Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities

Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
Email: BRL at RARESF dot COM


PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR TOP GRADE IS FINE



Home
Commentary
Catalog
Ordering
Biblio Notes
Contact




Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.
Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.


OUR CURRENT CATALOG: D THROUGH G!

On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed in alphabetical order by author's last name. You can use these links and fast forward to a specific section of the alphabet:

A through C | D through G | H through K | L through Q | R through Z

D | E | F | G

Click on the open book in the left margin to return to the top of this page.


Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at:

Advanced Book Exchange

If you are looking for a particular book, please send your want list to brl@raresf.com and we will be happy to help you with your needs.





DALEY, BRIAN.
Han Solo at Star's End: From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Books. 1979 Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. A "Star Wars" novel. Dust jacket illustration by Dean Ellis.
$165.00
DALEY, BRIAN.
Han Solo's Revenge: From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker
New York: Del Rey /Ballantine Books. 1979 Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. A "Star Wars" novel. Dust jacket illustration by Dean Ellis.
$125.00
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE and P. SCHUYLER MILLER.
Genus Homo
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1950 First edition, limited, signed, numbered state. Numbered ‘3'. (This was A. J. Donnell's number for Fantasy Press books, being the art director and also part owner.) Inscribed on the limitation page, "To A. J. Donnell, whose vignettes set a new standard in space-art — P. Schuyler Miller/L. Sprague de Camp." Signed by A. J. Donnell, "Sincerely A. J. Donnell," on copyright page. Dust jacket illustration by Edd Cartier. Good in dust jacket.
$250.00
DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE.
Phantoms and Fancies
Baltimore: The Mirage Press. 1972 First edition. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Dust jacket and internal illustrations by Tim Kirk. SIGNED on the front free endpaper by Tim Kirk, with an ORIGINAL INK DRAWING by him. Also SIGNED on the front free endpaper by the publisher, Jack Chalker. Poetry. Spine of dust jacket shows fading. Trace of foxing to back fold of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
DEIGHTON, LEN.
SS-GB: Nazi Occupied Great Britain 1941
London: Jonathan Cape. 1978 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Fine (our Top grade). True First Edition. Book about the Nazis winning on a parallel earth. Slight rubbing to outer edge of side of front cover otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$135.00
DE LINT, CHARLES  (Introduction by EMMA BULL).
Our Lady of the Harbour
Eugene: Axolotl Press. 1991 First edition, "Staff Red" state. Limited to only ten SIGNED copies bound in red leather. This is the rarest state of this book, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press. A story about a little mermaid by a well-known Canadian author. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker & Owings, page 64.
$350.00
DE LINT, CHARLES.
Westlin Wind
Eugene: Axolotl Press. 1989 First edition, "Staff Red" state (designated "Limited Staff edition"). Limited to only ten numbered copies SIGNED by de Lint and Bull and bound in red leather. This is the rarest state of this book, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press. Charles de Lint is a well-known Canadian author. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker & Owings, page 63.
$350.00
DERLETH, AUGUST.
The Arkham Collector, Vol. 1
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1971 Black Novelex Hardcover. First Edition. First book edition, with black highly reflective cloth binding state. ONLY A TOTAL OF 676 COPIES BOUND. As new. Not issued in dust jacket. Unread. Unfaded.
$450.00
DERLETH, AUGUST.
Arkham House: The First Twenty Years 1939-1959: A History and Bibliography
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1959 Very Near Fine. Signed by Author. First edition, wrappers state, 54 pages. SIGNED and inscribed, "Sincerely August Derleth — The Record to 1960." Wrappers a little dusty, spine starting to tone, two corners a little bumped otherwise fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00
DERLETH, AUGUST  (Forward by Vincent Starret).
In re: Sherlock Holmes
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, Sister Publisher to Arkham House. 1945 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. Sherlock Holmes Pastiche. Traces of dust soiling to slightly darkened back of price-clipped dust jacket, two quite dim fingerprints on black novelex front cover (notorious for picking up and keeping any and everything) otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$225.00
DERLETH, AUGUST.
Someone in the Dark
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1967 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). Scarce offset reprint, ONLY 300 COPIES done. Touch of wear to dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$600.00
DICK, PHILIP K.
The Broken Bubble
New York: Ultramarine Publishing Co., Inc. 1988 First edition, Ultramarine binding variant, lettered state. Limited to 26 LETTERED COPIES, SIGNED BY TIM POWERS AND JAMES BLAYLOCK who wrote the introduction and the afterword. Bound in full brown leather with gilt stamping on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. This limited issue was produced under contract with Arbor House and was bound up from their first edition sheets, making the Ultramarine issue a variant of the first edition (while not the first issue); it is also the first limited edition. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$850.00
DICK, PHILIP K.
Confessions of a Crap Artist
New York: Entwhiste Books, 1975. Hardcover. Signed by Author. First edition, first state sheets (with "First edition: 500 copies, cloth bound" on copyright page), limited, signed, and numbered state. The signed and numbered hardcover issue was limited to 90 copies, but it is not known how many were bound from the first state sheets and how many were bound from the later published sheets without the notice. Although both states of the 90 signed copies are desirable, a premium is placed on those copies bound from the first state sheets. One of only two signed limited editions done during the author's lifetime. This copy, number 7 of the 90 signed copies, is in a clear plastic dust jacket. Slight bumping at top and bottom of spine of book otherwise fine.
$1,550.00
DICK, PHILIP K.
Lies Inc. [Revised Version of the UNTELEPORTED MAN.]
London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd. 1984 Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Setting Copy with Proof for First Author. The "setting copy," from which the first authorially revised and expanded hardcover edition of the book was actually typeset. Editor's corrections (and some typesetting instructions) throughout. A mixture of photocopied typescript, pages from the first edition of the UNTELEPORTED MAN, and a few leaves of original ribbon-copy typescript for the layout of the title page, copyright page, et cetera. Exhibits normal wear for working copy otherwise very good. WITH LIES, INC., Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1984, unbound in-house flat PROOFS for first authorially revised and expanded hardcover edition, laid between blue publisher's covers. WITH proof reader's corrections throughout. This in-house flat proof was intended solely for the use of the editing and publishing staff and MAY BE UNIQUE. Near fine.
$1,475.00
DICK, PHILIP K.
The Man Who Japed
London: Eyre Methuen. 1978 First hardcover edition. Top corner of spine slightly bumped, pages show usual toning otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$425.00
(DICK, PHILIP K.)  LEVACK, DANIEL J. H. and STEVEN OWEN GODERSKY
PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography
San Francisco: Underwood/Miller. 1981 Fine in Pictorial Cloth Binding/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited. Signed by Authors. Limited to only 200 copies signed by Philip K. Dick, Daniel J.H. Levack, and Steven Owen Godersky. One of only two limited editions signed by Dick in his lifetime. Fine in pictorial cloth binding and publisher's original shrink-wrap. Not issued in dust jacket.
$900.00
DISCH, THOMAS M.
334
London: MacGibbon & Kee. 1972 First edition. A little light foxing of edges and endpapers and some foxing to dust jacket flaps and inside of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in NONPRICE-CLIPPED fine dust jacket.
$350.00
DISCH, THOMAS M.
Camp Concentration
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1968 Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Ken Reilly. Traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket, foxing to top edge of book, traces of foxing to other edges of book otherwise near fine in very near fine dust jacket.
$350.00
DISCH, THOMAS M.  (Writing as "Mother").
Haikus of a Pillow
Binghamton: Bellevue Press. 1980 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine. First Edition, Limited, Signed, PRESENTATION COPY. LIMITED TO ONLY 150 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (with his real name and his pseudonym) and by Judi Carey, the illustrator. A PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED TO THE LATE RICHARD DELAP, A WELL KNOWN CRITIC AND REVIEWER. Poetry supposedly written by a pillow. Printed wrappers with line-drawing illustration on front cover. Top edge of front wrapper shows fading otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$125.00
DONNELL, A. J.
Original Illustration for Edward E. "Doc" Smith's SPACEHOUNDS OF IPC
1947. Fine, Signed by Artist. 5 1/4 x 8 inches. This black-and-white illustration of an initial was used in illustrating the first edition of SPACEHOUNDS OF IPC by Edward E. Smith, the first book published by Fantasy Press [c.1947]. Signed by Donnell in lower left-hand corner. The illustration depicts a six-legged bull about to be eaten by a giant carnivorous flower, with a large "S" in the lower right-hand corner. The drawing shows very slight rubbing and darkening otherwise fine. Matted. Image area 5 1/4 x 8 inches. With a note on the back from Lloyd Arthur Eshbach, the publisher of Fantasy Press, mentioning the fact that he had originally sent this drawing to "Doc" (Edward E. Smith). According to Eshbach, Doc Smith had admired this piece, so Eshbach had sent it to him in 1947. It remained in Doc Smith's possession until his death in 1965. A good Donnell and a fine piece of science fiction publishing history. Donnell originals are very scarce, most of them having been lost when the artist's basement flooded. A.J. Donnell passed away October 2001.
$1,000.00
DRAKE, LEAH BODINE.
A Hornbook for Witches
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1950 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine)/Very Near Fine. First edition. Only 553 copies printed, of which 300 copies went to the author. This is M. J. Miller's copy with Miller's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine show wear, lettering on dust jacket's spine a little darkened, a few tiny spots rubbed to white on dust jacket, the usual binder's glue stains on top edge, endpapers show some discoloration due to acidic binder's glue, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Unread.
$2,000.00
DUNSANY, LORD.
Tales of War
Dublin/London: Talbot Press Ltd. / T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1918 True First Edition. Remnants of clear plastic dust jacket. Boards with cloth spine, partially uncut pages. Slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine, browning to edges of boards, dust soiling to all edges of book otherwise very good.
$200.00
EDDINGS, DAVID.
The Belgariad: Five-Volume Set: Pawn of Prophecy, Queen of Sorcery, Magician's Gambit, Castle of Wizardry, Enchanters' End Game
London: Century Publishing. 1983; 1983; 1984; 1984; 1985. Five-volume set — All but volume #3 are first hardcover editions. The first hardcover editions of these books were done in England in very small numbers, sometimes just a few hundred copies. These books are not to be confused with the common later American editions. Some page edges a little browning as usual otherwise a fine set (fine being our highest grade) in fine dust jackets.
(New bibliographic information on Volume 3 — Magician's Gambit — states that all copies of Vol. 3 have the notice at the bottom on the copyright page that reads: "Reprinted in Great Britain by Billing & Sons Limited, Worcester." If this is true than all volumes in this set are first hardcover editions.)
$4,000.00
EDWARDS, GAWAIN.
The Earth-Tube
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1929 Hardcover. First Edition, Black Binding State. Black cloth hardcover binding with red lettering on spine and red lettering and designs on front cover. Science fiction novel of Asian hostilities directed toward America with the assistance of subterranean tunnels. Bumping to top and bottom of spine and slight wear to tips, some dust soiling to edges, several small stains to fore- and bottom edges otherwise very good.
$125.00
EFFINGER, GEORGE ALEC.
Look Away
Eugene: Axolotl Press. 1990 Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, "Staff Red" State, Limited. Signed by Author and Introducer. Limited generally to ten or less. Full red leather-bound. SIGNED BY BOTH THE AUTHOR, GEORGE ALEC EFFINGER, AND BY THE AUTHOR OF THE INTRODUCTION, GREGORY BENFORD. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$400.00
EGAN, GREG.
Axiomatic
London: Millennium. 1995 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition.
$295.00
EGAN, GREG.
Permutation City
London: Millennium. 1199 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition.
$600.00
ELGIN, SUZETTE HADEN.
Native Tongue and the Judas Rose
Unbound. True First Manuscripts. Very Good/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. For NATIVE TONGUE: Original ribbon-copy typescript (with some holograph, and some carbon-copy typescript), first draft. Two-hundred and sixty-five leaves of various sizes, typed single space. Corrections and additions throughout in the author's hand. Very good. WITH original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. Four hundred and forty-one 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Corrections and additions throughout in the author's hand. Very good. WITH THE MANUSCRIPT PACKAGE FOR THE SEQUEL, THE JUDAS ROSE: Original ribbon-copy typescript (with some holograph, and some carbon-copy typescript), first draft and notes. Four-hundred and fifteen 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Corrections and additions throughout in the author's hand. Very good. WITH original carbon-copy typescript, final draft. Five-hundred and fifty-eight 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Minor corrections throughout in the author's hand. Foliated and complete. Very good. The complete manuscript package for NATIVE TONGUE and THE JUDAS ROSE are sold only as a set.
$3,600.00
ELLISON, HARLAN, Illustrated with Original Drawing by Harlan Ellison.
F&SF column/Installment 42
Portfolio. Fine/Portfolio Fine (our highest grade). Page proofs for Column. Signed w/ Original Art by Author. Fax of page proofs for one of Harlan Ellison's columns for THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION, faxed to him by his publisher for his corrections. SIGNED WITH EXTENSIVE ORIGINAL CORRECTIONS AND RECOMMENDATIONS IN THE AUTHOR'S HAND THROUGHOUT. WITH: a very cute drawing by Ellison on page two, of a small alien who is asking a question of the publisher via bubble captions over his head. The drawing is signed "Yr. pal, Harlan." Ten 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves. WITH: a signed, typed note and four additional photocopied leaves. The note reads in part, "These are additional pages of the correx to installment 42, on the second pass . . . Some of . . . this additional material exists only on these second-pass pages, and not in the column as published in F & SF." Fine (our highest grade). Housed in a fine handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$495.00
ELLISON, HARLAN  (Forward by Roger Zelazny).
From the Land of Fear: 11 Side Trips to the Dark Edge of Imagination
New York: Belmont Books. 1967 First Edition. Trace of bumping to top front corner of spine, trace of dust soiling to back cover otherwise very near fine.
$45.00
ELLISON, HARLAN.
Harlan Ellison's Watching
Underwood-Miller, Los Angeles. 1989. First edition, LETTERED AND SIGNED state. Limited to 26 signed and lettered copies. Bound in FULL BLACK LEATHER. Inside of folding case shows usual soiling (AS ISSUED) otherwise fine in fine folding case. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$400.00
ELLISON, HARLAN  (Editor).
Medea: Harlan's World
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1985 Full Leather. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered, Signed State. Signed by 11 Authors, 1 Artist. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. LIMITED TO ONLY 35 LETTERED LEATHER-BOUND COPIES, SIGNED BY ALL ELEVEN AUTHORS AND BY THE ILLUSTRATOR for the silver designs on the lettered leather-bound edition and for the dust jacket for the other states of the first edition. The included authors are: Poul Anderson, Hal Clement, Thomas M. Disch, Harlan Ellison, Frank Herbert, Larry Niven, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Theodore Sturgeon, Kate Wilhelm, and Jack Williamson. The artist is Kelly Freas. Maps are by Diane Duane. Full black Morocco (goatskin) leather, silver lettering on spine, silver-outlined aliens on front cover. Dedicated to Leigh Brackett and Edmond Hamilton. Verbatim records of project discussions and the resulting short stories. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,500.00
ELLISON, HARLAN  (Introduction by FRANK MILLER).
click here to see picture Mefisto in Onyx
Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing Books. 1993 First edition, DEATH CELL STATE. Limited to 40 copies SIGNED by Harlan Ellison and by Frank Miller (the dust jacket's artist as well as being the author of the book's introduction). This copy is one of the 26 LETTERED copies (the other 14 copies are marked "A/C" and are numbered). This copy is also inscribed, "With all best wishes to _____ ______ [signed] Harlan Ellison." The book is bound in full black bonded leather and housed in a custom-made individually keyed metal "jail cell," designed by Arnie Fenner and manufactured by Gary Ringler. Winner of the COLLECTORS AWARD FOR MOST COLLECTABLE BOOK OF THE YEAR. Fine in fine dust jacket and death cell with accompanying stand.
$2,200.00
ELLISON, HARLAN and JACK YERKA.
Mind Fields: The Art of Jacek Yerka, the Fiction of Harlan Ellison
Beverly Hills: Morpheus International. 1993 hardcover in Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Signed and Lettered State. Signed by Author and Artist. These copies are lettered and signed by both author, Harlan Ellison, and by artist, Jacek Yerka, Poland's leading surrealist. This is copy C. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
ELLISON, HARLAN
"Paladin of the Lost Hour"
Photocopy typescript, final draft, setting copy. SUBMISSION COPY for this HUGO AWARD WINNER. Thirty-seven 8 1/2" x 11" leaves. Foliated and complete. WITH Terry Carr's editorial introduction. ORIGINAL RIBBON-COPY TYPESCRIPT, final draft, setting copy. One 8 1/2" x 11" leaf. WITH a signed letter of provenance from Mrs. Terry Carr. All three items fine.
$300.00

ELLISON'S ICON OF TERROR AND TREACHERY

ELLISON, HARLAN.
click here to see picture " ‘Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman."
Garden City: Doubleday. 1965 Long unbound galleys for first hardcover appearance (Nebula Award Series 1965 edited by Damon Knight) of the short story, "‘Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman." Signed. Five galley sheets (the complete story) for one of Harlan Ellison's most famous short stories and one of the ten most often reprinted modern American short stories. The author's own copy of the galleys, very possibly unique. The sheets show one fold each, with a single light brown otherwise fine.
with
A photograph of the author taken c. 1964, about the time he wrote "‘Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman." Fine.
with
A signed, full-page typed letter of provenance from the author, stating in part: "The appended congeries of materials come straight out of my file labeled — Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman. They are various tear sheets, page proofs, galleys and incunabula accrued through the years . . . and if you ask me to codify the sources from whence came these curiosities, I must ask that you NUHJ Mr. Levin for same. I'm merely the source of this paper file, he's the expert. That's why he gets the big bucks. Attested to, and sworn in blood, [signed, in what we hope is really brown ink] Harlan Ellison." Fine.

The five galley sheets, photograph and letter of provenance are very handsomely framed together employing a seven-window (opening) linen mat with a black bead (liner). The frame measures approximately 5 x 2 1/2 feet. The remaining items from the "Repent, Harlequin!" file are contained in two envelopes hidden behind a trap door in the back of the frame. If you wish this item shipped, please inquire as to cost of crating, insurance and shipping.
$3,000.00

ELLISON, HARLAN.
Spider Kiss
New York: The Armchair Detective Library. 1991 First hardcover edition, lettered state. Limited to 26 lettered and signed copies. Fine in slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$225.00
ELLISON, HARLAN  (Foreword by Stephen King).
click here to see pictureStalking the Nightmare
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1982 First edition, LETTERED STATE. Limited to ONLY 40 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES. The book is bound in full black Oasis Morocco (goat-skin) with a gold stamped design by Jane Mackenzie of the white rabbit from ALICE IN WONDERLAND on the front cover. The rabbit has Harlan Ellison's face. The book is contained in a "grimoire box." The box is cast in a synthetic resin called Uncast Three, from original linden wood carvings by Steve Kirk. The box was then hand finished with intentional irregularities in surface and finish to produce a "stressed antique" appearance. The "carvings" on the faces of the box represent scenes from the stories in the book: Top face illustrates "Grail" and incorporates the publisher's logo and the sculptor's chop, hinge face illustrates "Final Trophy," lock face illustrates "Tracking Level," top end illustrates "Tiny Ally," bottom end illustrates "Invasion Footnotes" and the base illustrates "Visionary." The grimoire box is lined in black Siloma quilted velvet. The box has antiqued brass fittings, lock, and hasp, and two keys. The box is signed by the author and by the sculptor via a card inserted in a brass frame which is affixed to the inside of the box's lid. One of the most elaborate science fiction specialty press books ever produced. Fine in antiqued grimoire box. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$4,000.00
ELLISON, HARLAN.
Stalking the Nightmare
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1982 First edition, SIGNED AND NUMBERED STATE. Limited to only 700 numbered and signed copies, signed and numbered by author on limitation page. This is copy #290. Wonderful wraparound color dust jacket illustration by Jane Mackenzie. The book is quite tight in the box, so it's rarely without damage. This one, unusually, is actually fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase, as issued. Unread copy.
$95.00
(ELLISON, HARLAN)  JACK WILLIAMSON.
Wolves of Darkness
Royal Oak: Haffner Press. 1999 Proof for first edition. Signed and inscribed by Williamson on the half-title: "February 25, 2003 Volume Two of my collected stories written on the family farm 70 years ago Signed in my home in Portales. Feb. 25, 2003. [signed] Jack Williamson" and inscribed again on title page: "Jack Williamson Portales NM February 25, 2003." Also signed and inscribed by Harlan Ellison who wrote the foreword: "Hey, Jack! How's it goin, kid? Yr. Pal, [signed] Harlan Ellison." Harlan Ellison's copy with his bookplate on inside front wrapper. Comb bound wrappers. Front plastic wrapper a little dinged otherwise very near fine. A rare state of this specialty press book.
$250.00
ENDORE, GUY.
Detour at Night: An Inner Sanctum Mystery
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1959 hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. SIGNED in full on front free endpaper. Dust jacket illustration by H. Lawrence Hoffman. Top of spine and top tips of dust jacket slightly bumped, tiny chips at top of dust jacket, several tears in back of dust jacket with a little wrinkling, some dust soiling to back of dust jacket, pages brown otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.
$145.00
ETCHISON, DENNIS.
The Fog
Original ribbon-copy, first draft. [1979]. Two hundred and sixty-seven 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. SIGNED by the author on the first leaf with corrections and lengthy additions in the author's hand. The foliation of this manuscript is somewhat erratic with a few numbers used twice and over thirty numbers omitted. A careful reading of the text, however, shows that the manuscript is complete, though one leaf of text is authorial fair copy. Fine.
with
ETCHISON, DENNIS.
The Fog
Original ribbon-copy manuscript, a "second draft." Seventy-one 6 ½ x 11-inch leaves typed double space. SIGNED on the first leaf with corrections in the author' s hand. The second draft consists only of revised sections of the work and though it is only seventy-one random foliated leaves, it is complete. First leaf shows some edge wear otherwise fine. WITH ETCHISON, DENNIS. THE FOG, Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Two hundred and eighty-three 8 1/2/x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. SIGNED on first leaf with a few minor corrections to the text in the author's hand. Foliated and complete. Fine in author's (somewhat dust soiled) black boards binding.
with
ETCHISON, DENNIS.
The Fog
New York: Bantam Books. 1980 First edition. Paperback. SIGNED. The author's own copy. Very good. WITH CARPENTER, JOHN. THE FOG: A SCREENPLAY. Hilltopper Productions Inc., Hollywood. February 26, 1979. In Avco Embassy Pictures Corp. wrappers. This copy of the film script of The Fog is the one that Dennis Etchison used to help him with the novelization of the film. It contains his notes in places where the film's dialogue as recorded differs from the dialogue written in the script. WITH Etchison's ownership signature on the title-page along with Carpenter's, the cutting room's and the studio's telephone numbers and Hill's address. The film script (and the novelization) differ substantially from the final release version of the film. Wrappers show wear and soiling otherwise good.
with

A SIGNED, TYPED LETTER OF PROVENANCE from Dennis Etchison. This manuscript is for the author's first horror novel, which was preceded only by two "adult" novels the first of which was written as a prank with a college friend. All drafts of the manuscript, the book and screenplay . . .
$2,000.00
ETCHISON, DENNIS.
Somebody Like You
Fine ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT, Final Draft. Signed Letter of Provenance. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Fourteen 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. With a two -page signed letter of transmittal from the author to his editor. With a signed letter of provenance from the author's editor. Letter of transmittal shows a little wear, letter of provenance shows mailing folds otherwise all items are fine.
$400.00

FABIAN, STEPHEN E.  (1930 - American Artist).
click here to see picture Black Destroyer
ORIGINAL ART, color acrylics on art board. Cover art for AMAZING STORIES, January 1976, illustrating the Jack Williamson story appearing in this issue. Iconography shows one woman coming through a transportation gateway while another watches. Image and board size: 12 x 16 inches. Frame size: approximately 19 x 23 inches. Handsomely framed in a glossy black wood shadow-box frame with floating black linen mat under UV-protective glass. Fine in fine frame. (The current scan does not show the frame.)
$2,650.00
FABIAN, STEPHEN E.
click here to see picture Crystal of a Hundred Dreams, A Portfolio
San Francisco: Underwood/Miller. 1979 Portfolio. First Plate Very Near Fine, Others Fine/Portfolio Very Near Fine. First Edition. Art Portfolio. Signed by Artist. Oversize. Limited to ONLY 550 COPIES numbered and signed on the first plate by artist. Contents: 16 black-and-white plates from the works of Jack Vance and small descriptive table-of-contents booklet. Plate size: 9-7/9 x 13 inches. Image size: 7-5/16 x 10-1/8 inches including decorative border for each print. Traces of bumping to top and bottom of spine of portfolio, tiny spot at top of first plate otherwise plates fine in fine portfolio.
$195.00
FABIAN, STEPHEN E.
click here to see picture The Dream of X, Frontispiece for the Donald M. Grant Edition of Hodgson's Work
ORIGINAL ART, gauche and pen-and-ink on board. SIGNED with the artist's initials in the lower left corner. Floating mount on black linen, with gilt fillet, black linen mat, gilt bead, and black frame. Image size: 6 x 8 inches. Frame size: 14 x 16 inches. There appears to be a tiny pinhole in one corner of the painting otherwise fine in fine frame.
$1,200.00
FABIAN, STEPHEN E.
click here to see picture Mummy with Girl in Cave, Being Chased by Mighty Hunter
Original black-and-white illustration by one of the fantasy/ horror art greats. SIGNED with author's initials. Framed with wide white fillet inside narrow black fillet, white mat, and white lip on black frame, under UV protective glass. Image size: 7 x 10 ½ inches. Frame size: approximately 15 x 19 ½ inches. Fine in fine frame.
$995.00
FABIAN, STEPHEN E.
click here to see picture Original Black-and-White Art
Original black-and-white art for the title page of: NIGHTMARES IN BLOOD: VISIONS FROM THE BOOKS OF BLOOD BY CLIVE BARKER. Image size: 11 ½ x 15 ½ inches. Frame size: 18 ½ x 22 ¾ inches. Matted and framed under glass. Fine.
$1,250.
FABIAN, STEPHEN E.
click here to see picture Original Black-and-White Art
Original black-and-white art for NIGHTMARES IN BLOOD: VISIONS FROM THE BOOKS OF BLOOD BY CLIVE BARKER. This painting features Fabian's landmark ladies. Image size: 12 x 15 inches. Frame size: 19 ½ x 23 ½ inches. Matted and framed under glass. Fine.
$995.00
FABIAN, STEPHEN E.
Savage Tales of Conan, Original Black-And-White Drawing
Art Fine (our Top Grade)/Frame Fine (our highest grade). Original Art Signed by Artist. An original black-and-white drawing of a sorceror conjuring up nineteen demons, monsters, and ghoulish women. Signed by Fabian with his initials in lower right-hand corner. Originally published as an inside front cover in an issue of SAVAGE TALES OF CONAN. Image size: 8 x 11 inches. Matted and framed under glass with a glossy black wood frame. Frame size: 16 x 19-1/4 inches. Fine (our highest grade) in a fine frame.
$675.00
FANTASY MAGAZINE  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 4, No. 1, Whole No. 25, September 1934, Second Anniversary Issue. Contains "The Drone" by A. Merritt
This is a special copy of the issue with a glossy page bound-in for presentation copies, signed by A. Merritt. This copy inscribed on that page, "To Forrest J. Ackerman A good job (I mean the number) Sincerely, [signed] A. Merritt." Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Wrappers. Pages brown and brittle as usual otherwise very good.
$800.00

LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBIN STORIES by
HOWARD, LEINSTER, LOVECRAFT, MERRITT, "DOC" SMITH, WANDREI, More . . .

FANTASY MAGAZINE  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
FARLEY, RALPH MILNE  (Pseudonym of ROGER SHERMAN HOAR).
The Man Who Loved a Corpse
1940 Portfolio. Very Near Fine/Portfolio Fine (our Top grade). Manuscript for First Edition. Carbon and original ribbon-copy typescript. Twenty-five 8-1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Corrections, additions and deletions throughout. Foliated and complete. First three leaves are carbon-copy typescript, the last twenty-two leaves are ribbon-copy typescript. First three leaves are brown and brittle with a few closed tears, two binder holes punched in left-hand margin (no text lost), most leaves still stapled together at upper left-hand corner otherwise near fine consistent with age. Housed in a fine handsome portfolio with ribbon ties.
$525.00
FARLEY, RALPH MILNE  (Pseudonym of ROGER SHERMAN HOAR).
Stranded in Time
1940 Portfolio Fine (Our Top Grade). Near Fine/Portfolio Fine (our Top grade). Manuscript for First Edition, Setting Co. Science Fiction. c, 1940s. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. Thirty 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Some corrections and minor additions throughout. Foliated and complete. First leaf shows a little browning, mailing folds, otherwise near fine consistent with age. Housed in a fine handsome portfolio with ribbon ties.
$525.00
FARMER, PHILIP JOSE.
Behind the Walls of Terra (World of Tiers Series, Volume Four)
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1982 hardcover in Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Hardcover Edition, Signed, Numbered State. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Limited to ONLY 250 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Alex Ebel. Fine in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase.
$150.00
FARMER, PHILIP JOSE.
The Fabulous Riverboat
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1971 First edition. Sequel to TO YOUR SCATTERED BODIES GO. White dust jacket starting to tone otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$750.00
FARMER, PHILIP JOSE.
The Unreasoning Mask
New York: Putnam, G. P. 1981 hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, Signed, Numbered State. Limited Edition. Limited to 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. Fine in fine slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$150.00
(FARMER, PHILIP JOSE)  ROBERT BLOCH.
Psycho
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1959. First edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed to Philip Jose Farmer on front free-endpaper: "Philip Jose Farmer, a gentleman, and a scholar – with best wishes to all three of you – and hopes that this example will be of help when you come to write your autobiography. Fondly, [signed] Robert Bloch 1967." Slight discoloration to book’s spine, pages a little brown as usual, original dust jacket worn, with large chips and one tear. With a fine facsimile dust jacket over original dust jacket. Otherwise very near fine in the two dust jackets.
$2,500.00
FAWCETT, E. DOUGLAS.
Hartmann the Anarchist or, the Doom of the Great City
London: Edward Arnold. 1893 First edition, first issue. 25 illustrations by Fred T. Jane. Red pictorial cloth showing Big Ben being destroyed from the air, as an anarchist attacks London in 1920. Spine faded, top edge dusty otherwise very good.
$375.00
FINLAY, VIRGIL.
click here to see picture Caveman Encountering Robot, Original Art
1938 Art Fine (our Top grade)/Frame Fine (our Top grade). Original Art, black-and-white. Signed "Virgil-38." Image size: 8 ? x 7 ¾ inches. Framed and matted under U/V protective glass. Frame size: 14 x 14 inches. Fine in fine frame.
$2,875.00
FINLAY, VIRGIL.
Virgil O. Finlay
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, Publishers. 1971 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book includes: color and black-and-white illustrations by Virgil O. Finlay, "Virgil Finlay" by Sam Moskowitz, "A Virgil Finlay Checklist" by Gerry de la Ree, and "An Index to a Virgil Finlay Checklist." Fine in fine dust jacket.
$225.00
FINNEY, JACK.
The Third Level
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1957. First edition. Dust jacket's spine shows a little fading, top and bottom of dust jacket's spine shows some wear, short crease in book's spine, mark with tiny black stamp and offsetting from old bookmark on endpapers, pages a little brown as usual, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
$425.00

(FORBIDDEN PLANET, MGM 1956.)
click here to see 
picture Forbidden Planet Cast Autographs
Four autographs of the stars of the classic science fiction film, Forbidden Planet. The signatures of Walter Pidgeon, Ann Francis, Leslie Nielson, Warren Stevens, and a color photograph from the film are matted with a five-window green suede mat with a white core and burgundy fillets with white cores. The mat measures 13-1/2 X 17-1/2 inches. Framed in a narrow reddish-brown wood frame with gilt rules. Autographs fine (our highest grade) in fine frame.
$450.00
FOSTER, ALAN DEAN.
Splinter of the Mind's Eye: From the Adventures of Luke Skywalker / Based on the Characters and Situations Created By George Lucas
New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Dust jacket illustration by Mike McQuarrie. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$250.00
FRAZETTA, FRANK.
click here to see picture Original Watercolor Rough for National Lampoon Cover, April 1971
SIGNED at the bottom, "Frazetta" and dated "JAN 71." Pale yellow ½-inch fillet inside narrow dark red fillet, with white linen mat and gilt bead inside gilt frame under glass. Image size: 4 ¼ x 7 ½ inches. Frame size: approximately 23 ½ x 23 ½ inches.
$6,500.00
FRENCH, PAUL  (Pseudonym of ISAAC ASIMOV).
Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958 Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, with code "31" in the gutter margin of page 179. Wear to top of dust jacket's spine, water stain and heavy wear to bottom of dust jacket's spine, creasing to top of front cover of dust jacket, small chips and wear to tips and corners of dust jacket, rubbing to folds of dust jacket, two pieces of tape to inside of dust jacket, traces of shelf wear to book, otherwise near fine in good dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$300.00

GANPAT.
Harilek: A Romance of Modern Central Asia
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. 1923 First Edition. Lost race adventure novel set in Central Asia, discovery of a race of Norse descent. Ganpat's first and very successful novel. Spine slightly faded, traces of wear to top and bottom of spine and to tips, a couple of light spots, gilt lettering a little dim, dust soiling and a little foxing to edges, light foxing to margins of several pages otherwise very good.
$150.00
GARCIA, G.
click here to see picture Paris Scene, 1945
Temporary Frame. Fine (our Top grade) Original Art. Image Size: 4 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Original watercolor, circa 1945. Signed in white area below the image. Frame size: 9 1/2 x 15 inches. A speck of white lint under glare-proof glass otherwise fine in fine mat and temporary frame.
$500.00
GARRETT, RANDALL.
Too Many Magicians
Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City. 1967. First Edition. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine show minor wear, small scratch on lower front corner of dust jacket, back cover of dust jacket shows darkening and three inch crease. Front and back hinges show some discoloring, otherwise Near Fine in dust jacket.
$450.00
GARTON, RAY.
Crucifax Autumn
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1988 Hardcover in Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). Signed by Author and Artist Bob Eggleton. First edition. Limited, numbered, signed state. Limited to ONLY 300 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. Fine in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase as issued.
$125.00
GAUGHAN, JACK  (American Artist)
click here to see picture Outer Space ― Two Scenes, Original Art, Pen-and-Ink
Two Original Drawings Fine / Frame Fine (our highest grade). Original Art, Pen-and-ink. Signed by Artist. The two outer space combat scenes were done to illustrate a fanzine and are framed together. Image sizes: approximately 2 x 3 inches each. White mat with black fillets in frame with black sides and wide silver front. Framed under glass. Approximately 15 x 12 inches. Both pieces of original art are fine in fine mat and fine frame.
$800.00
GIGER, H. R.
Bird Alien ("The Tourist" Film Design Preliminary No. 30)
Original pencil on paper drawing. Signed by artist in lower right-hand corner and dated [19]82. Numbered "30." Titled in top left-hand corner. Small ink check mark on upper-middle right-hand side of image. The drawing is a preliminary sketch for a painting commissioned for a never made film, which was to be Giger's next film project after his Oscar-winning work on Alien. Image size 8 x 11 1/4 inches, frame size 16 x 20 inches. Framed in a carved white gilt wooden frame with silk mat and silver fillet. Reference: H.R. Giger: Film Design, page 47. Fine in fine frame.
$6,000.00
GLOSSOP, REGINALD.
Burning Sands
Marseilles: "Studies" Publications (Home & Abroad). 1928 Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deals with the discovery of a lost African super-city in suspended animation. This little-known work has been compared to the classic OUT OF THE SILENCE by Erle Cox. Gift inscription on front free-endpaper, front hinge just starting, endpapers and half-title page foxed, edges foxed otherwise very good.
$125.00
GOLYACHOVSKY, P.
Dr. Mucholovkin: A Fantasy Concerning the World of Insects, Part Two
E. Montvid. 1899 hardcover. Published 15 August 1899 and written in Ukrainian. 130 numbered pages. Blue pictorial cloth, black lettering. Several black-and-white internal illustrations. A tour guide (perils and wonders) for and by people the size of insects. A synopsis of part one is in the back of the book. Rubbing to top and bottom of spine, joints, and tips, some light staining to bottom of front cover. Front endpaper (and possibly a half-title page) missing, former owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, Unkrainian private library stamp on title page, remains of a child's gilt stamp with bear dressed as soldier on first page of text otherwise good, consistent with age.
$250.00
GOULART, RON.
The Sword Swallower
Garden City: Doubleday. 1968 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Author's First SF Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket illustration by Seymour Chwast. The first book about the interplanetary undercover agent, Ben Jolson. Heavy dust soiling to dust jacket, traces of wear to tips and corners of dust jacket, crease across tip of one page otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.
$125.00
GRIFFITH, GEORGE
The Great Pirate Syndicate
Strand: F. V. White & Co. 1899 First Edition. Frontispiece illustration. Some spotting to covers, wear to tips and corners, some dust soiling to edges otherwise very good.
$165.00
GRIFFITH, GEORGE
Valdar the Oft-Born: A Saga of Seven Ages
London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited. 1895 First Edition, Third Binding State. Frontispiece and Fifteen Other illustrations by Harold Piffard. Some dust soiling to book and book's edges, traces of wear to top and bottom of spine and to tips otherwise very good.
$150.00
GUNN, JAMES.
The Joy Makers
London: Victor Gollancz. 1963 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Hardcover Edition, Review Copy. First hardcover edition in rare publisher's advertising wraparound band (around the dust jacket). REVIEW COPY with laid-in review slip. Science fiction, totalitarianism dedicated to the pleasure principle. Edges of book and dust jacket show slight foxing, spine of white publicity band darkened on spine otherwise fine in fine dust jacket and fine rare wraparound band.
$175.00





Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
online catalog of over 2000 items at   Advanced Book Exchange.


Last updated 01.02.2012

CELEBRATING 39 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR COMMUNITY