Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities
Science Fiction's Film Consulting Dream Team

Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
www.raresf.com


PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR TOP GRADE IS FINE



Home
Commentary
Catalog
Ordering
Biblio Notes
Contact

Movie
Consulting



Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.


OUR CURRENT CATALOG: H THROUGH K!

On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed in alphabetical order by author’s last name. You can use these links and fast forward to a specific section of the alphabet:

A through C | D through G | H through K | L through Q | R through Z

H | I -J | K

Click on the open book in the left margin to return to the top of this page.


Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at:

Advanced Book Exchange

If you are looking for a particular book, please send your want list to brl@raresf.com and we will be happy to help you with your needs.





HALDEMAN, JOE.
War Year
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1972 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). Signed by Author. First edition. Signed in full on title page and dated "6/9/79." Fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
HALLIDAY, BRETT.
The Corpse Came Calling: A Michael Shayne Mystery
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942 hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket shows chipping across the top and bottom 1/4-inch of dust jacket, chips to tips of dust jacket, wear and rubbing to folds and edges, several short tears, foxing to back of dust jacket, roughening of 1/2-inch x 3 inch area of inside of dust jacket flaps and corresponding area on paste-down endpapers where d/j was originally pasted down to book, some foxing to endpapers, slight cocking to spine of book otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.
$350.00
HAMILTON, PETER. F.
The Naked God: Book Three of the Night's Dawn Trilogy
London: Macmillan, 1999. "UNCORRECTED LIMITED EDITION PROOF COPY." Limited to only 550 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. The half-title page has been made into a limitation page, with the author's signature in full and the number "178" stamped in front of "of 550" (printed). This proof, then, became the true first distributed state, preceding even the Advance Reading Copy. Never read, no creases, no tears, no scratches, no dirt, etc. Possibly the slightest trace of dust soiling to the book's edges otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$365.00
HAMILTON, PETER. F.
The Naked God: Book Three of the Night's Dawn Trilogy
New York: Warner Books. 1999 [copyright page says "2000" — actually issued in July 1999.] Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVANCE READING COPY (ARC), true first American edition. REVIEW COPY with form letter laid in. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Cover illustration by Jim Burns. Fine.
$175.00
HARRIS, JOHN  (Artist).
click here to see picture Ports of Call and Lurulu
Original oil painting on stretched canvas. The cover painting for the dust jacket of the first combined edition of Jack Vance's PORTS OF CALL and LURULU. Signed in the lower left-hand corner by the artist and dated 2004. One of Harris's finest works to date. Image size a grand 27 1/2 inches x 41 1/4 inches. Frame size: 34 inches x 47 inches. Fine in a fine and magnificent antiqued gilt wooden frame.
$11,850.00
HARRIS, THOMAS.
Red Dragon
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1981 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition.
$150.00
HARRISON, WILLIAM.
Roller Ball Murder
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1974 hardcover. Very Near Fine/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. Collection of short stories. The title story, ROLLER BALL MURDER, has been made into two motion pictures. Traces of dust soiling to top edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$165.00


Robert A. Heinlein

Robert A. Heinlein is often called the Grand Master of Science Fiction. We usually have several very collectable Heinlein items in our stock.




HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Assignment in Eternity
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1953 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, LIMITED SIGNED STATE. This state limited to ONLY 500 numbered and signed copies. Signed and inscribed on limitation page, "To _____ _____ Sincerely [signed] R.A. Heinlein." Dust Jacket Illustration by Ric Binkley. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival quality jacket protector.
$1,100.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
The Cat Who Walks Through Walls: A Comedy of Manners
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons. 1985 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition, First Issue with the publisher's erratum slip laid in (containing the missing line on p. 300). Color dust jacket illustration by Michael Whelan. Traces of yellow to top of dust jacket flaps otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$400.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
The Cat Who Walks Through Walls: A Comedy of Manners
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons. 1985 PROOF for first edition. REVIEW COPY with publicity sheet laid in. Wrappers. Very slight dust soiling otherwise fine.
$150.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
click here to see picture Double Star
London: Michael Joseph. 1968 First British edition. Spine of book slightly bumped at top otherwise generally fine in very good dust jacket. (See photo for all views.)
$125.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Friday
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1982 PROOF for first edition. Wrappers. A blue “SF” and a tiny dot on front cover otherwise fine.
$200.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Job: A Comedy of Justice
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books. 1984 PROOF for first edition. White printed wrappers. Fine.
$275.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1966 First edition. Hugo Award winner. Dust jacket has had tears, chipping and rubbing repaired--the work is only visable from the inside of the dust jacket; from the outside, the dust jacket appears to be in very good-plus condition. Former owner's name on front free endpaper, top edge of book a little dust soiled and with a little foxing otherwise about very good in about very good dust jacket.
$3,500.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
The New Worlds of Robert A. Heinlein: Expanded Universe
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1980 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Orphans of the Sky
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1963 First edition. Top of spine and corners of dust jacket show wear, edges and a few pages foxed otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$750.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Rocket Ship Galileo
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1947 First edition, later dust jacket issue with price clipped and "$2.50" rubber-stamped on dust jacket. AUTHOR'S FIRST PUBLISHED NOVEL, preceded only by DISCOVERY OF THE FUTURE (which we also have in stock). Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine and corners worn, three pieces of tape and some soiling on inside of dust jacket with no bleed-through to the front, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. No remainder copy, no ex-library copy, in archival-quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with no lettering, no tape, no glue, no paste.
$750.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Sixth Column
New York: Gnome Press. 1949 First edition. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine and corners show wear, spine of dust jacket shows a littled rubbing, back cover of dust jacket shows foxing, top corner of book's spine bumped otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. No remainder copy, no ex-library copy, in archival-quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with no lettering, no tape, no glue, no paste.
$400.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Starship Troopers
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1959 First edition in first issue dust jacket. Hugo Award winner. 3/16-inch closed and invisable tear in corner of dust jacket's front flap, offsetting on front endpapers due to old book mark otherwise as new in as new dust jacket.
$4,500.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Starship Troopers
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1959 First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Jerry Robinson. Traces of rubbing to tips and corners of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$4,000.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Stranger in a Strange Land / Part One / His Maculate Origin Chapter 1
Unbound Manuscript. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Nonauthorial Fair Copy Signed Typescript. Typescript Leaf. Signed By Author. A nonauthorial fair copy ribbon-copy typescript of the opening scene of Heinlein's award-winning novel, STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND. SIGNED IN FULL at bottom of page by Robert Heinlein. One 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaf. Fine (our highest grade)
$500.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
To Sail Beyond the Sunset: The Life and Loves of Maureen Johnson (Being the Memoirs of a Somewhat Irregular Lady)
New York: An Ace/PutnamBook/G. P. Putnam’s Sons. 1987. PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. Two creases across back top tip otherwise near fine.
$150.00
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.
Universe
New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1951 Mass Market Paperback. First edition of the first part of ORPHANS OF THE SKY. Light crease across one front tip, two other very short light crease marks, traces of rubbing to spine otherwise very near fine. A very fragile, very slender mass-market paperback (64 pages).
$125.00
(HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.)  CARL LUNDGREN  (American artist).
click here to see picture Original color cover painting for the paperback edition of Robert A. Heinlein's novel Time Enough for Love
Signed in a box in the lower right-hand middle of painting on four lines: "CARL / LUND / GREN / 1979." The painting depicts a seated man reading a book with two nude women looking on, with a futuristic machine in the background. Image size: 23 1/2 inches by 35 1/2 inches. Frame size: 30 1/2 inches by 42 inches. Framed under ultraviolet protective plexiglass with a gilt frame with green linen mat and black fillet. Fine in a fine frame.
$8,000.00
HELPS, SIR ARTHUR  (writing anonymously).
Realmah: By the Author of "Friends in Council." In Two Volumes
London: Macmillan and Co. 1868 First Edition, First Issue. Royal blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and decorations. Victorians narrate stories of a prehistoric nation, of a people who can buy and sell concentrated sleep, an island dominated by prophets, and a planet which receives souls of the dead. Spines darkened to almost black, considerable wear to all edges of spines and to tips, heavy dust soiling to top edges, light dust soiling to other edges, several small spots to back of volume two, volume one has a gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1897, volume two has a trace of a name on front free endpaper otherwise both volumes good.
$200.00
HENDERSON, ZENNA.
Pilgrimage: The Book of the People
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1961 First edition. Orange lettering on dust jacket's spine shows fading, tiny rubbed spot on corner of bottom of spine, front endpapers show offsetting due to old bookmark, small glue stain to top of front endpapers otherwise as new in as new dust jacket.
$295.00
HERBERT, BRIAN, and KEVIN J. ANDERSON.
Hunting Harkonnens: A Tale of the Butlerian Jihad: An All-New Preview of Tor's New DUNE Trilogy.
New York: Tor/A Tom Doherty Associates Book. 2002 Glossy Stapled Wrappers. Very Near Fine. First edition of this short story, taking its own place in the series, published individually as a preview for the September 2002 hardcover, DUNE: THE BUTLERIAN JIHAD. Glossy color stapled wrappers, 28 numbered pages. Traces of white to top and bottom of spine otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$45.00
HERBERT, FRANK.
The Priests of Psi and Other Stories
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1980. First edition (no American edition published), review copy with laid in review slip. SIGNED by author on title-page (after crossing through his printed name as was his want). Signed review copies are very rare. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$300.00
HERBERT, JAMES.
Haunted
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1988 Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our highest grade) / Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited, Numbered, Signed State. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 250 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$225.00

DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL by HERMANN HESSE
WINNER OF THE 1946 NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE

HESSE, HERMANN.
Das Glasperlenspiel (Better known to the English-reading world as The Glass Bead Game).
Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag AG. 1943 First edition. Two volumes printed in German, both in dust jackets. Hesse won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1946, and it was this work (of science fiction) which the Nobel Committee cited when making the award. This complex utopia, set in the future, is one of the field's greatest masterpieces. Very scarce, especially so in dust jackets. This set has the usual (light) blotching and darkening of dust jackets' spines and (lightly) faded book spines, and (light) foxing to boards common to all copies we have seen. The finest copy, in dust jackets, of the first edition of DAS GLASPERLENSPIEL we have seen.
$3,000.00
HOBAN, RUSSELL.
Riddley Walker
London: Jonathan Cape. 1980 Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAMPBELL AWARD WINNER. Fading from red to pale pink of "Riddley Walker" on spine of dust jacket, slight dust soiling and foxing to edges of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE.
click here to see picture Carnacki the Ghost-Finder
London: Eveleigh Nash. 1913 First edition. Spine of book a little darkened, top corners of spine show wear, binding and book's edges dust soiled, old unused book plate on front free-endpaper, a few page corners creased, a few small stains and some light foxing on pages otherwise very good.
$2,995.00
HODGSON, WILLIAM HOPE.
The Ghost Pirate
London: Stanley Paul & Co. 1909 hardcover. First Edition in Red Binding State. Frontispiece Illustration by Sidney H. Sime. Issued in the preferred red binding state with gilt lettering. Cloth of spine a little darkened with a little rubbing not affecting any lettering, head and foot of spine bumped as are corners, remnants of removed labels on front and back paste-down endpapers, rubbing to front free endpaper, dust soiling to all edges otherwise good.
$3,300.00
(HOLBERG, LUDVIG.)
click here to see picture Nicolai Klimii iter Subterraneum Novem Telluris Theoriam AC Historiam Quintæ Monarchiæ Adhuc Incognitæ Exhibens e Bibliotheca B. Abelini (this Latin title being better known to English-language readers as: Niels Klim's Journey to the World Underground).
Sumpibus Jacobi Preussii, Hafniæ & Lipsiæ. 1741. First edition. The first important use in fiction of Edmond Halley's theory that the earth (and other planets) consist of concentric nested spheres surrounding a small central sun. Our hero falls through the earth's crust into the earth's hollow interior where he finds a small sun and the planet, Nazar, circling it. He has adventures on Nazar with its nonhuman intelligent beings. Bound in early vellum over boards with title hand-lettered on spine (the same binding as the Wollheim copy.) Frontispiece and three plates, one of which is a fold-out page. Three former owners' small signatures on title page, one with short note dated 1812, old library stamp on title page, first page of text creased where fold-out plate faces it, a common fault, browning and foxing throughout as usual. The vellum shows the usual patina and dust soiling imparted by age. Very good.
$2,000.00
(HOLBERG, LUDVIG.)
A Journey to the World Under-Ground by Nicholas Klimius
London: Printed for T. Astley, at the Rose in St. Paul's Churchyard; and B. Collins, Bookseller, in Salisbury. 1742 First English language edition. Dust jackets were not issued at this time. Handsomely bound in full modern brown leather, gilt lettering on spine and paneled in gilt on front and back covers, modern endpapers and flys. Three margins repaired--affecting about ten letters at line ends, minor foxing otherwise near fine consistent with age.
$2,500.00
HOLDSTOCK, ROBERT.
Lavondyss: Journey to an Unknown Region
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1988 Fine/Wrappers. Uncorrected "book proof" for First Edition.
$140.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
Always Comes Evening: Poetry by Robert E. Howard
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1957 Black Novelex Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition, Rare Variant Binding State: Of the 636 copies printed, the first 536 were bound with the spines stamped in gilt with author's name and book's title along the spine in the European style – bottom to top. When this was discovered, the final 100 copies had their spines stamped in the American style – top to bottom. This copy is one of the now rare 100 variant copies. Two corners of book slightly bumped, former owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, covered by dust jacket's flap, endpapers show some of the usual acidic binder's glue offsetting, top edge and edges of last few leaves show small publisher's binder's acidic glue stains otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$3,000.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
Always Comes Evening: Poetry by Robert E. Howard
Underwood-Miller, San Francisco. 1977. First expanded edition, first limited leather-bound, numbered state, with laid-in facsimile copy of handwritten poem by Robert E. Howard, “The Song of Yar Ali Khan,” and with laid-in care information sheet. Limited to ONLY 206 COPIES BOUND IN FULL BLACK LEATHER AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, KEIKO NELSON, WITH HER RED-STAMPED EMBLEM OVERLAYING HER SIGNATURE on a plate laid down to the limitation page. Fine in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase as issued.
$250.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
The Coming of Conan
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, 1953. First edition. Dust jacket edges show touch of rubbing, endpapers edges show a little black staining from old fashioned dust jacket protector, otherwise a fine bright copy in like dust jacket.
$350.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
Conan the Conqueror
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers, 1950. First edition. Dust jacket's spine faded as usual, slight touch of wear to dust jacket, front endpapers show offsetting from an old bookmark, otherwise fine in dust jacket.
$275.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
The Dark Man and Others
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1963 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First edition. Top and bottom corners of dust jacket's spine show a little wear, spine of dust jacket shows a touch of rubbing as does front edge of dust jacket's flap, two corners of dust jacket show a little wear otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$300.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
The Grey God Passes
Original manuscript. [1931]. Original ribbon-copy typescript. Thirty-six 8 1/2 X 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Editorial corrections throughout. Foliated (1-36) and complete. A few leaves show fraying and chipping, staple holes in margins of all leaves, first leaf shows loss of a few words otherwise very good. Each leaf is contained in an archival clear plastic "L" sleeve and housed in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie. Provenance: The author's files, Otis A. Kline (agent), Oscar J. Friend (agent), August Derleth (who published it), Kirby McCauley Collection, Eric Carlson Collection, Eric Kramer (dealer), and John McLaughlin Collection. With a signed letter of provenance from Glenn Lord to Eric Kramer, and the original rejection letter from Weird Tales magazine dated December 28, 1931.
$15,500.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
click here to see picture
Red Shadows
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1968 TRUE first edition. ONLY 896 copies printed. Illustrated by Jeff Jones. As new in an as new white dust jacket.
$500.00
HOWARD, ROBERT E.
The Sword of Conan
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., Publishers. 1952 First edition. Two tiny damp stains on inside of dust jacket, just a touch of wear to dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$395.00
(HOWARD, ROBERT E.)   DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE.
The Gem in the Tomb
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT for a “CONAN” short story. Original ribbon-copy typescript, second draft. This draft, by de Camp is based on Lin Carter’s rough draft. Corrections throughout by Catherine Cook de Camp, the author’s wife. Thirty-eight 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. WITH A SIGNED NOTE OF PROVENANCE by author. Both manuscript and signed note fine.
$450.00
(HOWARD, ROBERT E.)   LORD, GLENN (Editor and Compiler).
The Last Celt: A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Erwin Howard
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1976 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Marcus Boas. Trace of wear to top of spine of dust jacket, bumping to tips of dust jacket and book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
HUBBARD, L. RON.
Buckskin Brigades
New York: The Macaulay Company. 1937 First edition. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Dust jacket shows tears and a snag, light fading of spine and dust soiling otherwise very good in very good very rare dust jacket.
$5,000.00
HUBBARD, L. RON.
Final Blackout
Providence: Hadley Publishing Co. 1948 First edition. Dust jacket and internal illustrations by Halladay. A novel of the totally disastrous thirty-second European war. Rubbing and tiny chipping to top of spine of dust jacket, line of rubbing to bottom of spine of dust jacket, one-inch closed tear at top of front of dust jacket, tiny chips to tips and corners of dust jacket, slight dust soiling to dust jacket, tiny brown spot (1/16-inch) to top edge of book otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.
$475.00
HUBBARD, L. RON  (Editor).
Scientology (The Journal of Scientology)
Issues 4-G, 7-G, 11-G, 13-G, 15G-27G, 29-G, 30-G, 32-G-38-G, 40-G, 42-G and 43-G. (29 early issues, originals not reprints.) Hubbard Association of Scientologists, Inc., Phoenix. 1952 - 1955. The issues are good to near fine.
$580.00
(HUBBARD, L. RON).
British Scientology automobile bumper badge
Made by Renamel of London. [c. 1973]. Chrome and green enamel 3 1/2 inches x 4 3/4 inches, with gold lettering and double triangle and "S" design. A few small blemishes otherwise fine. Very scarce.
$200.00
(HUBBARD, L. RON).
A large color photograph of L. Ron Hubbard as he just stepped aboard his ship, Apollo
He had just returned from "The Mission into Time trip," in January of 1968. Left to right in the photograph are: Craig Lipsitz, L. Ron Hubbard, Mary Sue Hubbard, Leon Steinberg and Irene Dunleavy (all in naval uniforms). This photograph has most likely never been published. Image size: 12 inches x 8 inches. Fine.
$400.00
HUGHART, BARRY.
Chronicles of Master Li and Number Ten Ox
Chicago: The Stars Our Destination Books. 1998 hardcover. Fine / Fine (our highest grade). First Combined/Omnibus Edition, Limited Edition, Signed. Color Cover and Internal Black-and-white Illustrations By Kaja Foglio. Limited to only 500 signed copies, signed by author and by artist. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$175.00
HUNT, GILL.  (Pseudonym of JOHN BRUNNER)
Galactic Storm
London: Curtis Warren Limited. 1951 Paper Covers. Near Fine First Edition. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AUTHOR’S FIRST BOOK. Top 1/8 inch of spine chipped, traces of wear to top edge of book otherwise fine.
$200.00
HUSTON, JOHN.
An Open Book
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1980 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. SIGNED in full on half-title page. Scarce thus. Two 1/4-inch tears with a light crease between at top of spine of dust jacket, traces of bumping to back top tip of dust jacket and book, spine of book shows slight rippling, two very small spots on back cover of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$350.00

JANE, FRED T.
"Blake of the Rattlesnake" or the Man Who Saved England: A Story of Torpedo Warfare in 189_
London: Tower Publishing Company Limited. 1895. Future naval warfare novel, dealing with torpedo combat. Pictorial green cloth covers. Top and bottom of spine and corners show some wear otherwise very good.
$125.00
JETER. K. W.
Death Arms
Bath: Morrigan Publications. 1987 Quarter Leather. Fine (our Top grade)/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. First edition, LETTERED AND SIGNED state. This state is limited to ONLY 10 lettered and signed copies for "private distribution." This state and the numbered state both have an afterword not found in the trade state. These ten copies are bound in quarter green leather, spine lettered in gilt, with five raised bands. Fine (our highest grade). Unread. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$850.00
(JENKINS, WILL F.)  (Writing under the pseudonym of MURRAY LEINSTER)  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
(JENKINS, WILL F.)  (Writing under the pseudonym of MURRAY LEINSTER).
Operation Outer Space
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1954 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. Signed by Author. First Edition, Limited, Signed and Numbered State with signed, numbered and illustrated plate bound in, for presubscribers to the book. This book is No. 133 out of ONLY 300 SIGNED AND NUMBERED PRESUBSCRIBER COPIES. No. 3 in Fantasy Press's books. Brilliantly colored dust jacket illustration by John T. Brooks. Title on spine of book has faded from red to orange otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Quite uncommon in this condition.
$185.00
JONES, STEPHEN, and KIM NEWMAN  (Editors)  (Forward by Ramsey Campbell).
Horror: 100 Best Books
London: Xanadu. 1988 First edition, numbered and signed hardcover state. LIMITED TO ONLY 300 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY ALL 46 CONTRIBUTORS (including facsimile signatures for five long-departed authors, such as Edgar Allen Poe). This is copy No. 37. Each of the 100 horror titles has an essay about it, also written by prominent authors. The modern horror authors contained in this volume include: Forest J. Ackerman, Peter Ackroyd, Brian Aldiss, Kingsley Amis, Mike Ashley, J. G. Ballard, Iain Banks, Clive Barker, Eddie C. Bertin, Michael Bishop, John Blackburn, William Peter Blatty, Robert Bloch, Anthony Boucher, Ray Bradbury, Scott Bradfield, Edward Bryant, Ramsey Campbell, Jonathan Carroll, Hugh B. Cave, Susan Mcgee Charness, John Clute, Adrian Cole, Basil Copper, Richard Dalby, Jack Dann, Les Daniels, Charles de Lint, Thomas M. Disch, Malcolm Edwards, Harlan Ellison, Dennis Etchison, Christopher Evans, John Farris, John M. Ford, Neil Gaiman, Stephen Gallagher, Craig Shaw Gardner, Frances Garfield, David S. Garnett, William Golding, Charles L. Grant, R. S. Hadji, David Haining, Thomas Harris, Joe Haldeman, David G. Hartwell, George Hay, Robert Holdstock, Shaun Hudson, Robert Irwin, Shirley Jackson, Diana Wynne Jones, Stephen Jones, Marvin Kay, Gary Kilworth, Stephen King, T.E.D. Klein, Hugh Lamb, David Langford, Joe R. Lansdale, Stephen Laws, Richard Laymon, Samantha Lee, Brian Lumly, Graham Masterton, Richard Matheson, Richard Christian Matheson, Robert McCammon, Michael McDowell, Thomas F. Monteleone, Michael Moorcock, David Morrell, Kim Newman, Peter Nicholls, William F. Nolan, George W. Page, Michael Parry, David Pirie, Tim Powers, Terry Pratchett, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Al Sarrantonio, David J. Schow, Tim Scott, Dan Simmons, John Skipp, John Sladek, Brian Stableford, Peter Straub, Milton Subotsky, Jack Sullivan, Whitley Strieber, Steve Rasnic Tem, Thomas Tessier, Peter Tremaine, Lisa Tuttle, Ian Watson, Karl Edward Wagner, Tad Williams, Chet Williamson, J. N. Williamson, Jack Williamson, Colin Wilson, F. Paul Wilson, Douglas Winter, Gene Wolfe, Donald A. Wollheim, Jane Yolan. Fine (our highest grade) in fine clear plastic dust jacket, as issued. Unread. Since the dust jacket is plastic, we have not put it into a protective dust jacket cover. Unread.
$350.00
JORDAN, ROBERT.
Winter’s Heart
New York: Tor Fantasy/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. First edition, lettered state. Limited to 52 lettered and signed copies reserved to the author and publisher. Bound in full green leather with a full green leather slipcase (this state not issued in dust jacket). Fine in a fine slipcase.
$950.00
KELLER, DAVID H., M.D.
The Homunculus
Philadelphia: Prime Press. 1949. First edition, limited signed, numbered state. Limited to 100 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. This is copy No. 22. Also with a SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION on half-title page dated “Oct. 8, 54.” In two dust jackets, one price-clipped and one not. Small dust jacket illustration by L. Robert Tschirky. Wear to one bottom corner of spine of paper-covered slipcase, price-clipped dust jacket shows some edge wear, tiny chips, one short tear, some soiling to back of dust jacket, whole dust jacket is almost perfect., bottom corners of spine of book very slightly bumped, one tiny pinhead-size spot on front cover of book otherwise very near fine in dust jackets and publisher’s slipcase.
$295.00
KELLER, DAVID H., M.D.
The Lady Decides
Philadelphia: Prime Press. 1950 Hardcover in Near Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited, Numbered, Signed, Large Paper State. Signed by Author. Limited to ONLY 350 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. Wear to tips and corners of slipcase, slightest trace of rubbing to right edge of paper label on spine of slipcase otherwise fine in near fine slipcase.
$250.00
KELLER, DAVID H., M.D.  (Edited by Sam Moskowitz and Will Syikora).
Life Everlasting and Other Tales of Science, Fantasy and Horror
Newark: The Avalon Company. 1947 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First Edition. Private Press Limited. Dust Jacket Illustration by Russell Swanson. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. Issued with an accompanying pamphlet with self-wrappers, DAVID H. KELLER, M. D. LIEUT. COL., U.S.A., RET. / BIBLIOGRAPHY. This collection was edited by Sam Moskowitz and Will Sykora. Critical and biographical introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Traces of wear to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, one small light spot to spine of dust jacket, four very short closed tears to dust jacket, traces of dust soiling to dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$200.00
KELLER, DAVID H., M.D.
The Television Detective
Los Angeles: LASFL. 1938 First Edition. Near Fine. Self-wrappers. Thirteen mimeographed pages. ONE OF THE AUTHOR'S RAREST WORKS. Although not stated in the pamphlet itself, Currey states that it was issued as Volume One, No. 1 of MIKROS, a fanzine issued by the Los Angeles Science Fiction League. Tiny stain on front wrapper, wrappers show some dust soiling otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00
(KEY, EUGENE GEORGE.)   BJORKMAN, IRVING E. G.  (Artist).
click here to see picture Mars Mountain
Original pen and ink drawing on paper for the cover art (and frontispiece) for the first edition of MARS MOUNTAIN by Eugene George Key. The work is titled "Dorothy Marie Nelson." MARS MOUNTAIN is considered to be the first science fiction specialty press book. Published by Fantasy Pubs. in Everett, Pennsylvania, in 1935. Chalker & Owings state on page 165 of THE SCIENCE-FANTASY PUBLISHERS: "...right here, that everything starts -- the first attempt by any publisher anywhere to produce commercially viable publications devoted exclusively to fantasy and science fiction." So this is the original cover art for the first science fiction specialty press book. Science fiction art does not get any more historically important than this. The work shows a few creases and some soiling otherwise very good, in a fine black wooden frame with a silver bead and a white linen mat with a black fillet, under UV protective glass. Image size: 6 3/4 inches x 7 3/4 inches. Frame size: 18 1/4 inches x 19 1/4 inches.
$20,000.00


Stephen King

Stephen King is the acknowledged master of horror. We are proud to carry an ever-changing catalog of some of his finest and most collectable books.




KING, STEPHEN.
Bag of Bones
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1998 Advance reading copy, true first edition. Silver reflective wrappers lettered in silver in glue-green card-stock slipcase lettered in silver. WITH: KING ETC.: A SPECIAL EDITION OF FICTION ETC. FEATURING EXTRACTS FROM THE NOVELS OF STEPHEN KING: A BOOKS ETC., PUBLICATION IN ASSOCIATIOON WITH HODDER & STOUGHTON, published by Books Etc., London, [1998]. Mass-market paperback. Both the advance reading copy of BAG OF BONES and KING ETC. were issued to commemorate King's trip to England and were given out at the same time. Several creases to spine of extremely fragile slipcase, tiny crease to one tip of advance reading copy, a few tiny flakes to silver lettering on advance reading copy otherwise fine in fine slipcase (not issued in dust jacket), with accompanying fine KING ETC.
$525.00
KING, STEPHEN  (Edited by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller).
click here to see picture Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller. 1988 Half Leather in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered, Signed State. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Limited to 52 lettered copies with hologram of a skull on limitation page. Half-bound in red leather. Fine in fine slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00
KING, STEPHEN    (Edited by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller).
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller. 1988 Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Numbered. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Hologram of skull embedded in front cover of book. Fine in fine black leather slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$225.00
KING, STEPHEN, AND BRAD TERRY AND FRIENDS OF JAZZ
Black Magic & Music
Bangor: The Bangor Historical Society. 1983 Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Second Edition (sometimes erroneously referred to as the second state or issue of the first edition). Pamphlet, eight Pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Although Terry and friends are named on the cover, all mention of them has been deleted from this edition. This edition also sans: lists of staff and officers, president's message, and all ads. This edition also has a different photograph of King over his biography. Printed self-wrappers. Fine.
$150.00
KING, STEPHEN.
Cujo
New York: The Viking Press. 1981 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top Grade). First Edition. HARLAN ELLISON's copy with his signed bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. This novel is about a 200-pound St. Bernard, his owners, and their problems. Several of the tiniest traces of white to edges of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
KING, STEPHEN.
Dark Forces
New York: Viking Press, 1980. Hardcover, First edition. Signed By 7 Authors. This book contains the first appearance of STEPHEN KING'S SHORT NOVEL, THE MIST. This copy is Inscribed by SEVEN of the book's contributors: Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, Charles L. Grant, and Richard Matheson. Bloch and Bradbury have fun with their inscriptions, accusing each other of "Fake" signatures. The former owner whose name is in pencil on the front fly-leaf is an actor, reviewer, and bookseller to whom most of the inscriptions are addressed. This one-of-a-kind copy is in near fine condition in a near fine dust jacket.
$1,500.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Dark Half
Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1989 Proof for the first edition. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Near fine. With: a SIX-MINUTE TAPE-RECORDED EXTRACT FROM THE BOOK. With: a PROMOTIONAL FOLDER CONTAINING A PROOF DUST JACKET FOR THE BOOK AND PUBLICITY MATERIALS. VERY NEAR FINE. The three items...
$450.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, 1997. First edition, numbered and signed state. This state limited to 1,200 numbered copies signed by the author and by Dave McKean, the illustrator. Two volumes. Both volumes fine in fine dust jackets and fine publisher's cloth slipcase. Fine is our highest grade.
$2,000.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, 2003. Two hardcovers in slipcase. Signed by Author and Artist. First edition, signed and numbered state. This state limited to 1,300 numbered copies SIGNED BY KING AND BY BERNIE WRIGHTSON, the book's illustrator. Two volumes in one slipcase. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and slipcase, still in publisher's original shrink-wrap.
$1,200.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, 2004. Hardcover. Signed by Author and Artist. First edition, signed and numbered state. This state limited to 1,350 numbered copies SIGNED BY KING AND BY DARREL ANDERSON, the book's illustrator. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and slipcase, still in publisher's original shrink-wrap.
$800.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower
Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, 2004. Two hardcovers in slipcase. Signed by Author and Artist. First edition, signed and numbered state. This state limited to 1,500 numbered copies SIGNED BY KING AND BY MICHAEL WHELAN, the book's illustrator. Two volumes in one slipcase. Both fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jackets and slipcase, still in publisher's original shrink-wrap.
$700.00
KING, STEPHEN.
Desperation
New York: Viking Press. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine. Proof for First American Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barest touch of several short glue creases to spine otherwise fine (our highest grade).
$250.00
KING, STEPHEN  (Translated by Alexandra von Reinhardt).
Es (The German Language Edition of IT).
Linkenheim: Edition Phantasia. 1986 Black Leather in Slipcase. Fine (as new)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Limited, Oversized edition. TRUE WORLD FIRST EDITION, numbered state. Limited to ONLY 250 numbered copies bound in full black leather with red and silver stamping, all edges red, with a bound-in bookmark. AS NEW in AS NEW publisher's red velour slipcase. This copy is #166 of the only 250 numbered copies published. Unread. Unfaded slipcase. Not a remainder copy.
$1,100.00
KING, STEPHEN.
Gerald's Game
New York: Viking. 1992 hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True First American Edition. "Special Limited A.B.A. Edition." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This edition was printed for distribution to booksellers attending the 1992 American Booksellers Association convention and was intended as a thank you fr om the author and p ublisher to the booksellers for helping to make King a best-selling author. A letter to the booksellers from King is reproduced on the front free-endpaper and states in part, "I and the people at Viking wanted you to have this special limited ABA edition of Gerald's Game to say thanks for all the good years and good times we've enjoyed together." Fine in cardboard slipcase as issued. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$175.00
KING, STEPHEN.
Gerald's Game
New York: Viking. 1992 Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade). Proof for First American Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
$125.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Green Mile, Part Two: The Mouse on the Mile
New York: A Signet Book. 1996 Proof for first American edition. Only 75 copies printed. Wrappers. Tip of one corner slightly creased otherwise fine.
$450.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Green Mile, Part Three: Coffey's Hands
New York: A Signet Book. 1996 Proof for first edition, with an "Uncorrected Proof" review slip laid in (rarer thus). Only 75 copies printed. Wrappers. Crease in front cover otherwise fine.
$450.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Green Mile, Part Four: The Bad Death of Eduard Delacroix
New York: A Signet Book. 1996 Proof for first edition, with an "Uncorrected Proof" review slip laid in (rarer thus). Only 75 copies printed. Wrappers. Fine.
$500.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Green Mile, Part Five: Night Journey
New York: A Signet Book. 1996 Proof for first edition. Only 75 copies printed. Wrappers. Fine.
$500.00
KING, STEPHEN.
Misery
New York: Viking. 1986 Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade) Earliest Proof + Two Later Proofs for First. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Earliest prepublication state for first edition. One of only about 8 copies. A facsimile of King's original typescript, produced by Viking for submission to the Book of the Month Club to aid in selling the book-club rights. The text of this prepublication state differs from the published book. Book-club stamp in red on title page. 8 ½ x 11 inches, comb-bound wrappers. Rare. Fine. WITH: two variant facsimile copies of the original typescript for the next draft, one of which incorporates the changes called for in the earlier draft and reproduces the new editorial corrections and notations. 8 ½ x 11 inches, bound with brads and clear plastic wrappers. Very good. This state was prepared for in-house use only. The other copy is slightly different in its fore-matter and is a clean copy which shows no editorial markings, is not bound and comes with a copy of the "Original Acquisition Memo." Fine.
$695.00
KING, STEPHEN.
Nebel  [The Mist]
Linkenheim: Edition Phantasia, 1986. First edition, numbered state. King's THE MIST, printed in German. Fine in fine dust jacket and slipcase. Rare.
$8,000.00
KING, STEPHEN.
Needful Things [subtitled: The Last Castle Rock Story]
New York: Viking. 1991 Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for first American edition. The subtitle on the front cover is "The Last Castle Rock Story." Black-and-white illustrated wrappers. Bumping to back bottom corner of spine of book otherwise fine (our highest grade).
$150.00
KING, STEPHEN.
A Printed Document Signed
The document is entitled "Statement Pursuant to Section 507 of the Communications Act of 1934 - Guest." Stephen King signed this document prior to his guest appearance on the Today Show on October 17, 1991. The document measures 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, and is handsomely framed together with a photograph of Stephen King, employing a two-window (opening) blue-gray mat with a black core, under UV protective glass, with a silver wooden frame with an acanthus leaf motif and a black bead (liner). The frame measures 10 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. A very nice display piece. Fine.
$650.00

EARLIEST PRE-PUBLICATION STATE
RARE SECOND "A"-STATE PROOF

KING, STEPHEN  (Using the pseudonym RICHARD BACHMAN).
The Regulators
New York: Dutton. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second state proof for first American edition. (This state has an "A" at the bottom of its spine.) One of ABOUT 24 COPIES PRINTED (one carton). Printed wrappers. The first state proof for this book has the text for the "letter" at the end, out of order. King was said to be unhappy about this, so Dutton did a second corrected proof, but only in token numbers. Wrappers. Very near fine (with only the faults common to all copies of this hastily produced proof).
$400.00
KING, STEPHEN  (Using the pseudonym RICHARD BACHMAN).
The Regulators
New York: Dutton. 1996 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First State Proof for First American Edition. Galley/Proof. Very near fine (with only the faults common to all copies).
$250.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Shining
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1977 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-385-12167-9. Text on the bottom portion of the front of the dust jacket reads: "A New Novel by the Author of CARRIE and SALEM'S LOT." Tiny spot to fore-edge of book, traces of dust soiling to top edge of book, remainder speckling to bottom edge of book, dust jacket shows tiny tear with tiny wrinkle at bottom back corner of spine of dust jacket, some light dust soiling to back of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$450.00

FORGED LETTERED STATE

KING, STEPHEN.
click here to see picture The Stand: The Complete and Uncut Edition
New York: Doubleday, 1990. First edition thus, FORGED LETTERED STATE. Signed by King and Bernie Wrightson, the book's illustrator. This book was originally limited to 52 LETTERED copies and 1,250 NUMBERED copies. With about 20 out-of-series (unlettered and unnumbered) copies produced to provide back-up in case of damage to in-series copies. This copy was one of the rare (20 or less) out-of-series back-up copies to which someone added the letters "AP" to the limitation page, in an attempt to make this copy look like one of the 52 "LETTERED" copies. The forger did not know that the lettered copies had been marked "A" to "Z" and "AA" to "ZZ". No "AP" copy was ever produced. What we have here is an authentic limited edition, with authentic autographs, but which is a FORGED "LETTERED" state (or an authentic but altered rare out-of-series copy). Bound in full leather, all edges gilt, and housed in a red cloth-lined wooden box with lid. The plate on the lid is in the "black with brass lettering" state. Fine in original glassine dust jacket and fine publisher's box.
$3,000.00
KING, STEPHEN.
The Tommyknockers
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1986 Both Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Proof State, 2 Volumes, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Earliest prepublication state for First Edition. One of ONLY ABOUT 18 copies. A facsimile of King's original typescript, produced by G. P. Putnam's Sons for submission to the Book-of-the-Month Club to aid in selling the book club rights. Book club stamp on front covers of both volumes. The text of this prepublication state DIFFERS from the published book. Two 8 ½ x 11-inch volumes, spiral bound in printed wrappers. Fine.
$850.00
(KING, STEPHEN)  HERRON, DON  (Editor).
Reign of Fear: Fiction and Film of Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller. 1988 First edition, LETTERED state. Limited to 26 lettered copies SIGNED BY 17 OF THE CONTRIBUTORS including L. Sprague de Camp, Thomas M. Disch, Dennis Etchison, and Frank Belknap Long. Bound in full black leather. The book contains an interview with Stephen King. Fine in fine slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00
(KING, STEPHEN)  HERRON, DON  (Editor).
Reign of Fear: Fiction and Film of Stephen King
Los Angeles: Underwood-Miller. 1988 First edition, numbered state. Limited to 500 NUMBERED copies SIGNED BY 17 of the contributors including: L. Sprague de Camp, Thomas M. Disch, Dennis Etchison, and Frank Belknap Long. The book contains an interview with Stephen King. Fine in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase.
$400.00
(KING, STEPHEN)  POTTER, J. K.  (American Artist)
click here to see picture Cain Rose Up (Original illustration for Stephen King's SKELETON CREW)
Original Art Fine (top grade) / Frame Fine (top grade). Signed By Artist. Original photographic and airbrush art on photographic paper. Used for the Scream Press edition of Stephen King's SKELETON CREW. The piece is TITLED AND SIGNED on the mount in silver ink. Handsomely framed under glass in black wood frame with silver beading. Image size: 9 x 12 inches. Frame size: 15 inches x 18 inches. All elements fine. Photocopied letter of authenticity and provenance laid down to back of frame. Fine (our highest grade) in fine frame under UV protective glass.
$995.00
(KING, STEPHEN)  SARRANTONIO, AL (Editor).
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense (with Stories By Stephen King and others)
N/A: Hill House Publishers & Cemetary Dance Publications, 1999. Very Near Fine. First Edition, PC State, Signed, Limited. Signed by Author of 1st, 3rd, 5th Stories, etc. Presentation Copy with "PC" on numbering line, limited to an unknown but quite small number of copies. Leatherbound in black leather with gilt lettering boxes and gilt lettering and symbols on spine, gilt designs and book's title in gilt on front cover, with black ribbon bookmark, in black leather slipcase. SIGNED section by section by some of the authors in each section. The authors included in the book are: Kim Newman, Joyce Carol Oates, Thomas M. Disch, Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, T. E. D. Klein, F. Paul Wilson, Chet Williamson, Eric Van Lustbader, Tim Powers, Nancy A. Collins, Ramsey Campbell, Edward Lee, P. D. Cacek, Thomas Ligotti, Rick Hautala, David Morrell, Peter Schneider, Ed Gorman, Al Sarrantonio, Gene Wolfe, Edward Bryant, Steven Spruill, Michael Marshall Smith, Joe R. Lansdale, Bentley Little, Thomas E. Monteleone, Dennis L. McKiernan, William Peter Blatty. This limited "PC" state is signed by Kim Newman, Thomas M. Disch, Neil Gaiman for the first section of stories; T. E. D. Klein, F. Paul Wilson, Chet Williamson, Eric Van Lustbader, and Tim Powers, all the authors in the second section; Nancy A. Collins, Ramsey Campbell, Edward Lee, P. D. Cacek, and Thomas Ligotti, all the authors in the third section; Rick Hautala, David Morrell, Peter Schneider, Ed Gorman, Al Sarrantonio, all the authors in the fourth section; Gene Wolfe, Edward Bryant, Steven Spruill, Michael Marshall Smith, Joe R. Lansdale, all the authors in the fifth section; Bentley Little, Thomas F. Monteleone, Dennis L. McKiernan, and William Peter Blatty, all the authors in the sixth section. The only authors who have not signed are Joyce Carol Oates and Stephen King. The spine of the book is concave, one edge of spine of slipcase slightly bumped otherwise fine in fine slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
(KING, STEPHEN)  SCHIFF, STUART DAVID (Editor).
Whispers, Volume 5, Number 1-2
Stuart David Schiff, Binghamton. 1982. The special limited hardcover edition of Whispers’ Stephen king issue, numbered signed state. Limited to 350 numbered copies signed by Stephen King and by Stuart Schiff, editor and publisher. Spine slightly faded (as usual) otherwise fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$350.00
(KING, STEPHEN)  WIATER, STANLEY  and  CHRISTOPHER GOLDEN  and  HANK WAGNER.
The Stephen King Universe
Baltimore: Cemetery Dance Publications. 2001 Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). Limited Edition. Signed by All Three Authors: Stanley Wiater, Christopher Golden, and Hank Wagner. First edition, lettered state. This state LIMITED TO ONLY 52 LETTERED COPIES SIGNED BY ALL THREE OF THE AUTHORS. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine traycase.
$350.00
KIPLING, RUDYARD.
With the Night Mail: A Story of 2000 A.D.
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1909 First hardcover edition of a SCIENCE FICTION STORY BY RUDYARD KIPLING. Pictorial cloth binding, color endpapers, and four color plates by Frank X. Leyendecker and H. Reuterdaahl. A little toneing to a few pages, a few pages opened roughly otherwise near fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
KLINE, OTIS A.
click here to see picture Call of the Savage
New York: Eward J. Clode, Inc. 1937 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/NearFine. First Edition, with 1 of 2 bindings, in very scarce dust jacket. Medical and Genetic Manipulation. Signed in Full by Author on front free endpaper. This edition has been seen in two variant binding states, no known priority. This binding state is very sharp black, with crisp, unfaded bright red backgrounds to the lettering areas on spine and front cover. The dust jacket is an intermediate shade which fades extremely easily. Fading to spine of dust jacket, tips are barely clipped as some publishers were wont to do (not obliterating any print or pricing), one slight small area of pink offsetting on the inside of the dust jacket's spine from the red of the spine of the book, one small piece of paper tape to the top inside of the back of the dust jacket, traces of erasure above the author's signature on front free endpaper otherwise very near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$650.00
KNEBEL, FLETCHER and CHARLES W. BAILEY II.
Seven Days in May
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1962 Printed Wrappers. Very Good/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True First Edition, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author on Laid-in Card. True first edition and first distributed edition. FLETCHER KNEBEL'S SIGNATURE ON LAID-IN CARD. Rubbing to covers, small spots and dust soiling to book's edges otherwise very good.
$235.00
KNIGHT, DAMON.
C V, The Observers, A Reasonable World
New York: Tor. 1985; 1988; 1991. Three Hardcovers. 2 Fine (our Top grade), 1 Very Near Fine / 3 Fine (our highest grade). Three First Editions, Complete Series. Two wraparound dust jacket illustrations by Tony Roberts, the third wraparound dust jacket illustration by Alan Gutierrez. One tiny tan dot on fore-edge of C V otherwise all three first editions fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jackets. The set of three . . .
$125.00
KOMAN, VICTOR
The Jeh-vah Contract
Franklin Watts. Proof for first edition. Printed wrappers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED IN GREEN INK ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE TO HIS MAJOR HERO IN THE BOOK: "To Mr. Dell Ammo, Assassin, Mage, Friend whose real-world exploits served as the basis for this fiction. Best of luck on your next hit! All Best Wishes, Victor Koman [followed by a Japanese name stamp] / 7 October 1989 / Long Beach, Calif." With a variety of "pagan" symbols also written in green ink in Victor Koman's hand acoss the bottom of the page. The last one's center intones: "Eat at Cthulhu's." The proof is SIGNED YET AGAIN in green ink on the title page just below his printed name. Accompanying the proof is a four-page folded "Will You Sign the Jeh-vah Contract?" Printed self-wrappers. At the top left corner of this pamphlet, Victor Koman has written in green ink, "An early attempt at marketing the ms. circa 1981. Below the question mark he has written, again in green ink, "Glad to! Victor Koman" The proof is fine, the pamphlet has a short streak of ink to front page otherwise fine.
$150.00
KOONTZ, DEAN.
Book of Counted Sorrows
Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered state. Limited to 26 signed and lettered copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin leather), with an Art Deco geometric design in three colors of leather inlayed to front cover of book. Housed in a silk and glass (publisher’s) traycase (not issued in dust jacket).
$5,000.00
KOONTZ, DEAN.
Book of Counted Sorrows
Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, numbered state. Limited to 1250 signed and numbered copies. Bound in black German Iris Linen and illustrated paper. As new in (publisher’s) slipcase (not issued in dust jacket).
$1,500.00
KOONTZ, DEAN.
Dark Rivers of the Heart
Charnel House, New York. 1994. First edition, numbered state. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Dean Koontz and by the artist, Stephen Gervais. Book is bound in and slipcase covered in a navy-blue Japanese fabric, with circular designs inlaid on front and back covers of book. Approximately one-half of the copies had to be destroyed prior to distribution, so this is by far the scarcest of the numbered Charnel House books Fine (our top grade) in slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R.
The Face
New York: Charnel House. 2003 First edition, lettered state. THIS STATE IS LIMITED TO ONLY 26 LETTERED AND SIGNED COPIES. Bound in full black morocco leather with a hand-stitched leather applique of an apple on the front cover. Housed in publisher's cloth traycase. Fine in fine traycase. Not issued in dust jacket.(Fine is our highest grade.) Unread.
$3,000.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R.
From the Corner of His Eye
New York: Charnel House. 2001 Hardcover. Fine (our highest grade). First Limited Edition, Signed and Numbered. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Oversize. Limited to only 500 numbered and signed copies. Signed presentation copy to Harlan Ellison. Inscribed and signed on the verso of the colophon page, "To Harlan and Susan ― This quantum mechanics blessing: May you lead happy lives in ALL the many places where you are! Warmest Regards,[signed] Dean Koontz / 1/10/02." Fine (our highest grade) in a near fine publisher's slipcase with bruised mark on back cover. Not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R. (Using the pseudonym LEIGH NICHOLS).
The House of Thunder
Loughton: Piatkus Editions, 1983 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Hardcover Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$225.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R.
Life Expectancy
Lynbroook: Charnel House. 2004 FIRST LIMITED EDITION, LETTERED STATE. This state limited to only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon book mark. Housed in a tray case covered in "circus tent" cloth with a red Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in "ticket" as issued. Fine (our highest grade) in a fine tray case. Not issued in dust jacket.
$3,000.00

LETTERED STATE

KOONTZ, DEAN and GERDA KOONTZ.
The Pig Society
Los Angeles: Aware Press. 1970 First edition. Wrappers (paperback). Illustrated by Vaughn Bode and Doug Lovenstein. Covers show some light creasing and a little bit of wear, otherwise near fine. Very scarce.
$950.00
KOONTZ, DEAN R.
Shadowfires
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1987 Hardcover in Fine Wood Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Limited Edition, Lettered, Signed. Signed by Author and Artist. Illustrated by Phil Parks. Limited to 52 lettered copies signed by the author and by Phil Parks, the illustrator. In publisher's cedar wood slipcase. Two light vertical creases to front free endpaper otherwise fine in fine dust jacket for trade hardcover (lettered state not being issued in dust jacket) and fine cedar wood slipcase.
$450.00

CHARNEL HOUSE LETTER "A" SET

[KOONTZ, DEAN R., and RAY GARTON, TIM POWERS, More . . .]   CHARNEL HOUSE.
Letter "A" Set of All Charnel House Books Published to Date
Lynbrook and New York: Charnel House. 1989-2008. Charnel House is the foremost publisher of finely printed and bound horror books in the country today. This set is the complete output of the press to date, in their most deluxe binding state, ALL LETTERED "A", each one of only 26 lettered and signed copies. All are sumptuously bound. ALL UNREAD. Some books illustrated, some not. Fourteen issued in slipcases; Eighteen titles fine (our highest grade) or as new, one title near fine. No volumes issued in dust jackets. The set consists of:
POWERS, TIM. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1989. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full purple Morocco Niger Oasis leather, with a limitation page of African maple veneer, with an original drawing by the author, Tim Powers, laid in as issued. Spine shows some fading otherwise fine. Unread. GARTON, RAY. THE NEW NEIGHBOR. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1991. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red Morocco leather and black lace, with an attached black garter strap bookmark as issued. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. LAST CALL. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1992. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather, with two Flamingo Hotel poker chips imbedded into the front cover, with a tarot card recessed into the front cover, with the front and back endpapers made from uncut sheets of authentic United States one-dollar bills, with the limitation page made from uncut sheets of authentic United States two-dollar bills, with a laid-in bookmark which is a piece of a two-dollar bill, all points as issued. THIS IS THE PRESS'S MOST FAMOUS BOOK TO DATE. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. BEASTCHILD. Charnel House. Lynbrook, 1992. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in lizard skin-covered boards with black Morocco leather spine and contained in a traycase of Japanese Iris cloth with a black Morocco label with silver device on front cover. Fine in fine traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART. Charnel House, New York, 1994. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full dark blue Morocco leather with inlaid leather bird design on front cover. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. WHERE THEY ARE HID. Charnel House, New York, 1995. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter black Morocco leather with handmade paste-paper boards and endpapers by Claudia Cohn, in a Japanese Iris cloth slipcase with black Morocco leather back. Fine in fine slipcase. Unread. REID, KEITH. MY OWN CHOICE: A SELECTION OF LYRICS. Charnel House, New York, 2000. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather. Fine. This is the only non-horror or non-science fiction book published by Charnel House. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. FROM THE CORNER OF HIS EYE. Charnel House, New York, 2001. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in full black Morocco leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover embedded with U.S. minted quarters, housed in black Japanese silk traycase with gilt cross embedded in the front of the traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE BOOK OF COUNTED SORROWS. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin) leather with elaborate art-decco design in leather appliquéd to both covers, spine lettered in gilt, with ribbon bookmark in a cloth traycase with glass front panel. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE FACE. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (leather) with a hand-stitched red, brown and green leather appliqué of an apple on front cover; housed in publisher's traycase with fine leather appliqué on front cover. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD THOMAS. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in diamond quilted stainless steel and red Morocco leather in publisher's slipcase. With a pair of white gloves as issued by the publisher. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE TAKING. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2004. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full off-white Morocco (leather) and housed in a traycase covered with Japanese Neon-Tsumugi silk. Fine in fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. LIFE EXPECTANCY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2004. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon bookmark. Housed in a traycase covered in a "circus tent" cloth with a red Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in "ticket" as issued. Fine in a fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. VELOCITY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2005 [2006]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full chocolate brown Morocco leather with brass gears imbedded in the front cover of the book, and a brass gear on the front cover of the publisher's traycase engraved with the book's title and author. Fine in fine publisher's traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: THE ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound in full green Morocco leather with thick crude stitches randomly hand-stitched through the front and back boards, making each copy unique. Housed in a handmade traycase bound in Japanese Mongara-Ori silk. KOONTZ, DEAN. FOREVER ODD. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound in full black Morocco leather with a liquid bubble carpenters level wired into the front board recreating the bomb Odd has to disarm. Housed in a handmade traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE HUSBAND. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Three-quarter black Morocco leather binding; Mohawk Superfine printed paper boards; hand-fabricated 18kt. gold wedding band tied to a silk bookmark; traycase formally attired in silk Tuxedo stripes; printed invitation RSVP envelope. MOORE, CHRISTOPHER. YOU SUCK: A LOVE STORY. Charnel House, New York, 2007. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full hot pink Morocco (goat skin) leather with two silver fangs piercing the front cover of the book. Housed in a bronze Japanese silk-covered traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. BROTHER ODD. Charnel House, New York. 2006 [2008]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound steepled binding in full Moroccan leather and stained glass. Housed in traycase hand-bound in raspberry German iris linen.
THE 19 BOOKS ARE SOLD ONLY AS A SET. ALL FUTURE "A" COPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PURCHASER OF THIS SET AS THEY ARE PUBLISHED.
$58,000.00
KUTTNER, HENRY  (with an anonymous collaboration with C. L. MOORE).
Fury
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1950. First edition, signed presentation copy. This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. The Book is inscribed, "For Charles & Ethel from [signed by Moore] Catherine & [signed by Kuttner] Hank Kuttner." Dust jacket shows a little wear and one short snag/tear on it's back cover, front endpaper of book shows an edge of brown offsetting, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00
KUTTNER, HENRY and C. L. MOORE  (writing as LEWIS PADDETT)
The Brass Ring
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First edition, signed presentation copy. Inscribed all in C. L. Moore's hand, "For Ethel and Charles [her cousins] from [signed] 'Lewis Padgett' Hank & Catherine Kuttner." Signed with her married name, uncommon thus. Pages very brown as usual, spine and edges of book very faded, otherwise very good (no dust jacket). With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$500.00
KUTTNER, HENRY and C. L. MOORE  (writing as LEWIS PADDETT).
A Gnome There Was
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. First edition, signed presentation copy. This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. This book is inscribed, "For Charles & Ethel from [signed in Kuttner's hand] 'Lewis Padgett' [signed in Moore's hand] (Catherine & [signed in Kuttner's hand] Hank Kuttner)." Dust jacket shows chipping and tears, it's spine shows fading, spine of book shows a spot of fading, otherwise near fine in worn dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00




Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
online catalog of over 2000 items at   Advanced Book Exchange.


Last updated 04.11.2008

CELEBRATING 35 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR COMMUNITY