Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
www.raresf.com
On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You
can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed
in alphabetical order by author’s last name. You can use these links and fast forward to
a specific section of the alphabet:
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1974 Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Fine. First edition. White back cover of dust jacket starting to tan otherwise as new in as new dust jacket.
$85.00
(LOVECRAFT, H. P.) DERLETH, AUGUST. Some Notes on H. P. Lovecraft
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1959 Printed Wrappers. Very Good/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. Crease marks, wear to edges of covers where they extend beyond the pages, heavy dust soiling to back cover otherwise very good.
$90.00
LOWENS, CURT. Destination: Questionmark: A True Story
Los Angeles: Timetrek Books. 2002 hardcover. Dark Green Cloth Binding w/blue. Fine (as
new). First Edition, Limited, Signed. Illustrated with World War II photographs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE:
"L'Chaim / To Life / Curt Lowens." The story of an escaped child becoming a child leader of
the resistence, later becoming a Hollywood actor. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in
dust jacket.
$40.00
LUMLEY, BRIAN. The House of Doors
Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Four-hundred and fifty-seven 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Signed with minor corrections in the author's hand. Foliated and complete. Bound by the author in black wrappers with ribbon binding. Fine
with
A bound-in signed typed letter of provenance by the author on his letterhead.
with
A bound-in proof copy of the American paperback cover.
$1,500.00
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT
LUMLEY, BRIAN. Iced on Aran & Other Dreamquests
Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Two-hundred and thirty-six 8 1/2 x 11
inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete (the last leaf was damaged and was
replaced by the author). In his letter of provenance the author states: "Any changes
between this manuscript and the book/s of the same title . . . were 'editorial
necessities.' I consider these to be the 'true' stories." These stories are set in H.P.
Lovecraft's "Dreamlands." Bound by the author in black wrappers with ribbon binding.
Fine.
with
A signed typed letter of provenance by the author on his letterhead.
$1,500.00
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT
LUMLEY, BRIAN. Necroscope IV: Deadspeak
Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Six-hundred and seventy-eight 8 1/2 x
11-inch leaves, typed double space, Some corrections in the author's hand. Foliated and
complete. Bound by the author in black wrappers with ribbon binding. Fine.
with
A signed letter of provenance by the author on his letterhead stating in part: "This is
the original manuscript of my novel Necroscope IV: Deadspeak, . . . it is the
final draft, all others having been destroyed in the step-by-step structuring of the work."
$2,500.00
LUMLEY, BRIAN. Necroscope IV: Deadspeak
Kinnell, London. 1990. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up
from sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy specially bound for the
founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in full black Morocco (goat skin) with gold
lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and
fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon. This copy then is the first
copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed
letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the
dust jacket.
$1,500.00
LUNDGREN, CARL (American artist). Original color cover painting for the paperback edition of Robert A. Heinlein's novel Time Enough for Love
Signed in a box in the lower right-hand middle of painting on four lines: "CARL / LUND / GREN / 1979."
The painting depicts a seated man reading a book with two nude women looking on, with a futuristic machine in the background.
Image size: 23 1/2 inches by 35 1/2 inches. Frame size: 30 1/2 inches by 42 inches. Framed under ultraviolet protective plexiglass
with a gilt frame with green linen mat and black fillet. Fine in a fine frame.
$8,000.00
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group. 2000 AUTHORIAL BINDING STATE, employing the sheets from the first American trade edition. Limited to ONLY 9 lettered and SIGNED copies. Following in the footsteps of authors like Lewis Carroll, Anne McCaffery is now doing a handful of copies of her books in authorial presentation binding. Pegasus in Space has had nine copies bound by Antiquarian Nookcrafts in Dublin in blue leather with gilt lettering and stamping on spine, five raised bands, front cover panels in gilt with top edge gilt, fine marbled endpapers, and lettered and signed limitation pages. Fine (this state not issued in dust jacket). Fine is our highest grade.
$1,500.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE. Rescue Run
Newark: The Wildside Press, 1991. First edition, SIGNED AND LETTERED STATE. Limited to only 26 signed and lettered copies, signed both by the author, Anne McCaffrey, and by the illustrator (black-and-white illustrations) Pat Morrissey. Bound in padded red cloth with attached red silk book mark. This is copy "N." (This state not issued in dust jacket.) Slightest touch of bumping to the top front corner of the spine otherwise fine. (Our highest grade is fine.)
$500.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE. Ring of Fear
London: Millington. 1979 hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First hardcover edition. Dust jacket illustration by Paul Redway and Leonie Finlay. Murder mystery and romance among the breeders and trainers of show horses. Traces of white rubbing to edges of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) Dust jacket in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$350.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE. The Skies of Pern
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group.
2001 AUTORIAL BINDING STATE, employing the sheets from the first American
trade edition. Limited to ONLY 20 NUMBERED AND SIGNED copies. Following in
the footsteps of authors like Lewis Carroll, Anne McCaffrey is now doing a
handful of copies of her books in authorial presentation binding. THE SKIES
OF PERN has had twenty copies bound by Antiquarian Nookcrafts in Dublin in
blue leather with black leather lettering plates on spine, with gilt
lettering and stamping on spine, five raised bands on spine, front cover has
Celtic dragon designs stamped in gilt, all edges gilt, fine marbled
endpapers, and numbered and bound in signed and numbered limitation page.
Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$1,500.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE. The Smallest Dragon Boy
Kilquade: Dragonhold Limited. 1982 Glossy Pictorial Wrappers. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First separate edition, limited, signed, and numbered. Limited to only 200 copies, published by Anne McCaffrey herself. Wrappers, 12 pages. Two tiny mars to upper portion of front cover otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine portfolio. Not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE. The Year of the Lucy
San Francisco: Brandywyne. 1986. Brandywyne is a sister press of Underwood-Miller. First edition, PRESENTATION BINDING STATE. Hargreaves says of this presentation state, "18 copies, unsigned. Bound in full green leatherette cloth (simulated leather) with silver lettering stamped on the spine. Bound at the author's request for special copies to give to friends. Issued without a dust jacket. Issued in a gray seude-cloth covered slipcase." Gray slipcase has a line of rubbing on one board otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase. Unread.
$950.00
McCAFFREY, ANNE (Editor). Cooking Out of This World
Newark: Wildside Press, 1992. First hardcover edition, leatherbound, signed and lettered. This SIGNED and LETTERED STATE IS SIGNED by ANNE MCCAFFREY and limited to ONLY 26 leatherbound copies. Bound in dark brown leather with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt lettering and drawing on the front cover. This is copy "P." This state not issued in dust jacket. Fine (our highest grade).
$500.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R. Baal
Bath: Firecrest/Chivers Press, 1985. First hardcover edition. Inscribed on title-page: "To _____ Happy Horrorz! [signed] Robert R. McCammon." Fine in a fine dust jacket.
$850.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R. Bethany's Sin
London: Kinnell. 1989 First of two leather-bound copies of the first hardcover edition, the "founder's copy." Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter maroon Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, unlike the trade copies, has a colophon. This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a beautiful leather binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R. The Night Boat
London: Kinnell. 1990 Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up
from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially
bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter red Morocco
(goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering piece, gold stamping, raised
bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon.
This copy they is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome
binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham.
With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R. Stinger
London: Kinnell. 1988 The first of two leather-bound copies of the first trade
hardcover edition, (preceded in hardcover only by an American book-club edition), the
"founder's copy." Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the
printer. This copy specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in
three-quarter red Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco
lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy,
unlike the trade copies, has a colophon. This copy then is the first copy of the first
trade hardcover edition, in a beautiful leather binding. Fine. With a signed letter of
provenance from Kinnell's founder, A. E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust
jacket.
$2,000.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R. They Thirst
London: Kinnell. 1990 Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up
from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially
bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter red Morocco
(goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised
bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon.
This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome
binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A. E. Cunningham.
With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00
McCAMMON, ROBERT R. They Thirst
Arlington Hts.: Dark Harvest. 1991 First limited edition, lettered and signed state.
LIMITED TO ONLY 52 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES, signed by Robert R. McCammon, the author,
by Charles Lang and Wendy Lang, the illustrators. This is copy “R.” Wraparound color dust
jacket illustration and internal full-page black-and-white illustrations by Charles and
Wendy Lang. This state, and this state only issued in cedar wood slipcase. This state not
issued in dust jacket, but this copy was supplied by the publisher with the dust jacket
for the Dark Harvest trade edition. A few dark spots to the dark background of the verso
of the front free endpaper otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and
fine cedar wood slipcase.
$400.00
McDEVITT, JACK (Introduction By James Gunn). Eternity Road
Norwalk: The Easton Press. 1997 Stated First Edition. Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket.
First Hardcover Edition, First Limited edition. Signed by Author and Numbered.
Limited to 1,1 00 numbered and signed copies. Bound in full leather with raised bands and
gilt lettering on spine, gilt designs on front and back covers, all edges gilt, bound-in
ribbon bookmark. Laid-in unused Easton Press bookplate and certificate of authenticity, as
issued. Introduction (not in the trade edition) by James Gunn. Color Frontispiece
Illustrated by Jill Bauman. Fine (not issued in dust jacket) in fine original publisher's
shrink wrap as issued.
$95.00
McDEVITT, JACK. A Talent for War
London: Kinnell. 1989 Three-Quarter Leather. Fine/Unfolded Copy of the Dust Jack.
First Trade Hardcover Edition. One-of-a-kind. Unique "founder's copy" of first trade
hardcover edition (preceded in hardcover only by an American book-club edition), and
first British edition. (The statement of printing on the copyright page is incorrect, the
British hardcover edition precedes the British paperback edition.) Bound from the first
sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the
founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter tan Morocco (goat skin) with
gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with
top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon. This copy then is
the first copy of the first trade hardcover edition and the first copy of the first
British edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed letter of
provenance from Kinnell's founder A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust
jacket.
$950.00
McINTYRE, VONDA N. Dreamsnake
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1978.
First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Stephen Alexander. Winner of both
the Hugo and Nebula awards. One tip of dust jacket and book slightly bumped
with short tear and slight wrinkling to that dust jacket tip otherwise fine
in near fine dust jacket.
$150.00
McNAIL, STANLEY. Something Breathing
Sauk City: Villiers Publications, Ltd, for Arkham House: Publishers. 1965 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First edition. Printed and published in England by Villiers Publications, Ltd. for Arkham House. LIMITED TO ONLY 500 COPIES PRINTED. Dust jacket shows trace of wear otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$300.00
MEAD, SYD. Oblagon
No Place: Oblagon Inc., [Kodansha]. 1985. Printed in Japan.
Text is in both English and Japanese. Art and concepts of Syd Mead including
his work for the films Bladerunner, Star Trek: The Motion Picture and 2010.
Oversized wrapper. 167 pages. Dust jacket shows some wear and small tears,
top edge badly foxed, spine shows some reading creases otherwise very good
in dust jacket and wrap-around band.
$225.00
MERRITT, A[BRAHAM] (Julius Schwartz, Editor). Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 4, No. 1, Whole No. 25, September 1934, Second
Anniversary Issue. Contains "The Drone" by A. Merritt
This is a special copy of the issue with a glossy page bound-in for
presentation copies, signed by A. Merritt. This copy inscribed on that page,
"To Forrest J. Ackerman A good job (I mean the number) Sincerely, [signed]
A. Merritt." Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor),
with his ownership signature on front cover. Wrappers. Pages brown and
brittle as usual otherwise very good.
$800.00
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE
FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY."
The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith,
Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt,
Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this
issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover.
Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field.
Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as
usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
MERRITT, A[BRAHAM]. Typed Letter, Signed
1937 in Handsome Portfolio. Letter Near Fine/Portfolio Fine (our Top grade). One page on one yellow 6 x 9-inch leaf. Dated Sunday, May 9,
1937. To Mr. [Roy] Hunt. Roy Hunt was the fantasy artist who illustrated MOONFOAM AND
SORCERIES by Stanley Mullen. The letter makes mention of Merritt's THE MOON POOL,
specifically page 285. Corners of verso of leaf showglue spots from a former mounting,
two mailing folds otherwise fine (our highest grade). Contained in a fine handsome
portfolio with ribbon ties.
$250.00
MOORE, C. L. Judgment Night
New York: Gnome Press Publishers, 1952. First edition, signed presentation
copy. Inscribed, "For Ethel and Charles Kingsbury from their cousin [signed]
Catherine - C.L. Moore." Dust jacket shows chipping and a few short tears, otherwise near fine in dust
jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$750.00
MOORE, C. L. Northwest of Earth
New York: Gnome Press, Inc./Publishers. 1954 Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition. Dust Jacket Illustration by Ric Binkley.
Very slight fading of spine and traces of dust soiling to back of dust jacket, tiny chips
to three corners of spine of dust jacket, traces of rubbing to two tips of dust jacket,
shelf wear to top and bottom edges of book otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket.
$175.00
MOORE, C. L. and HENRY KUTTNER (writing as LEWIS PADDETT) The Brass Ring
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First edition, signed
presentation copy. Inscribed all in C. L. Moore's hand, "For Ethel and
Charles [her cousins] from [signed] 'Lewis Padgett' Hank & Catherine
Kuttner." Signed with her married name, uncommon thus. Pages very brown as
usual, spine and edges of book very faded, otherwise very good (no dust
jacket). With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$500.00
MOORE, C. L. and HENRY KUTTNER (writing as LEWIS PADDETT). A Gnome There Was
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. First edition, signed presentation copy.
This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry
Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury
were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. This book is inscribed,
"For Charles & Ethel from [signed in Kuttner's hand] 'Lewis Padgett' [signed
in Moore's hand] (Catherine & [signed in Kuttner's hand] Hank Kuttner)."
Dust jacket shows chipping and tears, it's spine shows fading, spine of book
shows a spot of fading, otherwise near fine in worn dust jacket. With a
signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00
(MOORE, C. L.) HENRY KUTTNER (with an anonymous collaboration with C. L. MOORE). Fury
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1950. First edition, signed
presentation copy. This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry
Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury
were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. The Book is inscribed,
"For Charles & Ethel from [signed by Moore] Catherine & [signed by Kuttner]
Hank Kuttner." Dust jacket shows a little wear and one short snag/tear on
it's back cover, front endpaper of book shows an edge of brown offsetting,
otherwise near fine in dust jacket. With a signed letter of provenance from
Ethel and Charles' daughter.
$850.00
MORGENSTERN, S. (Pseudonym of WILLIAM GOLDMAN). The Silent Gondoliers: A Fable
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantime Books. 1983 First edition of this Italian fantasy
written by William Goldman, using the pseudonym of S. Morgenstern, a psudonym he used as
a joke, begun when he wrote THE PRINCESS BRIDE and used the subtitle (totally fictitious)
"S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure." Black-and-white dust
jacket illustration, map endpapers (of Venezia), and internal illustrations by Paul
Giovanopoulos. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$25.00
MORRELL, DAVID. First Blood
New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1972
First edition. SIGNED on title page, “To Jeff-All regards, David Morrell.”
The book on which the Rambo films were based. Spine of dust jacket slightly
faded, slight dust soiling and rippling to back of dust jacket, traces of
wear to edges of dust jacket, trace of fading to top edge of spine of book
otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$200.00
(MORROW, GRAY) ZELAZNY, ROGER. Authorized Illustrated Book of Roger Zelazny
New York: Baronet Publishing Company. 1978 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not
Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Limited State. Signed by Author and Artist. 4to -
over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Limited to 2500 copies NUMBERED AND SIGNED on a tipped-in plate
by Roger Zelazny and Gray Morrow, the artist. Graphic stories. Color illustration laid
down to front cover, color illustration on limitation plate, primarily color graphic art
for six sections including the first publication of "SHADOWJACK," a prequel to JACK OF
SHADOWS. Three tips slightly bumped otherwise fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$125.00
MULLEN, STANLEY. Moonfoam and Sorceries
Denver: Gorgon Press. 1948 Fine (our Top grade)/No Dust Jacket. First edition. Limited Edition, lizard skin bound state (RAREST STATE). Signed by the author, Stanley Mullen, and by Roy Hunt, the book's illustrator. 1,000 numbered and signed copies were bound in cloth, 30 "deluxe" numbered and signed copies bound in red leatherette, and only about 6 copies signed and numbered and bound in full blue lizard skin. The lizard skin state of this book is a legendary rarity among science fiction specialty press collectors. THIS COPY IS NUMBER "3" AND WAS ROY HUNT'S COPY. The cloth state of this book was distributed by Shasta Publishers. This full blue lizard skin state not listed in Chalker and Owings. Fine (our highest grade). Unread. Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,450.00
Manuscript for the author's first novel, [c. 1966]. Original ribbon-copy typescript,
final draft. Inscribed, "for Brian [Kirby] [signed] Larry Niven," on first leaf.
Two-hundred thirty-two 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated: [1]- 26,
"27&28," 29-87, 87A, 88-95, 95A, 96-156, 156A, 157-182, 182A, 183-211, 211A, 212-228.
Brian Kirby, one-time editor of Essex House, obtained this manuscript directly from
Niven sometime betwen 1967 and 1968. The manuscript is near fine in a fine quarter-red
Morocco (leather) fall-down-back box, with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spine.
An important piece of modern science fiction history.
$8,000.00
NIVEN, LARRY and JERRY POURNELLE. Oath of Fealty
Huntington Woods: Phantasia Press. 1981 First edition, SIGNED, LETTERED leather-bound
state.
Limited to 15 copies only, SIGNED BY BOTH authors. Spine printed in gilt,
front cover ruled in gilt. One-inch light scratch to bottom of front cover,
trace of shelf wear to bottom of book, light foxing to edges, slight
discoloration to edge of limitation page otherwise fine (not issued in dust
jacket).
$1,350.00
NORTON, ANDRE. Beast Master Omnibus
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book/Tor, 2005. Advanced Uncorrected
Proof for first edition. Signed on the title page by author. THE ONLY COPY
OF THIS "BOOK" EVER SIGNED. Norton
passed away shortly after this proof was signed. Wrappers (not issued in
dust jacket). Fine.
With a signed letter of provenance from the executrix of the Norton estate
that reads in part:
"...there are no other known autographed copies of this book."
$950.00
NORTON, ANDRE. Three Hands for Scorpio Manuscript
Original computer print-out typescript, final draft, setting copy.
With corrections and additions in the author's hand throughout. Copy
editor's notations throughout. Four-hundred and one 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves,
printed-out double space.
Foliated
(1-9, 9a-9h, 10-40, 40A-40B, 41-48, 48A, 49-60, 60[A], 61-71, 71A, 72-83, 83A, 84-253, 253A, 254-315,
[316 not used], 317-355, [356 not used], 357-388) and complete. Last leaf has
corner missing (no text lost) and shows creases and a few tears otherwise
fine.
Provenance: From the author's estate, with a signed letter of provenance
from the estate's executrix and a signed letter from Tor Books, returning
the "original copyedited manuscript"
to the estate, and with a printed card that reads: "From the private
collection of Andre Norton."
This card is signed by Andre Norton.
with
NORTON, ANDRE. Three Hands for Scorpio Advanced Uncorrected Proof
2005 Advanced Uncorrected Proof signed by the author on the title page. One of only two copies of
this "book" ever signed. Wrappers (not issued in dust jacket). Fine. With a
letter of provenance from the executrix of the Norton estate.
This then is the manuscript for Andre Norton's last novel with one of only
two copies of the text ever signed before her death. Norton manuscripts
almost never come on the market, she sent almost all of them to a university
library.
$8,000.00
NORTON, ANDRE and A. C. CRISPIN. Gryphon's Eyrie
Manuscript: original
ribbon-copy, photocopy and word-processor typescript. First “worked-upon”
draft. With Norton’s holograph corrections, annotations, and insertions. A
few holograph corrections by Crispin. Two hundred and seventy five 9 ½ x
11-inch leaves. Ann C. Crispin states in her accompanying letter of
provenance: “This manuscript is the ‘worked-upon’ first draft of my
collaborative novel with Andre Norton, GRYPHON’S EYRIE. It contains Andre’s
first draft of the prologue, typed and revised by her. The remainder of the
manuscript consists of carbon or photocopied pages from my first draft with
Andre’s original handwritten corrections, annotations and insertions. It
also contains my own corrections, usually appearing in photocopy, but some
are originals . . . In the beginning chapters I have included both the first
and second draft copies with Andre’s handwritten notes, so the development
of the book can be traced.” This collaboration was conducted over a two-year
period by mail, thus necessitating the use of carbon and photocopied leaves
to guard against loss. Andre Norton has retained her other manuscripts and
has provided for their testamentary disposition to a major library, thus
making this quite possibly the only Norton manuscript to be available to
private hands. WITH a SIGNED LETTER of provenance by Andre Norton. WITH a
SIGNED LETTER of provenance by A. C. Crispin. WITH a first edition of
Gryphon’s Eyrie, published in 1984 by Tor, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS.
Manuscript, both signed letters, book, and dust jacket all fine.
$4,000.00
(NORTON, ANDRE.) McCLAIN, JESSE. Portal of Peace
In February 2005, Andre Norton (American author, 1912-2005) commissioned artist Jesse McClain to paint a
mixed media (colored pencil, watercolor, acrylic and ink) portrait of her. The portrait is titled Portal of Peace, and
depicts Norton inside Stonehenge, accompanied by her beloved cat RT. The
Large glowing blue cat eyes set in the cross stone of the picture, signifies
an eternal watch, over a "special lady." The painting was delivered a few
weeks after Norton's death. On the back of the frame is a letter of
provenance from the executrix of the Norton estate and a small printed card
that reads: "From the private collection of Andre Norton"; the card is signed
by Norton. Handsomely framed and matted, the artwork is under UV protective
glass. Fame size is 25 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches, image size is 14 7/8 x 15 3/4
inches.
$12,000.00
Original art for the cover illustration of the British paperback
edition of Arthur C. Clarke's DEEP RANGE. Double navy blue mats with yellow cores in
black wood frame with blue-gray mottling and gilt rules under glass. Fine (our highest
grade) in fine frame. Image size: 6 1/2 inches x 10 1/2 inches. Frame size: 15 x 19
inches.
$850.00
PIPER, H. BEAM. Murder in the Gunroom
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1953 First edition. Dust jacket is
unfaded but is torn,
chipped, and wrinkled, with some dust soiling, some shelf wear to book
otherwise very good in dust jacket. Scarce.
$125.00
POE, EDGAR ALLAN. Tales and Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
Philadelphia: George Barrie, Publisher, 1900. Six volumes, with twenty etchings, five photogravures, and a new portrait. Number 15 of 250 numbered copies printed on Imperial Japan paper. This copy, “Printed for Mrs. John C. Scott, Philadelphia.” Bound in half-Morocco leather (goat skin) with five raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, some bindings show slight rubbing and wear to corners and to bottom edges. A few chips in marbled boards otherwise a very near fine handsome set.
$1,500.00
POHL, FREDERIK and CYRIL M. KORNBLUTH. Presidential Year
New York: Ballantine Books. 1956 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition, Hardcover. Signed by Author. Uncommon
hardcover binding state. SIGNED BY FIRST AUTHOR,
FREDERIK POHL, on title page: "For Frank Rabinovitch / Compliments of 1/2 the
author — [signed] Frederik Pohl." A novel of a future U.S. presedential race from
the point of view of a candidate who is a law professor. Some light dust soiling to dust
jacket, spine of dust jacket slightly faded with a little rubbing to the front edge of
the spine design, tiny 1/16-inch chip to top back corner of spine of dust jacket,
1/4-inch closed tear to back of dust jacket, slight indentation in top front of dust
jacket and corresponding place on front of book, two tiny shadows from some kind of
small label at one time on front flap of dust jacket, tips of flaps of dust jacket show
shallow clipping as was common among publishers of the time (not affecting any pricing or
other printing), book's edges browning as usual otherwise book fine in near fine dust
jacket.
$1,200.00
POHL, FREDERIK and CYRIL M. KORNBLUTH. A Town Is Drowning
New York: Ballantine Books. 1955 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Hardcover Binding State. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE:
"To Frank Rabinovitch — With Best Wishes — [signed] Frederik Pohl / '80."
Dust jacket illustration. Traces of dust soiling to dust jacket, 1/4 and 1/2-inch tears
at bottom of front of dust jacket, 1/4-inch chip at top front corner of spine of dust
jacket, tips of flaps of dust jacket show very shallow clipping as was often done by
publishers at that time (not affecting price or any other printing), spine of book very
slightly faded, slight rubbing to top and bottom edges of book, edges of pages browning
as usual otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.
$1,200.00
POLDORI, JOHN WILLIAM The Vampyre: A Tale With an Introductory Note About the Tale and It's Author by
Russell Ash, Together With the Background History on Which the Superstition is Based
Tring: The Brubblecote Press. 1974 One of only 19 copies containing a leaf from the
extremely rare probably first edition American edition. Into this copy of the book, a
leaf has been tipped from the 1879 edition of The Vampyre, published by M. Thomas
and printed by J.W. Maxwell, Philadelphia. This leaf is from one of two editions,
priority unknown, published in America in 1819, the same year as the British first
edition. There is only one complete copy of this possible first American edition known.
In 1975, nineteen leaves were discovered from a copy of this edition. This book contains
one of these leaves. This vampire tale was written as part of an original ghost-story
competition between Lord Byron (producing only a vampire fragment), Polidori (producing
The Vampyre), Mary Wollstonecraft Goodwin, later Shelly, (producing
Frankenstein). Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$900.00
POTTER, J. K. (American Artist) Cain Rose Up (Original illustration for Stephen King's SKELETON CREW)
Original Art Fine (top grade) / Frame Fine (top grade). Signed by Artist. Original photographic and airbrush art on photographic paper. Used for the Scream Press edition of Stephen King's SKELETON CREW. The piece is TITLED AND SIGNED on the mount in silver ink. Handsomely framed under glass in black wood frame with silver beading. Image size: 9 x 12 inches. Frame size: 15 inches x 18 inches. All elements fine. Photocopied letter of authenticity and provenance laid down to back of frame. Fine (our highest grade) in fine frame under UV protective glass.
$995.00
CHARNEL HOUSE LETTER "A" SET
[POWERS, TIM, and DEAN R. KOONTZ, RAY GARTON, More . . .] CHARNEL HOUSE. Letter "A" Set of All Charnel House Books Published to Date
Lynbrook, New York, and Catskill: Charnel House. 1989-2009.
Charnel House is the foremost publisher of finely printed and bound
horror books in the country today. This set is the complete output of
the press to date, in their most deluxe binding state, ALL LETTERED
"A", each one of only 26 lettered and signed copies. All are
sumptuously bound. ALL UNREAD. Some books illustrated, some not.
Nighteen issued in slipcases; Twenty-four titles fine (our highest grade)
or as new, one title near fine. No volumes issued in dust jackets. The set
consists of:
POWERS, TIM. THE STRESS OF HER REGARD. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
1989. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26
lettered and signed copies. Bound in full purple Morocco Niger Oasis
leather, with a limitation page of African maple veneer, with an
original drawing by the author, Tim Powers, laid in as issued. Spine
shows some fading otherwise fine. Unread. GARTON, RAY. THE NEW
NEIGHBOR. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1991. First edition, lettered and
signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound
in red Morocco leather and black lace, with an attached black garter
strap bookmark as issued. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. LAST CALL.
Charnel House, Lynbrook, 1992. First edition, lettered and signed
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full
green Morocco leather, with two Flamingo Hotel poker chips imbedded
into the front cover, with a tarot card recessed into the front cover,
with the front and back endpapers made from uncut sheets of authentic
United States one-dollar bills, with the limitation page made from
uncut sheets of authentic United States two-dollar bills, with a
laid-in bookmark which is a piece of a two-dollar bill, all points
as issued. THIS IS THE PRESS'S MOST FAMOUS BOOK TO DATE. Fine. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN R. BEASTCHILD. Charnel House. Lynbrook, 1992. First
limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26
lettered and signed copies. Bound in lizard skin-covered boards with
black Morocco leather spine and contained in a traycase of Japanese
Iris cloth with a black Morocco label with silver device on front
cover. Fine in fine traycase. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN R. DARK RIVERS OF
THE HEART. Charnel House, New York, 1994. First limited edition,
lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed
copies. Bound in full dark blue Morocco leather with inlaid leather
bird design on front cover. Fine. Unread. POWERS, TIM. WHERE THEY ARE
HID. Charnel House, New York, 1995. First edition, lettered and signed
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter
black Morocco leather with handmade paste-paper boards and endpapers by
Claudia Cohn, in a Japanese Iris cloth slipcase with black Morocco
leather back. Fine in fine slipcase. Unread. REID, KEITH. MY OWN
CHOICE: A SELECTION OF LYRICS. Charnel House, New York, 2000. First
edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and
signed copies. Bound in full green Morocco leather. Fine. This is the
only non-horror or non-science fiction book published by Charnel House.
Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. FROM THE CORNER OF HIS EYE. Charnel House, New
York, 2001. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A"
of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in full black
Morocco leather with gilt lettering on the spine and front cover
embedded with U.S. minted quarters, housed in black Japanese silk
traycase with gilt cross embedded in the front of the traycase. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE BOOK OF COUNTED SORROWS. Charnel House, New York,
2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of
only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco
(goat-skin) leather with elaborate art-decco design in leather
appliquéd to both covers, spine lettered in gilt, with ribbon
bookmark in a cloth traycase with glass front panel. Fine. Unread.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE FACE. Charnel House, New York, 2003. First limited
edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and
signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (leather) with a
hand-stitched red, brown and green leather appliqué of an apple on
front cover; housed in publisher's traycase with fine leather appliqué
on front cover. Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD THOMAS. Charnel House,
New York, 2003. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY
"A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Hand bound in diamond
quilted stainless steel and red Morocco leather in publisher's
slipcase. With a pair of white gloves as issued by the publisher.
Fine. Unread. KOONTZ, DEAN. THE TAKING. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
2004. First limited edition, lettered and signed state. COPY "A" of
26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full off-white Morocco
(leather) and housed in a traycase covered with Japanese Neon-Tsumugi
silk. Fine in fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. LIFE EXPECTANCY. Charnel
House, Lynbrook, 2004. First edition, lettered and signed state. COPY
"A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in red and silver
Morocco leather with a brass grommet on a bound-in ribbon bookmark.
Housed in a traycase covered in a "circus tent" cloth with a red
Morocco leather star laid down to front cover of case. With a laid-in
"ticket" as issued. Fine in a fine traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. VELOCITY.
Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2005 [2006]. First limited edition, lettered
state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full
chocolate brown Morocco leather with brass gears imbedded in the front
cover of the book, and a brass gear on the front cover of the publisher's
traycase engraved with the book's title and author. Fine in fine
publisher's traycase. KOONTZ, DEAN. FRANKENSTEIN: THE ORIGINAL
SCREENPLAY. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First edition, lettered
and signed state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand-bound in full green Morocco leather with thick crude stitches
randomly hand-stitched through the front and back boards, making
each copy unique. Housed in a handmade traycase bound in Japanese
Mongara-Ori silk. KOONTZ, DEAN. FOREVER ODD. Charnel House, Lynbrook,
2006. First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered
and signed copies. Hand-bound in full black Morocco leather with a
liquid bubble carpenters level wired into the front board recreating
the bomb Odd has to disarm. Housed in a handmade traycase. KOONTZ,
DEAN. THE HUSBAND. Charnel House, Lynbrook, 2006. First limited
edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Three-quarter black Morocco leather binding; Mohawk Superfine printed
paper boards; hand-fabricated 18kt. gold wedding band tied to a silk
bookmark; traycase formally attired in silk Tuxedo stripes; printed
invitation RSVP envelope. MOORE, CHRISTOPHER. YOU SUCK: A LOVE STORY.
Charnel House, New York, 2007. First limited edition, lettered state.
COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full hot pink
Morocco (goat skin) leather with two silver fangs piercing the front
cover of the book. Housed in a bronze Japanese silk-covered traycase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. BROTHER ODD. Charnel House, New York, 2006 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand-bound steepled binding in full Moroccan leather and stained glass.
Housed in traycase hand-bound in raspberry German iris linen.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE GOOD GUY. Charnel House, New York, 2007 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand bound in black half-Morocco and Tsumugi-Shantung silk, housed in a handmade
Tsumugi-Shantung silk publisher's slipcase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. THE DARKEST EVENING OF THE YEAR. Charnel House, Catskill, 2007 [2008].
First limited edition, lettered state. COPY "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Hand bound in black Japanese silk with a hand cast sterling silver "I.D. bar" on front board that reads: "HOPE." Housed in a handmade publisher's traycase with a cut-out window in the front cover for the "I.D. bar."
KOONTZ, DEAN. ODD HOUR. Charnel House, Catskill, 2008. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full black Morocco (goat skin leather) with a large solid silver lightning bolt inlayed into the front cover of the book. The book is housed in the publisher's Japanese Neon Silk-bound traycase.
KOONTZ, DEAN. YOUR HEART BELONGS TO ME. Charnel House, Catskill, 2009. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in full sea-foam blue Morocco (goat skin leather) with a sterling silver "Be Mine" heart on a bound-in silk ribbon bookmark. The book is housed in a publisher’s Miyabi Tsumugi silk traycase.
POWERS, TIM. A TIME TO CAST AWAY STONES. Charnel House, Catskill, 2009. First edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in Bound in three-quarter walnut brown Morocco (goat skin leather) with paper boards.
Fine (not issued in dust jacket or tray case).
KOONTZ, DEAN. RELENTLESS. Charnel House, New York. 2009 [2010]. First limited edition, lettered state. Copy "A" of only 26 lettered and signed copies. Book and slipcase bound in Japanese Mikura-Donsu silk brocade. Fine in a fine publisher’s slipcase.
THE 25 BOOKS ARE SOLD ONLY AS A SET. ALL FUTURE "A" COPIES WILL
BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PURCHASER OF THIS SET AS THEY ARE PUBLISHED.
$75,680.00
POWERS, TIM. On Stranger Tides
New York: Ace Books, 1987 Bound in Full Orange Leather. Fine/Not Issued in Dust
Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author.
Ultramarine binding variant, full leather binding state. The full leather binding state
is limited to the first 16 of the signed and numbered copies, bound in full orange leather
with gilt stamping, and is Ultramarine's equivalent of a lettered state. The remaining
134 Ultramarine binding variant copies are bound in quarter leather, signed, and are
numbered 17-150. This limited issue was produced under contract with Ace Books and is
bound up from the Ace Book's sheets, making the Ultramarine issue a variant of the first
edition and the first limited edition. Two tiny flaws to leather on back cover, possibly
natural flaws, one slight 1-inch indentation at bottom of back leather cover otherwise
fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$750.00
POWERS, TIM. The Stress of Her Regard
Lynbrook: Charnel House. 1989 First edition, Numbered state. This state limited to only 500 numbered and signed copies. On the verso of the half-title page the author has drawn an original piece of art for the frontispiece, a portrait of Byron, and has signed it in the lower right-hand corner. The numbered copies were NOT issued with original art. Bound in hand-streaked denim by Ed Brockett for the National Bindery. The limitation page is made of African maple hand-cut into veneer in Belgium and is signed by Tim Powers, by Dean R. Koontz, who wrote the Introduction, and by James P. Blaylock, the author of the Afterword. Fine in fine publisher's hand-streaked denim slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade).
$750.00
POWERS, TIM. The Stress of Her Regard
New York: Ace Books. 1989 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition, Signed Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. SIGNED PRESENTATION (GIFT) COPY given by
Tim Powers, signed & inscribed (upside down as he frequently does): "for _____ Feel free
to some of this beer, man! (I think you paid for it!) / Anyhow, Cheers / [signed] Tim
Powers." Dust jacket shows very slight wrinkling to top of spine, very slight dust
soiling to book's edges otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
POWERS, TIM. Ten Poems
Burton: Subterranean Press. 2001 First edition, green binding state — one of a hundred unnumbered copies used by the author and press for private distribution. SIGNED on limitation page. This copy contains, on the rear fly-leaf, a signed eleventh poem in the author's hand (upside-down on the page as is the author's want). Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket. This copy with manuscript poem . . .
$350.00
POWERS, TIM (Introduction by Edward Bryant) with JAMES P. BLAYLOCK (Introduction by Charles de Lint). The Way Down the Hill with The Pink of Fading Neon
Seattle: Axolotl Press. 1986 Hardcover. Fine/Fine (our highest grade) w/ Original Art by Tim Powers. First Edition, Cloth, Numbered and Signed State. Signed by Author/Artist, by second Author, and by both Introducers. This state limited to only 200 numbered copies signed by Tim Powers, the first author; by Edward Bryant, the Introducer to Tim Powers's story; by James P. Blaylock, author of the second story in this Axolotl double-back; and by Charles de Lint, the Introducer to Jim Blaylock's story. This particular book is copy no. "8." The plain lettered dust jacket has an original drawing on its front cover of one of the characters in the book, a somewhat grim-faced older individual. This ORIGINAL DRAWING, pencil and ink, is also signed by the author/artist. A ONE-OF-A-KIND ITEM. Grey cloth covers of book with silver foil lettering on front of book. 66 pages. Fine (our highest grade) in fine unique dust jacket with a one-of-a-kind original illustration by author/artist.
$450.00
POWERS, TIM. Where They Are Hid
New York: Charnel House. 1995 First edition, "PC" copy of numbered binding state. AUTHOR'S OWN COPY with "My personal copy of this book [signed] Tim Powers," written upside-down on title page (as is the author's want), with an original signed illustration for the book drawn on half-title page by the author. Charnel House "PC" copies are very scarce, author's own copies of their books with original art by the author almost unheard of. Fine in fine publisher's slipcase (fine being our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$1,200.00
POWERS, TIM. Where They Are Hid
New York: Charnel House. 1995 First edition, cloth "PC" state, author's own copy. This particular copy is inscribed by the author on the half-title page, upside-down as is the author's want: "My personal copy, given to me by the publisher [signed] Tim Powers." There were ONLY 350 numbered and signed copies of the cloth edition, but very few "PC" copies. Fine (our highest grade) in fine publisher's slipcase, as issued. Not issued in dust jacket.
$750.00
(POWERS, TIM) ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY (Introduction by Tim Powers) with JAMES P. BLAYLOCK (Introduction by Dean Koontz) Escape from Kathmandu with Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol's Eye
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES. This copy bound in full blue leather with silver lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside down in relation to each other). The Robinson piece has an INTRODUCTION by Tim Powers and is inscribed by Powers on the title-page (upside down as is his want), "(This is my personal copy) [signed] Tim Powers.. . .The limitation page is signed by Robinson and by Powers and is marked "PC," under a printed notice that states, " . . . twenty-five [copies] have NOT been offered for sales." The Blaylock piece is signed by Blaylock on the title page and signed again on the limitation page. The limitation page is also signed by Dean Koontz, who wrote the INTRODUCTION to Blaylock's work, and is marked "PC." Scuff mark on one cover otherwise fine (this state not issued in dust jacket).
$500.00
(POWERS, TIM) BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. (Introduction by Tim Powers). Paper Dragons
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1986 First edition, lettered state (limited to 28 copies bound in green leather, of which 26 have been lettered A through Z). This is copy "D". Introduction by Tim Powers. SIGNED by Blaylock on title-page and again on limitation page. SIGNED and inscribed by Powers on title-page (upside-down as is his want), "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." Also signed by Powers on limitation page. Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$475.00
(POWERS, TIM) BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. (Introduction by Lewis Shiner) with EDWARD BRYANT (Introduction by Tim Powers). The Shadow on the Doorstep with Trilobyte
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, limited to ONLY 25 copies. This copy bound in full burgundy leather with gilt lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside-down in relation to each other). The Blaylock piece has a long SIGNED presentation by the author on the verso of the frontispiece, reading, "For Tim & Serena [Powers] who know how much of this is true and are willing to keep it to themselves. Here's to a lot of good years past, and a lot yet to come. Cheers, [signed] Jim." The book is also SIGNED on the title-page by the author in full and SIGNED again on the limitation page. Also SIGNED on the limitation page by Lewis Shiner, who wrote the "Introduction," and marked "PC." The Bryant piece is inscribed on the title-page by Tim Powers, who wrote the "Introduction" (upside-down as is his want): "(My personal copy of this book) [signed] Tim Powers." The piece is also SIGNED on its limitation page by Edward Bryant and Tim Powers and marked "PC" Fine (our highest grade). This state not issued in dust jacket.
$500.00
(POWERS, TIM and PHILIP K. DICK) BENFORD, GREGORY. Timescape
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1980 PROOF for first edition. Yellow wrappers (not issued in dust jacket) This copy was sent to PHILIP K. DICK by David G. Hartwell for his, "reaction, which we might use for publicity and promotion of this work." Dick never replied, but he did write on the spine of the proof, IN THE PRESENCE OF TIM POWERS, "Bullshit," "G-D," and at the bottom of the spine,"Dogshit Press." This copy comes with the original letter to "Phil" from Hartwell, and with a handwritten note from Tim Powers, stating in part, "The ink annotations on the spine of this copy . . . were written by Philip K. Dick, in my presence." The prooof's spine is a little darkened and its covers show dust soiling and one tiny white stain, and some wear at foot of spine otherwise very good; the Hartwell letter shows two mailing folds and some edge tanning; the Powers note is fine (our highest grade). The three items sold as a set: the proof, Hartwell's letter, and Powers note . . .
$400.00
PRATCHETT, TERRY. Guards! Guards! A Discworld Novel
London: Gollancz, 1989. First edition, SIGNED in full by the author. As new in as new dust jacket. A beautiful book.
$915.00
PSYCHO AUTOGRAPHS
(BLOCH, ROBERT.) Autographs of the Cast and Author of Psycho
Seven autographs of the cast members of the Alfred Hitchcock film, Psycho, and one of the author of the book on which the film was based:
Fine. Cast of film: Martin Balsam, John Gavin, Janet Leigh, John McIntire, Vera Miles, Simon Oakland, Anthony Perkins.
The Robert Bloch autograph is not a typical example, though I have seen one like it in the Bloch archive; the others are all very good examples. The autographs are framed together with a photograph showing the "Psycho House" and Anthony Perkins standing outside, employing a nine-window (opening) linen mat with red and black fillets, under UV protective glass, with a black wood frame with an antique silver bead (liner). The frame measures 2 feet 2 inches x 1 foot 7 1/2 inches. Fine.
$1,250.00
A SET OF "STAFF RED" AUTHOR’S CHOICE MONTHLY WITH ONE BLUE DELUXE EDITION EACH SIGNED BY THE RESPECTIVE AUTHOR
PULPHOUSE PUBLISHING. Author's Choice Monthly: Issues 0 through 29
Eugene: Pulphouse Publishing. [c. 1989-1991]. First editions, "Staff Red" state.
Limited to 10 copies each, bound in red leather and signed by their authors. This is the
rarest state of these books, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press.
The one "Blue Deluxe" edition is limited to only 50 copies, bound in blue leather and signed by the author.
All volumes are single author collections and separately titled. Issue 0 is a publisher’s dummy;
issues 1 through 24, and 26 through 29 are (in order of publication): The Old Funny Stuff by George Alec Effinger,
Unthreatened by the Morning Light by Karl Edward Wagner, Daily Voices by Lisa Goldstein,
New Hard Questions About the Nature of the Universe by Lewis Shiner, Into the Eighth
Decade by Jack Williamson, Peripheral Vision by Karen Joy Fowler, Neon Twilight by Edward Byrant, Swatting at the Cosmos by James Morrow, Heroines by James Patrick Kelly, Tales from a Vanished Country by Elizabeth A. Lynn, Skyrocket Steele Conquers the Universe and Other Media Tales by Ron Goulart, True Minds by Spider Robinson, Ad Statum Perspiccum by F. Paul Wilson, Legacy of Fire by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Emphatically Not SF, Almost by Michael Bishop, State of Grace by Kate Wilhelm, Maqui and Other Phantoms by Alan Brennert, Mama Lansdale’s Youngest Boy by Joe R. Lansdale, Two That Came True by Judith Moffett, A Sensitive Dependence on Initial Conditions by Kim Stanley Robinson, G-d’s Nose by Damon Knight, Hedgework and Guessery by Charles de Lint, It’s Been Fun by Esther M. Friesner, The Naked Flesh of Feeling by J. N. Williamson, True History by Geoffrey A. Landis, Gone to Earth by Roger Zelazny, Wong's Lost and Found Emporium and Other Oddities by William F. Wu, and Moonstone and Tiger-Eye by Suzy McKee Charnas.
Issue 25 is a "Blue Deluxe" edition: The Alien Heart by Mike Resnick. Thirty volumes. All volumes fine (as new; not issued in dust jacket). Listed in Chalker & Owings, pages 362-367.
$5,000.00