur C. Clarke, as is the First Day Cover, which is also dated in his hand, "19 Feb 99," and is postmarked the same day, the first day of issue. These stamps are now out-of-print. Handsomely framed under glass with a silver bead frame employing a light purple mat with two windows with yellow fillets. Image size of stamp window: 12 x 16 inches. Image size of First Day Cover window: 7 1/4 x 4 1/8 inches. Frame Size: approximately 27 x 22 inches. All items fine (our highest grade) in fine mat and fine frame.
$950.00
COATES, ROBERT M.
The Eater of Darkness
Paris: Contact Editions. 1926 First edition, PRESENTATION COPY. SIGNED and inscribed: "To Dora 'My only Friend' [signed] Bob Coates," on title page, with a printed copy of a photograph of the author laid down to front free endpaper. The true first edition has only been known in wrappers; this copy is hardbound in plain unlettered contemporary red cloth with all edges trimmed. Possibly a presentation binding state done by the publisher for the author, or done by the author himself. A surreal science fantasy/crime novel with a mad scientist and a "peeping Tom" ray. The novel was influenced by the principles of DaDa, the nihilistic art movement and its literary offshoot in the Paris of its day. Some wear to top and bottom of spine, spine shows foxing otherwise very good (fine being our highest grade).
$800.00
COBLENTZ, STANTON A.
When the Birds Fly South
Mill Valley: The Wings Press. 1945 Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy about Afghanistan. Chipping at top of dust jacket spine reaching down in a point to affect the "L" in "COBLENTZ," dust soiling and a few tiny spots to dust jacket, tiny chips to tips of dust jacket, slight bumping to top and bottom of spine and to top tips of book, tiny crease to tip of one page otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$95.00
COLBECK, ALFRED.
When the Earth Swung Over: A Strange Story of the Mysterious White People of the Napo
London: The "Boys Own Paper" Office. 1926 Hardcover. First Edition. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVERS. Illustrations By George Soper. The descendants of the survivors of the submergence of Atlantis are found in South America. Spine slightly cocked, some wear and rubbing to covers, top and bottom of spine bumped, dust soiling to edges, gift inscription on front endpapers, yellowing and foxing to endpapers, half-title page, and last three leaves otherwise good.
$125.00
COLERIDGE, JOHN (Pseudonym for OTTO O. & EARL BINDER), DENNIS CLIVE (Pseudonym for JOHN RUSSELL FEARN), WILLIAM CALLAHAN (Pseudonym for RAYMOND Z. GALLUN), BOB OLSEN (Pseudonym for ALFRED JOHN OLSEN, JR.
Science Fiction Classics No. 1-6
Individual titles are: MARTIAN MARTYRS, VALLEY OF PRETENDERS, THE MACHINE THAT THOUGHT, THE NEW LIFE, THE VOICE THAT COMMANDS, RHYTHM RIDES THE ROCKET. Columbia Publications, Inc., New York. [c. 1942]. First editions. Wrappers, 24 pages each. Trace of wear to the bottoms of two spines, yellowing and foxing to edges of covers otherwise fine consistent with age. (Our top grade is fine.) The set of six books in wrappers . . .
$250.00
COLLINS, NANCY A.
Dead Roses for a Blue Lady (book) with Person(s) Unknown (pamphlet)
Holyoke: Crossroads Press. 2002 First edition, LETTERED AND SIGNED STATE. THIS STATE LIMITED TO ONLY 26 LEATHER-BOUND SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES; only the lettered state being issued with the pamphlet, PERSON(S) UNKNOWN, a short story by Nancy Collins. Signed in full by author on half-title page of DEAD ROSES FOR A BLUE LADY. The limitation page is on the verso of the half-title page and says "Limited to 26 leatherbound lettered hardcovers . . . This is Copy J of 26." The pamphlet that contains Nancy Collins' story, PERSON(S) UNKNOWN, has 16 pages, including a limitation page, on which the pamphlet is identified as "j of 26." Ms. Collins did not sign the pamphlet. Full rose-red leather with black lettering on spine, in rose-red cloth slipcase, and threaded pamphlet is white with black lettering. This book has won our 2002 COLLECTORS AWARD FOR MOST COLLECTABLE BOOK, for the press, Crossroads Press. Book is fine (our highest grade) with fine pamphlet, both in the fine slipcase, as issued. Neither book nor pamphlet issued in dust jacket.
$350.00
COLLINS, NANCY A.
click here to see picture Sunglasses After Dark
London: Kinnell. 1990. 3/4 Tan Morocco Leather Hardcover. Fine (our highest grade). First Hardcover Edition, Limited. UNIQUE "FOUNDER'S COPY" OF FIRST HARDCOVER EDITION. Bound up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter tan Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, AND THIS COPY ONLY, has a colophon. This copy, then, is the very first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket. WITH a signed letter of provenannce from Kinnell's founder, A. E. Cunningham. WITH an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$1,750.00
(COLUMBIA PICTURES CORPORATION.)
12 to the Moon / The Electronic Monster
[No Place]: Columbia Pictures Corporation. 1960. Original "Pressbook" for the motion pictures, 12 to the Moon and The Electronic Monster. Self-wrappers. One large sheet folded to make four 13 15/16 X 15 1/2-inch pages. Pressbooks for "B" 1960s science fiction films are getting scarce. Three folds, two corners creased, shows wear otherwise good.
$75.00
COMPTON, D. G.
Usual Lunacy
San Bernadino: R. Reginald/The Borgo Press. 1978 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, Numbered, Signed, Limited state. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. This state limited to only 50 NUMBERED AND SIGNED copies and prepared for sole distribution by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature. Fine in a color Xerox dust jacket as issued.
$200.00

CLASSIC AMERICAN AUTHOR

COOPER, JAMES FENNIMORE.
The Monikins: A Tale
London: Richard Bentley. 1835 First edition. Three volumes. A novel about a lost race of intelligent, sentient monkeys by the famous American author. Quarter brown leather, gilt decorations and lettering on spine, marbled edges and endpapers. Light rubbing to lettering pieces on spine, corners rubbed, cloth boards show soiling, a little foxing otherwise a very good set. A handsome triple-decker.
$1,500.00
COPPER, BASIL.
Black Death
Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer. 1991 Fine in Dust Jacket and Slipcase. First Edition, Numbered State. Limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Basil Copper and Stefanie Kate Hawks. Fine in dust jacket and slipcase.
$200.00
CRICHTON, MICHAEL.
Sphere
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1987 Wrappers. Fine True First Edition. "Advance Reader's Edition." SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Tip of top corner of spine rubbed otherwise fine.
$155.00
CRISPIN, A[LICE] C.
V [: The Terrifying Novel Based on the Full, Ten-Hour NBC-TV Miniseries]
Boston: Gregg Press. 1984 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/One Near Fine, One Very Good. First Hardcover Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. SIGNED on title page. In two first hardcover edition dust jackets. Outside dust jacket has traces of rubbing to edges, trace of crease down spine, inner dust jacket shows wear and rubbing otherwise fine in very good and very near fine dust jackets.
$95.00
CROWLEY, ALEISTER.
Moonchild
London: The Mandrake Press. 1929 First edition. Top of dust