Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature
A Premier Purveyor of Science Fiction & Fantasy Rarities Telephone: 310-458-6111 | Fax: 310-899-9404
Email: BRL at RARESF dot COM
On these pages you will find our recent additions of books, manuscripts and artwork. You
can click on the to view a picture of the item. The items are listed
in alphabetical order by author's last name. You can use these links and fast forward to
a specific section of the alphabet:
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 First edition, "PC" copy, LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES. This copy bound in full blue leather with silver lettering. These two works are bound dos-à-dos (upside down in relation to each other). The Robinson piece has an INTRODUCTION by Tim Powers and is inscribed by Powers on the title-page (upside down as is his want), "(This is my personal copy) [signed] Tim Powers.. . .The limitation page is signed by Robinson and by Powers and is marked "PC," under a printed notice that states, " . . . twenty-five [copies] have NOT been offered for sales." The Blaylock piece is signed by Blaylock on the title page and signed again on the limitation page. The limitation page is also signed by Dean Koontz, who wrote the INTRODUCTION to Blaylock's work, and is marked "PC." Scuff mark on one cover otherwise fine (this state not issued in dust jacket).
$500.00
ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY (Introduction by Tim Powers) with JAMES P. BLAYLOCK (Introduction by Dean Koontz) Escape from Kathmandu with Two Views of a Cave Painting and The Idol's Eye
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, PC Copy.
LIMITED TO ONLY 25 COPIES marked "PC" and
signed by all. Kim Stanley Robinson's ESCAPE FROM KATHMANDU is backed by two stories by
James P. Blaylock, TWO VIEWS OF A CAVE PAINTING and THE IDOL'S EYE. The colophon pages are
in the middle of the book and are signed by James P. Blaylock, Dean Koontz (Introducer), Kim Stanley
Robinson, Tim Powers (Introducer). Bound in full red leather. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in
dust jacket.
$495.00
ROBINSON, SPIDER. Kill the Editor
Eugene: Axolotl Press/Pulphouse Publishing. 1991 First edition, "STAFF RED" STATE.
Limited to ONLY TEN COPIES designated "Staff Red" on limitation page, SIGNED on title page by author, and bound in full red leather. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$250.00
ROBINSON, SPIDER AND JEANNE. Stardance
New York: The Dial Press/Jim Wade. 1979 First edition. Dust jacket illustration by
Larry Kresek. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$125.00
RODGERS, ALAN. The Boy Who Came Back from the Dead
1987 Portfolio. Very Good/Portfolio Fine (our Top
grade). Fine ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT, Final Draft. Signed Letter of
Provenance. Original ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. MANUSCRIPT FOR BRAM STOKER
AWARD FOR BEST NOVELETTE. Forty-three 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space.
Foliated and complete. With a signed letter of transmittal from the author's agent to his
editor. WITH a signed letter of provenance from the author's editor. This novelette tied
for the first Horror Writers of American Bram Stoker Award in the category of novelette
and was runner-up for the 1988 World Fantasy Award--all this for the author's first
published work of fiction. Edges of a few leaves brown, two very small coffee stains
otherwise fine. Housed in a fine handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$600.00
"STAFF RED" & LEATHER SET OF PULPHOUSE THE HARDBACK MAGAZINE SIGNED BY ALL CONTRIBUTORS
RUSCH, KRISTINE KATHRYN (Editor). Pulphouse the Hardback Magazine, Spring, 1988, Issue Zero a Mock-Up through Spring, 1991, Issue Eleven
Eugene: Pulphouse Publishing. 1988 - 1991. First editions. A complete set. Issue
Zero is bound in black leather; Issue One is one of 250 numbered copies bound in brown
leather and signed by all contributors; issues two through eleven are
"Staff Red" copies, limited to 10 copies each, bound in red leather and
signed by all contributors. The "Staff Red" copies are the rarest state
of these books, copies of which were reserved only for the staff of the press. Some of
the many authors to sign these books are: Bishop, Brunner, Bryant, Budrys, Davidson, de
Lint, Effinger, Ellison, Etchison, Goulart, Knight, Lansdale, Lynn, Monteleone, Morrow,
Resnick, Robinson, Sheckley, Turtledove, Tuttle, Wilhelm, Williamson, Wu and Yolen.
Twelve volumes. All volumes fine, not issued in dust jackets. Listed in Chalker & Owings,
pages 361-368.
$1,925.00
RUSCH, KRISTINE KATHRYN. The Gallery of His Dreams
Eugene: Axolotl Press/Pulphouse Publishing, 1991 Full-Leather. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, "Staff red" State, Limited. Signed by Author and by Introducer. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. "STAFF RED STATE," LIMITED TO ONLY TEN COPIES BOUND IN FULL RED LEATHER AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AT THE BEGINNING OF HER STORY AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR OF THE "INTRODUCTION" AT ITS BEGINNING. Limitation-page illustration by George Barr. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$250.00
RUSSELL, LORD JOHN [attributed to]. Adventures in the Moon, and Other Worlds
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman. 1836 First edition in original cloth. Scarce thus. Former owner's initials on half-title, along with the date, "1872." A very good copy consistent with age.
$1,395.00
RUSSELL, MARY DORIA. The Sparrow
New York: Villard. 1996 TRUE FIRST
EDITION. SIGNED in full on title page. Dust jacket illustration by Giotto
di Bondone (c. 1340). Red remainder mark on bottom edge of book otherwise
fine in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
(SHASTA PUBLISHERS.) "$4000.00 Grand Prize! Science-Fiction Novel Contest" flyer
Chicago: Shasta Publishers. 1952 An original 8 1/2 X 11-inch advertising flyer for the
Shasta/Pocket Books writing contest. Signed by Melvin Korshak, the publisher of Shasta
Publishers. This contest was won by Philip José Farmer with his entry entitled I OWE FOR
THE FLESH (the never-published precursor to his "Riverworld" series), thus setting the
stage for what was later to be called "The Riverworld Affair." The back of this flyer
bears the carbon-copy typescript of the copyright page for yet another Shasta book that
was scheduled but never published. A very rare piece of science fiction publishing
history and a great Shasta Publishers item. Very near fine. Contained in a portfolio with
ribbon ties.
$425.00
SHAW, BOB. Night Walk
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1976 First hardcover
edition, REVIEW COPY with tipped-in review slip. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY TO
BOOK'S BRITISH EDITOR. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. One pinhole in dust jacket
otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$185.00
SHEA, MICHAEL (Introduction by Karl Edward Wagner). Fat Face [A Cthulhu-Mythos Tale]
Seattle: The Axolotl Press. 1987 Full Red Leather. Near Fine. First Edition,
"Contributor's" State, designated "PC." (Later, under Pulphouse, called "STAFF RED")
Limited. Signed by Author and Introducer. LIMITED TO ONLY 8 COPIES bound
in red leather and SIGNED BY MICHAEL SHEA and KARL EDWARD WAGNER. This is the scarcest
state of this book. The Cthulhu Mythos was invented by H. P. Lovecraft. Crease in
frontispiece and title-page otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
Listed in Chalker & Owings, page 62.
$400.00
SHECKLEY, ROBERT (Introduction by Rudy Rucker). Minotaur Maze
Eugene: The Axolotl Press. 1990 Full Red Leather. Fine (our highest grade). First Edition, Staff Red State, Leather, Limited. Signed by Author and by Introducer. LIMITED TO ONLY 10 COPIES SIGNED BY ROBERT SHECKLEY and RUDY RUCKER. Hardcover bound in red leather. This is the scarcest state of this book, copies of which were reserved ONLY for the staff of the press. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket. Listed in Chalker & Owings, p. 64.
$400.00
SHEEHAN, PERLEY POORE. The Abyss of Wonders
Reading: Polaris Press. 1953 Quarter Leather. Very Near Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Special Numbered, Limited. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of ONLY TEN copies of the "Special Edition," NUMBERED and bound
in quarter LEATHER. Polaris Press was a subsidiary imprint of Fantasy Press. This rare
state of the first edition not noted in Owings & Chalker. Spine of book shows very
slight rubbed spot, box's spine and edges faded, ding in bottom edge of box otherwise
fine in fine box. Not issued in dust jacket.
$750.00
FIRST ILLUSTRATED FRANKENSTEIN
SHELLEY, MARY W. Frankenstein; Or, the Modern Prometheus
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. 1831 FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION, revised,
corrected, and with a new introduction by the author. Two volumes. In the
introduction, Mary Shelley relates for the first time the circumstances and
origin of the tale. Also, in this edition, Dr. Frankenstein's creation is
depicted for the first time — We see the Doctor fleeing in terror from his
awakening monster. Bound with THE GHOST-SEER! by Schiller and EDGAR HUNTLEY,
OR, THE SLEEP WALKER by Charles Brockden Brown. This is the rarest issue of
this edition, as it is bound both with THE GHOST-SEER and EDGAR HUNTLEY,
rarely found thus. Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards, spines lettered
and numbered in gilt with strapwork tooling and three gilt ornaments each.
Marbled boards and their edges rubbed, endpapers foxed, engraved title in volume one shows
offsetting from frontispiece, some signatures a little jumped in volume one,
some minor soiling to a few leaves. CONSIDERED A SUPERIOR COPY OF THIS EDITION.
$12,500.00
SHIRAS, WILMAR. Children of the Atom
New York: Gnome Press, Inc. 1953 First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.
$250.00
SIMMONS, DAN. Entropy's Bed at Midnight
Northridge: Lord John Press. 1990 Hardcover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust
Jacket. First Edition, Signed, Numbered State. Signed by Author and
Publisher. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Limited to 300 Numbered and SIGNED copies.
This copy additionally inscribed, "To _____ with warmest regards [signed] Dan Simmons."
Also inscribed by the publisher on the limitation page, "To _____ with the regard of the
publisher [signed] Herb Yellin." Fine (our top grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$300.00
SIMMONS, DAN. The Hollow Man
New York: Bantam Books. 1992 "Bound manuscript" Copy, Fine in Fine Proof Dust Jacket.
Earliest prepublication state. The publisher produced a small number of photo-offset
copies of the author's original typescript, bound up much like a proof (in wrappers)
before the type was set. Later, after the type was set, they did a traditional proof.
Fine in a fine proof dust jacket.
$150.00
SIMMONS, DAN. Phases of Gravity
London: Headline. 1990 Full-Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket.
First Hardcover Edition, Lettered State, Slipcased. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9 3/4" -
12" tall. LIMITED TO ONLY 26 SIGNED AND LETTERED COPIES. Bound in full black leather,
spine lettered in gilt, all edges gilt. Fine (our top grade) in slipcase. Not issued in
dust jacket.
$475.00
RARE WORLD FANTASY AWARD WINNER
SIMMONS, DAN. Song of Kali
New York: Blue Jay Books, Inc. 1985 First edition. Inscribed on title-page,
"For ______ Enjoy your descent into the city of dreadful night. Best, [signed] Dan
Simmons 11/8/86." Fine in dust jacket.
$250.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. The Abominations of Yondo
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1960 Black Novelex Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). Dust jacket shows a little wear and rubbing otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. In protective archival-quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$180.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. The Fugitive Poems of Clark Ashton Smith, Four Volumes
Glendale: Roy A. Squires. 1970 Printed Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Near Fine
Envelopes. Four First Separate Editions, numbered states. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
This set are all numbered "82." Each volume was
limited to a different quantity but very small limitation nomber: THE TARTARUS OF THE SUNS
(limited to only 165 numbered copies), THE PALACE OF JEWELS (limited to only 167 numbered
copies), IN THE ULTIMATE VALLEYS (limited to only 160 numbered copies), and TO GEORGE
STERLING (limited to only 199 numbered copies). Printed wrappers in matching printed
envelopes. Fantasy poetry. All four first editions of fantasy poetry are fine (or, as
new); with near fine matching printed envelopes: edges of envelopes yellowing, a few
signs of rubbing and dust soiling to envelopes, short corner tears in one top corner of
two envelopes. None issued in dust jackets. The four first editions in matching envelopes
are sold only as a set.
$400.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. "Humors of Love"
ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT POEM BY SMITH.
Ribbon-copy typescript. One 8 ½ x 11-inch leaf, typed double space. SIGNED
IN FULL, with one strikeout in the same ink as the signature and one
strikeout in pencil. Two mailing folds, one small light spot toward bottom;
paper shows some toning, otherwise fine in Mylar sleeve.
$800.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. The Immortals of Mercury
New York: Stellar Publishing Corporation, 1932. First edition of author's first prose book. Stapled self-wrappers. Twenty-four pages. Fine (not issued in dust jacket).
$250.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. Lost Worlds
Arkham House, Sauk City. 1944. First edition. Dust jacket shows a little wear with a little soiling on its back cover, bottom edge of boards show some shelf wear, small former bookseller's label on front paste-down endpaper otherwise very good in dust jacket.
$650.00
CLARK ASHTON SMITH SIGNED MANUSCRIPT
FOR FIRST PUBLISHED STORY!
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. The Malay Crise
The original holograph (handwritten) manuscript for Smith's first published short story, which appeared in THE OVERLAND MONTHLY for October 1910 and was later included in Smith's 1970 Arkham House collection, OTHER DIMENSIONS. Signed twice, once at the top of the first leaf, "C. Ashton Smith Auburn California" and again at the bottom of the last leaf "C. Ashton Smith." This is the form his signature took for his magazine submissions in 1910-1912. Originally five pages long, only four pages survive today (page 4 missing).
Four 8 x 10-inch leaves. Mailing folds, last leaf shows corner chipping (with loss of page number only) and a few small stains, otherwise in generally good condition. THE MOST IMPORTANT SMITH MANUSCRIPT EVER TO COME ON THE MARKET. With a signed letter of provenance from Scott Connors, THE Clark Ashton Smith researcher and scholar. Contained in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$6,000.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. Odes and Sonnets
San Francisco: The Book Club of California. 1918 First edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Cloth-backed boards. Boards a little bowed, edges of boards darkened, paper label on spine a little rubbed otherwise very good.
$450.00
SMITH, CLARK ASHTON. Xiccarph
New York: Ballantine Books. 1972 Folders. Very Good/Not issued in dust
jacket. Proof for First Edition, Long unbound galleys. There were ONLY APPROXIMATELY THREE COPIES of this prepublication state. This
copy is fastened into manila covers at the top by an Ecco fastener, with the publisher's
publication information laid down on the front cover as issued. Pages brown with
wrinkling and tiny tears to side edges otherwise fine.
$250.00
A LEGENDARY RARITY
SMITH, EDWARD E. "DOC" (Julius Schwartz, Editor). Fantasy Magazine, Vol. 5, No. 4, Whole No. 34, September, 1935, 3rd
Anniversary Issue
CONTAINS THE LEGENDARY ROUND-ROBBINS, "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-SCIENCE
FICTION STORY" and "THE CHALLENGE FROM BEYOND-WEIRD FANTASY STORY."
The science fiction story was written by Weinbaum, Wandrei, Dr. Smith,
Vincent, and Leinster. The weird fantasy story was written by Merritt,
Lovecraft, Howard, and Long. Forrest J. Ackerman's copy (who was this
issue's "scientifilm" editor), with his ownership signature on front cover.
Contains the most famous collaborations in the history of the field.
Wrappers. This copy shows wear and damp staining, pages brown and brittle as
usual with a few short tears otherwise good.
$600.00
SMITH, EDWARD E. "DOC". The History of Civilization, Vol. 6, Children of the Lens
Reading: Fantasy Press, Inc. 1955 First edition thus. Copy number 66. LIMITED TO ONLY 75 COPIES, ALL SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ONE VOLUME ONLY of the legendary six-volume set. No clear plastic dust jacket otherwise fine. (Fine is our highest grade). A piece of one of the greatest modern science fiction rarities.
$995.00
SMITH, WALLACE (American Artist and Author, 1887-1937). Smith Art Portfolio
A portfolio of ten plates reproducing the
illustrations by Smith for the 1922 first edition of Fantazius Mallare by Ben Hecht. With
an introduction by Ronald Clyne. Smith was fined $1,000.00 for doing the illustrations for this
book. The plates are contained in paper wrappers which show wear, yellowing, and dust soiling.
The plates are near fine. The paper portfolio is contained in a hardcover portfolio with
ribbon ties.
with
HECHT, BEN. Fantazius Mallare
Chicago: Covici-McGee. 1922 First edition. Limited to 2,000 numbered copies.
Illustrated by Wallace Smith. The book is missing one printed tissue guard, spine and
boards faded, otherwise good.
NOT FOR SALE TO MINORS. The two items . . .
$895.00
ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN. (BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE) Typed Letter, Signed
The letter is one typed page, on embossed
letterhead, dated September 16, 1948, addressed to the publisher, Donald M.
Grant. Typed single space and signed J. Allen St. John. This letter
concerns the use of J. Allen St. Johns illustrations for BUCCANEERS OF
VENUS by Otis Adelbert Kline. St. John says, Regarding the right to use my
cover and illustrations of BUCCANEERS OF VENUS, the written permission
should, no doubt, be in precise form. St. John goes on to say, I am a bit
coy as to the date of my birth. and he goes on to give a short
autobiography, including where he studied art, where he taught, and who he
worked for, Have illustrated for many agencies — A. G. McClurg & Co. (Tarzan,
Martian, and Westerns) . . . Framed under UV protective glass, employing a
two-window (opening) black mat with a white core and a burgundy fillet with
white core. The second window contains a color reproduction of the cover art
for St. Johns pulp magazine cover illustrating Otis Adelbert Klines
BUCCANEERS OF VENUS, which Donald M. Grant used as the dust jacket cover
art for his edition of Otis Adelbert Klines book, THE PORTS OF PERIL. Brown
hardwood frame with burgundy highlights and black bead, under UV protective
glass. Letter's matted size: 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Illustrations image
size: 7 7/8 x 9 1/2 inches. Frame size. 24 x 18 1/2 inches. Fine (our
highest grade).
$1,500.00
ST. JOHN, J. ALLEN. (BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE) Typed Letter, Signed
1949 Framed Piece. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine Frame. Framed Signed Letter. Signed by
Author of letter/artist. The letter is one typed page, on embossed letterhead, dated
August 25, 1949, addressed to the publisher, Donald M. Grant. Typed single space and
signed in full with the form of his signature that he used to sign his paintings. This
letter deals with the price that he is quoting Grant for his artwork: "Full Color Dust
Wrapper and three black-and-white interior illustrations in any medium you may prefer--$300.00
complete." Framed under UV protective glass, employing a two-window (opening) black mat
with a white core and a burgany fillet with white core. The second window contains a color
reproduction of St. John's cover illustration for the first edition of Edgar Rice Burroughs'
TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE. Brown hardwood frame with burgandy highlights and black bead,
under UV protective glass. Letter's matted size: 6 7/8 x 6 inches. Illustration's image
size: 6 x 9 1/8 inches. Frame size. 24 x 18 1/4 inches. Two mailing folds to letter
otherwise letter, illustration, mat and frame all fine (our highest grade).
$1,200.00
STALLMAN, ROBERT. The Orphan, with The Captive, and with The Beast ― Three Volumes
London: Kinnell. 1989, 1989, 1990. Three-quarter Green Morocco Leather Hardcovers. Three Unique
Volumes, Fine (our highest grade). Unique Founder's Copy, First Hardcover Edition. Private Press, Limited. The first of the two leather-bound copies of the first hardcover edition, these unique copies of the three hardcover volumes of THE BOOK OF THE BEAST trilogy are
"founder's" copies. (The other leather-bound copy of each of these titles was LATER bound
in leather for presentation to the author's widow, with a different device stamped in
gilt on its spine.) Each of these volumes bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the
publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell
Publications Limited, in three-quarter green Morocco (goat skin) with gold lettering on a
black Morocco lettering piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and with top and fore-edge
gilt. These unique copies of each of these volumes, AND THESE COPIES ONLY, have a
colophon for that title produced by Kinnell. These copies, then, are each the first copy
of the first hardcover edition, each in a unique handsome binding. All three volumes
fine (our highest grade). This state of these volumes was not issued in dust jacket.
$3,000.00
STAR TREK - SCARCE!
CAST & CREW PHOTO with AUTOGRAPHS
(STAR TREK.) Star Trek Scarce Cast & Crew Photograph with Autographs
1982 Framed Piece. Fine (our Top grade)/Frame Fine (our Top grade). Studio Crew Photo
Signed by Cast. Star Trek black-and-white cast and crew photograph with separate
autographs. This photograph of the cast and crew of STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN was
given to the film's editor, William P. Dornisch, at the completion of the film along with
a card headed, "With thanks" and signed by "Bill Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, and DeForest,"
the film's stars. With a signed letter of provenance from Dornisch stating that the
photograph was given to him and that the autographs are authentic. The photograph is a bit
of an in-joke, with the cast the crew assembled before "Spock's" Star Trek movie prop
coffin with William Shatner in uniform in the front row holding a photograph of "Spock"
(Nimoy is the only major cast member not present); the photograph is a kind of mock wake
for "Spock." The photograph, autographs, and letter of provenance are framed together
employing a three-window (opening) linen mat with red fillets, under UV protective glass
with a brown hardwood frame with burgundy highlights. The frame measures 17 1/8 x 24 1/2
inches. All items and frame fine (our highest grade).
$850.00
THREE STAR TREK CELS
(STAR TREK.) Three Cels from the Filmation Animated Version
of Star Trek
The cels are from the shows titled "Mudd's Passion," and "The Ambergris Element." The three cels have full-color backgrounds
and have been matted by the studio. The image sizes measure approximately 12 X 8-1/2 inches, 10 X 8 inches, and 11 X 8 inches. The original studio mats are worn and stained. The cels are very near fine. The three items . . .
$500.00
STEPHENS, JAMES. The Crock of Gold
London: Macmillan, 1912. Fantasy. Hardcover. Near Fine Consistent with Age.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" x 9 3/4" tall. Back hinge
cracked. Several very small spots to spine and front cover, one very
small spot and an ink line 1 1/2 inches long to back cover, slightest
traces of rubbing to book's edges, otherwise near fine consistent with
age.
$135.00
STEPHENSON, NEAL. The Big U
New York: Vintage Books/Random House. 1984 FIRST EDITION. ONLY EDITION FOR MANY YEARS, UNTIL 2001. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Trade paperback. Short light crease to one tip, tiny rubbed spot to back joint of spine otherwise fine.
$485.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
STERLING, BLAKE (Pseudonym of GREGORY BENFORD). Chiller
New York: Bantam Books. 1993 Glossy Printed Wrappers (trade paperback size). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First edition — Advance Reading copy, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY TWO COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in before the half-title page, stating "Of 2 author's lettered signed presentation copies of CHILLER in galley, this is copy 1 (A)." Inscribed on title-page: "Who is really [signed] Gregory Benford." Reading crease in spine, bottom corner of spine badly bumped, book shows some wear, otherwise very good. Not issued in dust jacket.
$395.00
AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY, LETTERED STATE
STERLING, BLAKE (Pseudonym of GREGORY BENFORD). Chiller
New York: Bantam Books. 1993 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First edition. Authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY TWELVE COPIES with a limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper, stating: "Of 12 author's lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a sentiment on title page. RARE IN THIS STATE. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket.
$195.00
STINE, HANK. The Prisoner 2: A Day in the Life
London: Dennis Dobson. 1970 Hardcover. Fine/Very Near Fine. First Hardcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket illustration by Richard Weaver. Slightest traces of dust soiling to edges of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
$150.00
STODDARD, JAMES. The High House
Nashville: SoulWave Publishers. 1998 Full Green Leather. Fine (our Top grade). First
Hardcover Edition. Signed by Author. Limited, lettered, and signed
leather-bound state. Tom McGee, the owner/publisher of Soul
Wave, has notified us of two states of the 26 leather, lettered, signed copies: The first
state, of 13 lettered and signed copies, does not have gilt edges. THE SECOND STATE OF
THE SIGNED AND LETTERED STATE, also consists of 13 lettered and signed copies, all of
which do have gilt edges. This particular copy is in full green leather with raised bands
and gilt lettering and designs on spine, gilt design border on front cover, marbled
endpapers. A house whose many rooms lead to other worlds, a fantasy novel with tones of
horror. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.
$450.00
STURGEON, THEODORE (Bibliography of Sturgeon's Works By Dennis Lien and Jayne Sturgeon). Maturity: Three Stories
Minnesota Science Fiction Society, Inc./Rune Press. 1979 Hardcover. Fine (our Top
grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited, Signed, Numbered State. Limited to 700 numbered copies. Dust Jacket Illustration by Rick Sternbach.
Interior Portrait of Sturgeon by James R. Odbert. All our dust jackets are in archival dust jacket
covers.
$135.00
SWANWICK, MICHAEL. Stations of the Tide
Norwalk: Easton Press. 1991 Full Leather. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust
Jacket. Stated First Edition. Signed by Author.
Easton's "SIGNED FIRST EDITION" series. This novel won the Nebula Award for Best Novel
and was short-listed for the Hugo Award for Best Novel. By contract with the trade
publishers, Easton's sheets must be printed first. We've been told, but cannot verify,
that they make an extra effort to insure first distribution by sending out some of the
locally distributed copies as soon as they're bound. This, of course, does not guarantee
first distribution. We have been able to ascertain that, for some titles at least,
Easton's first is the true first or sometimes first American or first hardcover edition.
First SIGNED, limited, LEATHER BOUND edition, exact limitation number unstated. Gilt
lettering and raised bands on spine, gilt stamping on front and back covers, all edges of
book gilt, silk endpapers, archival quality acid-negative pages, silk ribbon bookmark
attached, with laid-in publisher's bookplate (unused, unsigned), as issued by the
publisher. Color frontispiece (not in trade edition) by Byron Taylor. Introduction (also
not in trade edition) by James Gunn. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$185.00
ORIGINAL
NOVEL-LENGTH UNPUBLISHED HOLOGRAPH (HANDWRITTEN) MANUSCRIPT WRITTEN IN INK.
Six hundred and four 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves. Title page of manuscript reads:
"Satan's Daughter. / by John Taine. / Seattle. Written, June 17 – July 14,
1923." Inserted in the middle of the page is the author's presentation
reading: "Original mss, as written. Given to Mrs. Arthur G. Archer (Dirce)
March 2, 1956." Foliated and complete. With a signed holograph note by Taine
reading: "Taine 26 Jan. 1956 'Satan's Daughter.' Not published, the only
so-called (semi-sexy) love story I have written. I rather wish I hadn't."
The manuscript is for a lost race novel set on a China Sea island.
Manuscript and note near fine.
$3,000.00
TARN, W. W. The Treasure of the Isle of Mist
London: Philip Allen & Co. 1919 First Edition. Dedication says "A fairy tale for my daughter." Plain brown dust jacket with black lettering and black rules. Six Illustrations by Somerled Macdonald. Dark green ribbed cloth-covered boards lettered in gilt with indented rules. 1/4 inch chipping to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, large chips to tips and corners of dust jacket, dust soiling to top edge of book otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket consistent with age.
$475.00
TAYLOR, G. P. Shadowmancer
England: Mount Publishing Ltd. 2002 Leather, Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited Hardcover State. Signed by Author. TRUE FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO ONLY TEN SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES: This being the ONLY hardcover state of the true first edition. The balance of the true first edition was bound in wrappers (trade paperback). This state bound in dark blue Morocco (goat-skin leather) with inlaid leather design on front cover, two raised bands on spine, gilt lettering on spine and front cover, the number of the copy also being stamped in gilt on spine. One bump on bottom edge of book block otherwise fine (our highest grade). This edition not issued in dust jacket. A very handsome copy of what is destined to be a great modern rarity.
$4,750.00
LOST ART!
TIMLIN, WILLIAM M. The Log
[N. p.: n.d. {circa 1923}]. Original unpublished
pen, ink, and watercolor drawing for THE SHIP THAT SAILED TO MARS. Signed by
artist in lower right-hand corner. WITH leaf of calligraphic text for which
it was intended. Image size of the painting itself: 8 1/8 x 11 inches. Image
size of the page of text: 10 1/4 x 13 1/2 inches. Frame size: approximately
30 1/2 x 22 inches. The original painting and the accompanying calligraphic
text are matted, glazed, and framed together in elaborate gilt frame. So
what we have here is the LOST MARS TIMLIN, painted for the book deemed the
most beautiful fantasy book of its day, THE SHIP THAT SAILED TO MARS, but
never used in the finished book. With this discovery, we have a new reason
to return to a beloved classic for one more time for a new view.
Art, calligraphy, and frame all fine (our highest grade).
$65,000.00
VANCE, JACK. Ecce and Old Earth: The Cadwal Chronicles, Book II
Underwood-Miller, Novato. 1991. First
edition, lettered state. Limited to only 26 lettered and signed copies.
Bound in quarter-leather with raised bands and gilt stamping with marbled
boards. Leather spine of book faded otherwise fine in fine slipcase.
$950.00
VANCE, JACK. Emphyrio
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1969 First edition. This book was published during the period when Doubleday published the titles in hardcover primarily to fill subscription orders from libraries — which left very few copies for collectors or fans. Spine of dust jacket shows a few small spots of rubbing, 1/2-inch tear in dust jacket which is taped on inside of dust jacket, back hinge discolored from acidic glue used by publisher otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Our highest grade is fine.) No remainder copy, no ex-library copy. In archival-quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector with no lettering, no tape, no glue, no paste.
$800.00
VANCE, JACK. Lyonesse: Suldrun's Garden
San Francisco: Underwood-Miller. 1983 Rarest state of the first hardcover
edition: the author's preferred text. One of only 3 copies, bound up from the
very first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer as proof
copies. These 3 copies specially bound — in full green leatherette with four
raised bands, and title and author's name in gilt on the spine — for the author,
the author's agent, and one copy for presentation by the press. Fine in fine
slipcase (this state not issued in dust jacket). Noted without details in
Cunningham.
$2,500.00
[VANCE, JACK.] FABIAN, STEPHEN E. Crystal of a Hundred Dreams, A Portfolio
San Francisco: Underwood/Miller. 1979 Portfolio. First Plate Very Near Fine, Others
Fine/Portfolio Very Near Fine. First Edition. Art Portfolio. Signed by Artist. Oversize.
Limited to ONLY 550 COPIES numbered and signed on the first plate by artist. Contents:
16 black-and-white plates from the works of Jack Vance and small descriptive
table-of-contents booklet. Plate size: 9-7/9 x 13 inches. Image size: 7-5/16 x 10-1/8
inches including decorative border for each print. Traces of bumping to top and bottom of
spine of portfolio, tiny spot at top of first plate otherwise plates fine in fine
portfolio.
$195.00
[VANCE, JACK.] HARRIS, JOHN (Artist). Ports of Call and Lurulu
Original oil painting on stretched canvas. The cover painting for the dust jacket of the first combined edition of Jack Vance's PORTS OF CALL and LURULU. Signed in the lower left-hand corner by the artist and dated 2004. One of Harris's finest works to date. Image size a grand 27 1/2 inches x 41 1/4 inches. Frame size: 34 inches x 47 inches. Fine in a fine and magnificent antiqued gilt wooden frame.
$11,850.00
[VANCE, JACK.] QUEEN, ELLERY (Pseudonym in this case for JACK VANCE). A Room to Die In
London: Kinnell. 1987. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up
from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially
bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter Morocco (goat
skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands,
and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover
edition, in a unique and handsome binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from
Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham. With an unfolded copy of the dust jacket.
$2,000.00
[VANCE, JACK.] QUEEN, ELLERY (Pseudonym in this case for JACK VANCE).
The Madman Theory
Kinnell, London. 1988. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. Bound-up
from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially
bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter dark blue Morocco
(goat skin) with gold lettering on a red Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised
bands, and with top and fore-edge gilt. This copy, and this copy only, has a colophon.
This copy then is the first copy of the first hardcover edition, in a unique and handsome
binding. Fine. With a signed letter of provenance from Kinnell's founder, A.E. Cunningham.
With an unfolded copy of the first dust jacket (with the title of the book printed as
The Mad Man Theory) and an unfolded copy of the second state dust jacket (with the
title corrected to read The Madman Thory).
$2,000.00
VANLOON, HENDRIK WILLEM. Invasion: Being the Personal Recollections of What Happened to Our Own Family and to Some of Our Friends During the First Forty-Eight Hours of That Terrible Incident in Our History Which is Now Known as the Great Invasion and How We Escaped with Our . . .
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1940 First edition. Map endpapers. Mr. Van Loon was sued by Hitler over this book, and Hitler won his case. Traces of dust soiling to dust jacket which also shows a few tiny chips and traces of dust soiling to top edge of book otherwise near fine near fine dust jacket.
$175.00
LEGENDARY RARITY
VAN VOGT, A. E. The Book of Ptath
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1947. First edition, rarest state. One of
only two copies bound in leather. This copy given to the author from
the publisher. The limitation page has a printed notice stating,
"This Special Edition is limited to two copies, numbered, autographed
[by the staff of the press] and bound in leather." The limitation
page also has a note in Lloyd Arthur Eshbach's hand, which reads,
"For A. E. van Vogt -- As an expression of our appreciation for his
fine work as a writer, and our thanks for his cooperation with Fantasy
Press." [Signed by] L.A. Eshbach / A.J. Donnell / G.H. MacGregor /
L.H. Houck.
Fantasy Press always did two "presentation copies" bound in leather.
One for the author and one for Lloyd Arthur Eshbach, the publisher.
These special copies have become the holly grail of science fiction
speciality press collecting. The red leather binding shows slight edge
wear, otherwise fine, the top and bottom of dust jacket's spine shows
some wear as do the dust jacket's edges, otherwise the dust jacket is
very good. A legendary rarity.
$6,500.00
VAN VOGT, A. E. Empire of the Atom
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, 1956 Near Fine Long Unbound Galleys for First Edition.
Long foundry proof pages on proof paper folded twice as usual, one-inch
tear to front page otherwise fine. Uncommon.
$750.00
VAN VOGT, A. E. Slan
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1946 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Top of dust jacket's spine shows wear, spine of dust jaacket shows usual darkening, tiny hole in dust jacket, dust jacket shows some staining, two bookplates, full-page gift inscription on front free endpaper, one corner of book shows a light damp stain with offsetting to inside of dust jacket, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. In archival quality, fold-on, clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$200.00
VERY RARE FAN PUBLICATION PRECEDES SLAN AS VAN VOGT'S FIRST "BOOK"
VAN VOGT, A. E. Tomorrow on the March: The Text of the Speech Delivered July 4, 1946 at
Pacificon by the Guest of Honor, A. E. Van Vogt.
Los Angeles: The Time-Binder Press. 1946 First edition. Stapled
self-wrappers. 16 pages. There is anecdotal evidence that, like
Robert A. Heinlein and Dr. Smith, A. E. Van Vogt's first separately
published work was a Guest of Honor speech. It is now believed that this very rare
fan publication precedes his novel SLAN as Van Vogt's first "book." Pages brown as
usual, otherwise fine. Housed in a handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$1,995.00
VERNE, JULES. The Castle of the Carpathians
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1893. First English translation, first British edition. Pictorial cloth binding,
38 illustrations. All edges gilt. With catalogue at rear dated 1892. Spine
of book creased, rubbed area on spine, spine a little cocked, label removed
from front paste-down endpaper, front free-endpaper missing, rear hinge
starting, touch of foxing, otherwise good. Very scarce. Listed in: Myers, and
Taves & Michaluk.
$1,995.00
VERNE, JULES. Superb Cabinet Photograph Signed
Near Fine Photograph, Signed by Author. Approximately 4-1/4 X 6-1/2 inches, somewhat
light sepia-tone. Inscribed on the verso
in French with date (roughly translated): "For Edgard F. Gladin with the best wishes
of Jules Verne Amiens, 12 August, 1895." Some foxing to image; otherwise in near fine
condition.
$3,500.00
VINCENT, HAL (Pseudonym of HARL VINCENT SCHOEPFLIN). Synthetic
1940 Portfolio Fine (Our Top Grade). Very Good/Portfolio Fine (our Top
grade). Manuscript for First Edition. Original
ribbon-copy typescript, final draft. Nine 8 1/2 x 11-inch leaves, typed double space.
Foliated and complete. Last leaf shows some staining, leaves show some dust soiling,
mailing folds, otherwise very good. Housed in fine handsome portfolio with ribbon tie.
$450.00
VON HARBOU, THEA and FRITZ LANG (Film Makers and Screen Writers). Von Harbou Sepia Postcard Photograph and Lang Printed Document, BOTH SIGNED
1927, 1971. Frame Fine (Our Highest Grade). Document and Photos Fine / Frame Fine (our highest grade). Signed by Two German SF Film Directors. A Fritz Lang printed document, SIGNED, and a Thea von Harbou sepia postcard photograph, SIGNED. The Fritz Lang signed document is his annual filing with the Directors Guild of America for his 1971 membership dues. One 8 x 10-inch leaf. Boldly signed "Fritz Lang." The Thea von Harbou sepia postcard photograph shows von Harbou and her dog, and is signed in full by her and also signed with the name of her dog. The photo is dated 13th February 1927, just a year after the cinematic masterpiece, METROPOLIS, was released. This grouping of autographs unwillingly re-unites Fritz Lang with his wife, Thea von Harbou, whom he divorced in 1932, after she joined the Nazi Party. Lang left Germany in 1933, after he had trouble with the Nazis. Back in 1926, Lang and his then wife, von Harbou, worked together on his 1926 silent film, METROPOLIS, which is considered to be the most important science fiction film of the silent film era. These autographs are very handsomely framed with black-and-white photographs of Lang and of the robot from METROPOLIS, employing a four-window black mat with white core and burgundy fillets with white cores, under glass, with a hardwood frame with burgundy highlights and a darker bead. Frame size: approximately 23 x 19 inches. Document and all photographs fine in fine frame.
$1,750.00
VON HARBOU, THEA. Metropolis
Berlin: August Scherl. 1926 True first edition (in German). Dust jacket shows 3/4-inch tear in front cover, minor chipping at corners and top and bottom of dust jacket's spine, spine and back cover of dust jacket show toning and dust soiling, book's spine slightly cocked, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine in color pictorial dust jacket. Basis for Fritz Lang's famous film of the same title.
$19,500.00
1981. ORIGINAL
BLACK-AND-WHITE ART, done to help sell a TV show, which never came to be.
SIGNED with the artist's monogram. Matted and framed with white core, black
fillet, white core, gray mat, and black wood frame, under UV protective
glass. Image size: 8 ½ x 11 ½ inches. Frame size: approximately 12 ½ x 15 ½
inches. Fine in fine frame.
$600.00
WHELAN, MICHAEL. Spaceman on Stair with Futuristic City and Spaceship in Background
1981. ORIGINAL BLACK-AND-WHITE ART, done to help sell a TV show,
which never came to be. SIGNED with the artist's monogram. Matted and framed
with white core, black fillet, white core, gray mat, and black wood frame,
under UV protective glass. Image size: 8 ½ x 11 ½ inches. Frame size:
approximately 12 ½ x 15 ½ inches. Fine in fine frame.
$600.00
WHITEHEAD, HENRY S. Jumbee and Other Uncanny Tales
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1944 Black Novelex Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First Edition. Spine of dust jacket shows usual fading, bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. In archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector.
$275.00
WIBBERLEY, LEONARD. Beware of the Mouse
San Bernardino: R. Reginald at the Borgo Press, 1978 hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Limited Edition, Signed and Numbered State. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. LIMITED TO ONLY 50 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and prepared originally for the sole distribution of Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature. Dust jacket illustrated by Cathy Hill. Fine in fine color Xerox dust jacket as issued.
$200.00
WILLIAMSON, CHET. Reign
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1990 Hardcover in Fine Wood Slipcase. Fine / Fine (our highest grade). First Edition, Lettered, Signed, Wood Slipcase. Signed by Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 52 LETTERED AND SIGNED COPIES. This state was NOT issued in dust jacket, but the publisher
did issue this copy in dust jacket. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine
slipcase, as issued.
$375.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK. The Cometeers
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1950 First edition, limited, numbered state. Number "3"
copy of 500 signed and numbered copies. Inscribed, "To A.J. Donnell a fantasy artist and
a human being I admire, Most Cordially. Jack Williamson". In scribed on back of
frontispiece, "My copy — A. J. Donnell". Light touch of damp staining on spine of
book with offsetting on inside of dust jacket. Small tear in back cover of dust jacket
otherwise near fine in dust jacket.
$900.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK. Darker Than You Think
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1948 First edition, limited, numbered state. Number "3" copy
of 500 signed and numbered copies. Inscribed, "To A.J. Donnell with a deep appreciation
of the excellent work he as done for my books and others — and wishing him the best. Jack Williamson". In scribed on back of frontispiece, "Here's my copy. Regards, A.J. Donnell", and signed again by Donnell on the front dust jacket blurb. Near fine in dust jacket.
$900.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK. Darker Than You Think
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1948 First edition, limited SIGNED state. Limited to ONLY 500 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. This copy is number "13," G. H. Macgregor's copy. He was the sales manager of Fantasy Press and the book is inscribed to him by the author: "To G. H. Macgregor — With my warmest regards — and real gratitude for all Fantasy Press has done for me. [signed] Jack Williamson." Top of dust jacket's spine shows some wear, dust jacket has a few short closed tears, top inside of dust jacket's spine shows a little stain otherwise very near fine in very near fine dust jacket.
$500.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK. The Legion of Time
Reading: Fantasy Press. 1952 Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine. First Edition, Trade State, First Binding State. Color dust jacket illustration by Richard Angerman. Trace of white to one tip of dust jacket, trace of rubbing to dust jacket spine, otherwise fine (our highest grade) in very near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.
$185.00
WILLIAMSON, JACK. Wolves of Darkness
Royal Oak: Haffner Press. 1999 Proof for first edition. Signed and inscribed by Williamson on the half-title: "February 25, 2003 Volume Two of my collected stories written on the family farm 70 years ago Signed in my home in Portales. Feb. 25, 2003. [signed] Jack Williamson" and inscribed again on title page: "Jack Williamson Portales NM February 25, 2003." Also signed and inscribed by Harlan Ellison who wrote the foreword: "Hey, Jack! How's it goin, kid? Yr. Pal, [signed] Harlan Ellison." Harlan Ellison's copy with his bookplate on inside front wrapper. Comb bound wrappers. Front plastic wrapper a little dinged otherwise very near fine. A rare state of this specialty press book.
$250.00
[WILLIAMSON, JACK] FABIAN, STEPHEN E. (1930 - American Artist). Black Destroyer
ORIGINAL ART, color acrylics on art board.
Cover art for AMAZING STORIES, January 1976, illustrating the Jack
Williamson story appearing in this issue. Iconography shows one woman coming
through a transportation gateway while another watches. Image and board
size: 12 x 16 inches. Frame size: approximately 19 x 23 inches. Handsomely
framed in a glossy black wood shadow-box frame with floating black linen mat
under UV-protective glass. Fine in fine frame. (The current scan does not
show the frame.)
$2,650.00
WILSON, F. PAUL Reborn
Arlington Heights: Dark Harvest. 1990 Hardcover in Fine Wood Slipcase. Fine / Fine (our highest grade). First Edition, Leather, Lettered, Signed state. Signed by
Author. LIMITED TO ONLY 52 LETTERED AND SIGNED COPIES. This state not issued in dust
jacket by the publisher, but this copy was issued in dust jacket by the publisher. Fine
(our top grade) in fine dust jacket (our highest grade) and fine cedar wood slipcase.
$450.00
WILSON, MICHAEL (Based on the Book by Pierre Boulle) Planet of the Apes Revised Screenplay, March 23, 1967
Los Angeles: APJAC Productions, Inc. 1967 Printed Wrappers. Not Issued in Dust
Jacket. Roughly 8 1/2 Inches x 11
Inches. This state of the APJAC Productions screenplay was done "For Budge Purposes
Only." Bound by two brads in the original production company printed-wrapper covers.
1-inch closed tear at spine of front cover, two tiny creases to front bottom tip, several
long crease marks to back cover, various spots and stains to this working copy, a little
dust soiling to edges, some marginal staining to first few pages otherwise very good.
$600.00
WINTER, DOUGLAS E. (Editor) Prime Evil
New York: New American Library. 1988 Hardcover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. First American Trade Hardcover Edition,
Signed by Editor & Three Authors. Black paper boards with black cloth
spine lettered in gilt. Dust jacket design by Thomas Canty. The half title page is
inscribed "To Bill, with a Spanish quotation, which is followed with "With all best from
Douglas F. Winter." Clive Barker's signature and inscription, "To Nicole, Very Best
[signed] Clive Barker," is on the title page of his story, "Coming to Grief." Ramsey
Campbell's signature and inscription, "All the best, Bill, [signed] Ramsey Campbell," is
on the biography page facing the first page of his story, "Next time You'll Know Me. The
signature of Dennis Etchison, "Dennis Etchison 6/3/88" is on the title page for his
story, "The Blood Kiss." All the authors included are Stephen King, Paul Hazel, Dennis
Etchison, Clive Barker, Thomas Tessier, M. John Harrison, David Morrell, Peter Straub,
Charles L. Grant, Thomas Ligotti, Ramsey Campbell, Whitley Streiber, Jack Cady.
$85.00
WOLFE, GENE. The Boy Who Hooked the Sun: A Tale from the Book of the Wonders of Urth and Sky
[No Place]: Cheap Street. 1985 Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Unsigned State.
Private Press, Limited. This copy signed by both the publishers. Printed wrappers. 11
pages. Issued by the press as a winter solstice greeting. Fine (our highest grade). Not
issued in dust jacket.
$125.00
WOLFE, GENE. Free Live Free
ORIGINAL RIBBON-COPY TYPESCRIPT, final draft,
setting copy. SIGNED by author on last leaf. Copy editor's notations
throughout. Five hundred and ninety-one 8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double
space. Foliated and complete. This form of the manuscript is the state from
which the Victor Gollancz and Tor editions were typeset. The true first
edition was also set from this manuscript, but with two of its chapters in a
different order and with an additional chapter. WITH the original
ribbon-copy typescript for Chapter 43, "Monkey Bars," that was cut from the
above manuscript to create the revised Victor Gollancz and Tor editions. Ten
8 ½ x 11-inch leaves, typed double space. With the addition of this chapter,
the above manuscript can be read in its original Ziesing-published form.
WITH signed letters of provenance from the author for the above items. First
and last sheets of main manuscript have a few short tears otherwise near
fine with a fine manuscript for Chapter 43, and two fine letters of
provenance.
$2,500.00
WOLFE, GENE. There Are Doors
N.P.: Ultramarine Press. 1988 First American edition, Ultramarine's FULL LEATHER-BOUND STATE. One of ONLY 26 SIGNED copies bound in full black leather, gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on front cover, with the pages being Tor first edition pages. Fine. Not issued in dust jacket.
$600.00.
WOLFE, GENE. The Urth of the New Sun
N.P.: Ultramarine Press. 1987 First edition, Ultramarine's full leather-bound state. One of ONLY 21 SIGNED copies bound in full dark red leather, with the pages being Tor first edition sheets.
$650.00
WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN. Islandia
New York: Farrar & Rinehart Inc. 1942 Very Good First Edition. Advance copy of first
edition, stamped on top edge "Sample Copy Not for Sale." The rarest state of this classic.
First edition sheets bound into a copy of the book's dust jacket. Chips in top of book's
spine, edge wear, one corner creased, edges foxed otherwise about very good. "The
reputation of Austin Tappan Wright rests on only one work, but it is safe to say there is
nothing quite like ISLANDIA in all of literature." ― Baird Searles
$850.00