Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities

Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
www.raresf.com


PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR TOP GRADE IS FINE



Home
Commentary
Catalog
Ordering
Biblio Notes
Contact

Movie
Production



Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.


OUR CURRENT CATALOG: L THROUGH Q!

On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed in alphabetical order by author’s last name. You can use these links and fast forward to a specific section of the alphabet:

A through C | D through G | H through K | L through Q | R through Z

L | M | N | O | P | Q

Click on the open book in the left margin to return to the top of this page.


Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at:

Advanced Book Exchange

If you are looking for a particular book, please send your want list to brl@raresf.com and we will be happy to help you with your needs.





LACH-SZYRMA, REV. W. S.
Aleriel; Or, a Voyage to Other Worlds
London: Wyman & Sons. 1883 First edition, blue binding state (no known priority). Locke tells us this is a greatly expanded and revised version of the 1874 book, A VOICE FROM ANOTHER WORLD, which was only 68 pages long. ALERIEL is 220 pages long. Communications with a Venusian who has visited earth incognito, and a description of the adventures of some Venusians as they explore Mars and other planets in our solar system. Top and bottom and corners of spine worn, front hinge starting, spine a little cocked, a few pages and all edges show soiling otherwise good in good original cloth binding. Scarce.
$1,395.00
LANG, FRITZ and THEA VON HARBOU (Film Makers and Screen Writers).
Lang Printed Document and Von Harbou Sepia Postcard Photograph, BOTH SIGNED
1927, 1971. Document and Photos Fine / Frame Fine (our highest grade). Signed by Two German SF Film Directors. A Fritz Lang printed document, SIGNED, and a Thea von Harbou sepia postcard photograph, SIGNED. The Fritz Lang signed document is his annual filing with the Directors Guild of America for his 1971 membership dues. One 8 x 10-inch leaf. Boldly signed "Fritz Lang." The Thea von Harbou sepia postcard photograph shows von Harbou and her dog, and is signed in full by her and also signed with the name of her dog. The photo is dated 13th February 1927, just a year after the cinematic masterpiece, METROPOLIS, was released. This grouping of autographs unwillingly re-unites Fritz Lang with his wife, Thea von Harbou, whom he divorced in 1932, after she joined the Nazi Party. Lang left Germany in 1933, after he had trouble with the Nazis. Back in 1926, Lang and his then wife, von Harbou, worked together on his 1926 silent film, METROPOLIS, which is considered to be the most important science fiction film of the silent film era. These autographs are very handsomely framed with black-and-white photographs of Lang and of the robot from METROPOLIS, employing a four-window black mat with white core and burgundy fillets with white cores, under glass, with a hardwood frame with burgundy highlights and a darker bead. Frame size: approximately 23 x 19 inches. Document and all photographs fine in fine frame.
$1,750.00
LANSDALE, JOE R.
Act of Love
London: Kinnell. 1989 3/4 Blue Morocco Leather. Fine (our highest grade). Unique Founder's Copy, First Hardcover Edition. Signed by Author. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter blue Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, AND THIS COPY ONLY, has a colophon. This copy, then, is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a uniqueand handsome binding. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket. WITH A SIGNED LETTER of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A. E. Cunningham, accompanied by an unfolded but creased copy of the dust jacket.
$1,200.00
LANSDALE, JOE R.
Drive-In, The, and The Drive-In 2
London: Kinnell. 1989; 1990. Both 3/4 Black Morocco Leather. Fine (as new)/Neither Volume issued in dust jacket. Two First Hardcovers, 2 Unique Volumes, Signed. Both Volumes Signed in full by Author. Unique "founder's copy" of both first hardcover editions. Both are bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. These copies were specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter black Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on the red Morocco lettering pieces, gold stamping on both, raised bands on both, and with top and fore-edges gilt. For each title, this copy, and this copy only has a colophon. Each of these copies, then, is the first copy of the first hardcover edition of each of these titles, in a unique (one-of-a-kind) handsome binding. Both volumes are fine (our highest grade). This state of both titles is not issued in dust jacket. Both volumes are accompanied by a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A. E.Cunningham; and both volumes are accompanied by an unfolded copy of the dust jacket for the trade hardcover edition. These two volumes, each a unique copy of that title, are sold only as a set.
$2,200.00
LATHAM, PHILIP.
Missing Men of Saturn
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1953. First edition, with the famous Alex Schomberg-illustrated endpapers. Color Dust jacket by Alex Schomberg. Dust jacket tips were shallowly clipped by publisher as was common in that era. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine chipped away, dust jacket's spine faded and has rubbed spots, dust jacket badly rubbed, trace of dust soiling to back of dust jacket, otherwise very good in dust jacket.
$125.00
LAUMER, KEITH.
Envoy to New Worlds
MANUSCRIPT PACKAGE. This package for the collection, ENVOY TO NEW WORLDS, consists of a carbon-copy typescript (originally titled DIPLOMAT AT ARMS) and a draft of each story contained in the typescript with the exception of “Palace Revolution.” The items are described as follows: DIPLOMAT AT ARMS (published as ENVOY TO NEW WORLDS) carbon-copy manuscript, setting copy. SIGNED. Two hundred and seven 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. The title/contents page calls out for two stories not present, “Courier” and “Protest Note,” which the publisher cut from this typescript before publication. (The author was stationed overseas when he wrote envoy to new worlds and sent the publisher the carbon-copy of the manuscript because it weighed less than did the ribbon-copy and thus cost less to mail. Very good. WITH “Protocol” carbon-copy typescript manuscript. SIGNED, with some corrections in the author’s hand. Twenty-nine 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. Fine. WITH “Sealed Orders” carbon-copy typescript manuscript. SIGNED, with some corrections in the author’s hand. Twenty-nine 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. Fine. WITH “Cultural Exchange” carbon-copy typescript manuscript. WITH “Aide Memoire” original ribbon-copy typescript (rough draft) manuscript. SIGNED, with corrections throughout in the author’s hand. Eighteen 8 ¼ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. Leaves brown otherwise fine. WITH “Policy” carbon-copy typescript manuscript. SIGNED, with corrections in the author’s hand. Forty-seven 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. Leaves brown otherwise fine. WITH a SIGNED LETTER OF PROVENANCE from the author. Fine. The manuscript package...
$2,000.00
LAUMER, KEITH.
Infinite Cage
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Richard [M.] Powers. Slight yellowing and rubbing to dust jacket, tiny tan spot to bottom edge of book, otherwise fine in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in archival-quality clear jacket protectors.
$125.00
LAUMER, KEITH.
Retief of the CDT
1971 Original Manuscript Package. Most Mss in package Very Good/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Original Manuscript for First Edition. All Signed by Author. Carbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. SIGNED with a few minor corrections in the author's hand. Copy-editor's notations throughout. Two-hundred and forty-one 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves. Foliated (page numbers 18 and 19, on one sheet, and page number 25 not used) and complete. Very good. WITH Fifteen leaves of publisher's copy for title-page, half-title page, copyright page, etc., for RETIEF OF THE CDT. Good.
with

LAUMER, KEITH.
Retief of the CDT
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1971. Long unbound galley proofs for first edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Copy-editor's notations throughout. Fine.
with

LAUMER, KEITH.
Retief of the CDT
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1971. Long unbound final galley proofs for first edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine. WITH A SIGNED LETTER OF PROVENANCE FROM THE AUTHOR. Fine.

Manuscript, publisher's copy for their pages, two states of the galley proof, and the author's letter of provenance are being offered as a set.
$2,000.00
LAYMON, RICHARD.
Allhallows Eve
London: Kinnell. 1992 3/4 Black Morocco Leather. Fine (our highest grade). Unique Founder's Copy, First Hardcover Edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter black Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, AND THIS COPY ONLY, has a colophon. This copy, then, is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique handsome binding. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket. WITH A SIGNED LETTER of provenance from Kinnell's Founder, A. E. Cunningham, accompanied by an unfolded copy of the dust jacket for the first hardcover trade edition.
$1,500.00
LAYMON, RICHARD.
Beware!
London: Kinnell. 1992 3/4 Black Morocco Leather. Fine (our highest grade). Unique Founder's Copy, First Hardcover Edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter black Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, AND THIS COPY ONLY, has a colophon. This copy, then, is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique handsome binding. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket. WITH A SIGNED LETTER of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A. E. Cunningham, accompanied by an unfolded copy of the dust jacket for the first hardcover trade edition.
$1,500.00
LE GUIN, URSULA K.
Always Coming Home
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1985 Proof for first edition. Printed wrappers. Small black-and-white illustrations by Margaret Chodos. Maps by Ursula K. Le Guin. Touch of fading to spine otherwise fine.
$125.00
LE GUIN, URSULA K.
From Elfland to Poughkeepsie
Portland: Pendragon Press. 1973 First edition. One of ONLY 100 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. WITH erratum slip laid in, as issued. Private press chapbook, printed wrappers. WITH personal typed SIGNED LETTER to the editor of Newcastle Forgotten Fantasy Library. Introduction by Vonda N. McIntyre. A long essay about Elfland, otherwise known as Middle Earth, etc. Just a touch of bump to bottom of spine otherwise fine.
$150.00
LE GUIN, URSULA K.
Guilan's Harp
Northridge: Lord John Press. 1981 First edition, hardcover state, limited to ONLY 50 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. Short story. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$200.00
LE GUIN, URSULA K.
Orsinian Tales
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1976 First edition. HOLOGRAPH PRESENTATION note tipped in, “30 iv 77 / I forgot to put the Zlobies in! [cross-eyed happy face with tongue and hair sticking out] U.” Collection of short stories. Touch of wear to tips of dust jacket, bottom tips of book very slightly bumped otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$175.00
LE GUIN, URSULA K.
Walking in Cornwall: A Poem for the Solstice
Portland: Pendragon Press. 1979 First edition. 200 copies were produced for Ursula K. Le Guin’s use. PRESENTATION COPY given to two other science fiction authors, with accompanying greeting card from Ursula K. Le Guin with her holograph SIGNED note, “may your words flow like maple syrup! All Best-Ursula.” Drawings by Charles Le Guin. Small chapbook, printed wrappers. Ten unnumbered pages, 4 ½ inches by 7 inches. Fine with fine greeting card and its very good envelope in book’s original envelope with some dust soiling and a one inch tear at flap of envelope.
$150.00
LEIBER, FRITZ.
The Knight and Knave of Swords
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1988 Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. PROOF FOR FIRST EDITION. Publisher has written with blue marker on front cover, the proposed publication date, "12-20-88" and has marked out the logo and second publisher's name, "Arbor House." Spine of book slightly faded, and a few specks of publisher's black ink at the bottom of back cover otherwise fine (our highest grade).
$135.00
LEIBER, FRITZ  (Edited by Martin H. Greenberg).
The Leiber Chronicles: Fifty Years of Fritz Leiber
Arlington Hts.: Dark Harvest. 1990 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First Edition, lettered state. This state limited to only 52 signed and lettered copies issued in cedar wood slipcase. This copy is in a dust jacket for the trade edition, with the color wraparound dust jacket illustration by Bob Eggleton. The spine of the dust jacket is a little faded. Fine (our highest grade) in near fine trade dust jacket and fine slipcase, as issued to us.
$495.00

AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK

LEIBER, FRITZ.
Night's Black Agents
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1947 Black Novelex Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, Signed. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Dust Jacket Illustration by Ronald Clyne. Limited to 3000 copies. Signed on front free endpaper and inscribed to another well-known author: "To _____ _____ Fritz Leiber." A collection of a novel and nine short stories with macabre and horror themes. Traces of dust soiling and darkening to back of dust jacket, traces of rubbing to folds and to bottom edge of dust jacket, small light spot on black novelex book covers well-known for their tendency to grab and keep anything touching them, endpapers show offsetting from publisher's acidic binding glue, former owner's name (small and neat) printed in red ink at inner top of front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$250.00
LEIBER, FRITZ.
The Secret Songs
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1968 First edition. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine show wear, foxing on inside of dust jacket and flaps otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very good dust jacket.
$175.00
LEIBER, FRITZ.
The Sinful Ones
New York: Universal. 1953 Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Universal Giant Edition No. 5. A double edition containing the novel, THE SINFUL ONES, backed by David Williams's novel BULLS, BLOOD AND PASSION. The Leiber story involves a romantic triangle between an earthman, an earthwoman, and an alien woman, with other complications. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed, signed, and given by Fritz Leiber to another important author. Spine of book shows a number of publisher's glue creases, some rubbing to edges of book, front cover show barely visible vertical crease, glue drying and yellowing to pages as usual otherwise very good. A scarce Leiber signature, a scarce presentation.
$125.00
LEIBER, FRITZ.
A Specter Is Haunting Texas
New York: Walker and Company. 1968 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition. Dust Jacket Illustration By Jack Gaughan. Signed by Author to his Publisher. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed and signed to his publisher on front free endpaper. A Martian of earthly descent travels to see his home planet. He's so tall and thin and physically weak in human gravity that he must live in an exoskeleton. Dust jacket shows a little yellowing to the white dust jacket with traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
LEIBER, FRITZ.
"To Seacon '79"
New York: Walker and Company. 1968 Portfolio with Ribbon Ties. Fine ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT, Final Draft. Manuscript for Worldcon Guest of Honor Speech. Nineteen 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double-space. A number of corrections and additions in the author's hand throughout. This is the author's original manuscript from which he gave his "Guest of Honor" speech at Seacon '79.
$600.00
LEIBER, FRITZ   (Stuart David Schiff, Editor).
Whispers, Volume 4, Number 1-2, Whole Number 13-14, October 1979
Browns Mills: Whispers Press/Stuart David Schiff. 1979 Cloth-bound Hardcover /w Proof. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Hardcover, Signed and Numbered State. Signed by Author, Primary Artist, and Publisher/Designer. Illustrated by Steven Fabian and Others. Limited to ONLY 250 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. Signed by the primary author, Fritz Leiber, the primary artist, Steven Fabian, and the book's designer and publisher, Stuart David Schiff. With a proof cover, unfolded, for the wrappers' unnumbered state. This is the issue which was dedicated to Fritz Leiber and contained some of his work. (An illustrated wrappers state was also issued.) This October 1979 issue of WHISPERS was one of the few special issues dedicated to one particular author. (Another such issue was dedicated to Steven King.) This tribute to Fritz Leiber, works by him, works dedicated to him, works in his style shows slight darkening to the spine of the navy cloth cover as usual, two tiny creases, barely visible (one impinging slightly onto the corner of the image itself, the other restricted to the narrow margin).
$125.00
LeLITT, D.
Gwen-Amyia: An Anglo-Indian Romance
London: Arthur H. Stockwell. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on front cover, blind-stamped rules on front cover. fading and dulling of gilt on spine, a little wear to fore-edge of front cover, a little shelf wear, very slight wear to tips, very dim former owner's name and address on front paste-down endpaper otherwise very good.
$250.00
LEINSTER, MURRAY  (Pseudonym of WILL F. JENKINS)  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00

LEIRIS, MICHEL and JACQUELINE DELANGE  (Translated by Michael Ross).
African Art
New York: Golden Press, 1968 Hardcover in Good Cardstock. Very Near Fine/Very Good. Reference. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 452 numbered pages, 478 pages altogether. Ribbon bookmark, gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on front red-cloth cover, in dust jacket and fragile cardstock slipcase. Bottom of ribbon bookmark somewhat soiled, former owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, top 1/2 inch of spine of dust jacket missing (taking out words "The Arts of," 1/2-inch chip at bottom of back of dust jacket, large closed tear and some associated wrinkling at bottom spine corner of dust jacket, a few other small closed tears and chips to dust jacket, some ink marks to back of dust jacket, paper label on spine of slipcase somewhat rubbed and worn, several tears in slipcase (two mended with 3" pieces of Scotch Magic Mending tape) otherwise fine in very good dust jacket and very good slipcase.
$250.00
LINDSAY, DAVID (Subject of Colin Wilson's Book).
The Haunted Man: The Strange Genius of David Lindsay
San Bernardino: R. Reginald at the Borgo Press. 1979 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited, Signed, Numbered. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 50 COPIES. Colin Wilson, himself also a science fiction and horror author, has written an important analysis of David Lindsay and Lindsay's fantasy writings. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$200.00
LOCKHART-ROSS, H. S.
Hamtura: A Tale of an Unknown Land
London: Digby, Long & Co. Publishers. 1892 Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. Quite rare, first edition even more so. Red cloth, gilt lettering, black design on front cover. LOST RACE ADVENTURE about two warring island nations in the South Seas. Spine browned, wear, spots, soiling to covers, dust soiling to top edge otherwise very good consistent with age.
$195.00
LONG, FRANK BELKNAP  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
LORD, GLENN  (Editor and Compiler).
The Last Celt: A Bio-Bibliography of Robert Erwin Howard
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1976 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraparound dust jacket illustration by Marcus Boas. Trace of wear to top of spine of dust jacket, bumping to tips of dust jacket and book, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P.
Dagon and Other Macabre Tales
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1965 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket illustration by Lee Brown Coye. Trace of yellowing to top of back of dust jacket, slight yellowing to back fold of dust jacket, red dot to front flap of dust jacket, trace of bumping to top back corner of spine of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P.  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P.
The Horror in the Museum and Other Revisions
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1970 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Fine. Small Press. First edition. Collection. A collection of stories which had been sent by their authors to Lovecraft for his revision. In most cases, these are stories which were completely rewritten by Lovecraft. Authors included are Elizabeth Berkeley, Sonia Greene, Hazel Heald, C. M. Eddy Jr., Robert H. Barlow, William Lumley, Adolphe de Castro, Zelia Bishop, and Wilfred Blanch Talman. Slight touch of tanning to white dust jacket spine otherwise as new in as new dust jacket.
$150.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P.
Shadow Out of Time and Other Tales of Horror Including Stories and Novellas Completed After His Death By August Derleth.
London: Gollancz. 1968 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Dust jacket shows foxing to the front and dust soiling to top of spine, light foxing and browning offsetts from publisher's acidic binding glue to endpapers otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P.
Some Notes on a Nonentity
Printed for Arkham House: Publishers, Sauk City, by Villiers Publications, Ltd, London. 1963. First edition. Only 500 copies printed. Wrappers. 17 pages. Two inch band of brown offsetting to edge of title-page and back free-endpaper otherwise very near fine.
$1,200.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P.
Something About Cats and Other Pieces
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1949 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Fine (our Top grade). First edition. Bottom corner of spine bumped otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket cover.
$350.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P. and Divers Hands.
Dark Brotherhood and Other Pieces
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1966 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition. Two short tears and some creasing on back cover of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Fine is our highest grade. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$175.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P. and Others.  (Edited with an Introduction by August Derleth).
Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1969 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Fine/Fine. First edition, limited to 4000 copies. Color dust jacket illustration by Lee Brown Coye. Authors doing Cthulhu stories for this volume include H. P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert E. Howard, Frank Belknap Long, August Derleth, Robert Bloch, Henry Kuttner, J. Vernon Shea, Ramsey Campbell, Brian Lumly, James Wade, Colin Wilson. Back cover of dust jacket shows some toning otherwise as new in dust jacket.
$300.00
LOVECRAFT, H. P.  and  AUGUST DERLETH.
click here to see picture The Watchers Out of Time and Others
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1974 Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Fine. First edition. White back cover of dust jacket starting to tan otherwise as new in as new dust jacket.
$85.00
(LOVECRAFT, H. P.)  DERLETH, AUGUST.
Some Notes on H. P. Lovecraft
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1959 Printed Wrappers. Very Good/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Crease marks, wear to edges of covers where they extend beyond the pages, heavy dust soiling to back cover otherwise very good.
$90.00
LOWENS, CURT.
Destination: Questionmark: A True Story
Los Angeles: Timetrek Books. 2002 hardcover. Dark Green Cloth Binding w/blue. Fine (as new). First Edition, Limited, Signed. Illustrated with World War II photographs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE: "L'Chaim / To Life / Curt Lowens." The story of an escaped child becoming a child leader of the resistence, later becoming a Hollywood actor. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$40.00
LUMLEY, BRIAN.
The House of Doors
Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Four-hundred and fifty-seven 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Signed with minor corrections in the author's hand. Foliated and complete. Bound by the author in black wrappers with ribbon binding. Fine
with
A bound-in signed typed letter of provenance by the author on his letterhead.
with
A bound-in proof copy of the American paperback cover.
$1,500.00

ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT

LUMLEY, BRIAN.
Iced on Aran & Other Dreamquests
Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Two-hundred and thirty-six 8 1/2 x 11 inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete (the last leaf was damaged and was replaced by the author). In his letter of provenance the author states: "Any changes between this manuscript and the book/s of the same title . . . were 'editorial necessities.' I consider these to be the 'true' stories." These stories are set in H.P. Lovecraft's "Dreamlands." Bound by the author in black wrappers with ribbon binding. Fine.
with
A signed typed letter of provenance by the author on his letterhead.
$1,500.00


ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT

LUMLEY, BRIAN.
Necroscope IV: Deadspeak
Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Six-hundred and seventy-eight 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space, Some corrections in the author's hand. Foliated and complete. Bound by the author in black wrappers with ribbon binding. Fine.
with
A signed letter of provenance by the author on his letterhead stating in part: "This is the original manuscript of my novel Necroscope IV: Deadspeak, . . . it is the final draft, all others having been destroyed in the step-by-step structuring of the work."
$2,500.00
LUMLEY, BRIAN.
Necroscope IV: Deadspeak
Kinnell, London. 1990. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up from sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in full black Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon. This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$1,500.00
LUNDGREN, CARL  (American artist).
click here to see picture Original color cover painting for the paperback edition of Robert A. Heinlein's novel Time Enough for Love
Signed in a box in the lower right-hand middle of painting on four lines: "CARL / LUND / GREN / 1979." The painting depicts a seated man reading a book with two nude women looking on, with a futuristic machine in the background. Image size: 23 1/2 inches by 35 1/2 inches. Frame size: 30 1/2 inches by 42 inches. Framed under ultraviolet protective plexiglass with a gilt frame with green linen mat and black fillet. Fine in a fine frame.
$8,000.00
MacFALL, HALDANE.
The Wooings of Jezebel Pettyfer: Being the Personal History of Jehu Sennacherib Dyle; Together with an Account of Certain Things that Chanced in the House of the Corcerer; Here Set Down.
London: Grant Richards, 1898 First Edition, First Issue. First state binding. Pictorial Cloth Illustration also by Haldane MacFall. Spine darkened, bookdealer's ink stamp on title page, covers dust soiled and somewhat stained, top tips bumped, tip of one page missing otherwise very good. Some casual mention of voodoo.
$165.00
MACHEN, ARTHUR.
The Children of the Pool and Other Stories
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1936. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Has the 56 pages of advertisements dated "Autumn 1936." The lettering is somewhat dulled and the spine darkened, some soiling of covers and edge rubbing, a little damp staining to front top corner of boards, some publisher's glue offsetting on endpapers otherwise very fine book. Locke says one of the most difficult books of Machan's to find.
$400.00
MACKAYE, HAROLD STEELE.
Panchronicon
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1904 First Edition. Three-color pictorial cloth covers show a turn-of-the-century interpretation of a flying time machine. A science fiction time travel novel in which a group goes from New England back to Elizabethan times in England to try to discover who really wrote Shakespeare's plays. Wear to lettering on spine, wear to tips and corners of covers, dust soiling to edges, "May 1916" in ink on front free endpaper otherwise very good.
$185.00
MAINE, CHARLES ERIC  (Pseudonym for DAVID McILWAIN).
Never Let Up
London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1964 True world first edition, SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY, given by author to two of his friends, and inscribed by the author: "To John & Julie on their return from the wilderness (olé, olé) — May they never let up — [signed] Charles Eric Maine 18th June 1964 London." Dust jacket shows some dust soiling, spine of book slightly cocked, edges show foxing otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.
$185.00
MARTIN, GEORGE R. R.  (Introduction by Roger Zelazny).
Portraits of His Children
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1987 hardcover. Fine (our highest grade). First Edition, Signed, Lettered, Slipcased. LIMITED TO ONLY 52 LETTERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, BY ROGER ZELAZNY WHO DID THE INTRODUCTION, AND BY VAL LAKEY LINDAHN, THE ILLUSTRATOR. Fine (our highest grade) in fine publisher's wooden slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$450.00
MARTIN, GEORGE R. R.  (Author and Editor).
Wild Cards; Wild Cards II: Aces High; Wild Cards III: Jokers Wild; Wild Cards IV: Aces Abroad; Wild Cards V: Down and Dirty; Wild Cards VI: Ace in the Hole.
New York: Bantam Books [actually SFBC]. 1986, 1987, 1987, 1988, 1988, 1989. The first hardcover editions of the first six "Wild Cards" books with the appropriate codes on the back cover of each dust jacket, respectively: "10930," "10768," "10783," "14766," "14167," and "17090." Dust jacket illustrations for all six SFBC volumes by Walter Velez. Traces of white to folds of dust jackets, a little publisher's glue stain to bottom of one book, otherwise all six volumes are as new in as new dust jackets. All six dust jackets are in clear archival-quality jacket protectors. THE SIX VOLUMES OF THE FIRST SIX HARDCOVER EDITIONS ARE SOLD ONLY AS A SET.
$215.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
The Coelura
San Francisco: Underwood-Miller Publishers. 1983 First edition. One of 250 copies, bound in dark green cloth with gold foil lettering stamped on the spine. ALL 250 copies SIGNED by the author, ANNE McCAFFREY, and by the artist, KEVIN EUGENE JOHNSON, on a tipped in page preceding the half-title page. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine publisher's shrink-wrap.
$200.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
Damia's Children
New York: G. P. Putnam. 1993 First edition, limited, signed, and numbered state. SIGNED by ANNE MCCAFFREY. Sequel to DAMIA. Volume three in the quadrilogy. Book is bound in dark purple cloth in matching dark purple cloth slipcase. Gilt lettering on spine of book. Book is fine (not issued in dust jacket) in fine slipcase and fine publisher's shrink-wrap.
$200.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
Dragonquest
London: Rapp & Whiting / Andre Deutsch. 1973 First hardcover edition. SIGNED and inscribed: "To _____ [signed] Anne McCaffrey," on title page. Dust jacket was price-clipped by publisher and a new price label placed on front flap, this label then partially removed, light foxing to top edge of book otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$1,500.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
The Girl Who Heard Dragons
No place: Cheap Street. 1985 Hardbound uncorrected prooof for first edition. LIMITED TO ONLY 7 COPIES. SIGNED on title-page by author. Bound in brown cloth with paper label on front cover, no lettering on spine. Measures 6 1/4 x 11 5/8 inches. Label shows some rubbing otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket. Not listed in Hargreaves.
$1,200.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
Habit Is an Old Horse
Seattle: Dryad Press. 1986 First edition, wrappers state. Only 342 copies of this state printed. Very near fine. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$350.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
click here to see picture Pegasus in Space
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group. 2000 AUTHORIAL BINDING STATE, employing the sheets from the first American trade edition. Limited to ONLY 9 lettered and SIGNED copies. Following in the footsteps of authors like Lewis Carroll, Anne McCaffery is now doing a handful of copies of her books in authorial presentation binding. Pegasus in Space has had nine copies bound by Antiquarian Nookcrafts in Dublin in blue leather with gilt lettering and stamping on spine, five raised bands, front cover panels in gilt with top edge gilt, fine marbled endpapers, and lettered and signed limitation pages. Fine (this state not issued in dust jacket). Fine is our highest grade.
$1,500.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
Rescue Run
Newark: The Wildside Press, 1991. First edition, SIGNED AND LETTERED STATE. Limited to only 26 signed and lettered copies, signed both by the author, Anne McCaffrey, and by the illustrator (black-and-white illustrations) Pat Morrissey. Bound in padded red cloth with attached red silk book mark. This is copy "N." (This state not issued in dust jacket.) Slightest touch of bumping to the top front corner of the spine otherwise fine. (Our highest grade is fine.)
$500.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
Ring of Fear
London: Millington. 1979 hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First hardcover edition. Dust jacket illustration by Paul Redway and Leonie Finlay. Murder mystery and romance among the breeders and trainers of show horses. Traces of white rubbing to edges of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) Dust jacket in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$350.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
The Skies of Pern
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group. 2001 AUTORIAL BINDING STATE, employing the sheets from the first American trade edition. Limited to ONLY 20 NUMBERED AND SIGNED copies. Following in the footsteps of authors like Lewis Carroll, Anne McCaffrey is now doing a handful of copies of her books in authorial presentation binding. THE SKIES OF PERN has had twenty copies bound by Antiquarian Nookcrafts in Dublin in blue leather with black leather lettering plates on spine, with gilt lettering and stamping on spine, five raised bands on spine, front cover has Celtic dragon designs stamped in gilt, all edges gilt, fine marbled endpapers, and numbered and bound in signed and numbered limitation page. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$1,500.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
The Smallest Dragon Boy
Kilquade: Dragonhold Limited. 1982 Glossy Pictorial Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First separate edition, limited, signed, and numbered. Limited to only 200 copies, published by Anne McCaffrey herself. Wrappers, 12 pages. Two tiny mars to upper portion of front cover otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine portfolio. Not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE.
The Year of the Lucy
San Francisco: Brandywyne. 1986. Brandywyne is a sister press of Underwood-Miller. First edition, PRESENTATION BINDING STATE. Hargreaves says of this presentation state, "18 copies, unsigned. Bound in full green leatherette cloth (simulated leather) with silver lettering stamped on the spine. Bound at the author's request for special copies to give to friends. Issued without a dust jacket. Issued in a gray seude-cloth covered slipcase." Gray slipcase has a line of rubbing on one board otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase. Unread.
$950.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE  (Editor).
Cooking Out of This World
Newark: Wildside Press, 1992. First hardcover edition, leatherbound, signed and lettered. This SIGNED and LETTERED STATE IS SIGNED by ANNE MCCAFFREY and limited to ONLY 26 leatherbound copies. Bound in dark brown leather with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt lettering and drawing on the front cover. This is copy "P." This state not issued in dust jacket. Fine (our highest grade).
$500.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R.
Baal
Bath: Firecrest/Chivers Press, 1985. First hardcover edition. Inscribed on title-page: "To _____ Happy Horrorz! [signed] Robert R. McCammon." Fine in a fine dust jacket.
$850.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R.
Bethany's Sin
London: Kinnell. 1989 First of two leather-bound copies of the first hardcover edition, the "founder's copy." Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter maroon Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, unlike the trade copies, has a colophon. This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a beautiful leather binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R.
The Night Boat
London: Kinnell. 1990 Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter red Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon. This copy they is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R.
Stinger
London: Kinnell. 1988 The first of two leather-bound copies of the first trade hardcover edition, (preceded in hardcover only by an American book-club edition), the "founder's copy." Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter red Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, unlike the trade copies, has a colophon. This copy then is the first copy of the first trade hardcover edition, in a beautiful leather binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A. E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00

McCAMMON, ROBERT R.
They Thirst
London: Kinnell. 1990 Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter red Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon. This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A. E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00

McCAMMON, ROBERT R.
They Thirst
Arlington Hts.: Dark Harvest. 1991 First limited edition, lettered and signed state. LIMITED TO ONLY 52 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES, signed by Robert R. McCammon, the author, by Charles Lang and Wendy Lang, the illustrators. This is copy “R.” Wraparound color dust jacket illustration and internal full-page black-and-white illustrations by Charles and Wendy Lang. This state, and this state only issued in cedar wood slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket, but this copy was supplied by the publisher with the dust jacket for the Dark Harvest trade edition. A few dark spots to the dark background of the verso of the front free endpaper otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine cedar wood slipcase.
$400.00

McDEVITT, JACK  (Introduction By James Gunn).
Eternity Road
Norwalk: The Easton Press. 1997 Stated First Edition. Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Hardcover Edition, First Limited edition. Signed by Author and Numbered. Limited to 1,1 00 numbered and signed copies. Bound in full leather with raised bands and gilt lettering on spine, gilt designs on front and back covers, all edges gilt, bound-in ribbon bookmark. Laid-in unused Easton Press bookplate and certificate of authenticity, as issued. Introduction (not in the trade edition) by James Gunn. Color Frontispiece Illustrated by Jill Bauman. Fine (not issued in dust jacket) in fine original publisher's shrink wrap as issued.
$95.00

McDEVITT, JACK.
A Talent for War
London: Kinnell. 1989 Three-Quarter Leather. Fine/Unfolded Copy of the Dust Jack. First Trade Hardcover Edition. One-of-a-kind. Unique "founder's copy" of first trade hardcover edition (preceded in hardcover only by an American book-club edition), and first British edition. (The statement of printing on the copyright page is incorrect, the British hardcover edition precedes the British paperback edition.) Bound from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter tan Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon. This copy then is the first copy of the first trade hardcover edition and the first copy of the first British edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$950.00

McINTYRE, VONDA N.
Dreamsnake
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1978. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Stephen Alexander. Winner of both the Hugo and Nebula awards. One tip of dust jacket and book slightly bumped with short tear and slight wrinkling to that dust jacket tip otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.
$150.00
McNAIL, STANLEY.
Something Breathing
Sauk City: Villiers Publications, Ltd, for Arkham House: Publishers. 1965 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First edition. Printed and published in England by Villiers Publications, Ltd. for Arkham House. LIMITED TO ONLY 500 COPIES PRINTED. Dust jacket shows trace of wear otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$300.00
MEAD, SYD.
click here to see picture Oblagon
No Place: Oblagon Inc., [Kodansha]. 1985. Printed in Japan. Text is in both English and Japanese. Art and concepts of Syd Mead including his work for the films Bladerunner, Star Trek: The Motion Picture and 2010. Oversized wrapper. 167 pages. Dust jacket shows some wear and small tears, top edge badly foxed, spine shows some reading creases otherwise very good in dust jacket and wrap-around band.
$225.00
MERRITT, A[BRAHAM]  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 4, No. 1, Whole No. 25, September 1934, Second Anniversary Issue. Contains "The Drone" by A. Merritt
This is a special copy of the issue with a glossy page bound-in for presentation copies, signed by A. Merritt. This copy inscribed on that page, "To Forrest J. Ackerman A good job (I mean the number) Sincerely, [signed] A. Merritt." Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Wrappers. Pages brown and brittle as usual otherwise very good.
$800.00
MERRITT, A[BRAHAM]  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
MERRITT, A[BRAHAM].
Typed Letter, Signed
1937 in Handsome Portfolio. Letter Near Fine/Portfolio Fine (our Top grade). One page on one yellow 6 x 9-inch leaf. Dated Sunday, May 9, 1937. To Mr. [Roy] Hunt. Roy Hunt was the fantasy artist who illustrated MOONFOAM AND SORCERIES by Stanley Mullen. The letter makes mention of Merritt's THE MOON POOL, specifically page 285. Corners of verso of leaf showglue spots from a former mounting, two mailing folds otherwise fine (our highest grade). Contained in a fine handsome portfolio with ribbon ties.
$250.00
MOORE, C. L.
Judgment Night
New York: Gnome Press Publishers, 1952. First edition, signed presentation copy. Inscribed, "For Ethel and Charles Kingsbury from their cousin [signed] Catherine - C.L. Moore." Dust jacket shows chipping and a few short tears, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$750.00
MOORE, C. L.
Northwest of Earth
New York: Gnome Press, Inc./Publishers. 1954 Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition. Dust Jacket Illustration by Ric Binkley. Very slight fading of spine and traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket, tiny chips to three corners of spine of dust jacket, traces of rubbing to two tips of dust jacket, shelf wear to top and bottom edges of book otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket.
$175.00
MOORE, C. L. and HENRY KUTTNER  (writing as LEWIS PADDETT)
The Brass Ring
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First edition, signed presentation copy. Inscribed all in C. L. Moore's hand, "For Ethel and Charles [her cousins] from [signed] 'Lewis Padgett' Hank & Catherine Kuttner." Signed with her married name, uncommon thus. Pages very brown as usual, spine and edges of book very faded, otherwise very good (no dust jacket). With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$500.00
MOORE, C. L. and HENRY KUTTNER  (writing as LEWIS PADDETT).
A Gnome There Was
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. First edition, signed presentation copy. This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. This book is inscribed, "For Charles & Ethel from [signed in Kuttner's hand] 'Lewis Padgett' [signed in Moore's hand] (Catherine & [signed in Kuttner's hand] Hank Kuttner)." Dust jacket shows chipping and tears, it's spine shows fading, spine of book shows a spot of fading, otherwise near fine in worn dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00
(MOORE, C. L.)   HENRY KUTTNER  (with an anonymous collaboration with C. L. MOORE).
Fury
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1950. First edition, signed presentation copy. This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. The Book is inscribed, "For Charles & Ethel from [signed by Moore] Catherine & [signed by Kuttner] Hank Kuttner." Dust jacket shows a little wear and one short snag/tear on it's back cover, front endpaper of book shows an edge of brown offsetting, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00
MORGENSTERN, S.   (Pseudonym of WILLIAM GOLDMAN).
The Silent Gondoliers: A Fable
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantime Books. 1983 First edition of this Italian fantasy written by William Goldman, using the pseudonym of S. Morgenstern, a psudonym he used as a joke, begun when he wrote THE PRINCESS BRIDE and used the subtitle (totally fictitious) "S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure." Black-and-white dust jacket illustration, map endpapers (of Venezia), and internal illustrations by Paul Giovanopoulos. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$25.00
MORRELL, DAVID.
First Blood
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1972 First edition. SIGNED on title page, “To Jeff-All regards, David Morrell.” The book on which the Rambo films were based. Spine of dust jacket slightly faded, slight dust soiling and rippling to back of dust jacket, traces of wear to edges of dust jacket, trace of fading to top edge of spine of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$200.00
(MORROW, GRAY)   ZELAZNY, ROGER.
Authorized Illustrated Book of Roger Zelazny
New York: Baronet Publishing Company. 1978 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited State. Signed by Author and Artist. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Limited to 2500 copies NUMBERED AND SIGNED on a tipped-in plate by Roger Zelazny and Gray Morrow, the artist. Graphic stories. Color illustration laid down to front cover, color illustration on limitation plate, primarily color graphic art for six sections including the first publication of "SHADOWJACK," a prequel to JACK OF SHADOWS. Three tips slightly bumped otherwise fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$125.00
MULLEN, STANLEY.
Moonfoam and Sorceries
Denver: Gorgon Press. 1948 Fine (our Top grade)/No Dust Jacket. First edition. Limited Edition, lizard skin bound state (RAREST STATE). Signed by the author, Stanley Mullen, and by Roy Hunt, the book's illustrator. 1,000 numbered and signed copies were bound in cloth, 30 "deluxe" numbered and signed copies bound in red leatherette, and only about 6 copies signed and numbered and bound in full blue lizard skin. The lizard skin state of this book is a legendary rarity among science fiction specialty press collectors. THIS COPY IS NUMBER "3" AND WAS ROY HUNT'S COPY. The cloth state of this book was distributed by Shasta Publishers. This full blue lizard skin state not listed in Chalker and Owings. Fine (our highest grade). Unread. Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,450.00
NEWMAN, KIM and STEPHEN JONES  (Editors)  (Forward by Ramsey Campbell).
Horror: 100 Best Books
London: Xanadu. 1988 First edition, numbered and signed hardcover state. LIMITED TO ONLY 300 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY ALL 46 CONTRIBUTORS (including facsimile signatures for five long-departed authors, such as Edgar Allen Poe). This is copy No. 37. Each of the 100 horror titles has an essay about it, also written by prominent authors. The modern horror authors contained in this volume include: Forest J. Ackerman, Peter Ackroyd, Brian Aldiss, Kingsley Amis, Mike Ashley, J. G. Ballard, Iain Banks, Clive Barker, Eddie C. Bertin, Michael Bishop, John Blackburn, William Peter Blatty, Robert Bloch, Anthony Boucher, Ray Bradbury, Scott Bradfield, Edward Bryant, Ramsey Campbell, Jonathan Carroll, Hugh B. Cave, Susan Mcgee Charness, John Clute, Adrian Cole, Basil Copper, Richard Dalby, Jack Dann, Les Daniels, Charles de Lint, Thomas M. Disch, Malcolm Edwards, Harlan Ellison, Dennis Etchison, Christopher Evans, John Farris, John M. Ford, Neil Gaiman, Stephen Gallagher, Craig Shaw Gardner, Frances Garfield, David S. Garnett, William Golding, Charles L. Grant, R. S. Hadji, David Haining, Thomas Harris, Joe Haldeman, David G. Hartwell, George Hay, Robert Holdstock, Shaun Hudson, Robert Irwin, Shirley Jackson, Diana Wynne Jones, Stephen Jones, Marvin Kay, Gary Kilworth, Stephen King, T.E.D. Klein, Hugh Lamb, David Langford, Joe R. Lansdale, Stephen Laws, Richard Laymon, Samantha Lee, Brian Lumly, Graham Masterton, Richard Matheson, Richard Christian Matheson, Robert McCammon, Michael McDowell, Thomas F. Monteleone, Michael Moorcock, David Morrell, Kim Newman, Peter Nicholls, William F. Nolan, George W. Page, Michael Parry, David Pirie, Tim Powers, Terry Pratchett, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Al Sarrantonio, David J. Schow, Tim Scott, Dan Simmons, John Skipp, John Sladek, Brian Stableford, Peter Straub, Milton Subotsky, Jack Sullivan, Whitley Strieber, Steve Rasnic Tem, Thomas Tessier, Peter Tremaine, Lisa Tuttle, Ian Watson, Karl Edward Wagner, Tad Williams, Chet Williamson, J. N. Williamson, Jack Williamson, Colin Wilson, F. Paul Wilson, Douglas Winter, Gene Wolfe, Donald A. Wollheim, Jane Yolan. Fine (our highest grade) in fine clear plastic dust jacket, as issued. Unread. Since the dust jacket is plastic, we have not put it into a protective dust jacket cover. Unread.
$350.00
NICHOLS, LEIGH  (Pseudonym of DEAN R. KOONTZ).
The House of Thunder
Loughton: Piatkus Editions, 1983 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Hardcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$225.00
NICHOLSON, JOSEPH SHIELD  (writing anonymously).
Thoth: A Romance
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1888 A super-scientifically advanced race in Africa, during the time of ancient Greece, uses flying machines and super weapons to abduct Grecian maidens and threaten the world. Considered to be one of the most imaginative novels of the nineteenth century. Very scarce. Spine a little cocked, binding shows wear and some rubbing, corners bumped, subscription library label on front paste-down endpaper, marked "sold," otherwise good. A very scarce lovely item.
$995.00
NIVEN, LARRY.
The Ringworld Engineers
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1979 First edition, lettered state. Limited to only 26 LEATHER-BOUND copies SIGNED AND LETTERED by the author. Hand bound in a fine dark green Morocco binding with gilt lettering. Color frontispiece by Paul Lehr. Fine. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$1,250.00

MANUSCRIPT FOR AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL

NIVEN, LARRY  (Laurence van Cott Niven).
click here to see picture World of Ptavvs Signed Manuscript
Manuscript for the author's first novel, [c. 1966]. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Inscribed, "for Brian [Kirby] [signed] Larry Niven," on first leaf. Two-hundred thirty-two 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated: [1]- 26, "27&28," 29-87, 87A, 88-95, 95A, 96-156, 156A, 157-182, 182A, 183-211, 211A, 212-228. Brian Kirby, one-time editor of Essex House, obtained this manuscript directly from Niven sometime betwen 1967 and 1968. The manuscript is near fine in a fine quarter-red Morocco (leather) fall-down-back box, with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. An important piece of modern science fiction history.
$8,000.00
NIVEN, LARRY and JERRY POURNELLE.
Oath of Fealty
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1981 First edition, SIGNED, LETTERED leather-bound state. Limited to 15 copies only, SIGNED BY BOTH authors. Spine printed in gilt, front cover ruled in gilt. One-inch light scratch to bottom of front cover, trace of shelf wear to bottom of book, light foxing to edges, slight discoloration to edge of limitation page otherwise fine (not issued in dust jacket).
$1,350.00
NORTON, ANDRE.
Beast Master Omnibus
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book/Tor, 2005. Advanced Uncorrected Proof for first edition. Signed on the title page by author. THE ONLY COPY OF THIS "BOOK" EVER SIGNED. Norton passed away shortly after this proof was signed. Wrappers (not issued in dust jacket). Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from the executrix of the Norton estate that reads in part: "...there are no other known autographed copies of this book."
$950.00
NORTON, ANDRE.
Three Hands for Scorpio Manuscript
Original computer print-out typescript, final draft, setting copy. With corrections and additions in the author's hand throughout. Copy editor's notations throughout. Four-hundred and one 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, printed-out double space. Foliated (1-9, 9a-9h, 10-40, 40A-40B, 41-48, 48A, 49-60, 60[A], 61-71, 71A, 72-83, 83A, 84-253, 253A, 254-315, [316 not used], 317-355, [356 not used], 357-388) and complete. Last leaf has corner missing (no text lost) and shows creases and a few tears otherwise fine. Provenance: From the author's estate, with a signed letter of provenance from the estate's executrix and a signed letter from Tor Books, returning the "original copyedited manuscript" to the estate, and with a printed card that reads: "From the private collection of Andre Norton." This card is signed by Andre Norton.
with
NORTON, ANDRE.
Three Hands for Scorpio Advanced Uncorrected Proof
2005 Advanced Uncorrected Proof signed by the author on the title page. One of only two copies of this "book" ever signed. Wrappers (not issued in dust jacket). Fine. With a letter of provenance from the executrix of the Norton estate.

This then is the manuscript for Andre Norton's last novel with one of only two copies of the text ever signed before her death. Norton manuscripts almost never come on the market, she sent almost all of them to a university library.
$8,000.00

NORTON, ANDRE and A. C. CRISPIN.
Gryphon's Eyrie
Manuscript: original ribbon-copy, photocopy and word-processor typescript. First “worked-upon” draft. With Norton’s holograph corrections, annotations, and insertions. A few holograph corrections by Crispin. Two hundred and seventy five 9 ½ x 11-inch leaves. Ann C. Crispin states in her accompanying letter of provenance: “This manuscript is the ‘worked-upon’ first draft of my collaborative novel with Andre Norton, GRYPHON’S EYRIE. It contains Andre’s first draft of the prologue, typed and revised by her. The remainder of the manuscript consists of carbon or photocopied pages from my first draft with Andre’s original handwritten corrections, annotations and insertions. It also contains my own corrections, usually appearing in photocopy, but some are originals . . . In the beginning chapters I have included both the first and second draft copies with Andre’s handwritten notes, so the development of the book can be traced.” This collaboration was conducted over a two-year period by mail, thus necessitating the use of carbon and photocopied leaves to guard against loss. Andre Norton has retained her other manuscripts and has provided for their testamentary disposition to a major library, thus making this quite possibly the only Norton manuscript to be available to private hands. WITH a SIGNED LETTER of provenance by Andre Norton. WITH a SIGNED LETTER of provenance by A. C. Crispin. WITH a first edition of Gryphon’s Eyrie, published in 1984 by Tor, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Manuscript, both signed letters, book, and dust jacket all fine.
$4,000.00
(NORTON, ANDRE.)  McCLAIN, JESSE.
click here to see picture Portal of Peace
In February 2005, Andre Norton (American author, 1912-2005) commissioned artist Jesse McClain to paint a mixed media (colored pencil, watercolor, acrylic and ink) portrait of her. The portrait is titled Portal of Peace, and depicts Norton inside Stonehenge, accompanied by her beloved cat RT. The Large glowing blue cat eyes set in the cross stone of the picture, signifies an eternal watch, over a "special lady." The painting was delivered a few weeks after Norton's death. On the back of the frame is a letter of provenance from the executrix of the Norton estate and a small printed card that reads: "From the private collection of Andre Norton"; the card is signed by Norton. Handsomely framed and matted, the artwork is under UV protective glass. Fame size is 25 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches, image size is 14 7/8 x 15 3/4 inches.
$12,000.00
OLIVER, CHAD.
Another Kind: Science Fiction Stories By Chad Oliver
New York: Ballantine Books. 1955 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition, Hardcover. Uncommon hardcover binding state. Dust jacket illustration by Richard M. Powers. A collection of science fiction short stories, including: "The Mother of Necessity," "Rite of Passage," "Scientific Method," "Night," "Transformer," "Artifact," "A Star Above It." Traces of dust soiling to dust jacket, one tiny rubbed spot 1/32 x 1/4 inches, some foxing to edges of book and book's covers, edges of book browning as usual otherwise fine in very near fine dust jacket.
$475.00

PADDETT, LEWIS   (pseudonym of HENRY KUTTNER and C. L. MOORE).
The Brass Ring
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First edition, signed presentation copy. Inscribed all in C. L. Moore's hand, "For Ethel and Charles [her cousins] from [signed] 'Lewis Padgett' Hank & Catherine Kuttner." Signed with her married name, uncommon thus. Pages very brown as usual, spine and edges of book very faded, otherwise very good (no dust jacket). With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$500.00
PADDETT, LEWIS   (pseudonym of HENRY KUTTNER and C. L. MOORE).
A Gnome There Was
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. First edition, signed presentation copy. This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. This book is inscribed, "For Charles & Ethel from [signed in Kuttner's hand] 'Lewis Padgett' [signed in Moore's hand] (Catherine & [signed in Kuttner's hand] Hank Kuttner)." Dust jacket shows chipping and tears, it's spine shows fading, spine of book shows a spot of fading, otherwise near fine in worn dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00
PHILLIPPS, W. F.
click here to see picture Giant Squid Attacking Submarine
Original art for the cover illustration of the British paperback edition of Arthur C. Clarke's DEEP RANGE. Double navy blue mats with yellow cores in black wood frame with blue-gray mottling and gilt rules under glass. Fine (our highest grade) in fine frame. Image size: 6 1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches. Frame size: 15 x 19 inches. $850.00
PIPER, H. BEAM.
Murder in the Gunroom
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1953 First edition. Dust jacket is unfaded but is torn, chipped, and wrinkled, with some dust soiling, some shelf wear to book otherwise very good in dust jacket. Scarce.
$125.00
POE, EDGAR ALLAN.
Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
Philadelphia: George Barrie, Publisher, 1900. Six volumes, with twenty etchings, five photogravures, and a new portrait. Number 15 of 250 numbered copies printed on Imperial Japan paper. This copy, “Printed for Mrs. John C. Scott, Philadelphia.” Bound in half-Morocco leather (goat skin) with five raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, some bindings show slight rubbing and wear to corners and to bottom edges. A few chips in marbled boards otherwise a very near fine handsome set.
$1,500.00
POHL, FREDERIK and CYRIL M. KORNBLUTH.
Presidential Year
New York: Ballantine Books. 1956 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition, Hardcover. Signed by Author. Uncommon hardcover binding state. SIGNED BY FIRST AUTHOR, FREDERIK POHL, on title page: "For Frank Rabinovitch / Compliments of 1/2 the author — [signed] Frederik Pohl." A novel of a future U.S. presedential race from the point of view of a candidate who is a law professor. Some light dust soiling to dust jacket, spine of dust jacket slightly faded with a little rubbing to the front edge of the spine design, tiny 1/16-inch chip to top back corner of spine of dust jacket, 1/4-inch closed tear to back of dust jacket, slight indentation in top front of dust jacket and corresponding place on front of book, two tiny shadows from some kind of small label at one time on front flap of dust jacket, tips of flaps of dust jacket show shallow clipping as was common among publishers of the time (not affecting any pricing or other printing), book's edges browning as usual otherwise book fine in near fine dust jacket.
$1,200.00
POHL, FREDERIK and CYRIL M. KORNBLUTH.
A Town Is Drowning
New York: Ballantine Books. 1955 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Hardcover Binding State. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE: "To Frank Rabinovitch — With Best Wishes — [signed] Frederik Pohl / '80." Dust jacket illustration. Traces of dust soiling to dust jacket, 1/4 and 1/2-inch tears at bottom of front of dust jacket, 1/4-inch chip at top front corner of spine of dust jacket, tips of flaps of dust jacket show very shallow clipping as was often done by publishers at that time (not affecting price or any other printing), spine of book very slightly faded, slight rubbing to top and bottom edges of book, edges of pages browning as usual otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.
$1,200.00
POLDORI, JOHN WILLIAM
The Vampyre: A Tale With an Introductory Note About the Tale and It's Author by Russell Ash, Together With the Background History on Which the Superstition is Based
Tring: The Brubblecote Press. 1974 One of only 19 copies containing a leaf from the extremely rare probably first edition American edition. Into this copy of the book, a leaf has been tipped from the 1879 edition of The Vampyre, published by M. Thomas and printed by J.W. Maxwell, Philadelphia. This leaf is from one of two editions, priority unknown, published in America in 1819, the same year as the British first edition. There is only one complete copy of this possible first American edition known. In 1975, nineteen leaves were discovered from a copy of this edition. This book contains one of these leaves. This vampire tale was written as part of an original ghost-story competition between Lord Byron (producing only a vampire fragment), Polidori (producing The Vampyre), Mary Wollstonecraft Goodwin, later Shelly, (producing Frankenstein). Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$900.00
POTTER, J. K.  (American Artist)
click here to see picture Cain Rose Up (Original illustration for Stephen King's SKELETON CREW)
Original Art Fine (top grade) / Frame Fine (top grade). Signed by Artist. Original photographic and airbrush art on photographic paper. Used for the Scream Press edition of Stephen King's SKELETON CREW. The piece is TITLED AND SIGNED on the mount in silver ink. Handsomely framed under glass in black wood frame with silver beading. Image size: 9 x 12 inches. Frame size: 15 inches x 18 inches. All elements fine. Photocopied letter of authenticity and provenance laid down to back of frame. Fine (our highest grade) in fine frame under UV protective glass.
$995.00

CHARNEL HOUSE LETTER "A" SET

[POWERS, TIM, and DEAN R. KOONTZ, RAY GARTON, More . . .]   CHARNEL HOUSE.
Letter "A" Set of All Charnel House Books Published to Date
Lynbrook, New York, and Catskill: Charnel House. 1989-2009. Charnel House is the foremost publisher of finely printed and bound horror books in the country today. This set is the complete output of the press to date, in their most deluxe binding state, ALL LETTERED "A", each one of only 26 lettered and signed copies. All are sumptuously bound. ALL UNREAD. Some books illustrated, some not. Nighteen issued in slipcases; Twenty-four titles fine (our highest grade) or as new, one title near fine. No volumes issued in dust jackets. The set consists of:
POWERS, TIM. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1989. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full purple Morocco Niger Oasis leather, with a limitation page of African maple veneer, with an original drawing by the author, Tim Powers, laid in as issued. Spine shows some fading otherwise fine. Unread. GARTON, RAY. THE NEW NEIGHBOR. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1991. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red Morocco leather and black lace, with an attached black garter strap bookmark as issued. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. LAST CALL. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1992. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather, with two Flamingo Hotel poker chips imbedded into the front cover, with a tarot card recessed into the front cover, with the front and back endpapers made from uncut sheets of authentic United States one-dollar bills, with the limitation page made from uncut sheets of authentic United States two-dollar bills, with a laid-in bookmark which is a piece of a two-dollar bill, all points as issued. THIS IS THE PRESS'S MOST FAMOUS BOOK TO DATE. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. BEASTCHILD. Charnel House. Lynbrook, 1992. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in lizard skin-covered boards with black Morocco leather spine and contained in a traycase of Japanese Iris cloth with a black Morocco label with silver device on front cover. Fine in fine traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART. Charnel House, New York, 1994. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full dark blue Morocco leather with inlaid leather bird design on front cover. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. WHERE THEY ARE HID. Charnel House, New York, 1995. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter black Morocco leather with handmade paste-paper boards and endpapers by Claudia Cohn, in a Japanese Iris cloth slipcase with black Morocco leather back. Fine in fine slipcase. Unread. REID, KEITH. MY OWN CHOICE: A SELECTION OF LYRICS. Charnel House, New York, 2000. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather. Fine. This is the only non-horror or non-science fiction book published by Charnel House. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. FROM THE CORNER OF HIS EYE. Charnel House, New York, 2001. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in full black Morocco leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover embedded with U.S. minted quarters, housed in black Japanese silk traycase with gilt cross embedded in the front of the traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE BOOK OF COUNTED SORROWS. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat-skin) leather with elaborate art-decco design in leather appliquéd to both covers, spine lettered in gilt, with ribbon bookmark in a cloth traycase with glass front panel. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE FACE. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (leather) with a hand-stitched red, brown and green leather appliqué of an apple on front cover; housed in publisher's traycase with fine leather appliqué on front cover. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD THOMAS. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in diamond quilted stainless steel and red Morocco leather in publisher's slipcase. With a pair of white gloves as issued by the publisher. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE TAKING. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2004. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full off-white Morocco (leather) and housed in a traycase covered with Japanese Neon-Tsumugi silk. Fine in fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. LIFE EXPECTANCY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2004. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon bookmark. Housed in a traycase covered in a "circus tent" cloth with a red Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in "ticket" as issued. Fine in a fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. VELOCITY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2005 [2006]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full chocolate brown Morocco leather with brass gears imbedded in the front cover of the book, and a brass gear on the front cover of the publisher's traycase engraved with the book's title and author. Fine in fine publisher's traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: THE ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound in full green Morocco leather with thick crude stitches randomly hand-stitched through the front and back boards, making each copy unique. Housed in a handmade traycase bound in Japanese Mongara-Ori silk. KOONTZ, DEAN. FOREVER ODD. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound in full black Morocco leather with a liquid bubble carpenters level wired into the front board recreating the bomb Odd has to disarm. Housed in a handmade traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE HUSBAND. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Three-quarter black Morocco leather binding; Mohawk Superfine printed paper boards; hand-fabricated 18kt. gold wedding band tied to a silk bookmark; traycase formally attired in silk Tuxedo stripes; printed invitation RSVP envelope. MOORE, CHRISTOPHER. YOU SUCK: A LOVE STORY. Charnel House, New York, 2007. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full hot pink Morocco (goat skin) leather with two silver fangs piercing the front cover of the book. Housed in a bronze Japanese silk-covered traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. BROTHER ODD. Charnel House, New York, 2006 [2008]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand-bound steepled binding in full Moroccan leather and stained glass. Housed in traycase hand-bound in raspberry German iris linen. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE GOOD GUY. Charnel House, New York, 2007 [2008]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in black half-Morocco and Tsumugi-Shantung silk, housed in a handmade Tsumugi-Shantung silk publisher's slipcase. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE DARKEST EVENING OF THE YEAR. Charnel House, Catskill, 2007 [2008]. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in black Japanese silk with a hand cast sterling silver "I.D. bar" on front board that reads: "HOPE." Housed in a handmade publisher's traycase with a cut-out window in the front cover for the "I.D. bar." KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD HOUR. Charnel House, Catskill, 2008. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat skin leather) with a large solid silver lightning bolt inlayed into the front cover of the book. The book is housed in the publisher's Japanese Neon Silk-bound traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. YOUR HEART BELONGS TO ME. Charnel House, Catskill, 2009. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full sea-foam blue Morocco (goat skin leather) with a sterling silver "Be Mine" heart on a bound-in silk ribbon bookmark. The book is housed in a publisher’s Miyabi Tsumugi silk traycase. POWERS, TIM. A TIME TO CAST AWAY STONES. Charnel House, Catskill, 2009. First edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in Bound in three-quarter walnut brown Morocco (goat skin leather) with paper boards. Fine (not issued in dust jacket or tray case). KOONTZ, DEAN. RELENTLESS. Charnel House, New York. 2009 [2010]. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Book and slipcase bound in Japanese Mikura-Donsu silk brocade. Fine in a fine publisher’s slipcase.
THE 25 BOOKS ARE SOLD ONLY AS A SET. ALL FUTURE "A" COPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PURCHASER OF THIS SET AS THEY ARE PUBLISHED.
$75,680.00
POWERS, TIM.
On Stranger Tides
New York: Ace Books, 1987 Bound in Full Orange Leather. Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. Ultramarine binding variant, full leather binding state. The full leather binding state is limited to the first 16 of the signed and numbered copies, bound in full orange leather with gilt stamping, and is Ultramarine's equivalent of a lettered state. The remaining 134 Ultramarine binding variant copies are bound in quarter leather, signed, and are numbered 17-150. This limited issue was produced under contract with Ace Books and is bound up from the Ace Book's sheets, making the Ultramarine issue a variant of the first edition and the first limited edition. Two tiny flaws to leather on back cover, possibly natural flaws, one slight 1-inch indentation at bottom of back leather cover otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$750.00

POWERS, TIM.
The Stress of Her Regard
Lynbrook: Charnel House. 1989 First edition, Numbered state. This state limited to only 500 numbered and signed copies. On the verso of the half-title page the author has drawn an original piece of art for the frontispiece, a portrait of Byron, and has signed it in the lower right-hand corner. The numbered copies were NOT issued with original art. Bound in hand-streaked denim by Ed Brockett for the National Bindery. The limitation page is made of African maple hand-cut into veneer in Belgium and is signed by Tim Powers, by Dean R. Koontz, who wrote the Introduction, and by James P. Blaylock, the author of the Afterword. Fine in fine publisher's hand-streaked denim slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade).
$750.00

POWERS, TIM.
The Stress of Her Regard
New York: Ace Books. 1989 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition, Signed Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. SIGNED PRESENTATION (GIFT) COPY given by Tim Powers, signed & inscribed (upside down as he frequently does): "for _____ Feel free to some of this beer, man! (I think you paid for it!) / Anyhow, Cheers / [signed] Tim Powers." Dust jacket shows very slight wrinkling to top of spine, very slight dust soiling to book's edges otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$125.00

POWERS, TIM.
click here to see picture Ten Poems
Burton: Subterranean Press. 2001 First edition, green binding state — one of a hundred unnumbered copies used by the author and press for private distribution. SIGNED on limitation page. This copy contains, on the rear fly-leaf, a signed eleventh poem in the author's hand (upside-down on the page as is the author's want). Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket. This copy with manuscript poem . . .
$350.00

POWERS, TIM  (Introduction by Edward Bryant)  with  JAMES P. BLAYLOCK  (Introduction by Charles de Lint).
click here to see picture The Way Down the Hill with The Pink of Fading Neon
Seattle: Axolotl Press. 1986 Hardcover. Fine/Fine (our highest grade) w/ Original Art by Tim Powers. First Edition, Cloth, Numbered and Signed State. Signed by Author/Artist, by second Author, and by both Introducers. This state limited to only 200 numbered copies signed by Tim Powers, the first author; by Edward Bryant, the Introducer to Tim Powers's story; by James P. Blaylock, author of the second story in this Axolotl double-back; and by Charles de Lint, the Introducer to Jim Blaylock's story. This particular book is copy no. "8." The plain lettered dust jacket has an original drawing on its front cover of one of the characters in the book, a somewhat grim-faced older individual. This ORIGINAL DRAWING, pencil and ink, is also signed by the author/artist. A ONE-OF-A-KIND ITEM. Grey cloth covers of book with silver foil lettering on front of book. 66 pages. Fine (our highest grade) in fine unique dust jacket with a one-of-a-kind original illustration by author/artist.
$450.00

POWERS, TIM.
click here to see picture Where They Are Hid
New York: Charnel House. 1995 First edition, "PC" copy of numbered binding state. AUTHOR'S OWN COPY with "My personal copy of this book [signed] Tim Powers," written upside-down on title page (as is the author's want), with an original signed illustration for the book drawn on half-title page by the author. Charnel House "PC" copies are very scarce, author's own copies of their books with original art by the author almost unheard of. Fine in fine publisher's slipcase (fine being our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,200.00

POWERS, TIM.
Where They Are Hid
New York: Charnel House. 1995 First edition, cloth "PC" state, author's own copy. This particular copy is inscribed by the author on the half-title page, upside-down as is the author's want: "My personal copy, given to me by the publisher [signed] Tim Powers." There were ONLY 350 numbered and signed copies of the cloth edition, but very few "PC" copies. Fine (our highest grade) in fine publisher's slipcase, as issued. Not issued in dust jacket.
$750.00
(POWERS, TIM)  ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY  (Introduction by Tim Powers)  with  JAMES P. BLAYLOCK  (Introduction by Dean Koontz)
click here to see picture Escape from Kathmandu with Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol's Eye
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES. This copy bound in full blue leather with silver lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside down in relation to each other). The Robinson piece has an INTRODUCTION by Tim Powers and is inscribed by Powers on the title-page (upside down as is his want), "(This is my personal copy) [signed] Tim Powers.. . .The limitation page is signed by Robinson and by Powers and is marked "PC," under a printed notice that states, " . . . twenty-five [copies] have NOT been offered for sales." The Blaylock piece is signed by Blaylock on the title page and signed again on the limitation page. The limitation page is also signed by Dean Koontz, who wrote the INTRODUCTION to Blaylock's work, and is marked "PC." Scuff mark on one cover otherwise fine (this state not issued in dust jacket).
$500.00
(POWERS, TIM)  BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  (Introduction by Tim Powers).
click here to see picture Paper Dragons
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1986 First edition, lettered state (limited to 28 copies bound in green leather, of which 26 have been lettered A through Z). This is copy "D". Introduction by Tim Powers. SIGNED by Blaylock on title-page and again on limitation page. SIGNED and inscribed by Powers on title-page (upside-down as is his want), "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." Also signed by Powers on limitation page. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$475.00
(POWERS, TIM)  BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  (Introduction by Lewis Shiner)  with  EDWARD BRYANT (Introduction by Tim Powers).
click here to see picture The Shadow on the Doorstep with Trilobyte
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, limited to ONLY 25 copies. This copy bound in full burgundy leather with gilt lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside-down in relation to each other). The Blaylock piece has a long SIGNED presentation by the author on the verso of the frontispiece, reading, "For Tim & Serena [Powers] who know how much of this is true and are willing to keep it to themselves. Here's to a lot of good years past, and a lot yet to come. Cheers, [signed] Jim." The book is also SIGNED on the title-page by the author in full and SIGNED again on the limitation page. Also SIGNED on the limitation page by Lewis Shiner, who wrote the "Introduction," and marked "PC." The Bryant piece is inscribed on the title-page by Tim Powers, who wrote the "Introduction" (upside-down as is his want): "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." The piece is also SIGNED on its limitation page by Edward Bryant and Tim Powers and marked "PC" Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00

(POWERS, TIM and PHILIP K. DICK)  BENFORD, GREGORY.
click here to see picture Timescape
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1980 PROOF for first edition. Yellow wrappers (not issued in dust jacket) This copy was sent to PHILIP K. DICK by David G. Hartwell for his, "reaction, which we might use for publicity and promotion of this work." Dick never replied, but he did write on the spine of the proof, IN THE PRESENCE OF TIM POWERS, "Bullshit," "G-D," and at the bottom of the spine,"Dogshit Press." This copy comes with the original letter to "Phil" from Hartwell, and with a handwritten note from Tim Powers, stating in part, "The ink annotations on the spine of this copy . . . were written by Philip K. Dick, in my presence." The prooof's spine is a little darkened and its covers show dust soiling and one tiny white stain, and some wear at foot of spine otherwise very good; the Hartwell letter shows two mailing folds and some edge tanning; the Powers note is fine (our highest grade). The three items sold as a set: the proof, Hartwell's letter, and Powers note . . .
$400.00
PRATCHETT, TERRY.
Guards! Guards! A Discworld Novel
London: Gollancz, 1989. First edition, SIGNED in full by the author. As new in as new dust jacket. A beautiful book.
$915.00

PSYCHO AUTOGRAPHS

(BLOCH, ROBERT.)
click here to see picture Autographs of the Cast and Author of Psycho
Seven autographs of the cast members of the Alfred Hitchcock film, Psycho, and one of the author of the book on which the film was based: Fine. Cast of film: Martin Balsam, John Gavin, Janet Leigh, John McIntire, Vera Miles, Simon Oakland, Anthony Perkins.
The Robert Bloch autograph is not a typical example, though I have seen one like it in the Bloch archive; the others are all very good examples. The autographs are framed together with a photograph showing the "Psycho House" and Anthony Perkins standing outside, employing a nine-window (opening) linen mat with red and black fillets, under UV protective glass, with a black wood frame with an antique silver bead (liner). The frame measures 2 feet 2 inches x 1 foot 7 1/2 inches. Fine.
$1,250.00

A SET OF "STAFF RED" AUTHOR’S CHOICE MONTHLY
WITH ONE BLUE DELUXE EDITION
EACH SIGNED BY THE RESPECTIVE AUTHOR

PULPHOUSE PUBLISHING.
Author's Choice Monthly: Issues 0 through 29
Eugene: Pulphouse Publishing. [c. 1989-1991]. First editions, "Staff Red" state. Limited to 10 copies each, bound in red leather and signed by their authors. This is the rarest state of these books, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press. The one "Blue Deluxe" edition is limited to only 50 copies, bound in blue leather and signed by the author. All volumes are single author collections and separately titled. Issue 0 is a publisher’s dummy; issues 1 through 24, and 26 through 29 are (in order of publication): The Old Funny Stuff by George Alec Effinger, Unthreatened by the Morning Light by Karl Edward Wagner, Daily Voices by Lisa Goldstein, New Hard Questions About the Nature of the Universe by Lewis Shiner, Into the Eighth Decade by Jack Williamson, Peripheral Vision by Karen Joy Fowler, Neon Twilight by Edward Byrant, Swatting at the Cosmos by James Morrow, Heroines by James Patrick Kelly, Tales from a Vanished Country by Elizabeth A. Lynn, Skyrocket Steele Conquers the Universe and Other Media Tales by Ron Goulart, True Minds by Spider Robinson, Ad Statum Perspiccum by F. Paul Wilson, Legacy of Fire by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Emphatically Not SF, Almost by Michael Bishop, State of Grace by Kate Wilhelm, Maqui and Other Phantoms by Alan Brennert, Mama Lansdale’s Youngest Boy by Joe R. Lansdale, Two That Came True by Judith Moffett, A Sensitive Dependence on Initial Conditions by Kim Stanley Robinson, G-d’s Nose by Damon Knight, Hedgework and Guessery by Charles de Lint, It’s Been Fun by Esther M. Friesner, The Naked Flesh of Feeling by J. N. Williamson, True History by Geoffrey A. Landis, Gone to Earth by Roger Zelazny, Wong's Lost and Found Emporium and Other Oddities by William F. Wu, and Moonstone and Tiger-Eye by Suzy McKee Charnas. Issue 25 is a "Blue Deluxe" edition: The Alien Heart by Mike Resnick. Thirty volumes. All volumes fine (as new; not issued in dust jacket). Listed in Chalker & Owings, pages 362-367.
$5,000.00
QUINN, SEABURY.
The Phantom Fighter: 10 Memoirs of Jules Grandin, Sometime Member of La Sûreté Général, la Faculté de Medicine Légal de Paris, etc., etc.
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran: Publishers. 1966 First edition of the "best-loved" ten stories about Quinn's psychic detective, all originally published in WEIRD TALES. Limited to 2000 copies. The stories selected for this collection are: "Terror on the Links," "The Dead Hand," "Children of Ubasti," "The Jest of Warburg Tantavul," "The Corpse-Master," "The Poltergeist," "The Wolf of Saint Bonnot," "Restless Souls," "The Silver Countess," and "The Doom of the House of Phipps." Dust jacket illustration by Frank Utpatel. A tiny 1/32-inch chip in spine of dust jacket, tanning to 1/4-inch of edges of white areas of dust jacket, slightest trace of dust soiling to top edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Unread. Unfaded.
$175.00
QUINN, SEABURY.
Roads
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1948 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Hardcover Edition, First Revised Edition. Dust jacket shows a little wear and edge rubbing otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$175.00





Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
online catalog of over 2000 items at  
Advanced Book Exchange.


Last updated 02.28.2010

CELEBRATING 37 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR COMMUNITY