Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities

Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
www.raresf.com


PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR TOP GRADE IS FINE



Home
Commentary
Catalog
Ordering
Biblio Notes
Contact

Movie
Production



Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.

Click on me to return to the top.


OUR CURRENT CATALOG: R THROUGH Z!

On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed in alphabetical order by author’s last name. You can use these links and fast forward to a specific section of the alphabet:

A through C | D through G | H through K | L through Q | R through Z

R | S | T | U-V | W | X-Z

Click on the open book in the left margin to return to the top of this page.


Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature online catalog of over 2000 items at:

Advanced Book Exchange

If you are looking for a particular book, please send your want list to brl@raresf.com and we will be happy to help you with your needs.




REAMY, TOM (Introduction by Harlan Ellison).
San Diego Lightfoot Sue and Other Stories
Kansas City: Earthlight Publishers. 1979 Hardcover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). Introduction by Harlan Ellison. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. First Edition, Limited. Signed by Introducer and by Both Artists. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Limited to 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Harlan Ellison and by Leo & Diane Dillon, the dust jacket and endpapers illustrators. (The author had passed away prior to the publication of this book.) Dust jacket shows the usual printing imperfections otherwise fine in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase.
$250.00
REPP, ED CARL
Cyclone Jim
N.P.: Godwin Publishers, 1935 Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Signed Presentation Copy. Signed by Author to Famous Movie Star. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. First edition with decorated endpapers , containing the story's synopsis on the front free endpaper and the portrait of Cyclone Jim in the equivalent position on the back pastedown endpaper. Presentation inscription on the page facing the title page reads: "To — A grand old Trail Pard Warner Baxter, "The Cisco Kid," who showed 'em all something! From — A hombre who's tryin' damn hard to do the same — Sincerely, Ed Earl Repp / El Pegneno Rancho / Van Nuys California / 4144 Crisp Canon Road 11-22-35." Light dust soiling to book, 1/8 inch x 3 inch stain on bottom edge which overflows very slightly onto two interior pages. An un common presentation in near fine condition consistent with age.
$350.00
RESNICK, MIKE (Introduction By Barry N. Malzberg).
Bully!
Eugene: Axolotl Press. 1990 Bound in Red Leather. Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered State, Limited. Signed by Author and Author of Introduction. "" State. Limited to 10 copies bound in red leather and signed by Resnick and Malzberg. This is the rarest state of this book, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press . A science fiction story about Teddy Roosevelt in Africa. Fine (not issued in dust jacket). Listed in Chalker & Owings, page 64.
$185.00
RICE, ANNE.
Interview with the Vampire
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1976 Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition. REVIEW COPY with laid-in review slip. Gold foil dust jacket with lettering in red, black, and off-white. Book is black quarter cloth (cloth spine) lettered in gilt. Dust jacket has several scratch marks, a trace of dust soiling to back, and trace of wrinkling to top of spine otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket.
$800.00
RICE, ANNE.
Interview with the Vampire
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1976 “Special Preview Edition,” TRUE FIRST EDITION. Pictorial wrappers (with a photograph of the author on the front cover). Slight touch of dust soiling and yellowing of white wrappers otherwise fine (one of the best copies of this scarce book we have seen). The first volume in the CHRONICLES OF THE VAMPIRE. WITH an “INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE” large square button from an early screening of the movie based on this book. We have been informed by Charles Taliano, a former employee of the press, that there were 1000 copies issued.
$1,250.00
RICE, ANNE.
Memnoch the Devil
No Place: B. E. Trice (bound up from the Alfred A. Knopf, New York, first edition sheets). 1995 First edition, B. E. Trice variant, NUMBERED AND SIGNED state. Limited to ONLY 425 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES. Fine in fine slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$175.00
RICE, ANNE.
The Queen of the Damned
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988 PROOF for first edition. SIGNED. Printed wrappers. Small bump on top edge of front cover, short crease in corner of back cover otherwise fine. The third volume in the CHRONICLES OF THE VAMPIRE.
$200.00
RICE, ANNE.
Servant of the Bones
No Place: B. E. Trice (bound up from the Alfred A. Knopf, New York, first edition sheets). 1996 First edition, B. E. Trice variant, “Deluxe” state. LIMITED TO 50 QUARTER-LEATHER BOUND NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES. Fine in fine slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
RICE, ANNE.
The Vampire Lestat
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985 PROOF FOR FIRST EDITION. Printed wrappers. Light damp ring on front cover, spine shows creasing, bottom edge of spine shows light damp staining, spine slightly cocked otherwise very good. The second volume in the CHRONICLES OF THE VAMPIRE.
$500.00
RICE, ANNE.
The Vampire Lestat
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985 First edition, UNSTAINED TOP-EDGE STATE. Top and bottom of dust jacket’s spine show wear, white dust jacket shows some yellowing and dust soiling otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$185.00
RICE, ANNE (Using the pseudonym A. N. ROQUELAURE).
The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty: [An Erotic Novel of Tenderness and Cruelty for the Enjoyment of Men and Women].
with
Beauty's Punishment: The Sequel to the Claiming of Sleeping Beauty
with
Beauty's Release: The Continued Erotic Adventures of Sleeping Beauty
New York: E. P. Dutton, Inc. 1984; 1985. Set of three first editions. The author, using her pseudonym, HAS SIGNED BEAUTY’S RELEASE. All three very near fine in very near fine dust jackets. The set of three . . .
$800.00
RICE, ANNE (Using the pseudonym ANNE RAMPLING).
Exit to Eden
New York: Arbor House. 1985 First edition. Short crease in front cover of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$185.00
RICHARDSON, BENJAMIN WARD.
Son of a Star, The: A Romance of the Second Century
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1889 Hardcover. Very Good. First one-volume edition, first edition with the preface by the author dated April 3, 1889. PUBLISHER'S PRESENTATION COPY with the publisher's "Presentation Copy" blind-stamp on half-title page and on title page. A novel of adventure set in Roman times, which includes an account of a voyage in a huge wooden submarine and a description of a utopian civilization somewhere west of Great Britain. Several spots to covers, a little wear to slightly bumped top and bottom of spine, wear to tips and corners and fore-edge of back cover, dust soiling and traces of foxing to edges, some foxing to endpapers and last several pages otherwise very good.
$185.00
ROBESON, KENNETH.
The Man of Bronze: Doc Savage and His Pals in a Novel of Unusual Adventure
New York: Street and Smith Publications, Inc. 1933 Hardcover. First Edition. ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. Spine slightly darkened, some dust soiling, traces of rubbing to tips and corners, pages somewhat brown as usual, hinges just starting otherwise near fine.
$350.00
ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY  (Introduction by Tim Powers)  with  JAMES P. BLAYLOCK  (Introduction by Dean Koontz)
click here to see picture Escape from Kathmandu with Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol's Eye
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES. This copy bound in full blue leather with silver lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside down in relation to each other). The Robinson piece has an INTRODUCTION by Tim Powers and is inscribed by Powers on the title-page (upside down as is his want), "(This is my personal copy) [signed] Tim Powers.. . .The limitation page is signed by Robinson and by Powers and is marked "PC," under a printed notice that states, " . . . twenty-five [copies] have NOT been offered for sales." The Blaylock piece is signed by Blaylock on the title page and signed again on the limitation page. The limitation page is also signed by Dean Koontz, who wrote the INTRODUCTION to Blaylock's work, and is marked "PC." Scuff mark on one cover otherwise fine (this state not issued in dust jacket).
$500.00
ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY  (Introduction by Tim Powers)  with  JAMES P. BLAYLOCK  (Introduction by Dean Koontz)
Escape from Kathmandu with Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol's Eye
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, PC Copy. LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES marked "PC" and signed by all. Kim Stanley Robinson's ESCAPE FROM KATHMANDU is backed by two stories by James P. Blaylock, TWO VIEWS OF A CAVE PAINTING and THE IDOL'S EYE. The colophon pages are in the middle of the book and are signed by James P. Blaylock, Dean Koontz (Introducer), Kim Stanley Robinson, Tim Powers (Introducer). Bound in full red leather. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$495.00
ROBINSON, SPIDER.
Kill the Editor
Eugene: Axolotl Press/Pulphouse Publishing. 1991 First edition, “STAFF RED” STATE. Limited to ONLY TEN COPIES designated “Staff Red” on limitation page, SIGNED on title page by author, and bound in full red leather. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$250.00
ROBINSON, SPIDER AND JEANNE.
Stardance
New York: The Dial Press/Jim Wade. 1979 First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Larry Kresek. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
RODGERS, ALAN.
The Boy Who Came Back from the Dead
1987 Portfolio. Very Good/Portfolio Fine (our Top grade). Fine ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT, Final Draft. Signed Letter of Provenance. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. MANUSCRIPT FOR BRAM STOKER AWARD FOR BEST NOVELETTE. Forty-three 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. With a signed letter of transmittal from the author's agent to his editor. WITH a signed letter of provenance from the author's editor. This novelette tied for the first Horror Writers of American Bram Stoker Award in the category of novelette and was runner-up for the 1988 World Fantasy Award--all this for the author's first published work of fiction. Edges of a few leaves brown, two very small coffee stains otherwise fine. Housed in a fine handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$600.00

"STAFF RED" & LEATHER SET
OF PULPHOUSE THE HARDBACK MAGAZINE
SIGNED BY ALL CONTRIBUTORS

RUSCH, KRISTINE KATHRYN (Editor).
Pulphouse the Hardback Magazine, Spring, 1988, Issue Zero a Mock-Up through Spring, 1991, Issue Eleven
Eugene: Pulphouse Publishing. 1988 - 1991. First editions. A complete set. Issue Zero is bound in black leather; Issue One is one of 250 numbered copies bound in brown leather and signed by all contributors; issues two through eleven are "Staff Red" copies, limited to 10 copies each, bound in red leather and signed by all contributors. The "Staff Red" copies are the rarest state of these books, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press. Some of the many authors to sign these books are: Bishop, Brunner, Bryant, Budrys, Davidson, de Lint, Effinger, Ellison, Etchison, Goulart, Knight, Lansdale, Lynn, Monteleone, Morrow, Resnick, Robinson, Sheckley, Turtledove, Tuttle, Wilhelm, Williamson, Wu and Yolen. Twelve volumes. All volumes fine, not issued in dust jackets. Listed in Chalker & Owings, pages 361-368.
$1,925.00

RUSCH, KRISTINE KATHRYN.
The Gallery of His Dreams
Eugene: Axolotl Press/Pulphouse Publishing, 1991 Full-Leather. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, "Staff red" State, Limited. Signed by Author and by Introducer. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. "STAFF RED STATE," LIMITED TO ONLY TEN COPIES BOUND IN FULL RED LEATHER AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AT THE BEGINNING OF HER STORY AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR OF THE "INTRODUCTION" AT ITS BEGINNING. Limitation-page illustration by George Barr. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$250.00
RUSSELL, LORD JOHN [attributed to].
Adventures in the Moon, and Other Worlds
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman. 1836 First edition in original cloth. Scarce thus. Former owner’s initials on half-title, along with the date, “1872.” A very good copy consistent with age.
$1,395.00
RUSSELL, MARY DORIA.
The Sparrow
New York: Villard. 1996 TRUE FIRST EDITION. SIGNED in full on title page. Dust jacket illustration by Giotto di Bondone (c. 1340). Red remainder mark on bottom edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
SARRANTONIO, AL (EDITOR).
999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense (with Stories By Stephen King and others).
N./A.: Hill House Publishers & Cemetary Dance Publications, 1999. Very Near Fine. First Edition, PC State, Signed, Limited. Signed by Author of 1st, 3rd, 5th Stories, etc. Presentation Copy with "PC" on numbering line, limited to an unknown but quite small number of copies. Leatherbound in black leather with gilt lettering boxes and gilt lettering and symbols on spine, gilt designs and book's title in gilt on front cover, with black ribbon bookmark, in black leather slipcase. SIGNED section by section by some of the authors in each section. The authors included in the book are: Kim Newman, Joyce Carol Oates, Thomas M. Disch, Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, T. E. D. Klein, F. Paul Wilson, Chet Williamson, Eric Van Lustbader, Tim Powers, Nancy A. Collins, Ramsey Campbell, Edward Lee, P. D. Cacek, Thomas Ligotti, Rick Hautala, David Morrell, Peter Schneider, Ed Gorman, Al Sarrantonio, Gene Wolfe, Edward Bryant, Steven Spruill, Michael Marshall Smith, Joe R. Lansdale, Bentley Little, Thomas E. Monteleone, Dennis L. McKiernan, William Peter Blatty. This limited "PC" state is signed by Kim Newman, Thomas M. Disch, Neil Gaiman for the first section of stories; T. E. D. Klein, F. Paul Wilson, Chet Williamson, Eric Van Lustbader, and Tim Powers, all the authors in the second section; Nancy A. Collins, Ramsey Campbell, Edward Lee, P. D. Cacek, and Thomas Ligotti, all the authors in the third section; Rick Hautala, David Morrell, Peter Schneider, Ed Gorman, Al Sarrantonio, all the authors in the fourth section; Gene Wolfe, Edward Bryant, Steven Spruill, Michael Marshall Smith, Joe R. Lansdale, all the authors in the fifth section; Bentley Little, Thomas F. Monteleone, Dennis L. McKiernan, and William Peter Blatty, all the authors in the sixth section. The only authors who have not signed are Joyce Carol Oates and Stephen King. The spine of the book is concave, one edge of spine of slipcase slightly bumped otherwise fine in fine slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
“SARBAN” (Pseudonym for JOHN WILLIAM WALL).
The Sound of His Horn
London: Peter Davies. 1952 First edition. This is an ALTERNATE WORLD novel, with the same theme as Phillip K. Dick’s THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE. Some edge chipping to top and bottom of spine and to tips, some dust soiling to dust jacket, remnant of a small piece of cellophane tape to inside of top of spine of dust jacket, light water stain to inside of dust jacket, slight foxing to edges of book, tiny book dealer’s label to front paste-down endpaper, former owner’s name and “1953” neatly printed in ink on front free endpaper otherwise very good in near fine dust jacket.
$600.00
SARGENT, PAMELA.
"Danny Goes to Mars"
Original typescript printout, first draft. Thirty-eight 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, printed out double space. Signed on first leaf with holograph notes on verso of last three leaves. Foliated and complete. Fine.
with
SARGENT, PAMELA.
"Danny Goes to Mars"
Original typescript printout, second draft. Thirty-eight 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, printed out double space. Signed on first leaf. Foliated and complete. Fine.
with
SARGENT, PAMELA.
"Danny Goes to Mars"
Original typescript printout, final draft. Thirty-eight 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, printed out double space. Signed on first leaf. Foliated and complete. Fine.
with
SARGENT, PAMELA.
"Annotations to 'Danny Goes to Mars'"
Original typescript printout, final draft. Six 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, printed out double space. Signed on last leaf. These annotations were written by Sargent for Ian Watson, to explain the Americanisms in the story to a British audience. One copy was sent to Watson, this is the only other copy. Foliated and complete. Fine.
with
SARGENT, PAMELA.
Danny Goes to Mars
Johnson City: The SarZeb Press. 1993. Unbound sheets. Fine.
with
SARGENT, PAMELA.
A copy of Pamela Sargent's Nebula Award acceptance speech
One 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaf. Fine.
with
DOZOIS, GARDNER (Editor).
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine. Vol. 16, No. 11 (Whole Number 191), October 1992
Contains "Danny Goes to Mars." Signed by Pamela Sargent. In early 1993, a warehouse fire destroyed most of the back issues of this magazine. Wrapper. Fine.
with
A four-page signed letter of provenance from the author.
$600.00
SCOTT. J. M.
The Silver Land
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited. 1937 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. An arctic lost race and lost world novel which takes place on an unknown Hebridean island with stone-age Eskimos. Black cloth with white lettering on spine and front cover, blue, black, and white dust jacket. Dust jacket shows a little darkening to spine, some wear to top and bottom of spine, a few short closed tears and a one-inch one at top of front of dust jacket which also shows some attendant wrinkling, small chips to tips of dust jacket and some rubbing to folds of dust jacket. Book shows light bumping to top and bottom of spine, several worn spots to front joint of book, some wear to tips of book, foxing and light dust soiling to book's edges, and some scattered foxing internally otherwise very good (fine being our highest grade) in very good dust jacket. QUITE UNCOMMON IN DUST JACKET.
$225.00
SERVISS, GARRETT P.
The Moon Metal
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1900 First Edition. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVERS. Demi-octavo. Story of a future in which a new metal is brought from the moon via matter transmitter, to replace gold as currency standard. Minor edge tears to a few pages otherwise near fine.
$200.00
(SHASTA PUBLISHERS.)
click here to see picture "$4000.00 Grand Prize! Science-Fiction Novel Contest" flyer
Chicago: Shasta Publishers. 1952 An original 8 1/2 X 11-inch advertising flyer for the Shasta/Pocket Books writing contest. Signed by Melvin Korshak, the publisher of Shasta Publishers. This contest was won by Philip José Farmer with his entry entitled I OWE FOR THE FLESH (the never-published precursor to his "Riverworld" series), thus setting the stage for what was later to be called "The Riverworld Affair." The back of this flyer bears the carbon-copy typescript of the copyright page for yet another Shasta book that was scheduled but never published. A very rare piece of science fiction publishing history and a great Shasta Publishers item. Very near fine. Contained in a portfolio with ribbon ties.
$425.00
SHAW, BOB.
Night Walk
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1976 First hardcover edition, REVIEW COPY with tipped-in review slip. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY TO BOOK’S BRITISH EDITOR. AUTHOR’S FIRST BOOK. One pinhole in dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$185.00
SHEA, MICHAEL (Introduction by Karl Edward Wagner).
Fat Face [A Cthulhu-Mythos Tale]
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 Full Red Leather. Near Fine. First Edition, "Contributor's" State, designated "PC." (Later, under Pulphouse, called "STAFF RED") Limited. Signed by Author and Introducer. LIMITED TO ONLY 8 COPIES bound in red leather and SIGNED BY MICHAEL SHEA and KARL EDWARD WAGNER. This is the scarcest state of this book. The Cthulhu Mythos was invented by H. P. Lovecraft. Crease in frontispiece and title-page otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker & Owings, page 62.
$400.00
SHECKLEY, ROBERT (Introduction by Rudy Rucker).
Minotaur Maze
Eugene: The Axolotl Press. 1990 Full Red Leather. Fine (our highest grade). First Edition, Staff Red State, Leather, Limited. Signed by Author and by Introducer. LIMITED TO ONLY 10 COPIES SIGNED BY ROBERT SHECKLEY and RUDY RUCKER. Hardcover bound in red leather. This is the scarcest state of this book, copies of which were reserved ONLY for the staff of the press. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker & Owings, p. 64.
$400.00
SHEEHAN, PERLEY POORE.
The Abyss of Wonders
Reading: Polaris Press. 1953 Quarter Leather. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Special Numbered, Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of ONLY TEN copies of the "Special Edition," NUMBERED and bound in quarter LEATHER. Polaris Press was a subsidiary imprint of Fantasy Press. This rare state of the first edition not noted in Owings & Chalker. Spine of book shows very slight rubbed spot, box's spine and edges faded, ding in bottom edge of box otherwise fine in fine box. Not issued in dust jacket.
$750.00

FIRST ILLUSTRATED FRANKENSTEIN

SHELLEY, MARY W.
Frankenstein; Or, the Modern Prometheus
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. 1831 FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION, revised, corrected, and with a new introduction by the author. Two volumes. In the introduction, Mary Shelley relates for the first time the circumstances and origin of the tale. Also, in this edition, Dr. Frankenstein's creation is depicted for the first time — We see the Doctor fleeing in terror from his awakening monster. Bound with THE GHOST-SEER! by Schiller and EDGAR HUNTLEY, OR, THE SLEEP WALKER by Charles Brockden Brown. This is the rarest issue of this edition, as it is bound both with THE GHOST-SEER and EDGAR HUNTLEY, rarely found thus. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, spines lettered and numbered in gilt with strapwork tooling and three gilt ornaments each. Marbled boards and their edges rubbed, endpapers foxed, engraved title in volume one shows offsetting from frontispiece, some signatures a little jumped in volume one, some minor soiling to a few leaves. CONSIDERED A SUPERIOR COPY OF THIS EDITION.
$12,500.00
SHIRAS, WILMAR.
Children of the Atom
New York: Gnome Press, Inc. 1953 First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
SILVERBERG, ROBERT.
Lord Valentine's Castle
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1980 First Edition, Numbered State. Fine in Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Limited to ONLY 250 numbered and signed copies. The first book in the "Majipoor" series. Gilt on spine slightly dull as usual otherwise fine in fine clear plastic dust jacket and fine slipcase (our highest grade is fine).
$165.00
SIMMONS, DAN.
Entropy's Bed at Midnight
Northridge: Lord John Press. 1990 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Signed, Numbered State. Signed by Author and Publisher. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Limited to 300 Numbered and SIGNED copies. This copy additionally inscribed, "To _____ with warmest regards [signed] Dan Simmons." Also inscribed by the publisher on the limitation page, "To _____ with the regard of the publisher [signed] Herb Yellin." Fine (our top grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
SIMMONS, DAN.
The Hollow Man
New York: Bantam Books. 1992 "Bound manuscript" Copy, Fine in Fine Proof Dust Jacket. Earliest prepublication state. The publisher produced a small number of photo-offset copies of the author's original typescript, bound up much like a proof (in wrappers) before the type was set. Later, after the type was set, they did a traditional proof. Fine in a fine proof dust jacket.
$150.00
SIMMONS, DAN.
Phases of Gravity
London: Headline. 1990 Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Hardcover Edition, Lettered State, Slipcased. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. LIMITED TO ONLY 26 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES. Bound in full black leather, spine lettered in gilt, all edges gilt. Fine (our top grade) in slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$475.00

RARE WORLD FANTASY AWARD WINNER

SIMMONS, DAN.
Song of Kali
New York: Blue Jay Books, Inc. 1985 First edition. Inscribed on title-page, "For ______ Enjoy your descent into the city of dreadful night. Best, [signed] Dan Simmons 11/8/86." Fine in dust jacket.
$250.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Abominations of Yondo
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1960 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). Dust jacket shows a little wear and rubbing otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. In protective archival-quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$180.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
Autograph Letters, Signed, with Envelopes
Dated Nov. 20th, 1945, and Dec. 6th, 1945. Two one-page autograph letters, each on one 8 ½ x 11-inch leaf WITH a one-page typed list, “CARVINGS BY CLARK ASHTON SMITH.” Both letters are to Mrs. Dale F. McBride. The first concerns his carvings and notes the enclosure of the list.. At the bottom of the list, there are a price and a handwritten note about the carvings sizes. Three mailing folds to each letter, and both letters show some toning; the first envelope was roughly opened and the second envelope has a bottom corner torn away otherwise both letters and list fine in fine envelopes, in three mylar sleeves. Housed in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$800.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Fugitive Poems of Clark Ashton Smith, Four Volumes
Glendale: Roy A. Squires. 1970 Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Near Fine Envelopes. Four First Separate Editions, numbered states. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This set are all numbered "82." Each volume was limited to a different quantity but very small limitation nomber: THE TARTARUS OF THE SUNS (limited to only 165 numbered copies), THE PALACE OF JEWELS (limited to only 167 numbered copies), IN THE ULTIMATE VALLEYS (limited to only 160 numbered copies, and TO GEORGE STERLING (limited to only 199 numbered copies). Printed wrappers in matching printed envelopes. Fantasy poetry. All four first editions of fantasy poetry are fine (or, as new); with near fine matching printed envelopes: edges of envelopes yellowing, a few signs of rubbing and dust soiling to envelopes, short corner tears in one top corner of two envelopes. None issued in dust jackets. The four first editions in matching envelopes are sold only as a set.
$400.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
"Humors of Love"
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT POEM BY SMITH. Ribbon-copy typescript. One 8 ½ x 11-inch leaf, typed double space. SIGNED IN FULL, with one strikeout in the same ink as the signature and one strikeout in pencil. Two mailing folds, one small light spot toward bottom, paper shows some toning otherwise fine in Mylar sleeve.
$800.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Immortals of Mercury
New York: Stellar Publishing Corporation, 1932. First edition of author’s first prose book. Stapled self-wrappers. Twenty-four pages. Fine (not issued in dust jacket).
$250.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
Lost Worlds
Arkham House, Sauk City. 1944. First edition. Dust jacket shows a little wear with a little soiling on its back cover, bottom edge of boards show some shelf wear, small former bookseller's label on front paste-down endpaper otherwise very good in dust jacket.
$650.00

CLARK ASHTON SMITH SIGNED MANUSCRIPT
FOR FIRST PUBLISHED STORY!

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
The Malay Crise
The original holograph (handwritten) manuscript for Smith's first published short story, which appeared in THE OVERLAND MONTHLY for October 1910 and was later included in Smith's 1970 Arkham House collection, OTHER DIMENSIONS. Signed twice, once at the top of the first leaf, "C. Ashton Smith Auburn California" and again at the bottom of the last leaf "C. Ashton Smith." This is the form his signature took for his magazine submissions in 1910-1912. Originally five pages long, only four pages survive today (page 4 missing). Four 8 x 10-inch leaves. Mailing folds, last leaf shows corner chipping (with loss of page number only) and a few small stains, otherwise in generally good condition. THE MOST IMPORTANT SMITH MANUSCRIPT EVER TO COME ON THE MARKET. With a signed letter of provenance from Scott Connors, THE Clark Ashton Smith researcher and scholar. Contained in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$6,000.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
Odes and Sonnets
San Francisco: The Book Club of California. 1918 First edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Cloth-backed boards. Boards a little bowed, edges of boards darkened, paper label on spine a little rubbed otherwise very good.
$450.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON.
Xiccarph
New York: Ballantine Books. 1972 Folders. Very Good/Not issued in dust jacket. Proof for First Edition, Long unbound galleys. There were ONLY APPROXIMATELY THREE COPIES of this prepublication state. This copy is fastened into manila covers at the top by an Ecco fastener, with the publisher's publication information laid down on the front cover as issued. Pages brown with wrinkling and tiny tears to side edges otherwise fine.
$250.00
SMITH, EDGAR W. and JULIAN WOLFF, M.D. (Smith Being Editor of Volume One, Wolff Editing Thereafter)
The Baker Street Journal: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana: New Series
Morristown: Baker Street Irregulars, Inc. Very Good Fanzine Set. January 1951-March 1961. Volume 1, Number 1 through Volume 6, Number 2. Volume 6, Number 4 through Volume 11, Number 1. (Volume 1, Number 1 and Volume 1 Number 2 present in facsimile; the supplement to Vol. 3, No. 3 is also present. Spines and edges browning, some stains, edges of vol. 1 issues ragged otherwise very good. 42 issues.
$400.00

A LEGENDARY RARITY

SMITH, EDWARD E. "DOC"  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
SMITH, EDWARD E. "DOC".
The History of Civilization, Vol. 6, Children of the Lens
Reading: Fantasy Press, Inc. 1955 First edition thus. Copy number 66. LIMITED TO ONLY 75 COPIES, ALL SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ONE VOLUME ONLY of the legendary six-volume set. No clear plastic dust jacket otherwise fine. (Fine is our highest grade). A piece of one of the greatest modern science fiction rarities.
$995.00
SMITH, WALLACE (American Artist and Author, 1887-1937).
Smith Art Portfolio
A portfolio of ten plates reproducing the illustrations by Smith for the 1922 first edition of Fantazius Mallare by Ben Hecht. With an introduction by Ronald Clyne. Smith was fined $1,000.00 for doing the illustrations for this book. The plates are contained in paper wrappers which show wear, yellowing, and dust soiling. The plates are near fine. The paper portfolio is contained in a hardcover portfolio with ribbon ties.
with
HECHT, BEN.
Fantazius Mallare
Chicago: Covici-McGee. 1922 First edition. Limited to 2,000 numbered copies. Illustrated by Wallace Smith. The book is missing one printed tissue guard, spine and boards faded, otherwise good.

NOT FOR SALE TO MINORS. The two items . . .
$850.00

ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN. (BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE)
Postcard for Tarzan and the City of Gold — Original Advertising Order Form
Distributed by Manchester Robertson Allison Limited, Saint John, N.B. [c.1933]. The front of the postcard shows a small black-and-white photograph of J. Allen St. John’s dust-jacket cover illustration for the book and a blurb for the book attributed to Edgar Rice Burroughs. The back of the postcard bears an order form. The postcard measures 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Rare. A fine unused example.
$200.00
ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN. (BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE)
click here to see picture Typed Letter, Signed
The letter is one typed page, on embossed letterhead, dated September 16, 1948, addressed to the publisher, Donald M. Grant. Typed single space and signed “J. Allen St. John.” This letter concerns the use of J. Allen St. John’s illustrations for BUCCANEERS OF VENUS by Otis Adelbert Kline. St. John says, “Regarding the right to use my cover and illustrations of BUCCANEERS OF VENUS, the written permission should, no doubt, be in precise form.” St. John goes on to say, “I am a bit coy as to the date of my birth.” and he goes on to give a short autobiography, including where he studied art, where he taught, and who he worked for, “Have illustrated for many agencies — A. G. McClurg & Co. (Tarzan, Martian, and Westerns) . . . Framed under UV protective glass, employing a two-window (opening) black mat with a white core and a burgundy fillet with white core. The second window contains a color reproduction of the cover art for St. John’s pulp magazine cover illustrating Otis Adelbert Kline’s BUCCANEERS OF VENUS, which Donald M. Grant used as the dust jacket cover art for his edition of Otis Adelbert Kline’s book, THE PORTS OF PERIL. Brown hardwood frame with burgundy highlights and black bead, under UV protective glass. Letter's matted size: 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Illustration’s image size: 7 7/8 x 9 1/2 inches. Frame size. 24 x 18 1/2 inches. Fine (our highest grade).
$1,500.00
ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN. (BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE)
click here to see picture Typed Letter, Signed
1949 Framed Piece. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine Frame. Framed Signed Letter. Signed by Author of letter/artist. The letter is one typed page, on embossed letterhead, dated August 25, 1949, addressed to the publisher, Donald M. Grant. Typed single space and signed in full with the form of his signature that he used to sign his paintings. This letter deals with the price that he is quoting Grant for his artwork: "Full Color Dust Wrapper and three black-and-white interior illustrations in any medium you may prefer--$300.00 complete." Framed under UV protective glass, employing a two-window (opening) black mat with a white core and a burgany fillet with white core. The second window contains a color reproduction of St. John's cover illustration for the first edition of Edgar Rice Burroughs' TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE. Brown hardwood frame with burgandy highlights and black bead, under UV protective glass. Letter's matted size: 6 7/8 x 6 inches. Illustration's image size: 6 x 9 1/8 inches. Frame size. 24 x 18 1/4 inches. Two mailing folds to letter otherwise letter, illustration, mat and frame all fine (our highest grade).
$1,200.00
STALLMAN, ROBERT.
The Orphan, with The Captive, and with The BeastThree Volumes
London: Kinnell. 1989, 1989, 1990. Three-quarter Green Morocco Leather Hardcovers. Three Unique Volumes, Fine (our highest grade). Unique Founder's Copy, First Hardcover Edition. Private Press, Limited. The first of the two leather-bound copies of the first hardcover edition, these unique copies of the three hardcover volumes of THE BOOK OF THE BEAST trilogy are "founder's" copies. (The other leather-bound copy of each of these titles was LATER bound in leather for presentation to the author's widow, with a different device stamped in gilt on its spine.) Each of these volumes bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter green Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. These unique copies of each of these volumes, AND THESE COPIES ONLY, have a colophon for that title produced by Kinnell. These copies, then, are each the first copy of the first hardcover edition, each in a unique handsome binding. All three volumes fine (our highest grade). This state of these volumes was not issued in dust jacket.
$3,000.00

STAR TREK - SCARCE!
CAST & CREW PHOTO with AUTOGRAPHS

(STAR TREK.)
click here to see picture Star Trek Scarce Cast & Crew Photograph with Autographs
1982 Framed Piece. Fine (our Top grade)/Frame Fine (our Top grade). Studio Crew Photo Signed by Cast. Star Trek black-and-white cast and crew photograph with separate autographs. This photograph of the cast and crew of STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN was given to the film's editor, William P. Dornisch, at the completion of the film along with a card headed, "With thanks" and signed by "Bill Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, and DeForest," the film's stars. With a signed letter of provenance from Dornisch stating that the photograph was given to him and that the autographs are authentic. The photograph is a bit of an in-joke, with the cast the crew assembled before "Spock's" Star Trek movie prop coffin with William Shatner in uniform in the front row holding a photograph of "Spock" (Nimoy is the only major cast member not present); the photograph is a kind of mock wake for "Spock." The photograph, autographs, and letter of provenance are framed together employing a three-window (opening) linen mat with red fillets, under UV protective glass with a brown hardwood frame with burgundy highlights. The frame measures 17 1/8 x 24 1/2 inches. All items and frame fine (our highest grade).
$850.00

THREE STAR TREK CELS

(STAR TREK.)
click here to see picture Three Cels from the Filmation Animated Version of Star Trek
The cels are from the shows titled "Mudd's Passion," and "The Ambergris Element." The three cels have full-color backgrounds and have been matted by the studio. The image sizes measure approximately 12 X 8-1/2 inches, 10 X 8 inches, and 11 X 8 inches. The original studio mats are worn and stained. The cels are very near fine. The three items . . .
$500.00
(STAR WARS.)
Star Wars motion picture premiere program book
Twentieth Century - Fox Corporation, [Beverly Hills]. 1977. Twenty-four full-color pages. Wrappers. Measures approximately 14 X 11 inches. Fine in original mailing carton (postmarked "Apr 12 '77").
$350.00
STEPHENS, JAMES.
The Crock of Gold
London: Macmillan, 1912. Fantasy. Hardcover. Near Fine Consistent with Age. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" x 9 3/4" tall. Back hinge cracked. Several very small spots to spine and front cover, one very small spot and an ink line 1 1/2 inches long to back cover, slightest traces of rubbing to book's edges, otherwise near fine consistent with age.
$135.00
STEPHENSON, NEAL.
The Big U
New York: Vintage Books/Random House. 1984 FIRST EDITION. ONLY EDITION FOR MANY YEARS, UNTIL 2001. AUTHOR’S FIRST BOOK. Trade paperback. Short light crease to one tip, tiny rubbed spot to back joint of spine otherwise fine.
$485.00
STEPHENSON, NEAL.
Cryptonomicon
New York: Avon Books. 1999 Hardcover. Limited Edition. Signed By Author. First edition, LIMITED SIGNED STATE. THIS STATE limited to only 250 signed and numbered copies. Bottom of book's spine and lower edge of back cover bumped, otherwise fine in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival quality jacket protector.
$625.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

STERLING, BLAKE  (Pseudonym of GREGORY BENFORD).
Chiller
New York: Bantam Books. 1993 Glossy Printed Wrappers (trade paperback size). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First edition — Advance Reading copy, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY TWO COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in before the half-title page, stating "Of 2 author's lettered signed presentation copies of CHILLER in galley, this is copy 1 (A)." Inscribed on title-page: "Who is really [signed] Gregory Benford." Reading crease in spine, bottom corner of spine badly bumped, book shows some wear, otherwise very good. Not issued in dust jacket.
$395.00

AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE

STERLING, BLAKE  (Pseudonym of GREGORY BENFORD).
Chiller
New York: Bantam Books. 1993 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY TWELVE COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 12 author's lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on title page. RARE IN THIS STATE. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.
$195.00
STERLING, BRUCE and WILLIAM GIBSON
The Difference Engine
New York: Bantam Books. 1991 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First American Trade Edition. Presentation Copy. Signed by Both Authors to Another Author. Map endpapers of "THE WORLD OF THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE 1855." Presentation (gift) copy from both authors to another famous author. Long involved handwritten inscription from Bruce Sterling to the recipient author all around the title page with his signature. Another long involved handwritten inscription to the same author with a large ink drawing and William Gibson's signature as "Mr. Bill" on verso of card page. Laid in is a typed letter to the recipient author from an editor at Bantam on Bantam stationary, written some months earlier, with an additional holograph (handwritten) note at the bottom from that editor to the recipient author. On the verso of that letter is a holograph (handwritten) manuscript of criticism with holograph corrections in the same hand writing by the recipient author, also some months prior to the book's actual publication. That manuscript is written in pencil and signed by its author first in pencil and then in ink. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
STINE, HANK.
The Prisoner 2: A Day in the Life
London: Dennis Dobson. 1970 Hardcover. Fine/Very Near Fine. First Hardcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket illustration by Richard Weaver. Slightest traces of dust soiling to edges of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
STODDARD, JAMES.
click here to see picture The High House
Nashville: SoulWave Publishers. 1998 Full Green Leather. Fine (our Top grade). First Hardcover Edition. Signed by Author. Limited, lettered, and signed leather-bound state. Tom McGee, the owner/publisher of Soul Wave, has notified us of two states of the 26 leather, lettered, signed copies: The first state, of 13 lettered and signed copies, does not have gilt edges. THE SECOND STATE OF THE SIGNED AND LETTERED STATE, also consists of 13 lettered and signed copies, all of which do have gilt edges. This particular copy is in full green leather with raised bands and gilt lettering and designs on spine, gilt design border on front cover, marbled endpapers. A house whose many rooms lead to other worlds, a fantasy novel with tones of horror. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$425.00
STURGEON, THEODORE  (Bibliography of Sturgeon's Works By Dennis Lien and Jayne Sturgeon).
Maturity: Three Stories
Minnesota Science Fiction Society, Inc./Rune Press. 1979 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited, Signed, Numbered State. Limited to 700 numbered copies. Dust Jacket Illustration by Rick Sternbach. Interior Portrait of Sturgeon by James R. Odbert. All our dust jackets are in archival dust jacket covers.
$125.00
SWANWICK, MICHAEL.
Stations of the Tide
Norwalk: Easton Press. 1991 Full Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition. Signed by Author. Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. This novel won the Nebula Award for Best Novel and was short-listed for the Hugo Award for Best Novel. By contract with the trade publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify, that they make an extra effort to insure first distribution by sending out some of the locally distributed copies as soon as they're bound. This, of course, does not guarantee first distribution. We have been able to ascertain that, for some titles at least, Easton's first is the true first or sometimes first American or first hardcover edition. First SIGNED, limited, LEATHER BOUND edition, exact limitation number unstated. Gilt lettering and raised bands on spine, gilt stamping on front and back covers, all edges of book gilt, silk endpapers, archival quality acid-negative pages, silk ribbon bookmark attached, with laid-in publisher's bookplate (unused, unsigned), as issued by the publisher. Color frontispiece (not in trade edition) by Byron Taylor. Introduction (also not in trade edition) by James Gunn. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$185.00
TAINE, JOHN (Pseudonym for ERIC TEMPLE BELL).
Red and Yellow
ORIGINAL NOVEL-LENGTH UNPUBLISHED HOLOGRAPH (HANDWRITTEN) MANUSCRIPT. Written in pencil with SIGNED presentation in ink reading: “Original mss. / written early June 1925. / given, Feb. 1956 to / Mrs. Arthur G. Archer (Dirce). / [Signed] E. T. Bell. / John Taine.” Four hundred and forty 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves. Foliated and complete. The novel deals in part with the use of insects in warfare. Pages yellowing with a few chips and tears otherwise near fine.
$3,000.00
TAINE, JOHN (PSEUDOHYM FOR ERIC TEMPLE BELL).
click here to see picture Satan's Daughter
ORIGINAL NOVEL-LENGTH UNPUBLISHED HOLOGRAPH (HANDWRITTEN) MANUSCRIPT WRITTEN IN INK. Six hundred and four 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves. Title page of manuscript reads: “Satan’s Daughter. / by John Taine. / Seattle. Written, June 17 – July 14, 1923.” Inserted in the middle of the page is the author’s presentation reading: “Original mss, as written. Given to Mrs. Arthur G. Archer (Dirce) March 2, 1956.” Foliated and complete. With a signed holograph note by Taine reading: “Taine 26 Jan. 1956 ‘Satan’s Daughter.’ Not published, the only so-called (semi-sexy) love story I have written. I rather wish I hadn’t.” The manuscript is for a lost race novel set on a China Sea island. Manuscript and note near fine.
$3,000.00
TARN, W. W.
click here to see picture The Treasure of the Isle of Mist
London: Philip Allen & Co. 1919 First Edition. Dedication says "A fairy tale for my daughter." Plain brown dust jacket with black lettering and black rules. Six Illustrations by Somerled Macdonald. Dark green ribbed cloth-covered boards lettered in gilt with indented rules. 1/4 inch chipping to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, large chips to tips and corners of dust jacket, dust soiling to top edge of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket consistent with age.
$400.00
TAYLOR, G. P.
click here to see picture Shadowmancer
England: Mount Publishing Ltd. 2002 Leather, Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited Hardcover State. Signed by Author. TRUE FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO ONLY TEN SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES: This being the ONLY hardcover state of the true first edition. The balance of the true first edition was bound in wrappers (trade paperback). This state bound in dark blue Morocco (goat-skin leather) with inlaid leather design on front cover, two raised bands on spine, gilt lettering on spine and front cover, the number of the copy also being stamped in gilt on spine. One bump on bottom edge of book block otherwise fine (our highest grade). This edition not issued in dust jacket. A very handsome copy of what is destined to be a great modern rarity.
$4,750.00

LOST ART!

TIMLIN, WILLIAM M.
click here to see picture The Log
[N. p.: n.d. {circa 1923}]. Original unpublished pen, ink, and watercolor drawing for THE SHIP THAT SAILED TO MARS. Signed by artist in lower right-hand corner. WITH leaf of calligraphic text for which it was intended. Image size of the painting itself: 8 1/8 x 11 inches. Image size of the page of text: 10 1/4 x 13 1/2 inches. Frame size: approximately 30 1/2 x 22 inches. The original painting and the accompanying calligraphic text are matted, glazed, and framed together in elaborate gilt frame. So what we have here is the LOST MARS TIMLIN, painted for the book deemed the most beautiful fantasy book of its day, THE SHIP THAT SAILED TO MARS, but never used in the finished book. With this discovery, we have a new reason to return to a beloved classic for one more time for a new view. Art, calligraphy, and frame all fine (our highest grade).
$65,000.00
TRAIN, ARTHUR and ROBERT WILLIAMS WOOD.
The Man Who Rocked the Earth
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1915 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Variant Binding State. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Variant binding state with lighter blue cloth and straight up and down "O" in "DOUBLEDAY" on spine. Pictorial cloth, dust jacket, pictorial endpapers, and frontispiece illustration by Walter L. Greene. This is the first work of fiction to describe the effects of radiation sickness. Dust jacket's spine faded and very brown, corners slightly clipped by publisher, some wear to top of spine of book, spine of book slightly faded otherwise very good in rare pictorial dust jacket.
$400.00



Jack Vance

Jack Vance has been acknowledged as a Grand Master by the Science Fiction Writers of America. We are proud to carry some of his premier works for the serious Vance collector.





VANCE, JACK.
Araminta Station: The Cadwal Chronicles, Book I
Los Angeles: Underwood/Miller, 1987 UNBOUND PAGE PROOFS for first edition. SIGNED IN FULL on title page by Jack Vance and stamped “UNCORRECTED PROOF” in red by publisher. Title page printed on longer sheet of paper, which has been folded down ½ inch to the size of the other sheets (8 ½ x 11 inches), crease across one tip of title page, which also shows some handling otherwise fine.
$200.00
VANCE, JACK.
The Augmented Agent
San Francisco: Underwood/Miller. 1986. Proof for First Edition. Fine (our highest grade). Underwood/Miller proofs are quite uncommon.
$185.00
VANCE, JACK.
Chateau D'If and Other Stories
Novato: Underwood/Miller. 1990 Quarter Leather. Fine in Fine Slip Case (our highest grade) / Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered State. Limited to 26 LETTERED AND SIGNED copies. Bound in quarter black leather with raised bands and gilt stamping with marbled boards. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket.
$750.00
VANCE, JACK.
click here to see picture Ecce and Old Earth: The Cadwal Chronicles, Book II
Underwood-Miller, Novato. 1991. First edition, lettered state. Limited to only 26 lettered and signed copies. Bound in quarter-leather with raised bands and gilt stamping with marbled boards. Leather spine of book faded otherwise fine in fine slipcase.
$850.00
VANCE, JACK.
Emphyrio
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1969 First edition. This book was published during the period when Doubleday published the titles in hardcover primarily to fill subscription orders from libraries — which left very few copies for collectors or fans. Spine of dust jacket shows a few small spots of rubbing, 1/2-inch tear in dust jacket which is taped on inside of dust jacket, back hinge discolored from acidic glue used by publisher otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Our highest grade is fine.) No remainder copy, no ex-library copy. In archival-quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with no lettering, no tape, no glue, no paste.
$800.00
VANCE, JACK.
Lyonesse: Suldrun's Garden
San Francisco: Underwood-Miller. 1983 Rarest state of the first hardcover edition: the author's preferred text. One of only 3 copies, bound up from the very first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer as proof copies. These 3 copies specially bound — in full green leatherette with four raised bands, and title and author's name in gilt on the spine — for the author, the author's agent, and one copy for presentation by the press. Fine in fine slipcase (this state not issued in dust jacket). Noted without details in Cunningham.
$2,500.00
VANCE, JACK.
Throy: The Cadwal Chronicles, Book III
Novato: Underwood-Miller. 1992 Quarter Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Lettered, Signed State. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Limited to ONLY 26 LETTERED AND SIGNED COPIES. Bound in QUARTER-LEATHER with raised bands and gilt stamping with marbled boards. Fine (our highest grade) in fine slipcase. This state not issued in dust jacket. Unread.
$875.00
[VANCE, JACK.]  FABIAN, STEPHEN E.
click here to see picture Crystal of a Hundred Dreams, A Portfolio
San Francisco: Underwood/Miller. 1979 Portfolio. First Plate Very Near Fine, Others Fine/Portfolio Very Near Fine. First Edition. Art Portfolio. Signed by Artist. Oversize. Limited to ONLY 550 COPIES numbered and signed on the first plate by artist. Contents: 16 black-and-white plates from the works of Jack Vance and small descriptive table-of-contents booklet. Plate size: 9-7/9 x 13 inches. Image size: 7-5/16 x 10-1/8 inches including decorative border for each print. Traces of bumping to top and bottom of spine of portfolio, tiny spot at top of first plate otherwise plates fine in fine portfolio.
$195.00
[VANCE, JACK.]  HARRIS, JOHN  (Artist).
click here to see picture Ports of Call and Lurulu
Original oil painting on stretched canvas. The cover painting for the dust jacket of the first combined edition of Jack Vance's PORTS OF CALL and LURULU. Signed in the lower left-hand corner by the artist and dated 2004. One of Harris's finest works to date. Image size a grand 27 1/2 inches x 41 1/4 inches. Frame size: 34 inches x 47 inches. Fine in a fine and magnificent antiqued gilt wooden frame.
$11,850.00
[VANCE, JACK.] QUEEN, ELLERY (Pseudonym in this case for JACK VANCE).
click here to see picture A Room to Die In
London: Kinnell. 1987. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00
[VANCE, JACK.] QUEEN, ELLERY (Pseudonym in this case for JACK VANCE).

click here to see picture The Madman Theory
Kinnell, London. 1988. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter dark blue Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon. This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the first dust jacket (with the title of the book printed as The Mad Man Theory) and an unfolded copy of the second state dust jacket (with the title corrected to read The Madman Thory).
$2,000.00

VANLOON, HENDRIK WILLEM.
Invasion: Being the Personal Recollections of What Happened to Our Own Family and to Some of Our Friends During the First Forty-Eight Hours of That Terrible Incident in Our History Which is Now Known as the Great Invasion and How We Escaped with Our . . .
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1940 First edition. Map endpapers. Mr. Van Loon was sued by Hitler over this book, and Hitler won his case. Traces of dust soiling to dust jacket which also shows a few tiny chips and traces of dust soiling to top edge of book otherwise near fine near fine dust jacket.
$175.00

LEGENDARY RARITY

VAN VOGT, A. E.
The Book of Ptath
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947. First edition, rarest state. One of only two copies bound in leather. This copy given to the author from the publisher. The limitation page has a printed notice stating, "This Special Edition is limited to two copies, numbered, autographed [by the staff of the press] and bound in leather." The limitation page also has a note in Lloyd Arthur Eshbach’s hand, which reads, "For A. E. van Vogt -- As an expression of our appreciation for his fine work as a writer, and our thanks for his cooperation with Fantasy Press." [Signed by] L.A. Eshbach / A.J. Donnell / G.H. MacGregor / L.H. Houck.
Fantasy Press always did two "presentation copies" bound in leather. One for the author and one for Lloyd Arthur Eshbach, the publisher. These special copies have become the holly grail of science fiction speciality press collecting. The red leather binding shows slight edge wear, otherwise fine, the top and bottom of dust jacket’s spine shows some wear as do the dust jacket’s edges, otherwise the dust jacket is very good. A legendary rarity.
$6,500.00
VAN VOGT, A. E.
Empire of the Atom
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1956 Near Fine Long Unbound Galleys for First Edition. Long foundry proof pages on proof paper folded twice as usual, one-inch tear to front page otherwise fine. Uncommon.
$750.00
VAN VOGT, A. E.
Slan
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1946 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine shows wear, spine of dust jaacket shows usual darkening, tiny hole in dust jacket, dust jacket shows some staining, two bookplates, full-page gift inscription on front free endpaper, one corner of book shows a light damp stain with offsetting to inside of dust jacket, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. In archival quality, fold-on, clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$200.00

VERY RARE FAN PUBLICATION
PRECEDES SLAN AS VAN VOGT'S FIRST "BOOK"

VAN VOGT, A. E.
Tomorrow on the March: The Text of the Speech Delivered July 4, 1946 at Pacificon by the Guest of Honor, A. E. Van Vogt.
Los Angeles: The Time-Binder Press. 1946 First edition. Stapled self-wrappers. 16 pages. There is anecdotal evidence that, like Robert A. Heinlein and Dr. Smith, A. E. Van Vogt's first separately published work was a Guest of Honor speech. It is now believed that this very rare fan publication precedes his novel SLAN as Van Vogt's first "book." Pages brown as usual, otherwise fine. Housed in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$1,995.00
VERNE, JULES.
The Castle of the Carpathians
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1893. First English translation, first British edition. Pictorial cloth binding, 38 illustrations. All edges gilt. With catalogue at rear dated 1892. Spine of book creased, rubbed area on spine, spine a little cocked, label removed from front paste-down endpaper, front free-endpaper missing, rear hinge starting, touch of foxing, otherwise good. Very scarce. Listed in: Myers, and Taves & Michaluk.
$1,995.00
VERNE, JULES.
click here to see picture Superb Cabinet Photograph Signed
Near Fine Photograph, Signed by Author. Approximately 4-1/4 X 6-1/2 inches, somewhat light sepia-tone. Inscribed on the verso in French with date (roughly translated): "For Edgard F. Gladin with the best wishes of Jules Verne Amiens, 12 August, 1895." Some foxing to image; otherwise in near fine condition.
$3,500.00
VINCENT, HAL  (Pseudonym of HARL VINCENT SCHOEPFLIN).
Synthetic
1940 Portfolio Fine (Our Top Grade). Very Good/Portfolio Fine (our Top grade). Manuscript for First Edition. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Nine 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. Last leaf shows some staining, leaves show some dust soiling, mailing folds, otherwise very good. Housed in fine handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$450.00
VINGE, JOAN D.
The Snow Queen
New York: The Dial Press. 1980 hardcover. Fine / Fine (our highest grade). First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Leo and Diane Dillon. Winner of both the Hugo and Nebula Award for best novel. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
VON HARBOU, THEA and FRITZ LANG (Film Makers and Screen Writers).
Von Harbou Sepia Postcard Photograph and Lang Printed Document, BOTH SIGNED
1927, 1971. Frame Fine (Our Highest Grade). Document and Photos Fine / Frame Fine (our highest grade). Signed by Two German SF Film Directors. A Fritz Lang printed document, SIGNED, and a Thea von Harbou sepia postcard photograph, SIGNED. The Fritz Lang signed document is his annual filing with the Directors Guild of America for his 1971 membership dues. One 8 x 10-inch leaf. Boldly signed "Fritz Lang." The Thea von Harbou sepia postcard photograph shows von Harbou and her dog, and is signed in full by her and also signed with the name of her dog. The photo is dated 13th February 1927, just a year after the cinematic masterpiece, METROPOLIS, was released. This grouping of autographs unwillingly re-unites Fritz Lang with his wife, Thea von Harbou, whom he divorced in 1932, after she joined the Nazi Party. Lang left Germany in 1933, after he had trouble with the Nazis. Back in 1926, Lang and his then wife, von Harbou, worked together on his 1926 silent film, METROPOLIS, which is considered to be the most important science fiction film of the silent film era. These autographs are very handsomely framed with black-and-white photographs of Lang and of the robot from METROPOLIS, employing a four-window black mat with white core and burgundy fillets with white cores, under glass, with a hardwood frame with burgundy highlights and a darker bead. Frame size: approximately 23 x 19 inches. Document and all photographs fine in fine frame.
$1,750.00
VON HARBOU, THEA.
click here to see picture Metropolis
Berlin: August Scherl. 1926 True first edition (in German). Dust jacket shows 3/4-inch tear in front cover, minor chipping at corners and top and bottom of dust jacket's spine, spine and back cover of dust jacket show toning and dust soiling, book's spine slightly cocked, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine in color pictorial dust jacket. Basis for Fritz Lang's famous film of the same title.
$19,500.00
WAKEFIELD, H. RUSSELL.
The Clock Strikes Twelve
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1946 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First edition. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine shows some rubbing to white, spine of dust jacket slightly foxed, top edge of book shows foxing, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. In archival quality, fold-on, clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$125.00
WANDREI, DONALD.
Poems for Midnight
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1964 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Limited to ONLY 750 Copies. Dust Jacket and Internal Black-And-white Illustrations by Howard Wandrei.
$250.00
WANDREI, DONALD.
Poems for Midnight
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1964 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition Limited to ONLY 750 Copies. Dust Jacket and Internal Black-And-white Illustrations by Howard Wandrei. Top and bottom of spine of dust jacket and book show traces of bumping otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$225.00
WANDREI, DONALD.
Poems for Midnight
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1964 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First edition. Spine of dust jacket a little lightened otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. In archival quality dust jacket protector with no lettering, no tape, no glue, no paste.
$195.00
WANDREI, DONALD.
Strange Harvest
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1965 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine. First Edition, Limited to 2000 Copies. Private Press Limited. Signed by Author. Dust Jacket Illustration by Howard Wandrei. This copy signed by the author on front free endpaper, "For Jay Mundy, Sincerely, Donald Wandrei." Traces of bumping to three tips of book, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
WANDREI, DONALD and STANLEY G. WEINBAUM . . .  (Julius Schwartz, Editor).
Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY." The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith, Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover. Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field. Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
WANDREI, HOWARD  (Edited by D. H. Olson).
The Last Pin
Minneapolis: F & B Mystery (Fedogan & Bremer's sister imprint). 1996 First edition, numbered state. Limited to 100 numbered copies signed by D. H. Olson and Gary Gianni. With a sales slip from Greenwich Wine and Liquor Store laid in as issued. Fine in dust jacket.
with
WANDREI, HOWARD.
Saith the Lord
Minneapolis: F & B Mystery. 1996 First edition, numbered state. Limited to 100 numbered copies. Wrappers. Fine.

The first volumes issued by Fedogan & Bremer's sister imprint, F & B Mystery, which is dedicated to publishing pulp and "cross over" mystery writers. The two books are contained in the same slipcase . . .
$200.00

WELLS, H. G.
All Aboard for Ararat
London: Secker and Warburg. 1940 Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. A modern Noah discourses with G-d. Dust jackets from this period are uncommon due to wartime paper drives. Top and bottom 1/8 inch of spine chipped away, some dust soiling and foxing to price-clipped dust jacket, dust soiling to top and bottom edges of book, small spot on spine of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$250.00
WELLS, H. G.
The Dream
London: Jonathan Cape. 1924 British colonial edition, true first trade edition (preceding the British domestic hardcover edition). (Both the British and American editions had advance reader’s copies printed; it is not yet known if the colonial edition also precedes these copies, though it may very well.) “COLONIAL EDITION” rubber-stamped on title page. The first state of the colonial and British domestic editions have an integral [A] 1 leaf whose verso has advertisements for books by Wells as well as the famous statement,” All these are in print and on sale whatever a lazy bookseller may say to the contrary.” (The second issue of the British domestic edition has this leaf removed and replaced with a new page without the “lazy bookseller” statement). The binding on the colonial edition differs from the British domestic edition. The binding is a moderately bright red, spine lettered in black, and the publisher’s symbol printed in black on the back cover. The binding shows a little wear, spine and part of back cover show darkening, edges show a little light foxing, endpapers show some offsetting, former owner’s name and the date “10/24” in pencil on front free-endpaper, some slight smearing to a few letters on the first page of text otherwise very good. Scarce.
$295.00
WELLS, H. G.
The Works of H. G. Wells: Atlantic Edition
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1924-1927. 28 volumes. LIMITED TO ONLY 1,050 SETS, signed and numbered in the first volume for America. All volumes in original clear paper dust jackets and cardstock publisher's slipcases, as issued. — Scarce thus, with original publisher's wooden shipping crate lettered by the publisher, "Atlantic Edition / H. G. Wells / 28 vols. Cloth / Charles Scribner's Sons." 1 OF ONLY 2 SETS KNOWN TO STILL HAVE ITS ORIGINAL SHIPPING CRATE! (Of the two sets, only this one set doesn't have extensive staining to the glassine dust jackets and books from the acidic wood.) Some dust jackets show a little foxing, top of one box bumped, ding and scratch in side on one box, otherwise all 28 volumes are fine in fine dust jackets and fine slipcases, with fine wooden shipping crate, as issued. All volumes unread. All volumes were kept in the original publisher's shipping crate, which is the reason they are in such marvelous condition.
$9,500.00
WHELAN, MICHAEL.
click here to see picture Woman Hunter with Pterodactyls
1981. ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE ART, done to help sell a TV show, which never came to be. SIGNED with the artist’s monogram. Matted and framed with white core, black fillet, white core, gray mat, and black wood frame, under UV protective glass. Image size: 8 ½ x 11 ½ inches. Frame size: approximately 12 ½ x 15 ½ inches. Fine in fine frame.
$600.00
WHELAN, MICHAEL.
click here to see picture Spaceman on Stair with Futuristic City and Spaceship in Background
1981. ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE ART, done to help sell a TV show, which never came to be. SIGNED with the artist’s monogram. Matted and framed with white core, black fillet, white core, gray mat, and black wood frame, under UV protective glass. Image size: 8 ½ x 11 ½ inches. Frame size: approximately 12 ½ x 15 ½ inches. Fine in fine frame.
$600.00
WHITEHEAD, HENRY S.
Jumbee and Other Uncanny Tales
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1944 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. Spine of dust jacket shows usual fading, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$275.00
WIBBERLEY, LEONARD.
Beware of the Mouse
San Bernardino: R. Reginald at the Borgo Press, 1978 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Limited Edition, Signed and Numbered State. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. LIMITED TO ONLY 50 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and prepared originally for the sole distribution of Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature. Dust jacket illustrated by Cathy Hill. Fine in fine color Xerox dust jacket as issued.
$200.00
WILLIAMSON, CHET.
Reign
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1990 Hardcover in Fine Wood Slipcase. Fine / Fine (our highest grade). First Edition, Lettered, Signed, Wood Slipcase. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 52 LETTERED AND SIGNED COPIES. This state was NOT issued in dust jacket, but the publisher did issue this copy in dust jacket. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase, as issued.
$375.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK.
The Cometeers
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1950 First edition, limited, numbered state. Number "3" copy of 500 signed and numbered copies. Inscribed, "To A.J. Donnell a fantasy artist and a human being I admire, Most Cordially. Jack Williamson". In scribed on back of frontispiece, "My copy — A. J. Donnell". Light touch of damp staining on spine of book with offsetting on inside of dust jacket. Small tear in back cover of dust jacket otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
$900.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK.
Darker Than You Think
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1948 First edition, limited, numbered state. Number "3" copy of 500 signed and numbered copies. Inscribed, "To A.J. Donnell with a deep appreciation of the excellent work he as done for my books and others — and wishing him the best. Jack Williamson". In scribed on back of frontispiece, "Here's my copy. Regards, A.J. Donnell", and signed again by Donnell on the front dust jacket blurb. Near fine in dust jacket.
$900.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK.
Darker Than You Think
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1948 First edition, limited SIGNED state. Limited to ONLY 500 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. This copy is number "13," G. H. Macgregor’s copy. He was the sales manager of Fantasy Press and the book is inscribed to him by the author: "To G. H. Macgregor — With my warmest regards — and real gratitude for all Fantasy Press has done for me. [signed] Jack Williamson." Top of dust jacket’s spine shows some wear, dust jacket has a few short closed tears, top inside of dust jacket’s spine shows a little stain otherwise very near fine in very near fine dust jacket.
$500.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK.
The Legion of Space
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1947 Green Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Prepublication Limited, Signed & Numbered State. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 500 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES, signed and numbered on special limitation plate, inscribed in each case to prepublication subscriber. This is number 56 and is signed and inscribed "To David Fox / With warm regards and wishing you a happy space-flight with the legion." Dust jacket has small chips to tips, a little edge wear, several tears and creases near edges, trace of fading to spine of dust jacket, a little dust soiling and tiny stains to back of dust jacket, gilt lettering on spine of book slightly dimmed, slight fading to spine and edges of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$125.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK.
The Legion of Time
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1952 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition, Trade State, First Binding State. Color dust jacket illustration by Richard Angerman. Trace of white to one tip of dust jacket, trace of rubbing to dust jacket spine, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$185.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK.
Wolves of Darkness
Royal Oak: Haffner Press. 1999 Proof for first edition. Signed and inscribed by Williamson on the half-title: "February 25, 2003 Volume Two of my collected stories written on the family farm 70 years ago Signed in my home in Portales. Feb. 25, 2003. [signed] Jack Williamson" and inscribed again on title page: "Jack Williamson Portales NM February 25, 2003." Also signed and inscribed by Harlan Ellison who wrote the foreword: "Hey, Jack! How's it goin, kid? Yr. Pal, [signed] Harlan Ellison." Harlan Ellison's copy with his bookplate on inside front wrapper. Comb bound wrappers. Front plastic wrapper a little dinged otherwise very near fine. A rare state of this specialty press book.
$250.00
[WILLIAMSON, JACK]  FABIAN, STEPHEN E.  (1930 - American Artist).
click here to see picture Black Destroyer
ORIGINAL ART, color acrylics on art board. Cover art for AMAZING STORIES, January 1976, illustrating the Jack Williamson story appearing in this issue. Iconography shows one woman coming through a transportation gateway while another watches. Image and board size: 12 x 16 inches. Frame size: approximately 19 x 23 inches. Handsomely framed in a glossy black wood shadow-box frame with floating black linen mat under UV-protective glass. Fine in fine frame. (The current scan does not show the frame.)
$2,650.00
WILLIS, CONNIE
To Say Nothing of the Dog: How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump at Last.
New York: Bantam Books. 1997 Near Fine. True First Edition, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Two publisher's labels on bottom of front cover as issued by the publisher. Slightest trace of one reading crease next to spine, several traces of rubbing to white on edges otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$165.00
WILSON, F. PAUL
Reborn
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1990 Hardcover in Fine Wood Slipcase. Fine / Fine (our highest grade). First Edition, Leather, Lettered, Signed state. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 52 LETTERED AND SIGNED COPIES. This state not issued in dust jacket by the publisher, but this copy was issued in dust jacket by the publisher. Fine (our top grade) in fine dust jacket (our highest grade) and fine cedar wood slipcase.
$300.00
WILSON, MICHAEL (Based on the Book by Pierre Boulle)
Planet of the Apes Revised Screenplay, March 23, 1967
Los Angeles: APJAC Productions, Inc. 1967 Printed Wrappers. Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Roughly 8 1/2 Inches x 11 Inches. This state of the APJAC Productions screenplay was done "For Budge Purposes Only." Bound by two brads in the original production company printed-wrapper covers. 1-inch closed tear at spine of front cover, two tiny creases to front bottom tip, several long crease marks to back cover, various spots and stains to this working copy, a little dust soiling to edges, some marginal staining to first few pages otherwise very good.
$600.00
WINTER, DOUGLAS E. (Editor)
Prime Evil
New York: New American Library. 1988 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First American Trade Hardcover Edition, Signed by Editor & Three Authors. Black paper boards with black cloth spine lettered in gilt. Dust jacket design by Thomas Canty. The half title page is inscribed "To Bill, with a Spanish quotation, which is followed with "With all best from Douglas F. Winter." Clive Barker's signature and inscription, "To Nicole, Very Best [signed] Clive Barker," is on the title page of his story, "Coming to Grief." Ramsey Campbell's signature and inscription, "All the best, Bill, [signed] Ramsey Campbell," is on the biography page facing the first page of his story, "Next time You'll Know Me. The signature of Dennis Etchison, "Dennis Etchison 6/3/88" is on the title page for his story, "The Blood Kiss." All the authors included are Stephen King, Paul Hazel, Dennis Etchison, Clive Barker, Thomas Tessier, M. John Harrison, David Morrell, Peter Straub, Charles L. Grant, Thomas Ligotti, Ramsey Campbell, Whitley Streiber, Jack Cady.
$85.00
WOLFE, GENE.
The Boy Who Hooked the Sun: A Tale from the Book of the Wonders of Urth and Sky
[No Place]: Cheap Street. 1985 Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Unsigned State. Private Press, Limited. This copy signed by both the publishers. Printed wrappers. 11 pages. Issued by the press as a winter solstice greeting. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$125.00
WOLFE, GENE.
Free Live Free
ORIGINAL RIBBON-COPY TYPESCRIPT, final draft, setting copy. SIGNED by author on last leaf. Copy editor’s notations throughout. Five hundred and ninety-one 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Foliated and complete. This form of the manuscript is the state from which the Victor Gollancz and Tor editions were typeset. The true first edition was also set from this manuscript, but with two of its chapters in a different order and with an additional chapter. WITH the original ribbon-copy typescript for Chapter 43, “Monkey Bars,” that was cut from the above manuscript to create the revised Victor Gollancz and Tor editions. Ten 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. With the addition of this chapter, the above manuscript can be read in its original Ziesing-published form. WITH signed letters of provenance from the author for the above items. First and last sheets of main manuscript have a few short tears otherwise near fine with a fine manuscript for Chapter 43, and two fine letters of provenance.
$2,500.00
WOLFE, GENE.
There Are Doors
N.P.: Ultramarine Press. 1988 First American edition, Ultramarine’s FULL LEATHER-BOUND STATE. One of ONLY 26 SIGNED copies bound in full black leather, gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on front cover, with the pages being Tor first edition pages. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00.
WOLFE, GENE.
The Urth of the New Sun
N.P.: Ultramarine Press. 1987 First edition, Ultramarine’s full leather-bound state. One of ONLY 21 SIGNED copies bound in full dark red leather, with the pages being Tor first edition sheets.
$650.00
WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN.
Islandia
New York: Farrar & Rinehart Inc. 1942 Very Good First Edition. Advance copy of first edition, stamped on top edge "Sample Copy Not for Sale." The rarest state of this classic. First edition sheets bound into a copy of the book's dust jacket. Chips in top of book's spine, edge wear, one corner creased, edges foxed otherwise about very good. "The reputation of Austin Tappan Wright rests on only one work, but it is safe to say there is nothing quite like ISLANDIA in all of literature." ― Baird Searles
$850.00
WYNDHAM, JOHN.
Out of the Deeps
New York: Ballantine Books. 1953 hardcover. All Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First edition under this title, first American edition, RARE HARDCOVER STATE. Ballantine did the hardcover state mostly for subscribing libraries with a few extras, depending on the mass-market paperback for public sales. This is an oceanographic disaster book with invading aliens at its heart. Wrinkling around two tips of dust jacket, some dust soiling to back of dust jacket, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.
$200.00
WYNNE-TYSON, ESME and J. D. BERESFORD.
Men in the Same Boat
London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd. 1943 First edition, presentation copy. SIGNED and inscribed on front free endpaper, "For Dodie and Alec, who saw us an hungered and sent us BUTTER, Bless Them! [signed] Esme and J. D. Beresford, With Fondest Love. July 1943." The tale follows seven torpedoed survivors in a lifeboat to their deaths and rebirths or materializations in a variety of fantasy and alternate worlds. Not listed in Locke, Reginald, or Bleiler. Spine a little faded otherwise very good. No dust jacket.
$450.00
WYNNE-TYSON, ESME and J. D. BERESFORD.
The Riddle of the Tower
London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd. 1944 First edition, presentation copy. SIGNED and inscribed on front free endpaper, "For Dodie and Alex, With Fondest and Most Grateful Love for All that They Have Done — and understood — Bless you, darlings, [signed] Esme / Christmas 1944." A philosophical science fiction novel — Wellsian and Stapledonian vision of the future. Spine shows fading and light stains otherwise very good.
$450.00

ZEBROWSKI, GEORGE.
Macrolife
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1979 Manuscript generally Near Fine/Art Fine, Proof Very Good. Manuscript for First Edition. SIGNED Letter of Provenance from Author. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft, setting copy. Four hundred and eighty-seven 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. Author's and copy editor's minor corrections throughout. Foliated and complete. A few leaves show fraying, short tears and chipping otherwise near fine. WITH: Unbound "Master" galleys for first edition. Sheets show some edge wear otherwise very good. WITH: Sternbach, Rick. FIVE ORIGINAL ROUGH SKETCHES FOR ILLUSTRATIONS FOR ZEBROWSKI'S MACROLIFE. Fine (our highest grade). WITH: A signed letter of provenance from George Zebrowski.
$1,500.00
ZEBROWSKI, GEORGE.
Macrolife
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1979 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). Signed by Author and Lettered. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY STATE, limited to only 26 copies SIGNED AND LETTERED by the author on his specially produced and tipped-in plate. This is the only state of the first edition to have a laid-in Errata Slip. Dust jacket illustration by Rick Sternbach. A long-term view of human and natural history. One fold (produced by author) in Errata Slip to allow it to be laid into the lettered state of this book otherwise fine Errata Slip in fine book and fine dust jacket, as issued for the lettered state of the author's presentation copy state.
$125.00
ZELAZNY, ROGER.
The Guns of Avalon
Garden City: Doubleday. 1972 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine. First Edition, Review Copy with laid-in review slip. Dust jacket illustration by Emanuel Schongut. 1/2-inch line of severe fading to top edge and down the front joint of dust jacket onto the dust jacket's spine for 1/4-inch, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$650.00
ZELAZNY, ROGER.
Nine Princes in Amber
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine worn, bottom of dust jacket's spine shows some wear, dust jacket's spine a little faded, edges of front cover of dust jacket show some rubbing and a little wear, back of dust jacket shows some dust soiling, front cover of book has a dark patch about two inches by 1 1/2 inches, front joint of book has a one-inch scratch mark, front and back hinges of book show some glue darkening, otherwise fine in a very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival quality jacket protector.
$1,750.00
ZELAZNY, ROGER.
A Rose for Ecclesiastes
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. First hardcover edition. Top corner of dust jacket's spine shows tiny chip, touch of wear to top and bottom of dust jacket's spine, top INSIDE edge of dust jacket's spine shows damp staining, front and back endpapers of book show some offsetting, otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
$575.00
(ZELAZNY, ROGER)  MARTIN, GEORGE R. R.
Portraits of His Children
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1987 hardcover. Fine (our highest grade). First Edition, Signed, Lettered, Slipcased. LIMITED TO ONLY 52 LETTERED COPIES SIGNED BY AUTHOR GEORGE R. R. MARTIN, BY ROGER ZELAZNY WHO DID THE INTRODUCTION, AND BY VAL LAKEY LINDAHN, THE ILLUSTRATOR. Fine (our highest grade) in fine publisher's wooden slipcase. Not issued in dust jacket.
$450.00





Search the complete Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
online catalog of over 2000 items at  
Advanced Book Exchange.


Last updated 03.20.2010

CELEBRATING 37 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR COMMUNITY